राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अयोध्या में श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर जाकर रामलला के दर्शन किये
श्री राम यंत्र स्थापना करने से, राम राज्य के आदर्शों का पालन करते हुए, हम नैतिकता और धार्मिक आचरण पर आधारित राष्ट्र का निर्माण कर सकेंगे : राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
19 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (19 मार्च, 2026) उत्तर प्रदेश के अयोध्या में श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर जाकर राम लला के दर्शन किये। उन्होंने राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर के भीतर विभिन्न स्थानों पर दर्शन एवं आरती की और श्री राम यंत्र स्थापना और पूजन भी किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अयोध्या नगरी की पवित्र धूलि का स्पर्श करना ही उनका परम सौभाग्य है, यह वही पवित्र नगरी है जहां प्रभु श्री राम का जन्म हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि चैत्र शुक्ल संवत्सर 2083 के प्रारंभ और नवरात्रि के पहले दिन यहां उपस्थित होना उनके लिए वास्तव में एक सौभाग्य है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस अत्यंत पवित्र श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर के भूमि पूजन, यहां राम लला के दिव्य विग्रह की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा, राम दरबार का भक्तजनों के लिए खोला जाना तथा मंदिर के शिखर पर धर्म-ध्वजारोहण के दिन हमारे इतिहास और संस्कृति की स्वर्णिम तिथियां हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम सभी एक समावेशी समाज और विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। प्रभु श्री राम के आशीर्वाद से हम इन लक्ष्यों को 2047 तक, शायद उससे भी पहले, प्राप्त कर लेंगे। 21वीं सदी में, हमारे समावेशी समाज और विकसित राष्ट्र की परिकल्पना राम राज्य के वर्णन में प्राप्त होती है। गोस्वामी तुलसीदास कहते हैं कि राम-राज्य में न कोई दुखी है, न निर्धन है, न परावलंबी है, न बुद्धिहीन है और न ही कोई संस्कारहीन है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राम राज्य का आदर्श आर्थिक समृद्धि और सामाजिक समरसता के उच्चतम मानकों को प्रस्तुत करता है। प्रभु श्री राम के जीवन के अनेक उदाहरण सर्वव्यापी और समावेशी जीवन दर्शन के आदर्श को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि समकालीन संदर्भ में सामाजिक समावेश और आर्थिक न्याय सहित राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं और उन्हें क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राम राज्य के आदर्शों पर चलते हुए हम सब नैतिकता और धर्माचरण पर आधारित राष्ट्र का निर्माण कर सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश का पुनर्जागरण आर्थिक, सामाजिक, राजनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक सभी आयामों में हो रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नागरिकों को एकता की भावना से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभु श्री राम के प्रति भक्ति के पवित्र बंधन से एकजुट होकर और सभी के प्रति आत्मीयता की भावना रखते हुए, हमें राष्ट्र निर्माण में संलग्न होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS SHRI RAM JANMBHOOMI MANDIR AT AYODHYA; HAS DARSHAN OF RAM LALLA
PERFORMS SHRI RAM YANTRA STHAPANA
BY ADHERING TO THE IDEALS OF RAM RAJYA, WE WILL BE ABLE TO BUILD A NATION FOUNDED UPON MORALITY AND RIGHTEOUS CONDUCT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir at Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh, today (March 19, 2026) and had Darshan of Ram Lalla. She also performed Darshan and Aarti at various places within the Ram Janambhoomi Mandir and performed the Shri Ram Yantra Sthapana and Pujan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is her supreme privilege to touch the sacred dust of Ayodhya, the city where Prabhu Shri Ram was born. She stated that it is a truly blessed occasion for her to be present on Chaitra Shukla Pratipada, marking the commencement of Samvatsar 2083 and the first day of Navratri.
The President said that the dates marking the Bhoomi Pujan of this supremely sacred Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Temple, the Pran Pratishtha of the divine idol of Ram Lalla here, the opening of the Ram Darbar for devotees, and the hoisting of the religious flag atop the temple's spire are golden in our history and culture.
The President said that we are all moving forward towards the creation of an inclusive society and a developed nation. With the blessings of Prabhu Shri Ram, we shall achieve these goals by the year 2047, perhaps even sooner. In the 21st century, the vision of our inclusive society and developed nation finds resonance in the description of Ram Rajya. Goswami Tulsidas states that in Ram Rajya, no one is sorrowful, destitute, dependent on others, devoid of intellect, or lacking in moral values.
The President said that the ideal of Ram Rajya embodies the highest standards of economic prosperity and social harmony. Numerous instances of Prabhu Shri Ram’s life exemplify the ideal of embracing an all-encompassing and all-inclusive philosophy of life. She was happy to note that in the contemporary context, national goals including social inclusion and economic justice have been set, and are being translated into action. She said that by adhering to the ideals of Ram Rajya, we will be able to build a nation founded upon morality and righteous conduct.
The President said that the renaissance of our country is taking place in all dimensions – economic, social, political and cultural.
The President said that citizens should move forward with the spirit of unity. She said that united by the sacred bond of devotion to Prabhu Shri Ram, and embracing a sense of kinship towards everyone, we should engage in nation-building.
Please click here to see the President's speech-