Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIT Delhi organised ‘Inclusive Skilling Futures: A Multi-Stakeholder Dialogue for PM VIKAS’ Workshop to Strengthen the Scheme
27 JAN 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), in collaboration with the Department of Management Studies, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, organized a workshop titled “Inclusive Skilling Futures: A Multi-Stakeholder Dialogue for PM VIKAS” today at the Research & Innovation Park, IIT Delhi.
The workshop brought together senior policymakers, academicians, industry leaders, and experts from international organizations to deliberate on strengthening the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme. The dialogue aimed to align PM VIKAS with emerging labour market needs, industry demand, and the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.During the workshop, IIT Delhi presented a comprehensive framework for skilling, identified through rigorous secondary research, to provide evidence-based policy recommendations.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, emphasised that human resource development is central to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. He stressed that targeted interventions may be made for capacity building among women to enhance labour force participation.
Dr. C S Kumar further highlighted the need for sustained investment in skills beyond schooling. He highlighted the challenge of scaling enterprises from micro to medium and large enterprises and advocated for a system that encourages the youth to transition from wage employment to entrepreneurship through industry partnerships.
Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi, highlighted the institute's commitment to creating impact through knowledge and capacity building. He cited specific technological interventions as models for future skilling, such as the ‘Adi Vaani’, an AI-based translator for tribal languages and specialized training initiatives in areas with substantial tribal population. He outlined a 10-year vision for academic institutions to support the Ministry's initiatives and help create an inclusive society.
The workshop included discussions on various areas like forecasting new skills,women Entrepreneurship, Efficient Financing, Inclusion and Tracking of outcomes. The workshop concluded with a consensus to pivot towards a demand-driven skilling ecosystem deeply aligned with national priorities.
Key outcomes included the recognition of a need for strong focus on fostering entrepreneurship as an equal alternative to wage employment and enhancing women's workforce participation through targeted accelerators and mentorship. Stakeholders agreed on the critical need to integrate technological advancements—such as AI tools and digital platforms—into traditional skilling sectors to modernize heritage crafts. The roadmap further emphasized institutionalizing industry partnerships and ensuring that all skilling initiatives are rigorously mapped to the future-ready goals of Viksit Bharat @2047.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے اسکیم کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ’مبنی برشمولیت ہنرمندی والا مستقبل: پی ایم وکاس کے لیے ایک ملٹی – اسٹیک ہولڈر ڈائیلاگ‘ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
27 JAN 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایم اے) نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی کے مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز کے محکمے کے تعاون سے آج آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن پارک میں ’’مبنی برشمولیت ہنرمندی والا مستقبل: پی ایم وکاس کے لیے ایک ملٹی – اسٹیک ہولڈر ڈائیلاگ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کی۔
ورکشاپ نے سینئر پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ماہرین کو پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اسکیم کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔ اس مکالمے کا مقصد پی ایم وکاس کو لیبر مارکیٹ کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات، صنعت کی طلب، اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے قومی وژن سے ہم آہنگ کرنا تھا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے مہارت کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک پیش کیا، جس کی شناخت سخت ثانوی تحقیق کے ذریعے کی گئی، تاکہ ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی کی سفارشات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی وکست بھارت 2047 کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ لیبر فورس کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے خواتین میں صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ہدفی مداخلتیں کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سی ایس کمار نے اسکول کی تعلیم سے آگے کی مہارتوں میں مستقل سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر مزید روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے انٹرپرائزز کو مائیکرو سے میڈیم اور بڑے انٹرپرائزز تک بڑھانے کے چیلنج پر روشنی ڈالی اور ایک ایسے نظام کی وکالت کی جو نوجوانوں کو صنعتی شراکت کے ذریعے اجرت سے متعلق روزگار سے انٹرپرینیورشپ کی طرف منتقل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی نے علم اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعہ اثر پیدا کرنے کے لیے ادارے کی عہدبستگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے قبائلی زبانوں کے لیے مستقبل کی ہنرمندیوں کو سیکھنے کے لیے ماڈلوں کے طو رپر مخصوص تکنیکی مداخلتوں مثلاً اے آئی پر مبنی مترجم ’آدی وانی‘ اور قبائلیوں کی خاطرخواہ آبادی علاقوں میں مخصوص تربیتی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے 10 سالہ وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا تاکہ وزارت کے اقدامات کی حمایت کی جائے اور ایک جامع معاشرے کی تشکیل میں مدد کی جائے۔
ورکشاپ میں مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال شامل تھا، ان میں نئے ہنر کی پیشگوئی، خواتین صنعت کاران، خاطرخواہ فنانسنگ، شمولیت اور نتائج کا پتہ لگانا جیسے موضوعات شال تھے۔ ورکشاپ قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے ہم آہنگ مطالبے پر مبنی ہنرمندی ایکونظام پر اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
کلیدی نتائج میں اجرت پر ملازمت کے مساوی متبادل کے طور پر کاروبار کو فروغ دینے اور ہدف بند ایکسلریٹر اور سرپرستی کے ذریعے خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کو بڑھانے پر مضبوط توجہ کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرنا شامل ہے۔ متعلقہ فریقوں نے تکنیکی ترقیات جیسے کہ اے آئی ٹولز اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کو روایتی ہنر مندی کے شعبوں میں مربوط کرنے کی اہم ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا تاکہ ورثے کے دستکاری کو جدید بنایا جا سکے۔ روڈ میپ میں صنعتی شراکت داری کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا کہ تمام ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو وکست بھارت @2047 کے مستقبل کے لیے تیار اہداف کے لیے محنت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔