राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर जिले के भागीरथपुरा क्षेत्र में दूषित पानी पीने से सात लोगों की मौत पर भारत के स्वतः संज्ञान लिया; 40 से ज्यादा लोग अस्पताल में भर्ती
शिकायतों के बावजूद कथित रूप से अधिकारियों ने दूषित पानी की आपूर्ति के खिलाफा कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की
एनएचआरसी ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने के लिए कहा
01 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर जिले के भागीरथपुरा इलाके में दूषित पानी पीने से कम से कम सात लोगों की मौत एवं 40 से ज्यादा लोगों के बीमार पड़ने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। खबरों के अनुसार, स्थानीय निवासी कई दिनों से दूषित पानी की आपूर्ति की शिकायत कर रहे थे लेकिन अधिकारियों ने इसके खिलाफ कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की।
आयोग के अनुसार, अगर मीडिया रिपोर्ट में कही गई बातें सही है तो इससे यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा उठता है। अतः आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने के लिए कहा है।
31 दिसंबर 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इलाके में पीने का पानी पहुंचाने वाली मुख्य पाइपलाइन एक सार्वजनिक शौचालय के नीचे से गुजरती है। पाइपलाइन में रिसाव होने के कारण सीवेज का पानी पीने के पानी में मिल गया था। इसके अलावा, इलाके में कई जल वितरण लाइनें भी टूटी हुई थी जिसके कारण दूषित पानी घरों तक पहुंच रहा था।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 7 persons after consuming contaminated water being supplied in the Bhagirathpura area of Indore district, Madhya Pradesh: Over 40 people hospitalized
Reportedly authorities took no action to check the contaminated water supply despite complaints
A notice issued to the State Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
01 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least seven people died and more than 40 others fell ill after consuming contaminated water in the Bhagirathpura area of Indore district, Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the residents had been complaining about the supply of contaminated water supply for several days, but no action was taken by the authorities.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 31st December 2025, the main pipeline, which supplies drinking water to the area, passes beneath a public toilet. Due to a leakage in the main line, sewage water reportedly mixed with the drinking water. Besides, several water distribution lines were also found broken in the area, due to which contaminated water was reaching the households.