लोकसभा सचिवालय
कोटा से वादा किया था, आज एयरपोर्ट का सपना साकार हो रहा है - प्रधानमंत्री
कोटा-बून्दी एयरपोर्ट का हुआ शिलान्यास, प्रधानमंत्री ने हाड़ौती क्षेत्र को दी बधाई
श्री ओम बिरला जितने शानदार सांसद हैं, उतने ही बेहतरीन लोकसभा अध्यक्ष भी हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
वर्ष 2027 में एयरपोर्ट बनने के बाद कोटा विकास की नई इबारत लिखेगा: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
07 MAR 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
कोटा; 7 मार्च 2026: बहुप्रतीक्षित नए कोटा एयरपोर्ट का भूमि पूजन शनिवार को शंभुपुरा में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री किंजारापु राममोहन नायडू ने किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी अपने वर्चुअल सम्बोधन में कोटा-बून्दी सहित हाड़ौतीवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले दिनों वे अजमेर गए थे, जहां हजारों करोड़ रुपये के विकास प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया गया। उसी कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान के लगभग 21 हजार युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र भी सौंपे गए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अजमेर यात्रा के कुछ ही दिनों बाद उन्हें कोटा से जुड़े इस महत्वपूर्ण एयरपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट को शुरू करने का अवसर मिला है। एक ही सप्ताह में राजस्थान के इन दो बड़े कार्यों की शुरुआत इस बात का संकेत है कि आज राजस्थान तेज गति से विकास की ओर बढ़ रहा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास, युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर, किसानों और माताओं-बहनों के लिए योजनाएं, हर क्षेत्र में राजस्थान में तेजी से काम हो रहा है। आज का दिन कोटा, बूंदी, बारां एवं झालावाड़ सहित पूरे हाड़ौती क्षेत्र के लिए नई आशा और उपलब्धि का दिन है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि करीब 1500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने जा रहा यह एयरपोर्ट आने वाले समय में पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नवंबर 2023 में जब वे कोटा आए थे, तब उन्होंने जनता से वादा किया था कि कोटा का एयरपोर्ट केवल सपना बनकर नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि उसे साकार किया जाएगा। आज वही क्षण गया है, जब कोटा एयरपोर्ट का निर्माण कार्य शुरू होने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक कोटा के लोगों को फ्लाइट पकड़ने के लिए जयपुर एवं जोधपुर जाना पड़ता था। एयरपोर्ट शुरू होने के बाद यात्रा का समय कम होगा और व्यापार को भी गति मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोटा ऊर्जा का भी एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है। यहां ऊर्जा के लगभग सभी स्रोतों से बिजली का उत्पादन होता है। हाड़ौती की धरती अपनी सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक धरोहरों के लिए भी प्रसिद्ध है। कोटा की कचौरी, कोटा डोरिया साड़ी, सैंडस्टोन की चमक, यहां का धनिया और बूंदी के बासमती चावल की पहचान विदेशों तक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोटा की यह धरती आस्था का भी बड़ा केंद्र है। सदियों से देश-दुनिया के श्रद्धालु यहां श्री मथुराधीश जी पावन पीठ, श्री खड़े गणेश जी महाराज एवं श्री गोदावरी धाम के बालाजी जैसे पवित्र स्थलों के दर्शन के लिए आते रहे हैं। हवाई कनेक्टिविटी मिलने से इन सभी धार्मिक और पर्यटन स्थलों को भी नया लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि कोटा एयरपोर्ट बनने से हाड़ौती क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, व्यापार, उद्योग और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में नई संभावनाएं खुलेंगी और यह क्षेत्र विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगा।
इस संदर्भ में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला की सराहना करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे जितने शानदार सांसद हैं, उतने ही बेहतरीन लोकसभा अध्यक्ष भी हैं। वे संविधान को पूरी तरह समर्पित हैं और संसदीय प्रणालियों के प्रति पूरी तरह निष्ठा रखते हैं। श्री बिरला जी ऐसे स्पीकर महोदय हैं, जो सांसदों का सर्वाधिक सम्मान करने का स्वभाव रखते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि कभी-कभी कुछ बड़े घरानों के अहंकारी, उत्पाती छात्र भी जाते हैं, तो भी वे सदन के मुखिया की तरह सबको संभालते हैं। वे किसी को भी अपमानित नहीं करते, सबके कड़वे बोल भी वो झेल लेते हैं।
कोटा विकास की नई इबारत लिखेगा: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा स्पीकर एवं कोटा-बूंदी सांसद श्री ओम बिरला ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि कोटा की जनता का बहुप्रतीक्षित ग्रीनफील्ड एयरपोर्ट का सपना साकार होने जा रहा है। कोटा एयरपोर्ट के निर्माण में कई बाधाएं आई लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज हाड़ौती को बड़ी सौगात मिली है। उन्होनें कहा कि कोटा में इंडस्ट्रीज लाने के लिए मैं कई बार उद्यमियों से मिलता था लेकिन एयरपोर्ट नहीं होने से वे पीछे हट जाते हैं। वर्ष 2027 में एयरपोर्ट बनने के बाद कोटा विकास की नई इबारत लिखेगा। इडस्ट्रीज के आने के साथ ही आईटी सेक्टर भी कोटा में विकसित होगा, पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नए आयाम विकसित होंगे।
बड़ा औद्योगिक केन्द्र बनेगा कोटा - सीएम, राजस्थान
सीएम श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने कहा कि कोटा रेल सड़क के साथ अब एयर से भी जुड़ने जा रहा है। यहां पानी प्रचुर मात्रा में है और आने वाले समय में कोटा शिक्षा के साथ-साथ उद्यम के क्षेत्र में भी अग्रणी रहने वाला है। कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ने से औद्योगिक क्षेत्र भी विकसित होगा। देश के कोने-कोने से लोग कोटा पहुंचेंगे। राजस्थान में सरकार के आने के साथ ही हमने रोड मैप बनाया था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के निर्देशन में सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। राइजिंग राजस्थान के तहत 35 लाख करोड़ के एमओयू किए। जिसमें से 8 लाख करोड़ रूपए के एमओयू हमने धरातल पर उतार दिए। इससे 3 लाख युवाओं को रोजगार मिला है।
कोटा पूरे देश से कह रहा - पधारो सा
शिलान्यास कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजारापु राममोहन नायडू ने कहा कि एयरपोर्ट के बाद कोटा की रेल सड़क के साथ-साथ एयर कनेक्टिविटी भी पूरे देश से हो जाएगा। ऐसा लग रहा है कि मानो कोटा पूरे देश से कह रहा हो कि पधारो सा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के विजन में देश में हर 45 दिन में एक नया एयरपोर्ट खुल रहा है। उन्होनें कहा कि करीब 440 हैक्टर क्षेत्रफल में 3 हजार 200 मीटर लंबे रनवे के साथ 1507 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से नए कोटा-बूंदी ग्रीनफील्ड एयरपोर्ट का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि एयरपोर्ट के खुलने से रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। कोटा में पर्यटन, शिक्षा सहित सभी सेक्टर्स में वृद्धि होगी।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
WE HAD MADE A PROMISE TO KOTA; TODAY THE DREAM OF AN AIRPORT IS BECOMING A REALITY – PRIME MINISTER
FOUNDATION STONE LAID FOR KOTA–BUNDI AIRPORT; PM MODI CONGRATULATES THE PEOPLE OF THE HADOTI REGION
SHRI OM BIRLA IS AS EXCELLENT A SPEAKER AS HE IS AN OUTSTANDING MP: PRIME MINISTER
KOTA AIRPORT WILL SCRIPT A NEW CHAPTER OF DEVELOPMENT – LOK SABHA SPEAKER
07 MAR 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Kota; 7 March 2026: The long-awaited new Kota Airport was formally inaugurated with a Bhoomi Pujan ceremony on Saturday at Shambhupura by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, and Union Minister Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu. On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also conveyed his greetings to the people of Kota–Bundi and the entire Hadoti region through a virtual address.
Shri Modi said that recently he had visited Ajmer, where development projects worth thousands of crores were inaugurated and foundation stones were laid. During the same programme, appointment letters were also handed over to nearly 21,000 youth of Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister stated that within just a few days of his Ajmer visit, he had the opportunity to launch this important airport project related to Kota. The initiation of these two major initiatives in Rajasthan within a single week reflects the pace at which the State is moving towards development today. Infrastructure development, employment opportunities for youth, and welfare schemes for farmers and women—work is progressing rapidly across every sector in Rajasthan. He said that the day marks a new beginning of hope and achievement for Kota, Bundi, Baran, Jhalawar and the entire Hadoti region.
The Prime Minister said that the airport, being constructed at an estimated cost of around ₹1,500 crore, will significantly accelerate the development of the entire region in the coming years. He recalled that when he visited Kota in November 2023, he had promised the people that the Kota airport would not remain merely a dream but would be turned into reality. Today, that moment has arrived as the construction work for the airport begins.
He further said that until now, people from Kota had to travel to Jaipur or Jodhpur to catch flights. Once the airport becomes operational, travel time will be reduced and business activities will also receive a boost.
The Prime Minister also noted that Kota is an important centre of energy production, where electricity is generated from almost all sources of energy. The land of Hadoti is equally known for its rich cultural and economic heritage. Kota’s famous kachori, Kota Doria sarees, the shine of its sandstone, the region’s coriander, and Bundi’s basmati rice are recognised even internationally.
He added that Kota is also a major centre of faith. For centuries, devotees from across the country and the world have been visiting sacred places such as the holy seat of Shri Mathuradheesh Ji, Shri Khade Ganesh Ji Maharaj, and Balaji of Shri Godavari Dham. With improved air connectivity, these religious and tourist destinations will also benefit greatly. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the Kota Airport will open new avenues in tourism, trade, industry and education in the Hadoti region and take the area to new heights of development.
In this context, praising Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Shri Modi said that he is as excellent an MP as he is a great Speaker. He is completely dedicated to the Constitution and has complete devotion to parliamentary systems. Shri Birla is a Speaker who has a nature of respecting MPs the most. The Prime Minister further said that sometimes when arrogant and unruly students from big families come to the House, he handles them like the head of the House. He does not humiliate anyone and bears everyone's bitter words.
Kota airport will script a new chapter of development – Lok Sabha Speaker
Addressing the gathering, Lok Sabha Speaker and Kota–Bundi MP Shri Om Birla said that the long-awaited dream of a greenfield airport for the people of Kota is finally becoming a reality. Several obstacles had arisen in the path of the airport project, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, Hadoti has received this major gift today.
He said that whenever he met entrepreneurs to bring industries to Kota, they would hesitate due to the absence of an airport. Once the airport is completed in 2027, Kota will script a new chapter of development. Along with industries, the IT sector will also grow in Kota, and the tourism sector will see new dimensions of development.
Kota will emerge as a major industrial hub – Chief Minister
Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma said that Kota, which is already well connected by rail and road, will now also be connected by air. The city has abundant water resources, and in the coming years Kota will not only remain a leader in education but will also emerge prominently in the field of enterprise.
With improved connectivity, the industrial sector will also expand, and people from across the country will be able to reach Kota more easily. He said that when the present government came to power in Rajasthan, a development roadmap was prepared, and under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has been consistently working towards its implementation.
Under the Rising Rajasthan initiative, Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth ₹35 lakh crore have been signed, of which projects worth ₹8 lakh crore have already been grounded. These initiatives have created employment opportunities for around three lakh youth.
Kota inviting the entire nation – Padharo Sa
Addressing the foundation-laying ceremony, Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu said that with the construction of the airport, Kota will now be connected to the entire country not only by rail and road but also by air. It appears as though Kota is inviting the entire nation with the traditional Rajasthani welcome, “Padharo Sa.”
He said that under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Modi, a new airport is being opened in the country every 45 days. The new Kota–Bundi greenfield airport is being constructed at a cost of ₹1,507 crore, spread over approximately 440 hectares, with a runway of 3,200 metres.
Shri Naidu added that the opening of the airport will generate employment opportunities and accelerate growth in all sectors in Kota, including tourism and education.