National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 7 persons after consuming contaminated water being supplied in the Bhagirathpura area of Indore district, Madhya Pradesh: Over 40 people hospitalized
Reportedly authorities took no action to check the contaminated water supply despite complaints
A notice issued to the State Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
01 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least seven people died and more than 40 others fell ill after consuming contaminated water in the Bhagirathpura area of Indore district, Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the residents had been complaining about the supply of contaminated water supply for several days, but no action was taken by the authorities.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 31st December 2025, the main pipeline, which supplies drinking water to the area, passes beneath a public toilet. Due to a leakage in the main line, sewage water reportedly mixed with the drinking water. Besides, several water distribution lines were also found broken in the area, due to which contaminated water was reaching the households.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
ہندوستان کے این ایچ آر سی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور ضلع کے بھاگیرتھ پورہ علاقے میں فراہم کیے جانے والے آلودہ پانی کو پینے کے بعد 7 افراد کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے: 40 سے زائد افراد اسپتال میں داخل
مبینہ طور پر حکام نے شکایات کے باوجود آلودہ پانی کی فراہمی کو روکنے کے لیے کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی
ریاستی چیف سکریٹری کو ایک نوٹس جاری کیا گیا ، جس میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
01 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور ضلع کے بھاگیرتھ پورہ علاقے میں آلودہ پانی پینے سے کم از کم سات افراد کی موت اور 40 سے زیادہ افراد کے بیمار ہونے کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ مبینہ طور پر ، رہائشی کئی دنوں سے آلودہ پانی کی فراہمی کی شکایت کر رہے تھے ، لیکن حکام کی طرف سے کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی گئی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں ، تو اس سے متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل پیداہوتے ہیں ۔ لہذا ، اس نے چیف سکریٹری ، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، 31 دسمبر 2025 کو شائع میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق علاقے میں پینے کا پانی پہنچانے والی اہم پائپ لائن ایک عوامی بیت الخلا کے نیچے سے گزرتی ہے ۔ مرکزی لائن میں رساؤ کی وجہ سے مبینہ طور پر سیوریج کا پانی پینے کے پانی میں مل گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، علاقے میں پانی کی سپلائی کرنے والی کئی لائنیں بھی ٹوٹی ہوئی پائی گئیں ، جس کی وجہ سے آلودہ پانی گھروں تک پہنچ رہا تھا۔