उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने उपभोक्ता न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की
दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला डिजिटल बदलाव, त्वरित निपटान, आदेशों के प्रभावी निष्पादन और उभरती उपभोक्ता चुनौतियों पर केंद्रित
ई-जाग्रति और राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) को प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के प्रमुख स्तंभों के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया
बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और झारखंड के प्रतिनिधि सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच पर आए
स्थगन को न्यूनतम करने, संस्थागत क्षमता सुदृढ़ करने और डार्क पैटर्न से निपटने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया
21 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के सहयोग से 21 से 22 फरवरी 2026 तक रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में 'उपभोक्ता संरक्षण तंत्र को मजबूत करने' पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया है। यह कार्यशाला प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण और अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के प्रति विभाग की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती है।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के मंत्री श्री दयालदास बघेल, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (एनसीडीआरसी) के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति . पी. साही, छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति गौतम चौरड़िया, भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रीना बाबा साहेब कंगाले की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री दयालदास बघेल ने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को मजबूत करने के प्रति बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने त्वरित, सुलभ और सस्ती उपभोक्ता न्याय प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ई-फाइलिंग, ई-हियरिंग और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल ई-कॉमर्स में डार्क पैटर्न जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों और उपभोक्ता आयोगों के आदेशों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में भारत सरकार की उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने उपभोक्ताओं पर न्यूनतम वित्तीय बोझ के साथ उनकी शिकायतों के त्वरित और परेशानी मुक्त निवारण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (NCH) एक प्रभावी 'मुकदमेबाजी-पूर्व' मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है, विशेष रूप से उन मामलों में जहां दावा राशि अपेक्षाकृत कम होती है। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि 25.04.2025 से 31.01.2025 के बीच 31 क्षेत्रों में एनसीएच के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को 52 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि वापस दिलाई गई है, जो इसकी प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाता है।
सचिव ने निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर मामलों के निपटान के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और पारदर्शिता व दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए 'ई-जाग्रति' प्लेटफॉर्म के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने ई-कॉमर्स में 'डार्क पैटर्न्स' जैसे अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहारों का पता लगाने के लिए एआई उपकरणों के बढ़ते उपयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
एनसीडीआरसी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति ए. पी. साही ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत समय पर और कुशल निवारण तंत्र के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रिक्त पदों को भरने, नियमित प्रदर्शन समीक्षा और न्यायिक विवेक के विकल्प के बजाय एक सहायक उपकरण के रूप में जिम्मेदारी के साथ एआई के उपयोग का आह्वान किया।
कार्यशाला में दो दिनों के दौरान छह विषयगत तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं:
• तकनीकी सत्र I: ई-जाग्रति, ई-फाइलिंग, ई-हियरिंग और एआई का उपयोग।
• तकनीकी सत्र II: शिकायत दर्ज करने की प्रक्रिया।
• तकनीकी सत्र III: डिजिटल और ई-कॉमर्स चुनौतियां: ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर डार्क पैटर्न्स।
• तकनीकी सत्र IV: निष्पादन आवेदनों का त्वरित और प्रभावी निपटान।
• तकनीकी सत्र V: उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 में आवश्यक संशोधनों पर चिंतन।
• तकनीकी सत्र VI: मामलों के निपटान के लिए उपभोक्ता आयोगों में प्रक्रियात्मक एकरूपता का दायरा।
इसके साथ ही 'विधिक मापविज्ञान' (लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी) पर एक समानांतर सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें ई-माप, जन विश्वास विधेयक और विनियमन पर चर्चा हुई।
कार्यशाला में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों (बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और झारखंड) के राज्य और जिला उपभोक्ता आयोगों के अध्यक्षों, सदस्यों, रजिस्ट्रारों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, एनआईसी के प्रतिनिधियों और स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में माननीय न्यायमूर्ति सुदीप अहलुवालिया, सदस्य (एनसीडीआरसी), माननीय एवीएम जे. राजेंद्र, एवीएसएम वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त), सदस्य (एनसीडीआरसी), श्री बी.के. गोस्वामी, अध्यक्ष (झारखंड राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग), माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्रीमती सुनीता यादव, अध्यक्ष (मध्य प्रदेश राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग), श्रीमती वर्षा बाले, प्रभारी अध्यक्ष (गोवा राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग) और श्री दिलीप महापात्रा, प्रभारी अध्यक्ष (ओडिशा राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग) उपस्थित रहे।
भारत सरकार का उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग देश भर में उपभोक्ता मामलों के परिणामों की निगरानी करने और संस्थागत प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार लक्षित पहल कर रहा है। जून 2022 से, विभाग ने लंबित मामलों की व्यवस्थित समीक्षा करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रसारित करने और उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को तेज व मजबूत करने के लिए देश भर में क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं और राज्य-विशिष्ट परामर्शों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने देश भर में उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के प्रभावी संरक्षण के लिए एक कुशल, सुलभ और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित उपभोक्ता न्याय प्रणाली बनाने में राज्यों को अपना निरंतर समर्थन देने की बात दोहराई।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
REGIONAL WORKSHOP ON CONSUMER PROTECTION IS INAUGURATED IN RAIPUR, CHATTISGARH.
Department of Consumer Affairs and Government of Chhattisgarh Jointly Host Regional Workshop to Strengthen Consumer Justice Delivery Mechanisms
Two-day Regional Workshop Focuses on Digital Transformation, Speedy Disposal, Effective Execution of Orders and Emerging Consumer Challenges
E-Jagriti and National Consumer Helpline Highlighted as Key Pillars of Technology-Driven Consumer Protection
Workshop Brings Together Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Jharkhand for Sharing Best Practices and Strengthening Consumer Protection Mechanisms.
Focus on Minimizing Adjournments, Strengthening Institutional Capacity and Tackling Dark Patterns
21 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Chhattisgarh, has organized a Two-Day Regional Workshop on Strengthening Consumer Protection Mechanisms on 21st and 22nd February 2026 at Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The workshop reaffirmed the Department’s continued commitment to strengthening consumer justice delivery systems through technology adoption, institutional capacity building and inter-State collaboration.
The workshop was inaugurated in the august presence of Shri Dayaldas Baghel, Minister for Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs Department, Government of Chhattisgarh, Shri Justice A. P. Sahi, President of the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Shri. Justice Gautam Chourdiya, President of the Chhattisgarh State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission and Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India and Smt. Reena Baba Saheb Kangale, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of Chhattisgarh.
In his address, Shri Dayaldas Baghel, the Minister for Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs Department, Government of Chhattisgarh highlighted the growing commitment towards strengthening consumer rights. He underscored the importance of significant reforms such as e-filing, e-hearing and the use of Artificial Intelligence to ensure speedy, accessible and affordable consumer justice. He emphasized the need to address emerging challenges in digital e-commerce, including dark patterns and effective execution of Consumer Commission orders.
In her keynote address, Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, emphasized the Government’s commitment to ensuring speedy and hassle-free redressal of consumer grievances with minimal financial burden on consumers. She highlighted that the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) serves as an effective pre-litigation platform, particularly in cases where the claim amount is relatively small and consumers may otherwise hesitate to approach Consumer Commissions. She informed that over ₹52 crores have been refunded to consumers through NCH from 25.04.2025 to 31.01.2025 across 31 sectors, demonstrating its effectiveness in delivering timely and tangible relief to consumers.
The Secretary also underlined the importance of disposal of cases within the stipulated time frame and spoke about the implementation of the e-Jagriti platform for end-to-end digital case management across Consumer Commissions to enhance transparency, efficiency, and monitoring. She highlighted the increasing use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools in grievance redressal for intelligent data analytics, early identification of systemic issues, and detection of unfair trade practices such as dark patterns in e-commerce. Drawing attention to challenges in the execution of orders of Consumer Commissions, she reiterated that strengthening pre-litigation mechanisms through NCH, supported by e-Jagriti and AI-driven insights, will significantly reduce pendency and ensure faster, technology-enabled and consumer-friendly justice delivery.
In his keynote address, Shri Justice A. P. Sahi, President, National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission highlighted the evolving landscape of consumer protection in India, stressing the importance of timely and efficient redressal mechanisms under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. He emphasized the need for continuous capacity building, technological integration such as e-filing and virtual hearings, and strengthened collaboration between national, state, and district commissions to address emerging challenges like digital consumer issues and market changes. Justice Sahi underscored that accessible justice for consumers is fundamental, urging regular performance reviews, filling of vacancies, and the responsible use of AI as a supportive tool rather than a replacement for judicial discretion, ultimately aiming to empower consumers and ensure swift resolution of grievances.
The workshop features six thematic technical sessions spread over two days addressing critical operational and emerging areas of consumer protection:
• Technical Session I: E-Jagriti, e-Filing, e-Hearing and the use of Artificial Intelligence
• Technical Session II: Procedure for admission of complaint
• Technical Session III: Digital and E-Commerce Challenges: Dark Patterns in Online Platforms
• Technical Session IV: Speedy and Effective Disposal of Execution Applications
• Technical Session V: Chintan on Necessary Amendments to the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
• Technical Session VI: Scope of Procedural Uniformity in Consumer Commissions for Disposal of Cases
A parallel session is also held on Legal Metrology including E-Maap, Jan Vishwas Bill and Deregulation.
The workshop is attended by Hon’ble Members of the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Presidents, Members & Registrars of State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions and various District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions of participating states, senior officers of participating State Governments, representatives from NIC, officers of the Department of Consumer Affairs and Voluntary Consumer Organisations, along with distinguished delegates from the participating States of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Jharkhand, who actively participated in the deliberations and shared best practices for strengthening consumer protection mechanisms.
The Two-Day Conference is graced by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sudip Ahulwalia, Member, NCDRC, Hon’ble AVM J. Rajendra, AVSM VSM (Retd.), Member, NCDRC, Shri B.K. Goswami, President, Jharkhand State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Hon’ble Justice Smt. Sunita Yadav, President, Madhya Pradesh State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Smt. Varsha Bale, President In-charge, Goa State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission and Shri Dilip Mohapatra, President In-charge, Odisha State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has been consistently pursuing targeted initiatives to monitor consumer case outcomes and enhance institutional effectiveness nationwide. Since, June 2022, the Department has convened a series of regional workshops and State-specific consultations across the country to systematically review pendency, disseminate best practices, and develop actionable strategies for expediting and strengthening consumer grievance redressal mechanisms.
The Department of Consumer Affairs reiterated its continued support to States in building an efficient, accessible and technology-driven consumer justice system for effective protection of consumer rights across the country.