Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Inaugurates the Bharat Rang Mahotsav at National School of Drama, New Delhi
Curtains Rise on the World’s Largest Theatre Festival as Bharat Rang Mahotsav Celebrates 25 Years
28 JAN 2026 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurated the 25th Edition of Bharat Rang Mahotsav (BRM) 2026, the world’s largest international theatre festival, at the National School of Drama (NSD), Mandi House, New Delhi, with a grand opening ceremony on Tuesday evening.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister highlighted the role of Bharat Rang Mahotsav as a powerful platform that connects India’s diverse cultural traditions, stories, and artistic expressions with audiences across the world. He emphasized that such festivals help transform global perceptions of India’s art and culture by enabling a deeper understanding of the nation’s rich cultural heritage on an international stage.
The prestigious opening ceremony was graced by eminent dignitaries from the fields of art, culture, cinema, and theatre.
Chief Guest: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Government of India. Guest of Honour: Shri Vivek Aggarwal, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Special Guest: Ms. K. Nandini Singla, Director General, Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and Rang Doot: Ms. Mita Vashisht, noted actor and National School of Drama alumna.
The ceremony was chaired by Prof. Bharat Gupt, Vice Chairperson, NSD Society and Padma Shri awardee. The welcome address was delivered by Shri Chittaranjan Tripathy, Director, NSD, and the vote of thanks was presented by Shri Pradeep K. Mohanty, Registrar, NSD. The programme was compered by Shri Shrivardhan Trivedi, noted actor and NSD alumnus.
A key highlight of the evening was the launch of the NSD App-based Radio Station “Rang Akash” and the NSD OTT platform “Naatyam”, inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister, marking a significant step in strengthening NSD’s digital and global outreach.
Celebrating 25 years of theatrical excellence, Bharat Rang Mahotsav 2026 is being held in its largest format to date, spanning over 40 locations across India and one country on each continent. The festival features 277 Indian and 12 international productions, presented in 288 languages and dialects, showcasing a vibrant blend of traditional theatre forms, contemporary experiments, and cross-cultural dialogue.
The 25th Bharat Rang Mahotsav stands as a testament to India’s enduring cultural ethos and its commitment to fostering creative exchange, artistic innovation, and global cultural understanding.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने नेशनल स्कूल ऑफ़ ड्रामा, नई दिल्ली में भारत रंग महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े रंगमंच समारोह भारत रंग महोत्सव के 25 साल पूरे होने पर कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत
28 JAN 2026 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने मंगलवार शाम नई दिल्ली के मंडी हाउस स्थित नेशनल स्कूल ऑफ ड्रामा (एनएसडी) में एक भव्य समारोह में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय रंगमंच समारोह, भारत रंग महोत्सव (बीआरएम) 2026 के 25वें संस्‍करण का उद्घाटन किया।
समारोह में उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री ने भारत रंग महोत्सव की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया, जो भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं, कहानियों और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों को दुनिया भर के दर्शकों से जोड़ने वाला एक शक्तिशाली मंच है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ऐसे उत्‍सव अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देकर भारत की कला और संस्कृति के बारे में वैश्विक धारणाओं को बदलने में मदद करते हैं।
इस शानदार उद्घाटन समारोह में कला, संस्कृति, सिनेमा और थिएटर के क्षेत्रों की जानी-मानी हस्तियां शामिल हुईं।
मुख्य अतिथि: श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत, केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री, भारत सरकार। विशिष्ट अतिथि: श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, आईएएस, सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार। विशेष अतिथि: सुश्री के. नंदिनी सिंगला, महानिदेशक, भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) और रंग दूत: सुश्री मीता वशिष्ठ, जानी-मानी अभिनेत्री और नेशनल स्कूल ऑफ ड्रामा की पूर्व छात्रा।
समारोह की अध्यक्षता एनएसडी सोसाइटी के वाइस चेयरपर्सन और पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेता प्रो. भरत गुप्त ने की। स्वागत भाषण एनएसडी के निदेशक श्री चित्तरंजन त्रिपाठी ने दिया और धन्यवाद ज्ञापन एनएसडी के रजिस्ट्रार श्री प्रदीप के. मोहंती ने किया। कार्यक्रम का संचालन जाने-माने अभिनेता और एनएसडी के पूर्व छात्र श्री श्रीवर्धन त्रिवेदी ने किया।
शाम का एक मुख्य आकर्षण एनएसडी के ऐप-आधारित रेडियो स्टेशन "रंग आकाश" और एनएसडी ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म "नाट्यम" की शुरूआत था, जिसका उद्घाटन माननीय केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने किया। यह एनएसडी की डिजिटल और वैश्विक पहुंच को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
थिएटर में 25 साल की शानदार यात्रा का जश्न मनाते हुए, भारत रंग महोत्सव 2026 अब तक के सबसे बड़े फॉर्मेट में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो पूरे भारत में 40 से ज़्यादा जगहों और हर महाद्वीप के एक देश में फैला हुआ है। इस महोत्‍सव में 277 भारतीय और 12 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोडक्शन शामिल हैं, जिन्हें 288 भाषाओं और बोलियों में पेश किया जा रहा है, जो पारंपरिक थिएटर रूपों, समकालीन प्रयोगों और क्रॉस-कल्चरल बातचीत का एक जीवंत मिश्रण दिखाते हैं।
25वां भारत रंग महोत्सव भारत की स्थायी सांस्कृतिक भावना और रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान, कलात्मक नवाचार और वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक समझ को बढ़ावा देने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है।