Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF SOUTH INDIAN CULTURE HERITAGE
16 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India promotes South Indian cultural heritage through autonomous bodies under the Ministry of Culture, including the Kalakshetra Foundation (Chennai), Sangeet Natak Akademi, and the South Zone Cultural Centre (Thanjavur). These organisations undertake a wide range of programmes and activities such as training, performances, research, documentation, workshops, festivals for the promotion and preservation of cultural traditions in the region. Key initiatives include Bharatanatyam and Carnatic music training, support for folk and tribal art forms, and documentation and promotion of traditional arts such as Koodiyattam, Pulikali, Shadow Puppetry, and Tholpavakoothuetc.
The Government of India provides financial support to its autonomous bodies under the Ministry of Culture to promote South Indian cultural traditions. The South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur, hosts festivals like Onam, Dasara, Pongal, and Sankranti, supporting folk and tribal artistes with honorarium, travel allowance and accommodation. Similarly, the Kalakshetra Foundation, Chennai, organizes events such as Sunadam, the Kathakali Festival, the Annual Art Festival, and “Remembering Rukmini Devi” to promote classical arts, funded through government grants.
Ministry of Culture actively promotes classical art forms such as Bharatanatyam, Kathakali, Kuchipudi, and Yakshagana. The South Zone Cultural Centre organizes festivals and programmes in its Member States, engaging around 706 classical artistes in the past two years, while the Kalakshetra Foundation and Sangeet Natak Akademi further support these traditions nationwide through performances, workshops, and collaborative cultural initiatives.
The Government of India, through its autonomous organizations under the Ministry of Culture, promotes cultural exchange and showcases South Indian traditions nationwide. The Sangeet Natak Akademi invites and presents art forms from different parts of the country, including South Indian performing arts, in its festivals, while the South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), Thanjavur, actively participates in and organizes major cultural programmes beyond its Member States (details at Annexure A).
The Government of India has already established the South Zone Cultural Centre at Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, to cater the cultural needs of its Member States—Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu and Union Territories—Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, and Puducherry. The Sangeet Natak Akademi promotes classical Sanskrit theatre via the Kutiyattam Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram. Ministry of Culture provides financial assistance under the Museum Grant Scheme for establishing new museums and modernising, developing, and digitising existing ones. Details of the scheme are available at the official website of the Ministry https://culture.gov.in/
The Government of India, through the Sangeet Natak Akademi, provides financial assistance to cultural institutions under the scheme “Financial Assistance to Cultural Institutions” to support training in music, dance, and drama, and to encourage new productions such as plays and ballets. The South Zone Cultural Centre also supports participating artists by providing honorarium ₹3,000 for the first day, ₹1,500 for the second, and ₹900 for remaining days. Additionally, the Ministry also provides financial assistance to artists through various schemes. The details of funds disbursed under these schemes for last three years are provided at Annexure B.
Annexure- A
South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), Thanjavur: Participation in Major Cultural Programmes Beyond Member States
Sl. No.
Name of the festival
State/U.T
1.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam (1 to 4 Editions)
Uttar Pradesh
2.
Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam
Gujarat
3.
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
Gujarat
4.
Vividhta Ka Amrit Mahotsav (2nd Chapter)
New Delhi
5.
Pongal Festival
New Delhi
6.
Sankranti Festival
New Delhi
7.
Maha Kumbh Mela
Uttar Pradesh
8.
Island Tourism Festival
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
9.
10th Chilika Shelduck International Folk Carnival 2024
Odisha
10.
Floral Tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda
New Delhi
Annexure- B
Details of funds disbursed and Number of Beneficiaries (Individuals /Organizations) under various schemes administered
S. No.
Name of the Scheme
Financial Year
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-25
Number of Benefic-iaries
Amount
(Rs. In Cr.)
Number of Benefic-iaries
Amount
(Rs. In Cr.)
Number of Benefic-iaries
Amount
(Rs. In Cr.)
1.
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
1213
86.22
1882
77.95
1041
84.03
1.
Cultural Function and Production Grant
2135
32.75
2242
24.55
1710
32.19
1.
Scheme For the Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in The Field Of Culture
980
13.62
1141
11.19
928
11.89
1.
Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields
395
1.18
1507
4.52
1077
3.25
1.
Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists
3651
18.59
3811
28.96
4636
26.09
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दक्षिण भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संवर्धन
16 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्त निकायों के माध्यम से दक्षिण भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देती है, जिनमें कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन (चेन्नई), संगीत नाटक अकादमी और दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (तंजावुर) शामिल हैं। ये संगठन क्षेत्र में सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के संवर्धन और संरक्षण के लिए प्रशिक्षण, प्रदर्शन, अनुसंधान, प्रलेखन, कार्यशालाओं और उत्सवों जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रम और कार्यकलाप संचालित करते हैं। प्रमुख पहलों में भरतनाट्यम और कर्नाटक संगीत का प्रशिक्षण, लोक और जनजातीय कला रूपों को समर्थन और कूड़ियाट्टम, पुलिकली, छाया कठपुतली और थोलपावकूठू आदि पारंपरिक कलाओं का प्रलेखन और संवर्धन शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार दक्षिण भारतीय सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन अपने स्वायत्त निकायों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। तंजावुर स्थित दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र ओणम, दशहरा, पोंगल और संक्रांति जैसे त्योहारों का आयोजन करता है और लोक एवं आदिवासी कलाकारों को मानदेय, यात्रा भत्ता और आवास जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है। इसी प्रकार, चेन्नई स्थित कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन शास्त्रीय कलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी अनुदानों से वित्त पोषित सुनदम, कथकली महोत्सव, वार्षिक कला महोत्सव और "रुक्मिणी देवी स्मरण" जैसे कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय भरतनाट्यम, कथकली, कुचिपुड़ी और यक्षगान जैसी शास्त्रीय कलाओं को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। दक्षिण क्षेत्र का सांस्कृतिक केंद्र अपने सदस्य देशों में उत्सवों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करता है, जिसमें पिछले दो वर्षों में लगभग 706 शास्त्रीय कलाकारों को शामिल किया गया है। वहीं, कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन और संगीत नाटक अकादमी प्रदर्शनों, कार्यशालाओं और सहयोगात्मक सांस्कृतिक पहलों के माध्यम से देश भर में इन परंपराओं को और अधिक सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
भारत सरकार संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन अपने स्वायत्त संगठनों के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देती है और दक्षिण भारतीय परंपराओं को राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर प्रदर्शित करती है। संगीत नाटक अकादमी अपने उत्सवों में दक्षिण भारतीय प्रदर्शन कलाओं सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से कला रूपों को आमंत्रित करती है और प्रस्तुत करती है, जबकि दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एसजेडसीसी), तंजावुर, अपने सदस्य राज्यों से बाहर प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेता है और उनका आयोजन करता है (विवरण परिशिष्ट क में देखें)।
भारत सरकार ने अपने सदस्य राज्यों- आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों-अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप और पुडुचेरी की सांस्कृतिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तमिलनाडु के तंजावुर में दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र की स्थापना की है। संगीत नाटक अकादमी तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित कुटियाट्टम केंद्र के माध्यम से शास्त्रीय संस्कृत रंगमंच को बढ़ावा देती है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना के तहत नए संग्रहालयों की स्थापना और विद्यमान संग्रहालयों के आधुनिकीकरण, विकास और डिजिटलीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। योजना का विवरण मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://culture.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
भारत सरकार संगीत नाटक अकादमी के माध्यम से "सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता" योजना के तहत सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसका उद्देश्य संगीत, नृत्य और नाटक के प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग देना और नाटकों तथा बैले जैसी नई प्रस्तुतियों को प्रोत्साहित करना है। दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र भी भाग लेने वाले कलाकारों को पहले दिन के लिए 3,000 रुपये, दूसरे दिन के लिए 1,500 रुपये और शेष दिनों के लिए 900 रुपये का मानदेय प्रदान करके उनकी सहायता करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से भी कलाकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में इन योजनाओं के तहत वितरित धनराशि का विवरण अनुलग्नक बी में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक- ए
दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एसजेडसीसी), तंजावुर: सदस्य देशों से परे प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी
क्र. सं.
त्योहार का नाम
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
1.
काशी तमिल संगमम (1 से 4 संस्करण)
उत्तर प्रदेश
2.
सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम
गुजरात
3.
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस
गुजरात
4.
विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव (दूसरा अध्याय)
नई दिल्ली
5.
पोंगल महोत्सव
नई दिल्ली
6.
संक्रांति महोत्सव
नई दिल्ली
7.
महाकुंभ मेला
उत्तर प्रदेश
8.
द्वीप पर्यटन महोत्सव
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
9.
10वां चिलिका शेल्डक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोक कार्निवल 2024
ओडिशा
10.
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को पुष्पांजलि
नई दिल्ली
अनुलग्नक- बी
विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत वितरित धनराशि का विवरण और लाभार्थियों (व्यक्तियों/संगठनों) की संख्या
क्रमांक
योजना का नाम
वित्तीय वर्ष
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-25
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
मात्रा
(रुपये करोड़ में)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
मात्रा
(रुपये करोड़ में)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
मात्रा
(रुपये करोड़ में)
1.
गुरु शिष्य परंपरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता (रिपर्टरी अनुदान)
1213
86.22
1882
77.95
1041
84.03
1.
सांस्कृतिक समारोह एवं उत्पादन अनुदान
2135
32.75
2242
24.55
1710
32.19
1.
संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट व्यक्तियों को फेलोशिप प्रदान करने की योजना
980
13.62
1141
11.19
928
11.89
1.
विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजना
395
1.18
1507
4.52
1077
3.25
1.
दिग्गज कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
3651
18.59
3811
28.96
4636
26.09
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।