विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित बीआरआईसी-आरजीसीबी में पुनर्योजी कोशिकाओं और सेंसरों के लिए केंद्रीय सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। 60 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित यह नया सुविधा केंद्र औषधि खोज और चिकित्सा एवं कृषि जीनोमिक्स को बढ़ावा देगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 11 वर्षों में लगभग 50 से बढ़कर 11,00q0 से अधिक बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या भारत के जैव-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बदलाव का संकेत है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के 300 अरब डॉलर के जैव-विनिर्माण भविष्य को गति देने के लिए बायोई3 नीति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। एक दशक में जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था में 16 गुना वृद्धि हुई है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बीआरआईसी-आरजीसीबी में नई जीएमपी सुविधा से सीएआर-टी और सेल-आधारित थेरेपी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। विज्ञान, आर्थिक विकास और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को गति देगा
01 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज ब्रिक-राजीव गांधी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र में अत्याधुनिक "पुनर्संयोजित कोशिका एवं सेंसर केंद्रीय सुविधा" का उद्घाटन किया। यह नई पुनर्संयोजित कोशिका सुविधा औषधि खोज के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा एवं कृषि जीनोमिक्स को भी बढ़ावा देने का वादा करती है।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक समर्पित जीएमपी सुविधा की स्थापना की भी घोषणा की और प्रोफेसर वीपीएन नाम्पूरी द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक "क्वांटम फिजिक्स: वन हंड्रेड मैजिकल इयर्स" का विमोचन किया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत जैव-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए तैयारी कर रहा है। यहां जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विनिर्माण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सतत विकास के भविष्य को आकार देगी।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि पिछले दशक में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को अभूतपूर्व नीतिगत समर्थन मिला है, जिससे भारत वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। हाल ही में शुरू की गई बायोई3 नीति का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों में से एक है जिन्होंने जैव विनिर्माण और जैव-आधारित उद्योगों की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव को देखते हुए अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार पर केंद्रित एक समर्पित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नीति बनाई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के अवसर पर केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित अक्कुलम परिसर में ब्रिक-राजीव गांधी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (ब्रिक-आरजीसीबी) के दौरे के दौरान वैज्ञानिकों, छात्रों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस कार्यक्रम में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, ब्रिक-आरजीसीबी के निदेशक डॉ. संतोष, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, संकाय सदस्य, स्टार्टअप उद्यमी और छात्र उपस्थित थे।
भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में देश की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था लगभग सोलह गुना बढ़ी है, जो लगभग 10 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर लगभग 166 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गई है और आने वाले वर्षों में 300 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 2014 में लगभग 50-70 से बढ़कर 11,000 से अधिक हो गई है, जो नीतिगत सुधारों और समर्पित वित्तपोषण द्वारा समर्थित नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विस्तार को दर्शाती है, जिसमें हाल ही में डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स के लिए की गई पहल भी शामिल है।
बीआरआईसी-आरजीसीबी की नई केंद्रीय पुनर्संयोजक कोशिका एवं सेंसर सुविधा के बारे में मंत्री जी ने कहा कि यह सुविधा वर्षों से निरंतर अनुसंधान सहायता का परिणाम है और लक्ष्य-विशिष्ट दवा खोज एवं स्क्रीनिंग में महत्वपूर्ण तेजी लाएगी। इस सुविधा में सरकार द्वारा समर्थित दीर्घकालिक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विकसित इंजीनियर पुनर्संयोजक कोशिकाओं और उन्नत स्क्रीनिंग प्रणालियों का एक विशाल संग्रह मौजूद है और यह देश भर के शिक्षाविदों, उद्योगों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के नवप्रवर्तकों की सेवा करेगी। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने इस सुविधा के निर्माण में लगभग 60 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मधुमेह, फैटी लिवर रोग और कैंसर सहित गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के बढ़ते बोझ के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में कैंसर के मामलों में लगातार वृद्धि देखी जा रही है, और अनुमानों के अनुसार 2030 तक इसमें उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने संस्थान द्वारा कैंसर जीव विज्ञान में किए जा रहे शोध की सराहना की, जिसमें कोलोन, मुख, स्तन और गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर पर किए गए कार्य शामिल हैं। एचपीवी टीकाकरण का जिक्र करते हुए। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि भारत के वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों ने सरलीकृत टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करने वाले वैश्विक प्रमाणों में योगदान दिया है, और कहा कि निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को उन्नत अनुसंधान के साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए।
बीआरआईसी-आरजीसीबी में एक समर्पित जीएमपी सुविधा की स्थापना की घोषणा करते हुए श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह आगामी सुविधा केरल के नैदानिक केंद्रों के सहयोग से बायोलॉजिक्स और सेल-आधारित थेरेपी, जिसमें सीएआर-टी थेरेपी भी शामिल है, के पूर्व-व्यावसायिक उत्पादन में सहयोग करेगी। यह सुविधा प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक स्तर पर उत्पादन के बीच एक सेतु का काम करेगी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योगों को "भुगतान करो और उपयोग करो" के आधार पर उपलब्ध होगी। यह परियोजना दो चरणों में लागू की जाएगी और इसमें डीबीटी द्वारा कुल 80 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने अनुसंधान संस्थानों, निजी उद्योग और परमाणु चिकित्सा तथा गहरे समुद्र अनुसंधान जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों के बीच गहन सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हालिया नीतिगत उपायों ने उन्नत अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में निजी भागीदारी के नए रास्ते खोले हैं और केरल जैसे तटीय राज्यों के संस्थानों को समुद्री जैव विविधता और मत्स्य पालन से जुड़े नवाचारों सहित राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के साथ जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं को जोड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का वैज्ञानिक समुदाय आज मजबूत नीतिगत समर्थन और उच्चतम स्तर पर निर्णायक सहयोग से लाभान्वित हो रहा है। इससे अनुसंधान को वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों में तेजी से परिवर्तित करना संभव हो पा रहा है। उन्होंने युवा शोधकर्ताओं को इस बढ़ते हुए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और नवाचार, उद्यमिता और अंतरविषयक सहयोग के लिए सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
फोटो: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में ब्रिक-राजीव गांधी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र में नई अत्याधुनिक सुविधा का उद्घाटन करते हुए।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates Central Facility for Recombinant Cells and Sensors at BRIC-RGCB Thiruvananthapuram, Keralam; developed at a cost of approximately Rs 60 cr, the new facility promises to boost Drug Discovery and Medical, Agri Genomics
From around 50 to over 11,000 Biotech Start-Ups in 11 years, Signal India’s Shift Towards a Bio-Driven Economy, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
BioE3 Policy to Power India’s $300 Billion Biomanufacturing Future; Bioeconomy Grows 16-Fold in a Decade: Dr Jitendra Singh
New GMP Facility at BRIC-RGCB to Boost CAR-T & Cell-Based Therapies; Science to Drive Economic Growth and Public Health Outcomes: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the new state-of-the-art "Central Facility for Recombinant Cells and Sensors" at BRIC-Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology. The new Recombinant Cell facility promises to boost drug discovery as well as medical and Agri genomics.
The Minister also announced the foundation of a dedicated GMP facility, and released the book “Quantum Physics: One Hundred Magical Years” authored by Prof. V.P.N. Nampoori.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is preparing for a bio-driven economy where biotechnology will shape the future of manufacturing, healthcare, and sustainable growth.
The Minister said that in the last decade, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, biotechnology has received unprecedented policy support, enabling India to emerge as a global biotechnology hub. Referring to the recently launched BioE3 Policy, he said, India is among the few countries to bring out a dedicated biotechnology policy focused on economy, environment, and employment, anticipating the global shift towards biomanufacturing and bio-based industries.
The Union Minister was addressing scientists, students, and industry representatives during his visit to BRIC-Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology (BRIC-RGCB) at its Akkulam campus in Thiruvananthapuram, Keralam, on National Science Day. The event was attended by Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Dr. Santosh, Director, BRIC-RGCB; senior scientists, faculty members, start-up incubatees and students.
Referring to India’s biotechnology growth, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the country’s bioeconomy has expanded nearly sixteen times over the past decade, growing from around 10 billion US dollars to nearly 166 billion US dollars, with a target of reaching 300 billion US dollars in the coming years. He said the number of biotechnology start-ups has risen from about 50–70 in 2014 to over 11,000 today, reflecting the expanding innovation ecosystem supported by policy reforms and dedicated funding mechanisms, including recent initiatives for deep-tech start-ups.
About the BRIC-RGCB’s new Central Facility for Recombinant Cells and Sensors, the Minister said the facility represents years of sustained research support and will significantly accelerate target-specific drug discovery and screening. The facility houses a large panel of engineered recombinant cells and advanced screening systems, developed through long-term government-supported programmes, and will serve academia, industry, and healthcare innovators across the country. The Department of Biotechnology has invested approximately Rs. 60 crores in creating this facility.
Dr Jitendra Singh also spoke about the rising burden of non-communicable diseases, including diabetes, fatty liver disease,and cancer. He said India is witnessing a steady rise in cancer incidence, with projections indicating a significant increase by 2030. In this context, he appreciated the institute’s research in cancer biology, including work on colon, oral, breast and cervical cancers. Referring to HPV vaccination, he recalled that India’s scientific institutions have contributed to global evidence supporting simplified vaccination schedules, and said preventive healthcare must go hand in hand with advanced research.
Announcing the establishment of a dedicated GMP facility at BRIC-RGCB, the Minister said the upcoming facility will support pre-commercial production of biologics and cell-based therapies, including CAR-T therapy, in collaboration with clinical centres in Keralam. The facility will function as a bridge between laboratory research and industrial-scale production and will be available to biotech industries on a “pay-and-use” basis. The project will be implemented in two phases with a total investment of Rs. 80 crores by DBT.
The Minister also called for deeper collaboration among research institutions, private industry and emerging sectors such as nuclear medicine and deep-ocean research. He said recent policy measures have opened new avenues for private participation in advanced research domains and encouraged institutions in coastal states like Kerala to align biotechnology capabilities with national missions, including marine biodiversity and fisheries-linked innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s scientific community today benefits from strong policy backing and decisive support at the highest level, enabling faster translation of research into real-world applications. He encouraged young researchers to take advantage of the expanding ecosystem and assured continued government support for innovation, entrepreneurship, and interdisciplinary collaboration.
PHOTO : Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurating new state-of-the-art facility at BRIC-Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology at Thiruvananthapuram, Keralam.