वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27 के वस्त्र क्षेत्र से जुड़े पहलुओं पर पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श बैठक मुंबई में आयोजित
13 MAR 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव की अध्यक्षता में आज मुंबई में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए घोषित प्रमुख पहलों पर पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के राज्यों की एक परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में वस्त्र मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, अपर सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल, संयुक्त सचिव (फाइबर) श्रीमती पद्मिनी सिंगला, मुंबई की वस्त्र आयुक्त श्रीमती वृंदा मनोहर देसाई और उप महानिदेशक श्री अखिलेश कुमार ने भाग लिया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001UTRW.jpg
इस परामर्श बैठक में राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग संघों और वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला के प्रमुख हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में घोषित वस्त्र क्षेत्र की नई योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और सुदृढ़ीकरण पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
बैठक के दौरान, चर्चा भारत के वस्त्र उद्योग को संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में प्रस्तावित प्रमुख पहलों पर केंद्रित रही। इनमें कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण, फाइबर विकास, स्थिरता, क्लस्टर विस्तार, अवसंरचना विकास और हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने संबंधी कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
चर्चा में शामिल प्रमुख पहलों में निम्नलिखित शामिल थे:
• समर्थ 2.0 योजना का उद्देश्य वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में व्यापक स्तर पर कौशल विकास, कौशल विकास को और बढ़ाना और उन्नत कौशल विकास करना है। इस योजना का लक्ष्य पांच वर्षों में 15 लाख व्यक्तियों को कौशल प्रदान करना है ताकि तकनीकी और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल का निर्माण किया जा सके।
समर्थ 2.0 एक परिवर्तनकारी, मांग-आधारित पहल का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में से एक की कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण की जरूरतों को समग्र रूप से संबोधित करता है।
• राष्ट्रीय फाइबर योजना (2026-2031) का उद्देश्य प्राकृतिक फाइबर, मानव निर्मित फाइबर और आधुनिक फाइबर सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत के कच्चे माल के आधार को मजबूत करना, साथ ही घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना है। प्रणालीगत बाधाओं को दूर करके, बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण करके, कार्यबल को कुशल बनाकर और बाजारों को आक्रामक रूप से विकसित करके, यह योजना 2030-31 तक भारत को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले और टिकाऊ फाइबर के एक प्रमुख निर्यातक के रूप में स्थापित कर सकती है।
• टेक्स इको इनिशिएटिव – टिकाऊ वस्त्रों के लिए मिशन, जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय मानकों को पूरा करने में लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) का समर्थन करते हुए वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में पुनर्चक्रण, स्वच्छ उत्पादन और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना है।
• वस्त्र विस्तार एवं रोजगार (टीईईएम) योजना का उद्देश्य वस्त्र समूहों का आधुनिकीकरण करना, उत्पादकता बढ़ाना और बुनाई, प्रसंस्करण एवं वस्त्र निर्माण क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजित करना है। टीईईएम योजना से वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश, रोजगार सृजन और उत्पादकता वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही समूह-आधारित आधुनिकीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के माध्यम से भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को भी मजबूती मिलेगी।
• विश्व स्तरीय एकीकृत वस्त्र निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्कों का विस्तार चुनौतीपूर्ण चरण में है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करना है।
• राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प कार्यक्रम (एनएचएचपी) और महात्मा गांधी ग्राम स्वराज पहल का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करना, बाजार तक पहुंच में सुधार करना, कौशल को बढ़ाना और हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग को बढ़ावा देना है। राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प कार्यक्रम (एनएचएचपी) का लक्ष्य भारत के हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रों को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, समावेशी और नवाचार-संचालित रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तित करना है।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए सचिव (वस्त्र) ने राज्यों और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाली प्रभावी योजनाओं को आकार देने में सहकारी संघवाद और हितधारकों की सहभागिता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि इन पहलों का उद्देश्य प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाना, सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना, रोजगार सृजित करना और भारत को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक वस्त्र केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
अपर सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 की मुख्य विशेषताओं, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय फाइबर योजना, वस्त्र विस्तार और रोजगार योजना आदि सहित एकीकृत वस्त्र कार्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी दी और इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों की भूमिका पर बल दिया। अपर सचिव ने आगामी भारत टेक्स इनिशिएटिव (जो 14 से 17 जुलाई 2026 तक दिल्ली में आयोजित की जाएगी) के बारे में थोड़ी जानकारी भी साझा की और राज्यों तथा उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों से इसमें भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002RNDN.jpg
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के राज्यों के प्रतिभागियों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने योजनाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने और जमीनी स्तर पर उनके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव और विचार साझा किए।
यह परामर्श वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों और हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए आयोजित क्षेत्रीय बैठकों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है, ताकि केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में घोषित वस्त्र क्षेत्र की पहलों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए रूपरेखा को अंतिम रूप दिया जा सके।

Ministry of Textiles
Western Zone Consultation on Union Budget 2026–27 Textile Initiatives Held in Mumbai
13 MAR 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A Western Zone States’ consultation meeting on the key initiatives announced for the textile sector in the Union Budget 2026–27 was held today in Mumbai under the chairpersonship of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India. Senior Officers from the Ministry of Textiles Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary including Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary, Fibre, Smt. Vrunda Manohar Desai, Textile Commissioner, Mumbai and Shri Akhilesh Kumar, Deputy Director General participated in the meeting.
The consultation brought together representatives from State Governments, industry associations, and key stakeholders from the textile value chain to deliberate on the effective implementation and strengthening of the newly announced textile sector schemes in the Union Budget 2026-27.
During the meeting, discussions focused on the major initiatives proposed in the Union Budget 2026–27 aimed at strengthening India’s textile ecosystem across the entire value chain. These include programmes on skilling and capacity building, fibre development, sustainability, cluster expansion, infrastructure development, and strengthening of traditional sectors such as handloom and handicrafts.
Among the key initiatives discussed were:
• Samarth 2.0 for large-scale skilling, reskilling and upskilling across the textile value chain. The scheme aims to skill 15 lakh individuals over five years to create a future-ready workforce aligned with technological and industry requirements.
Samarth 2.0 represents a transformative, demand driven intervention that holistically addresses the skilling and capacity-building needs of one of India’s most vital industrial sectors.
• National Fibre Scheme (2026–2031) aimed at strengthening India’s raw material base across natural fibres, man-made fibres and new-age fibres, while boosting domestic production and reducing import dependence. By addressing systemic bottlenecks, modernising infrastructure, upskilling the workforce, and aggressively developing markets, the Scheme can establish India as a leading exporter of premium, sustainable fibres by 2030-31.
• Tex Eco Initiative – Mission for Sustainable Textiles, which seeks to promote circularity, cleaner production and sustainability across the textile value chain while supporting MSMEs in meeting global environmental standards.
• Textile Expansion and Employment (TEEM) Scheme, designed to modernise textile clusters, improve productivity and generate large-scale employment across weaving, processing and garmenting segments. The TEEM scheme is expected to drive large-scale investment, employment generation and productivity enhancement across the textile value chain, while strengthening India’s global competitiveness through cluster-led modernisation and technology upgradation.
• Expansion of Mega Textile Parks in Challenge Mode, aimed at creating world-class integrated textile manufacturing ecosystems to strengthen India’s global competitiveness.
• National Handloom and Handicraft Programme (NHHP) and the Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative, focusing on strengthening traditional sectors, improving market access, enhancing skills and promoting branding of handmade products. The National Handloom & Handicraft Programme (NHHP) aims to transform India’s handloom and handicraft sectors into a globally competitive, inclusive, and innovation-driven creative economy aligned with national priorities.
Addressing the participants, the Secretary (Textiles) emphasised the importance of cooperative federalism and stakeholder engagement in shaping effective schemes that respond to the needs of states and industry. She highlighted that these initiatives aim to enhance competitiveness, promote sustainable growth, generate employment and position India as a leading global textile hub.
Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary briefed about the Union Budget 2026-27 highlights with regard to Integrated programme for textiles including The National Fibre Scheme, Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme etc while emphasizing the role of State government and Industry Stakeholders for successful implementation. A brief notic for the upcoming Bharat Tex Initiative (to be held in the period of 14th to 17th July 2026 at Delhi) was also shared by the Additional Secretary thereby requesting States and Industry Stakeholders to participate.
Participants from Western Zone states and industry representatives shared valuable suggestions and insights on strengthening the schemes and ensuring their effective implementation at the ground level.
The consultation forms part of a series of regional engagements being undertaken by the Ministry of Textiles to gather feedback from States and stakeholders before finalising the framework for implementation of the textile sector initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2026–27.