Ministry of Textiles
Western Zone Consultation on Union Budget 2026–27 Textile Initiatives Held in Mumbai
13 MAR 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A Western Zone States’ consultation meeting on the key initiatives announced for the textile sector in the Union Budget 2026–27 was held today in Mumbai under the chairpersonship of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India. Senior Officers from the Ministry of Textiles Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary including Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary, Fibre, Smt. Vrunda Manohar Desai, Textile Commissioner, Mumbai and Shri Akhilesh Kumar, Deputy Director General participated in the meeting.
The consultation brought together representatives from State Governments, industry associations, and key stakeholders from the textile value chain to deliberate on the effective implementation and strengthening of the newly announced textile sector schemes in the Union Budget 2026-27.
During the meeting, discussions focused on the major initiatives proposed in the Union Budget 2026–27 aimed at strengthening India’s textile ecosystem across the entire value chain. These include programmes on skilling and capacity building, fibre development, sustainability, cluster expansion, infrastructure development, and strengthening of traditional sectors such as handloom and handicrafts.
Among the key initiatives discussed were:
• Samarth 2.0 for large-scale skilling, reskilling and upskilling across the textile value chain. The scheme aims to skill 15 lakh individuals over five years to create a future-ready workforce aligned with technological and industry requirements.
Samarth 2.0 represents a transformative, demand driven intervention that holistically addresses the skilling and capacity-building needs of one of India’s most vital industrial sectors.
• National Fibre Scheme (2026–2031) aimed at strengthening India’s raw material base across natural fibres, man-made fibres and new-age fibres, while boosting domestic production and reducing import dependence. By addressing systemic bottlenecks, modernising infrastructure, upskilling the workforce, and aggressively developing markets, the Scheme can establish India as a leading exporter of premium, sustainable fibres by 2030-31.
• Tex Eco Initiative – Mission for Sustainable Textiles, which seeks to promote circularity, cleaner production and sustainability across the textile value chain while supporting MSMEs in meeting global environmental standards.
• Textile Expansion and Employment (TEEM) Scheme, designed to modernise textile clusters, improve productivity and generate large-scale employment across weaving, processing and garmenting segments. The TEEM scheme is expected to drive large-scale investment, employment generation and productivity enhancement across the textile value chain, while strengthening India’s global competitiveness through cluster-led modernisation and technology upgradation.
• Expansion of Mega Textile Parks in Challenge Mode, aimed at creating world-class integrated textile manufacturing ecosystems to strengthen India’s global competitiveness.
• National Handloom and Handicraft Programme (NHHP) and the Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative, focusing on strengthening traditional sectors, improving market access, enhancing skills and promoting branding of handmade products. The National Handloom & Handicraft Programme (NHHP) aims to transform India’s handloom and handicraft sectors into a globally competitive, inclusive, and innovation-driven creative economy aligned with national priorities.
Addressing the participants, the Secretary (Textiles) emphasised the importance of cooperative federalism and stakeholder engagement in shaping effective schemes that respond to the needs of states and industry. She highlighted that these initiatives aim to enhance competitiveness, promote sustainable growth, generate employment and position India as a leading global textile hub.
Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary briefed about the Union Budget 2026-27 highlights with regard to Integrated programme for textiles including The National Fibre Scheme, Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme etc while emphasizing the role of State government and Industry Stakeholders for successful implementation. A brief notic for the upcoming Bharat Tex Initiative (to be held in the period of 14th to 17th July 2026 at Delhi) was also shared by the Additional Secretary thereby requesting States and Industry Stakeholders to participate.
Participants from Western Zone states and industry representatives shared valuable suggestions and insights on strengthening the schemes and ensuring their effective implementation at the ground level.
The consultation forms part of a series of regional engagements being undertaken by the Ministry of Textiles to gather feedback from States and stakeholders before finalising the framework for implementation of the textile sector initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2026–27.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 मधील वस्त्रोद्योग उपक्रमांवरची पश्चिम विभागाची परामर्श बैठक मुंबईत आयोजित
13 MAR 2026 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 मध्ये जाहीर झालेल्या वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांवर पश्चिम विभागातील राज्यांची विचारविनिमय बैठक आज मुंबईत वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव नीलम शमी राव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली. या राज्य सरकारांचे प्रतिनिधी, उद्योग संघटना आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मूल्यसाखळीतील महत्त्वाचे भागधारक सहभागी झाले. नव्याने जाहीर केलेल्या वस्त्रोद्योग योजनांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी आणि सुधारणा यावर या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
बैठकीत अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 मधील प्रमुख उपक्रमांवर चर्चा झाली. हे उपक्रम वस्त्रोद्योग मूल्यसाखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी आहेत. यात कौशल्य विकास, क्षमता वाढ, फायबर (तंतू) विकास, शाश्वतता, वस्त्रोद्योगाशी संबंधित कारखाने, प्रक्रिया केंद्रे आणि बाजारपेठा यांचा विस्तार करून त्यांना अधिक आधुनिक आणि सक्षम बनवणे ( क्लस्टर विस्तार), पायाभूत सुविधा विकास आणि पारंपरिक क्षेत्रे, जसे की हातमाग व हस्तकला यांचा समावेश आहे.
महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम आणि उद्दिष्टे
समर्थ 2.0 : मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कौशल्य विकास, पुनःकौशल्य आणि कौशल्यवृद्धी यावर भर असून या योजनेत 5 वर्षांत 15 लाख लोकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
राष्ट्रीय फायबर योजना (2026–2031) : नैसर्गिक फायबर, कृत्रिम फायबर आणि नव्या प्रकारच्या फायबरसाठी कच्चा माल मजबूत करणे, देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढवणे आणि आयात कमी करणे.
टेक्स इको उपक्रम – शाश्वत वस्त्रोद्योग मिशन : पुनर्वापर, स्वच्छ उत्पादन आणि शाश्वतता प्रोत्साहन. सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना (एमएसएमईंना) जागतिक पर्यावरणीय मानके पूर्ण करण्यास मदत.
वस्त्रोद्योग विस्तार आणि रोजगार योजना (टीईईएम) योजना : वस्त्रोद्योग क्लस्टर आधुनिकीकरण, उत्पादकता वाढवणे आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रोजगार निर्मिती.
मेगा वस्त्रोद्योग उद्यानांचा विस्तार – स्पर्धात्मक पद्धतीने : जागतिक दर्जाचे एकात्मिक वस्त्रोद्योग उत्पादन केंद्र तयार करणे, भारताची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवणे.
राष्ट्रीय हातमाग आणि हस्तकला कार्यक्रम (एनएचएचपी) व महात्मा गांधी ग्राम स्वराज उपक्रम : पारंपरिक क्षेत्रे मजबूत करणे, बाजारपेठ उपलब्धता वाढवणे, कौशल्य वाढवणे आणि हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादनांचे ब्रँडिंग करणे म्हणजे त्या वस्तूंना बाजारात वेगळी ओळख, विश्वासार्हता आणि प्रसिद्धी मिळवून देणे.
बैठकीतील मुद्दे
सचिव (वस्त्रोद्योग) यांनी सहकारी संघराज्यवाद आणि भागधारकांचा सहभाग याचे महत्त्व सांगितले.
या उपक्रमांचे उद्दिष्ट स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवणे, शाश्वत विकासाला प्रोत्साहन, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि भारताला जागतिक वस्त्रोद्योग केंद्र म्हणून स्थान देणे आहे.
अतिरिक्त सचिव रोहित कंसल यांनी वस्त्रोद्योगासाठी एकात्मिक कार्यक्रमासंबंधी अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 मधील ठळक बाबी सांगितल्या.
सहभाग
पश्चिम विभागातील राज्यांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि उद्योग प्रतिनिधींनी योजनांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि जमिनीवर प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी मौल्यवान सूचना दिल्या.
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने प्रादेशिक बैठकांची मालिका सुरू केली आहे. यात राज्ये आणि भागधारकांकडून अभिप्राय घेतला जातो. त्यावरून अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 मध्ये जाहीर केलेल्या वस्त्रोद्योग योजनांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी अंतिम चौकट ठरवता येते.