कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारत और फिनलैंड ने कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा तथा कार्यबल गतिशीलता में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की
05 MAR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज फिनलैंड के रोजगार मंत्री श्री मटियास मार्टिनेन के साथ कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और कार्यबल गतिशीलता के क्षेत्रों में भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
इस बैठक में अनुकूल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रतिभा इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण में दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते समन्‍वय पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और कुशल कार्यबल की गतिशीलता के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करने हेतु संस्थानों, उद्योग और प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत, भारत विश्व की वैश्विक कौशल राजधानी बनने की दिशा में तेजी से अग्रसर है। सबसे युवा और गतिशील कार्यबल में से एक, तेजी से विस्तारित हो रहे कौशल विकास तंत्र के समर्थन से, भारत वैश्विक उद्योगों में कुशल प्रतिभाओं का योगदान देने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है। भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय शक्ति और फिनलैंड की तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता कौशल क्षेत्र में एक स्वाभाविक साझेदारी का निर्माण करती है। हमारी चर्चा प्रशिक्षण तंत्रों के बीच व्यावहारिक सेतु बनाने, संस्थागत सहयोग को मजबूत करने और उच्च प्रशिक्षण और गतिशीलता मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए कुशल युवाओं के लिए वैश्विक अवसरों तक पहुंच के मार्ग प्रशस्त करने पर केंद्रित थी।
फिनलैंड के रोजगार मंत्री श्री मटियास मार्टिनेन ने कहा कि व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और कार्यबल विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ बढ़ती साझेदारी को फिनलैंड महत्व देता है। उन्‍होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत और उनके कार्यबल को मजबूत कर रहे उच्च कुशल भारतीय पेशेवरों के योगदान की हृदय से सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारत का मजबूत कौशल विकास तंत्र और युवा प्रतिभा भावी सहयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अपने संस्थानों और उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करके, हम नवाचार, कौशल विकास और सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए कार्यबल संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सकते हैं।
चर्चा के दौरान भारत के बढ़ते कौशल विकास तंत्र और फिनलैंड की बदलती श्रम बाजार आवश्यकताओं के बीच विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा, निर्माण, हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को मान्यता दी गई। दोनों पक्षों ने संरचित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी गतिशीलता ढांचों के महत्व पर बल दिया, जो कुशल पेशेवरों को वैश्विक अवसरों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ उच्च स्तर के प्रशिक्षण, प्रमाणन और श्रमिक कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
इस संवाद के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली कौशल विकास पहलों को प्रोत्साहित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गतिशीलता को समर्थन देने के लिए भाषा प्रशिक्षण का एकीकरण और शिक्षार्थियों को व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ शैक्षणिक योग्यता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने वाले मार्ग विकसित करने जैसे क्षेत्रों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस चर्चा में दोनों देशों के संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग की संभावनाओं का भी उल्‍लेख किया गया, ताकि कौशल मानकों को उभरती वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाया जा सके। दोनों पक्षों ने व्यावसायिक योग्यताओं की सुगम मान्यता सुनिश्चित करने और कार्यबल की कमी का सामना कर रहे क्षेत्रों में कुशल पेशेवरों की आवाजाही को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले तंत्रों की खोज में रुचि व्यक्त की।
बैठक के दौरान कौशल विकास में सहयोग बढ़ाने, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और नैतिक एवं स्‍थायी कार्यबल गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत और फिनलैंड की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों और सहयोग के व्यावहारिक क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए संस्थागत साझेदारी और निरंतर संवाद के माध्यम से जुड़ाव जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
फिनलैंड के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में मंत्री की सलाहकार सुश्री टेरेसा सालमिनेन; श्रम प्रवासन और एकीकरण की महानिदेशक सुश्री सोन्या हैमलाइनेन; वर्क इन फिनलैंड की वरिष्ठ निदेशक सुश्री लौरा लिंडेमैन; काउंसलर (इनोवेशन) सुश्री लीसा टोइवोनेन; वर्क्स ओय के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री तुओमास वासामा; बिजनेस फिनलैंड के टैलेंट बूस्ट प्रोग्राम की सुश्री श्रेष्ठा शर्मा; और फिनलैंड दूतावास की सुश्री अमांडा हेक्काला शामिल थीं।
भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी; राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) के सदस्य श्री निर्मलजीत सिंह गाबा, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) के महानिदेशक श्री दिलीप कुमार और एमएसडीई के अपर सचिव श्री निरंजन कुमार सुधांशु ने किया।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India and Finland Discuss Expanding Cooperation in Skill Development, Vocational Education and Workforce Mobility
05 MAR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary today held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Employment, Government of Finland, Mr. Matias Marttinen to explore avenues for strengthening cooperation between India and Finland in the areas of skill development, vocational education and workforce mobility.
The meeting reflected the growing convergence between the two countries in building resilient and future-ready talent ecosystems. Both ministers discussed opportunities to deepen collaboration between institutions, industry and training systems in order to enhance vocational education and create pathways for skilled workforce mobility.
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said: “Under the vision of the Prime Minister, India is steadily moving towards becoming the Global Skill Capital of the world. With one of the youngest and most dynamic workforce, supported by a rapidly expanding skilling ecosystem, India is well positioned to contribute skilled talent to global industries. India’s demographic strength and Finland’s technological and vocational excellence create a natural partnership in the domain of skills. Our discussion focused on building practical bridges between training ecosystems, strengthening institutional cooperation and creating pathways for skilled youth to access global opportunities while maintaining high standards of training and mobility.”
Minister of Employment, Government of Finland, Mr. Matias Marttinen said: “Finland values its growing partnership with India in the field of vocational education and workforce development. We deeply appreciate the contribution of highly-skilled Indian professionals who are working across different sectors and strengthening our workforce. India’s strong skilling ecosystem and its young talent present significant opportunities for further collaboration. By strengthening cooperation between our institutions and industries, we can address workforce challenges while promoting innovation, skills development and sustainable economic growth.”
The discussions recognised the significant complementarities between India’s expanding skilling ecosystem and Finland’s evolving labour market needs, particularly in sectors such as healthcare, construction, green technologies and advanced manufacturing. The two sides emphasised the importance of structured and mutually beneficial mobility frameworks that enable skilled professionals to access global opportunities while ensuring high standards of training, certification and worker welfare.
During the interaction, both ministers noted the importance of strengthening partnerships between vocational education and training institutions of the two countries, promoting knowledge exchange and encouraging industry-led skill development initiatives. They also deliberated on areas such as capacity building of trainers, integration of language training to support international mobility and the development of pathways that allow learners to combine vocational training with academic qualifications.
The discussion also highlighted the potential for closer collaboration between institutions and industry stakeholders in both countries to align skill standards with emerging global requirements. Both sides expressed interest in exploring mechanisms that could facilitate smoother recognition of vocational qualifications and encourage mobility of skilled professionals in sectors facing workforce shortages.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Finland to expand cooperation in skill development, strengthen vocational education systems and promote ethical and sustainable workforce mobility. Both ministers agreed to continue engagement through institutional partnerships and ongoing dialogue to identify priority sectors and practical areas of collaboration.
The Finnish delegation included Adviser to the Minister, Ms. Teresa Salminen; Director General, Labour Migration and Integration, Ms. Sonja Hämäläinen; Senior Director, Work in Finland, Ms. Laura Lindeman; Counsellor (Innovation), Ms. Liisa Toivonen; Chief Executive Officer, Works Oy, Mr. Tuomas Vasama; Talent Boost Programme, Business Finland, Ms. Shrestha Sharma; and Embassy of Finland, Ms. Amanda Hekkala.
The Indian side was represented by Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee; Member, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Shri Nirmaljit Singh Gaba, Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT), Shri Dilip Kumar and Additional Secretary, MSDE, Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu.