सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
“शिल्प समागम केवल मेला नहीं, आत्मनिर्भरता और सम्मान का सेतु है” – डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने ‘शिल्प समागम–2026’ का किया उद्घाटन
26 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
यह केवल उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी नहीं, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भरता, सम्मान और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण का उत्सव है।” इन शब्दों के साथ केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज अहमदाबाद के ‘वल्लभ सदन’, साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट में आयोजित ‘शिल्प समागम मेला–2026’ का उद्घाटन किया।
उन्होंने सभी उपस्थितजनों को आगामी होली पर्व की शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए कहा कि यह मेला देश के लक्षित वर्गों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें समाज की मुख्यधारा से जोड़ने की दिशा में मंत्रालय की सतत प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 से अब तक सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा लगभग 100 शिल्प मेलों का आयोजन किया जा चुका है अथवा उनमें सहभागिता की गई है। वर्ष 2025–26 में पाँच (05) मेलों का आयोजन किया गया है तथा वर्ष 2026–27 में इससे भी अधिक मेलों के आयोजन की योजना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अहमदाबाद, जो स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन, महात्मा गांधी के साबरमती आश्रम तथा सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की कर्मभूमि के रूप में जाना जाता है, ऐसे समावेशी आयोजन के लिए अत्यंत उपयुक्त स्थल है।
मंत्रालय अनुसूचित जातियों, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों, सफाई कर्मचारियों, दिव्यांगजनों, विमुक्त, घुमंतू एवं अर्ध-घुमंतू जनजातियों (DNT/NT/SNT), वरिष्ठ नागरिकों तथा ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक उत्थान हेतु विभिन्न योजनाएँ संचालित कर रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि शिल्प समागम जैसे मेले इन वर्गों के दस्तकारों एवं लाभार्थियों को प्रत्यक्ष विपणन मंच (मार्केटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म) उपलब्ध कराते हैं।
26 फरवरी से 4 मार्च तक आयोजित इस मेले में 14 राज्यों से आए शिल्पकारों को 75 स्टॉल आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिनमें लखनवी चिकनकारी, बनारसी साड़ी, चंदेरी एवं माहेश्वरी वस्त्र, भागलपुरी तसर सिल्क, जयपुरी एवं कोल्हापुरी जूती, अकीक स्टोन वर्क, बांस उत्पाद, कोटा डोरिया तथा कालीन सहित विविध हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने बताया कि जिन शिल्पकारों को प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी का अवसर नहीं मिल पाता, उनके उत्पादों की बिक्री हेतु ‘भारत ट्यूलिप’ ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया गया है, जिसे विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ा गया है। इस मेले में ‘भारत ट्यूलिप शोरूम’ की भी शुरुआत की गई है, जिससे अधिकाधिक लाभार्थियों को बाजार से जोड़ा जा सके।
विमुक्त, घुमंतू एवं अर्ध-घुमंतू जनजातियों के सशक्तिकरण हेतु संचालित ‘सीड (SEED) योजना’ के अंतर्गत 8 राज्यों में 5,581 महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों का गठन किया गया है। इन्हें रिवॉल्विंग फंड, एंट्री पॉइंट फंड तथा कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है। स्वास्थ्य घटक के तहत लगभग 75,000 आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं।
मंत्री ने बताया कि 13 मार्च 2024 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा ‘पीएम–सूरज पोर्टल’ राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया, जिसके माध्यम से मंत्रालय की रियायती ऋण योजनाएँ लक्षित वर्गों तक पारदर्शी एवं सुगम तरीके से पहुँच रही हैं। ‘पीएम–दक्ष पोर्टल’ कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए तथा छात्रवृत्ति हेतु ‘एसएफएमपी पोर्टल’ भी विकसित किए गए हैं। इन डिजिटल पहलों से पारदर्शिता और कार्यनिष्पादन की गति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि मंत्रालय की ‘विश्वास' योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र लाभार्थियों को बैंकों से लिए गए ऋण पर 5 प्रतिशत ब्याज अनुदान उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। वहीं, ‘नमस्ते' योजना के माध्यम से सेप्टिक टैंक एवं सीवर कार्य से जुड़े श्रमिकों को सुरक्षा और गरिमा प्रदान की जा रही है। मंत्रालय के शीर्ष निगमों द्वारा अब तक लगभग 60 लाख व्यक्तियों एवं उनके परिवारों को ऋण सहायता तथा 6 लाख से अधिक युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा चुका है।
मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ‘शिल्प समागम मेला अहमदाबादन केवल दस्तकारों के उत्पादों की बिक्री बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि उन्हें आत्मनिर्भरता, सम्मान और नई संभावनाओं से भी जोड़ेगा। अंत में उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों की सफलता की कामना की तथा आश्वस्त किया कि मंत्रालय हाशिए पर खड़े वर्गों को मुख्यधारा से जोड़ने के अपने मिशन में निरंतर अग्रसर रहेगा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Shilp Samagam is not merely a fair, but a bridge to self-reliance and dignity” – Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates ‘Shilp Samagam–2026’
26 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
“This is not merely an exhibition of products, but a celebration of self-reliance, dignity and social empowerment.” With these words, the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today inaugurated the Shilp Samagam Mela–2026 at ‘Vallabh Sadan’, Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmedabad.
Extending greetings to all present on the occasion of the upcoming festival of Holi, the Minister stated that the fair symbolizes the Ministry’s sustained commitment towards economically empowering the targeted sections of society and integrating them into the mainstream.
The Minister informed that since 2014, nearly 100 Shilp Samagam Melas have been organized or participated in by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. During 2025–26, five (05) such melas have been organized, and more are planned for 2026–27. He noted that Ahmedabad, known for its association with the freedom movement, Mahatma Gandhi’s Sabarmati Ashram, and as the karmabhoomi of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, is an appropriate venue for such an inclusive event.
The Ministry is implementing various schemes for the social and economic upliftment of Scheduled Castes, Other Backward Classes, Safai Karamcharis, Divyangjans, De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNT/NT/SNT), Senior Citizens and the Transgender community. The Minister stated that fairs like Shilp Samagam provide a direct marketing platform to artisans and beneficiaries belonging to these sections.
The mela, being held from February 26 to March 4, features 75 stalls allocated to artisans from 14 States. A wide range of handicraft products are on display, including Lucknowi Chikankari, Banarasi sarees, Chanderi and Maheshwari textiles, Bhagalpuri Tussar silk, Jaipuri and Kolhapuri footwear, Agate stone work, bamboo products, Kota Doria, and Carpets etc.
The Minister further informed that for artisans who are unable to participate directly, the Ministry has developed the ‘Bharat Tulip’ online platform to facilitate the sale of their products, which has been integrated with various e-commerce platforms. A ‘Bharat Tulip Showroom’ has also been launched at the mela to connect more beneficiaries with market opportunities.
Under the SEED Scheme for the empowerment of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes, 5,581 Women Self-Help Groups have been formed across eight States. These groups are being provided Revolving Funds, Entry Point Funds, and skill training. Under the health component, approximately 75,000 Ayushman Cards have been distributed.
The Minister stated that on March 13, 2024, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the ‘PM-SURAJ Portal’ to the nation, enabling transparent and accessible delivery of concessional loan schemes of the Ministry to targeted beneficiaries. The ‘PM-DAKSH Portal’ has been developed for skill training, and the ‘SFMP Portal’ for scholarships. These digital initiatives have significantly enhanced transparency and efficiency in implementation.
He further informed that under the Ministry’s ‘VISVAS' yojana, eligible beneficiaries are provided a 5 percent interest subvention on bank loans. The ‘NAMASTE' scheme ensures safety and dignity for workers engaged in septic tank and sewer-related work. The Apex Corporations under the Ministry have so far extended loan assistance to nearly 60 lakh individuals and their families, and provided skill training to more than 6 lakh youth.
Expressing confidence, the Minister said that Shilp Samagam Mela at Ahmedabad will not only boost the sales of artisans’ products but also connect them with self-reliance, dignity and new opportunities. Concluding his address, he conveyed his best wishes to all participants and reaffirmed the Ministry’s continued commitment to bringing marginalized communities into the mainstream.