Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to hold Open House on Steel Import Issues on 2nd February
28 JAN 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
While sending the e-mail, following information may be included:
1. Name of the Company/Association
2. Issue is related to SIMS/SARAL SIMS/QCO EXEMPTION
3. Name and designation of participant (third party representation not allowed)
4. Reference of SIMS/SARAL SIMS/QCO EXEMPTION application if any
5. Type of industry and product – Auto/Aerospace/Telecom/ Defence, etc.
6. Issue in brief (maximum 50 words)
7. Contact details of the participant (mobile number and e-mail)
The Open House will be conducted from 12:00 noon to 5:00 PM and specific time slots will be indicated via e-mail. Walk-ins will not be possible due to logistic challenges and only one representative per organisation is permitted to ensure wider participation.
It is advised that any company or association having issues related to SIMS/SARAL SIMS/QCO EXEMPTION for import of steel may send their request on the above e-mail by 30th January 2026 6:00 pm to get confirmed time-slots.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय 2 फरवरी को इस्पात आयात संबंधी मुद्दों पर एक खुली बैठक आयोजित करेगा
28 JAN 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
ई-मेल भेजते समय निम्नलिखित जानकारी शामिल की जा सकती है:
1. कंपनी/एसोसिएशन का नाम
2. यह समस्या एसआईएमएस/एसएआरएल एसआईएमएस /क्यूसीओ छूट से संबंधित है।
3. प्रतिभागी का नाम और पदनाम (किसी तीसरे पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व स्वीकार्य नहीं है)
4. यदि कोई हो तो एसआईएमएस/एसएआरएल एसआईएमएस /क्यूसीओ छूट आवेदन का संदर्भ दें
5. उद्योग और उत्पाद का प्रकार – ऑटोमोबाइल/एयरोस्पेस/दूरसंचार/रक्षा, आदि।
6. समस्या का संक्षिप्त विवरण (अधिकतम 50 शब्द)
7. प्रतिभागी की संपर्क जानकारी (मोबाइल नंबर और ईमेल)
ओपन हाउस दोपहर 12:00 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे तक आयोजित किया जाएगा और समय-सीमा की जानकारी ईमेल के माध्यम से दी जाएगी। व्यवस्था संबंधी दिक्कतों के कारण बिना पूर्व बुकिंग के प्रवेश संभव नहीं होगा और व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक संगठन से केवल एक प्रतिनिधि को ही अनुमति दी जाएगी।
यह सलाह दी जाती है कि इस्पात के आयात के लिए SIMS/SARAL SIMS/QCO छूट से संबंधित समस्याओं का सामना कर रही कोई भी कंपनी या संस्था 30 जनवरी 2026 शाम 6:00 बजे तक उपरोक्त ईमेल पते पर अपना अनुरोध भेजकर समय-सीमा की पुष्टि करवा सकती है।