Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIT Delhi organised ‘Inclusive Skilling Futures: A Multi-Stakeholder Dialogue for PM VIKAS’ Workshop to Strengthen the Scheme
27 JAN 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), in collaboration with the Department of Management Studies, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, organized a workshop titled “Inclusive Skilling Futures: A Multi-Stakeholder Dialogue for PM VIKAS” today at the Research & Innovation Park, IIT Delhi.
The workshop brought together senior policymakers, academicians, industry leaders, and experts from international organizations to deliberate on strengthening the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme. The dialogue aimed to align PM VIKAS with emerging labour market needs, industry demand, and the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.During the workshop, IIT Delhi presented a comprehensive framework for skilling, identified through rigorous secondary research, to provide evidence-based policy recommendations.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, emphasised that human resource development is central to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. He stressed that targeted interventions may be made for capacity building among women to enhance labour force participation.
Dr. C S Kumar further highlighted the need for sustained investment in skills beyond schooling. He highlighted the challenge of scaling enterprises from micro to medium and large enterprises and advocated for a system that encourages the youth to transition from wage employment to entrepreneurship through industry partnerships.
Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi, highlighted the institute's commitment to creating impact through knowledge and capacity building. He cited specific technological interventions as models for future skilling, such as the ‘Adi Vaani’, an AI-based translator for tribal languages and specialized training initiatives in areas with substantial tribal population. He outlined a 10-year vision for academic institutions to support the Ministry's initiatives and help create an inclusive society.
The workshop included discussions on various areas like forecasting new skills,women Entrepreneurship, Efficient Financing, Inclusion and Tracking of outcomes. The workshop concluded with a consensus to pivot towards a demand-driven skilling ecosystem deeply aligned with national priorities.
Key outcomes included the recognition of a need for strong focus on fostering entrepreneurship as an equal alternative to wage employment and enhancing women's workforce participation through targeted accelerators and mentorship. Stakeholders agreed on the critical need to integrate technological advancements—such as AI tools and digital platforms—into traditional skilling sectors to modernize heritage crafts. The roadmap further emphasized institutionalizing industry partnerships and ensuring that all skilling initiatives are rigorously mapped to the future-ready goals of Viksit Bharat @2047.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और आईआईटी दिल्ली ने 'समावेशी कौशल भविष्य: योजना को मज़बूत करने के लिए पीएम विकास कार्यशाला के लिए एक मल्टी-स्टेकहोल्डर डायलॉग' आयोजित की
27 JAN 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएमए) ने इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (आईआईटी) दिल्ली के डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज के सहयोग से आज आईआईटी दिल्ली के रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन पार्क में “समावेशी कौशल भविष्य: पीएम विकास के लिए एक बहु-हितधारक संवाद” शीर्षक से एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की।
इस कार्यशाला में वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, शिक्षाविद, उद्योग जगत के नेता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञ प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) योजना को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आए। इस संवाद का उद्देश्य पीएम विकास को उभरती श्रम बाजार की जरूरतों, उद्योग की मांग और विकसित भारत 2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ना था। कार्यशाला के दौरान, आईआईटी दिल्ली ने गहन माध्यमिक अनुसंधान के माध्यम से पहचाने गए कौशल के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रस्तुत किया, ताकि साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत सिफारिशें प्रदान की जा सकें।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चन्‍द्र शेखर कुमार ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मानव संसाधन विकास विकसित भारत 2047 की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के लिए बहुत ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि श्रम बल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए लक्षित हस्तक्षेप किए जा सकते हैं।
डॉ. सी एस कुमार ने स्कूल की पढ़ाई के बाद कौशल में लगातार निवेश की ज़रूरत पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने छोटे उद्यमों को मध्यम और बड़े उद्यमों में बदलने की चुनौती पर प्रकाश डाला और एक ऐसी प्रणाली की वकालत की जो युवाओं को इंडस्ट्री पार्टनरशिप के ज़रिए वेतन वाली नौकरी से उद्यमिता की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करे।
आईआईटी दिल्ली के डायरेक्टर प्रो. रंगन बनर्जी ने ज्ञान और क्षमता निर्माण के ज़रिए असर डालने के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने भविष्य की स्किलिंग के लिए खास टेक्नोलॉजिकल दखल को मॉडल के तौर पर बताया, जैसे कि 'आदि वाणी', जो आदिवासी भाषाओं के लिए एआई-आधारित ट्रांसलेटर है और आदिवासी बहुल आबादी वाले इलाकों में खास ट्रेनिंग पहल। उन्होंने मंत्रालय की पहलों को सपोर्ट करने और एक समावेशी समाज बनाने में मदद करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए 10 साल का विज़न बताया।
कार्यशाला में नये कौशल का अनुमान लगाने, महिला उद्यमिता, कुशल फाइनेंसिंग, समावेशन और नतीजों की ट्रैकिंग जैसे कई क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हुई। कार्यशाला का समापन राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ गहराई से जुड़े डिमांड-ड्रिवन स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम की ओर बढ़ने पर आम सहमति के साथ हुआ।
मुख्य नतीजों में वेतन वाली नौकरी के बराबर एक विकल्प के तौर पर उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने पर ज़ोर देने और टारगेटेड एक्सेलरेटर और मेंटरशिप के ज़रिए महिलाओं की वर्कफोर्स में भागीदारी बढ़ाने की ज़रूरत को पहचानना शामिल था। साझेदार इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि पारंपरिक शिल्पों को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए एआई टूल्स और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म जैसी टेक्नोलॉजिकल तरक्की को पारंपरिक स्किलिंग सेक्टर में शामिल करना बहुत ज़रूरी है। रोडमैप में इंडस्ट्री पार्टनरशिप को संस्थागत बनाने और यह पक्का करने पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया कि सभी स्किलिंग पहलें विकसित भारत @2047 के भविष्य के लिए तैयार लक्ष्यों से सख्ती से जुड़ी हों।