Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF SOUTH INDIAN CULTURE HERITAGE
16 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India promotes South Indian cultural heritage through autonomous bodies under the Ministry of Culture, including the Kalakshetra Foundation (Chennai), Sangeet Natak Akademi, and the South Zone Cultural Centre (Thanjavur). These organisations undertake a wide range of programmes and activities such as training, performances, research, documentation, workshops, festivals for the promotion and preservation of cultural traditions in the region. Key initiatives include Bharatanatyam and Carnatic music training, support for folk and tribal art forms, and documentation and promotion of traditional arts such as Koodiyattam, Pulikali, Shadow Puppetry, and Tholpavakoothuetc.
The Government of India provides financial support to its autonomous bodies under the Ministry of Culture to promote South Indian cultural traditions. The South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur, hosts festivals like Onam, Dasara, Pongal, and Sankranti, supporting folk and tribal artistes with honorarium, travel allowance and accommodation. Similarly, the Kalakshetra Foundation, Chennai, organizes events such as Sunadam, the Kathakali Festival, the Annual Art Festival, and “Remembering Rukmini Devi” to promote classical arts, funded through government grants.
Ministry of Culture actively promotes classical art forms such as Bharatanatyam, Kathakali, Kuchipudi, and Yakshagana. The South Zone Cultural Centre organizes festivals and programmes in its Member States, engaging around 706 classical artistes in the past two years, while the Kalakshetra Foundation and Sangeet Natak Akademi further support these traditions nationwide through performances, workshops, and collaborative cultural initiatives.
The Government of India, through its autonomous organizations under the Ministry of Culture, promotes cultural exchange and showcases South Indian traditions nationwide. The Sangeet Natak Akademi invites and presents art forms from different parts of the country, including South Indian performing arts, in its festivals, while the South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), Thanjavur, actively participates in and organizes major cultural programmes beyond its Member States (details at Annexure A).
The Government of India has already established the South Zone Cultural Centre at Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, to cater the cultural needs of its Member States—Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu and Union Territories—Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, and Puducherry. The Sangeet Natak Akademi promotes classical Sanskrit theatre via the Kutiyattam Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram. Ministry of Culture provides financial assistance under the Museum Grant Scheme for establishing new museums and modernising, developing, and digitising existing ones. Details of the scheme are available at the official website of the Ministry https://culture.gov.in/
The Government of India, through the Sangeet Natak Akademi, provides financial assistance to cultural institutions under the scheme “Financial Assistance to Cultural Institutions” to support training in music, dance, and drama, and to encourage new productions such as plays and ballets. The South Zone Cultural Centre also supports participating artists by providing honorarium ₹3,000 for the first day, ₹1,500 for the second, and ₹900 for remaining days. Additionally, the Ministry also provides financial assistance to artists through various schemes. The details of funds disbursed under these schemes for last three years are provided at Annexure B.
Annexure- A
South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), Thanjavur: Participation in Major Cultural Programmes Beyond Member States
Sl. No.
Name of the festival
State/U.T
1.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam (1 to 4 Editions)
Uttar Pradesh
2.
Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam
Gujarat
3.
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
Gujarat
4.
Vividhta Ka Amrit Mahotsav (2nd Chapter)
New Delhi
5.
Pongal Festival
New Delhi
6.
Sankranti Festival
New Delhi
7.
Maha Kumbh Mela
Uttar Pradesh
8.
Island Tourism Festival
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
9.
10th Chilika Shelduck International Folk Carnival 2024
Odisha
10.
Floral Tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda
New Delhi
Annexure- B
Details of funds disbursed and Number of Beneficiaries (Individuals /Organizations) under various schemes administered
S. No.
Name of the Scheme
Financial Year
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-25
Number of Benefic-iaries
Amount
(Rs. In Cr.)
Number of Benefic-iaries
Amount
(Rs. In Cr.)
Number of Benefic-iaries
Amount
(Rs. In Cr.)
1.
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
1213
86.22
1882
77.95
1041
84.03
1.
Cultural Function and Production Grant
2135
32.75
2242
24.55
1710
32.19
1.
Scheme For the Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in The Field Of Culture
980
13.62
1141
11.19
928
11.89
1.
Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields
395
1.18
1507
4.52
1077
3.25
1.
Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists
3651
18.59
3811
28.96
4636
26.09
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
جنوبی ہند کے ثقافتی ورثے کا فروغ
16 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند وزارتِ ثقافت کے ماتحت خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے جنوبی ہند کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جن میں کالاکشیتر فاؤنڈیشن (چنئی)، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اور ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر (تنجاور) شامل ہیں۔ یہ تنظیمیں اس خطے کی ثقافتی روایات کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے تربیت، پرفارمنس، تحقیق، دستاویزی فلم سازی، ورکشاپس اور تہواروں جیسے وسیع پیمانے پر پروگرام اور سرگرمیاں منعقد کرتی ہیں۔ اہم اقدامات میں بھرت ناٹیم اور کرناٹک موسیقی کی تربیت، لوک اور قبائلی فنون کی حمایت اور روایتی فنون جیسے کہ کوڈی اٹم، پلیکلی، شیڈو پپیٹری اور تھولپاوکوتھو وغیرہ کی دستاویزی تشکیل اور ترویج شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند جنوبی ہندکی ثقافتی روایات کے فروغ کے لیے وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت اپنے خود مختار اداروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر، تنجاور، اونم، دسہرہ، پونگل اور سنکرانتی جیسے تہواروں کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، جس میں لوک اور قبائلی فنکاروں کو اعزازیہ، سفری الاؤنس اور رہائش کے ذریعے مدد دی جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، چنئی کی کالاکشیتر فاؤنڈیشن کلاسیکی فنون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سونادم، کتھاکلی فیسٹیول، سالانہ آرٹ فیسٹیول اور ’’رمیمبرنگ رکمنی دیوی‘‘ جیسے پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے، جن کے لیے فنڈز سرکاری گرانٹس کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارتِ ثقافت بھرت ناٹیم، کتھکلی، کچی پوڑی اور یکشا گانا جیسے کلاسیکی فنون کی سرگرمی سے تشہیر کرتی ہے۔ ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر اپنی رکن ریاستوں میں تہواروں اور پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے، جس میں گزشتہ دو سال میں تقریباً 706 کلاسیکی فنکاروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ کالاکشیتر فاؤنڈیشن اور سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ملک بھر میں پرفارمنس، ورکشاپس اور مشترکہ ثقافتی اقدامات کے ذریعے ان روایات کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند، وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت اپنے خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے، ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ملک بھر میں جنوبی ہند کی روایات کی نمائش کرتی ہے۔ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اپنے فیسٹول میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے فنون بشمول جنوبی ہند کے پرفارمنگ آرٹس کو مدعو اور پیش کرتی ہے، جبکہ ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر (ایس زیڈ سی سی)، تنجاور، اپنی رکن ریاستوں سے باہر بھی بڑے ثقافتی پروگراموں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیتا ہے اور ان کا انعقاد کرتا ہے (تفصیلات ضمیمہ-اےمیں موجود ہیں)۔
حکومت ہند پہلے ہی تمل ناڈو کےتنجاورمیں ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر قائم کر چکی ہے تاکہ اپنی رکن ریاستوں—آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، اور تمل ناڈو اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں—انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، لکشدیپ اور پڈوچیری کی ثقافتی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کوٹی اٹم کیندر، تروواننت پورم کے ذریعے کلاسیکی سنسکرت تھئیٹر کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ وزارتِ ثقافت ’میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم‘ کے تحت نئے عجائب گھروں کے قیام اور موجودہ عجائب گھروں کو جدید بنانے، تیار کرنے اور ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات وزارت کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ https://culture.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت ہند، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے ذریعے، ثقافتی اداروں کو’’ثقافتی اداروں کے لیے مالی امداد‘‘ نامی اسکیم کے تحت مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ موسیقی، رقص اور ڈرامے کی تربیت میں مدد مل سکے اور نئے پروڈکشنز جیسے کہ ڈراموں اور بیلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر شریک فنکاروں کو اعزازیہ فراہم کر کے بھی ان کی مدد کرتا ہے، جس میں پہلے دن کے لیے 3,000 روپے، دوسرے دن کے لیے 1,500 روپے اور بقیہ دنوں کے لیے 900 روپے دیے جاتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وزارت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے فنکاروں کو مالی امداد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران ان اسکیموں کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ بی میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ- اے
ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سنٹر (ایس زیڈسی سی )تنجاور: ممبر ممالک کے علاوہ بڑے ثقافتی پروگراموں میں شرکت
نمبر شمار
فیسٹول کا نام
ریاست/یو ٹی
1۔
کاشی تمل سنگم (1 تا 4 ایڈیشن)
اتر پردیش
2۔
سوراشٹر تمل سنگم
گجرات
3۔
قومی ایکتا دیوس
گجرات
4۔
ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو (دوسرا باب)
نئی دہلی
5۔
پونگل تہوار
نئی دہلی
6۔
سنکرانتی تہوار
نئی دہلی
7۔
مہا کمبھ میلہ
اتر پردیش
8۔
جزیرہ ٹورازم فیسٹیول
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
9۔
10 واں چلیکا شیلڈک انٹرنیشنل فوک کارنیول 2024
اوڈیشہ
10۔
بھگوان برسا منڈاکو گلہائےعقیدت
نئی دہلی
ضمیمہ - بی
مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فراہم کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات اور مستفید ین کی تعداد (افراد/تنظیمیں)
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
مالی سال
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-25
مستفدین کی تعداد
رقم
(روپے کروڑ میں)
مستفدین کی تعداد
رقم
(روپے کروڑ میں)
مستفدین کی تعداد
رقم
(روپے کروڑ میں)
1.
گرو شیشیہ پرمپارا کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد (ریپرٹری گرانٹ)
1213
86.22
1882
77.95
1041
84.03
1.
ثقافتی فنکشن اور پروڈکشن گرانٹ
2135
32.75
2242
24.55
1710
32.19
1.
ثقافت کے میدان میں نمایاں افراد کو فیلوشپ کے ایوارڈ کے لیے اسکیم
980
13.62
1141
11.19
928
11.89
1.
مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لیے وظائف کی اسکیم
395
1.18
1507
4.52
1077
3.25
1.
تجربہ کار فنکاروں کے لیے مالی اعانت
3651
18.59
3811
28.96
4636
26.09
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔