Ministry of Textiles
Western Zone Consultation on Union Budget 2026–27 Textile Initiatives Held in Mumbai
13 MAR 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A Western Zone States’ consultation meeting on the key initiatives announced for the textile sector in the Union Budget 2026–27 was held today in Mumbai under the chairpersonship of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India. Senior Officers from the Ministry of Textiles Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary including Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary, Fibre, Smt. Vrunda Manohar Desai, Textile Commissioner, Mumbai and Shri Akhilesh Kumar, Deputy Director General participated in the meeting.
The consultation brought together representatives from State Governments, industry associations, and key stakeholders from the textile value chain to deliberate on the effective implementation and strengthening of the newly announced textile sector schemes in the Union Budget 2026-27.
During the meeting, discussions focused on the major initiatives proposed in the Union Budget 2026–27 aimed at strengthening India’s textile ecosystem across the entire value chain. These include programmes on skilling and capacity building, fibre development, sustainability, cluster expansion, infrastructure development, and strengthening of traditional sectors such as handloom and handicrafts.
Among the key initiatives discussed were:
• Samarth 2.0 for large-scale skilling, reskilling and upskilling across the textile value chain. The scheme aims to skill 15 lakh individuals over five years to create a future-ready workforce aligned with technological and industry requirements.
Samarth 2.0 represents a transformative, demand driven intervention that holistically addresses the skilling and capacity-building needs of one of India’s most vital industrial sectors.
• National Fibre Scheme (2026–2031) aimed at strengthening India’s raw material base across natural fibres, man-made fibres and new-age fibres, while boosting domestic production and reducing import dependence. By addressing systemic bottlenecks, modernising infrastructure, upskilling the workforce, and aggressively developing markets, the Scheme can establish India as a leading exporter of premium, sustainable fibres by 2030-31.
• Tex Eco Initiative – Mission for Sustainable Textiles, which seeks to promote circularity, cleaner production and sustainability across the textile value chain while supporting MSMEs in meeting global environmental standards.
• Textile Expansion and Employment (TEEM) Scheme, designed to modernise textile clusters, improve productivity and generate large-scale employment across weaving, processing and garmenting segments. The TEEM scheme is expected to drive large-scale investment, employment generation and productivity enhancement across the textile value chain, while strengthening India’s global competitiveness through cluster-led modernisation and technology upgradation.
• Expansion of Mega Textile Parks in Challenge Mode, aimed at creating world-class integrated textile manufacturing ecosystems to strengthen India’s global competitiveness.
• National Handloom and Handicraft Programme (NHHP) and the Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative, focusing on strengthening traditional sectors, improving market access, enhancing skills and promoting branding of handmade products. The National Handloom & Handicraft Programme (NHHP) aims to transform India’s handloom and handicraft sectors into a globally competitive, inclusive, and innovation-driven creative economy aligned with national priorities.
Addressing the participants, the Secretary (Textiles) emphasised the importance of cooperative federalism and stakeholder engagement in shaping effective schemes that respond to the needs of states and industry. She highlighted that these initiatives aim to enhance competitiveness, promote sustainable growth, generate employment and position India as a leading global textile hub.
Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary briefed about the Union Budget 2026-27 highlights with regard to Integrated programme for textiles including The National Fibre Scheme, Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme etc while emphasizing the role of State government and Industry Stakeholders for successful implementation. A brief notic for the upcoming Bharat Tex Initiative (to be held in the period of 14th to 17th July 2026 at Delhi) was also shared by the Additional Secretary thereby requesting States and Industry Stakeholders to participate.
Participants from Western Zone states and industry representatives shared valuable suggestions and insights on strengthening the schemes and ensuring their effective implementation at the ground level.
The consultation forms part of a series of regional engagements being undertaken by the Ministry of Textiles to gather feedback from States and stakeholders before finalising the framework for implementation of the textile sector initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2026–27.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سال 2026-27 ء کے مرکزی بجٹ پر ٹیکسٹائل اقدامات کے بارے میں مغربی زون کا مشاورتی اجلاس ممبئی میں منعقد ہوا
13 MAR 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی زون کے ریاستی نمائندوں کا ایک مشاورتی اجلاس آج ممبئی میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 ء میں ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کے لیے اعلان کیے گئے اہم اقدامات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اجلاس کی صدارت حکومتِ ہند کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے کی۔ اجلاس میں وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کے سینئر افسران ، جن میں جناب روہت کنسل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ پدمنی سنگلا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، فائبر، محترمہ ورُوندا منوہر دیسائی، ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر، ممبئی اور جناب اکھلیش کمار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے حصہ لیا۔
یہ مشاورتی اجلاس ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں، صنعتی انجمنوں اور ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے متعلقہ اہم شراکت داروں کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تاکہ مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 ء میں حال ہی میں اعلان کیے گئے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کے منصوبوں کے مؤثر نفاذ اور انہیں مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
اجلاس کے دوران ، مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 ء میں تجویز کیے گئے بڑے اقدامات پر تبادلۂ خیال کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل رہی ، جو بھارت کے ٹیکسٹائل ایکوسسٹم کو پوری ویلیو چین کے طول و عرض میں استحکام بخشنے کے مقصد سے ترتیب دیئے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت سازی، فائبر کی ترقی، پائیداری، کلسٹر کی توسیع، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور روایتی شعبوں جیسے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔
اہم اقدامات ، جن پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ، ان میں درج ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
• ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں بڑے پیمانے پر ہنر مندی، دوبارہ ہنر سیکھنے اور صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سمرتھ 2.0 ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ، پانچ سال میں 15 لاکھ افراد کو ہنر مند بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ تکنیکی اور صنعتی ضروریات کے مطابق مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت بن سکیں۔
سمرتھ 2.0 ایک بدلاؤ لانے والا ، مانگ پر مبنی قدم ہے ، جو بھارت کے سب سے اہم صنعتی شعبوں میں ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورتوں کو جامع طور پر پورا کرتا ہے۔
• نیشنل فائبر اسکیم ( 2031-2026 ء ) کا مقصد ، بھارت کے خام مال کی بنیاد کو قدرتی فائبرز، مین میڈ فائبرز اور جدید فائبرز کے شعبوں میں مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، جب کہ اندرونِ ملک پیداوار کو بڑھانا اور درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے انتظامی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانا، افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ممکن ہوا ہے تاکہ 31-2030 ء تک بھارت پریمیم اور پائیدار فائبرز کا ایک معروف برآمد کار بن سکے۔
• ٹیکس ایکو انیشی ایٹو – مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ٹیکسٹائلز کے ذریعے ویلیو چین میں دائرہ کار کو جامع بنانا ، ماحول دوست پیداوار اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباروں ( ایم ایس ایم ایز ) کو عالمی ماحولیاتی معیار پر پورا اترنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
• ٹیکسٹائل توسیع اور روزگار ( ٹی ای ای ایم ) اسکیم کو ، ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹروں کو جدید بنانے، پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے اور بُنائی، پروسیسنگ اور گارمنٹس کے شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹی ای ای ایم اسکیم سے توقع ہے کہ اس سے ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری، روزگار کے مواقع اور پیداوار میں بہتری آئے گی اور کلسٹر پر مبنی جدید کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈ کے ذریعے بھارت کی عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوطی حاصل ہو گی ۔
• چیلنج موڈ میں میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کی توسیع کا مقصد ، عالمی معیار کے مربوط ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ ایکوسسٹمز قائم کرنا اور بھارت کی عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
• نیشنل ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ پروگرام ( این ایچ ایچ پی ) اور مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج پہل کے ذریعے کئے گئے ان اقدامات کا مقصد ، روایتی شعبوں کو مضبوط بنانا، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر کرنا، ہنر مندی میں اضافہ اور دستکاری مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ این ایچ ایچ پی کا مقصد ، بھارت کے ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ شعبوں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، شمولیت اور جدت پر مبنی تخلیقی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنا ہے، جو ملک کی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔
اجلاس کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری نے مؤثر اسکیموں کی تشکیل میں مرکزی تعاون اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو ریاستوں اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ اقدامات مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنے، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور بھارت کو ٹیکسٹائل کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے کئے گئے ہیں۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل نے مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 ء کے اہم نکات کو اجاگر کیا ، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل کے مربوط پروگرام جیسے نیشنل فائبر اسکیم ، ٹی ای ای ایم اسکیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں اور ان کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے آئندہ ہونے والے بھارت ٹیکس انیشی ایٹو (14 تا 17 جولائی ، 2026 ء ، دلّی) کے بارے میں بھی مختصر طور پر بتایا اور ریاستوں و صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں سے اس میں شرکت کی درخواست کی۔
مغربی زون کی ریاستوں کے شرکاء اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے اسکیموں کو مستحکم کرنے اور انہیں زمینی سطح پر مؤثر طور پر نافذ کرنے کے بارے میں قیمتی تجاویز اور مشورے دیئے ۔
یہ مشاورتی اجلاس وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کی جانب سے کیے جانے والے ایک سلسلے کا حصہ ہے، جس میں ریاستوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشورے حاصل کئے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 ء میں اعلان کیے گئے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لیے فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دینے سے قبل مؤثر مشاورت کی جا سکے۔