Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIT Delhi organised ‘Inclusive Skilling Futures: A Multi-Stakeholder Dialogue for PM VIKAS’ Workshop to Strengthen the Scheme
27 JAN 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), in collaboration with the Department of Management Studies, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, organized a workshop titled “Inclusive Skilling Futures: A Multi-Stakeholder Dialogue for PM VIKAS” today at the Research & Innovation Park, IIT Delhi.
The workshop brought together senior policymakers, academicians, industry leaders, and experts from international organizations to deliberate on strengthening the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme. The dialogue aimed to align PM VIKAS with emerging labour market needs, industry demand, and the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.During the workshop, IIT Delhi presented a comprehensive framework for skilling, identified through rigorous secondary research, to provide evidence-based policy recommendations.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, emphasised that human resource development is central to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. He stressed that targeted interventions may be made for capacity building among women to enhance labour force participation.
Dr. C S Kumar further highlighted the need for sustained investment in skills beyond schooling. He highlighted the challenge of scaling enterprises from micro to medium and large enterprises and advocated for a system that encourages the youth to transition from wage employment to entrepreneurship through industry partnerships.
Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi, highlighted the institute's commitment to creating impact through knowledge and capacity building. He cited specific technological interventions as models for future skilling, such as the ‘Adi Vaani’, an AI-based translator for tribal languages and specialized training initiatives in areas with substantial tribal population. He outlined a 10-year vision for academic institutions to support the Ministry's initiatives and help create an inclusive society.
The workshop included discussions on various areas like forecasting new skills,women Entrepreneurship, Efficient Financing, Inclusion and Tracking of outcomes. The workshop concluded with a consensus to pivot towards a demand-driven skilling ecosystem deeply aligned with national priorities.
Key outcomes included the recognition of a need for strong focus on fostering entrepreneurship as an equal alternative to wage employment and enhancing women's workforce participation through targeted accelerators and mentorship. Stakeholders agreed on the critical need to integrate technological advancements—such as AI tools and digital platforms—into traditional skilling sectors to modernize heritage crafts. The roadmap further emphasized institutionalizing industry partnerships and ensuring that all skilling initiatives are rigorously mapped to the future-ready goals of Viksit Bharat @2047.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
"பிரதமரின் பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டம்": உள்ளடக்கிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிலரங்கம்
27 JAN 2026 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகமும் தில்லி ஐஐடியும் இணைந்து "பிரதமரின் பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை " மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பயிலரங்கை நடத்தின. 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா இலக்கை அடைய, நாட்டின் மனித வளத்தை முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்று இக்கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. குறிப்பாக, பெண்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளில் அதிக அளவில் பங்கேற்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அவர்களுக்குத் தனிப்பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பயிலரங்கில் பேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரான டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் குமார் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்கள் வெறும் ஊதியத்திற்காக வேலை செய்பவர்களாக மட்டும் இல்லாமல், புதிய தொழில்களைத் தொடங்கும் தொழில்முனைவோராக வளர வேண்டும் என்பதே இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்காகச் சிறு தொழில்களைப் பெரிய அளவில் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை ஆராய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும், பாரம்பரியக் கலைகள் மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்களை நவீனப்படுத்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற அதிநவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், 'ஆதி வாணி' போன்ற பழங்குடியின மொழிகளுக்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவிகளை முன்னுதாரணமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படவும் ஐஐடி இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் ரங்கன் பானர்ஜி பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, தொழில்துறையின் தற்போதைய தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப இளைஞர்களின் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பது, முறையான நிதி உதவி மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் ஒரு வலுவான பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதே இந்த பயிலரங்கின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219262&reg=3&lang=1