Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Shilp Samagam is not merely a fair, but a bridge to self-reliance and dignity” – Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates ‘Shilp Samagam–2026’
26 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
“This is not merely an exhibition of products, but a celebration of self-reliance, dignity and social empowerment.” With these words, the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today inaugurated the Shilp Samagam Mela–2026 at ‘Vallabh Sadan’, Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmedabad.
Extending greetings to all present on the occasion of the upcoming festival of Holi, the Minister stated that the fair symbolizes the Ministry’s sustained commitment towards economically empowering the targeted sections of society and integrating them into the mainstream.
The Minister informed that since 2014, nearly 100 Shilp Samagam Melas have been organized or participated in by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. During 2025–26, five (05) such melas have been organized, and more are planned for 2026–27. He noted that Ahmedabad, known for its association with the freedom movement, Mahatma Gandhi’s Sabarmati Ashram, and as the karmabhoomi of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, is an appropriate venue for such an inclusive event.
The Ministry is implementing various schemes for the social and economic upliftment of Scheduled Castes, Other Backward Classes, Safai Karamcharis, Divyangjans, De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNT/NT/SNT), Senior Citizens and the Transgender community. The Minister stated that fairs like Shilp Samagam provide a direct marketing platform to artisans and beneficiaries belonging to these sections.
The mela, being held from February 26 to March 4, features 75 stalls allocated to artisans from 14 States. A wide range of handicraft products are on display, including Lucknowi Chikankari, Banarasi sarees, Chanderi and Maheshwari textiles, Bhagalpuri Tussar silk, Jaipuri and Kolhapuri footwear, Agate stone work, bamboo products, Kota Doria, and Carpets etc.
The Minister further informed that for artisans who are unable to participate directly, the Ministry has developed the ‘Bharat Tulip’ online platform to facilitate the sale of their products, which has been integrated with various e-commerce platforms. A ‘Bharat Tulip Showroom’ has also been launched at the mela to connect more beneficiaries with market opportunities.
Under the SEED Scheme for the empowerment of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes, 5,581 Women Self-Help Groups have been formed across eight States. These groups are being provided Revolving Funds, Entry Point Funds, and skill training. Under the health component, approximately 75,000 Ayushman Cards have been distributed.
The Minister stated that on March 13, 2024, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the ‘PM-SURAJ Portal’ to the nation, enabling transparent and accessible delivery of concessional loan schemes of the Ministry to targeted beneficiaries. The ‘PM-DAKSH Portal’ has been developed for skill training, and the ‘SFMP Portal’ for scholarships. These digital initiatives have significantly enhanced transparency and efficiency in implementation.
He further informed that under the Ministry’s ‘VISVAS' yojana, eligible beneficiaries are provided a 5 percent interest subvention on bank loans. The ‘NAMASTE' scheme ensures safety and dignity for workers engaged in septic tank and sewer-related work. The Apex Corporations under the Ministry have so far extended loan assistance to nearly 60 lakh individuals and their families, and provided skill training to more than 6 lakh youth.
Expressing confidence, the Minister said that Shilp Samagam Mela at Ahmedabad will not only boost the sales of artisans’ products but also connect them with self-reliance, dignity and new opportunities. Concluding his address, he conveyed his best wishes to all participants and reaffirmed the Ministry’s continued commitment to bringing marginalized communities into the mainstream.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
’’شلپ سماگم محض ایک میلہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ خود انحصاری اور وقار کا پل ہے‘‘-ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ’شلپ سماگم -2026‘کا افتتاح کیا
26 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
’’یہ محض مصنوعات کی نمائش نہیں ہے ، بلکہ خود انحصاری ، وقار اور سماجی اختیار کاری کا جشن ہے‘‘ ۔ ان الفاظ کے ساتھ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج احمد آباد کے سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ کے ’ولبھ سدن‘میں شلپ سماگم میلہ-2026 کا افتتاح کیا ۔
آئندہ ہولی کے تہوار کے موقع پر موجود تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ میلہ معاشرے کے نشان زد طبقات کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے مستقل عزم کی علامت ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے اب تک سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے ذریعے تقریبا 100 شلپ سماگم میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جا چکا ہے یا ان میں شرکت کی گئی ہے ۔ 2025-26 کے دوران ، ایسے پانچ (05) میلوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے ، اور مزید 27-2026 کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ احمد آباد ، جو تحریک آزادی ، مہاتما گاندھی کے سابرمتی آشرم اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی کرم بھومی کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، اس طرح کی جامع تقریب کے لیے ایک مناسب مقام ہے ۔
درج فہرست ذاتوں ، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی وزارت ، صفائی کرمچاریوں ، دیویانگ جنوں ، ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل (ڈی این ٹی/ این ٹی/ ایس این ٹی) بزرگ شہریوں اور ٹرانس جینڈر کمیونٹی کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شلپ سماگم جیسے میلے ان طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاریگروں اور مستفیدین کو براہ راست مارکیٹنگ کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
26 فروری سے 4 مارچ تک منعقد ہونے والے اس میلے میں 14 ریاستوں کے کاریگروں کے لیے مختص 75 اسٹال شامل ہیں ۔ دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج نمائش میں ہے ، جن میں لکھنؤ چکن کاری ، بنارسی ساڑیاں ، چندیری اور مہیشوری ٹیکسٹائل ، بھاگلپوری ٹسر ریشم ، جے پوری اور کولہاپوری جوتے ، اگیٹ اسٹون ورک ، بانس کی مصنوعات ، کوٹا ڈوریا اور قالین وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ ان کاریگروں کے لیے جو براہ راست حصہ لینے سے قاصر ہیں ، وزارت نے اپنی مصنوعات کی فروخت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ’بھارت ٹولپ‘ آن لائن پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے ، جسے مختلف ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ میلے میں ایک 'بھارت ٹولپ شو روم' بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو بازار کے موقعوں سے جوڑا جا سکے ۔
ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سیڈ اسکیم کے تحت ، آٹھ ریاستوں میں 5,581 خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپ بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ ان گروپوں کو ریوالونگ فنڈ ، اینٹری پوائنٹ فنڈ اور ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔ حفظان صحت کے تحت تقریبا 75,000 آیوشمان کارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 13 مارچ 2024 کو ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’پی ایم-سوراج پورٹل‘ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا ، جس سے وزارت کی رعایتی قرض اسکیموں کی نشان زد مستفیدین کو شفاف اور قابل رسائی فراہمی ممکن ہوئی ۔ ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے لیے ’پی ایم-دکش پورٹل‘اور اسکالرشپ کے لیے ’ایس ایف ایم پی پورٹل‘ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان ڈیجیٹل اقدامات سے نفاذ میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت کے ’وشواس‘ یوجنا کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کو بینک قرضوں پر 5 فیصد سود کی رعایت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ’نمستے‘ اسکیم سیپٹک ٹینک اور سیوریج سے متعلق کاموں میں مصروف کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور وقار کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ وزارت کے تحت اپیکس کارپوریشنوں نے اب تک تقریبا 60 لاکھ افراد اور ان کے خاندانوں کو قرض کی امداد فراہم کی ہے ، اور 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کی ہے ۔
اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ احمد آباد میں شلپ سماگم میلہ نہ صرف کاریگروں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کو فروغ دے گا بلکہ انہیں خود انحصاری ، وقار اور نئے موقعوں سے بھی وابستہ کرے گا ۔ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے تمام شرکاء کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور پسماندہ برادریوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے وزارت کے مسلسل عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔