सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान विधेयक, 2025 के संशोधित मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां/सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने की समयसीमा बढ़ी
15 DEC 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 25.09.2025 को भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान विधेयक, 2025 का मसौदा सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए जारी किया था। पूर्व-विधायी परामर्श प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत सभी हितधारकों और आम जनता से 03.11.2025 तक टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए थे।
मसौदे पर मिली टिप्पणियों/सुझावों की मंत्रालय में जांच की गई है। विधेयक के मसौदे में पुन: संशोधन किए गए हैं और संशोधित मसौदा 'भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान विधेयक, 2025' टिप्पणियों के लिए सूचना के साथ 28.11.2025 को मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय के दिनांक 28.11.2025 के पूर्व नोटिस के अनुसरण में और व्यापक प्रसार को सुगम बनाने तथा पूर्व-विधायी परामर्श प्रक्रिया को जारी रखने के लिए, यह सूचित किया जाता है कि संशोधित मसौदे 'भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान विधेयक, 2025' पर आम लोगों से आगे की टिप्पणियां/सुझाव 05.01.2026 (सोमवार) तक आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
सभी इच्छुक हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे अपनी टिप्पणियां/सुझाव केंद्र सरकार के सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय को 05.01.2026 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत करें।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Extension of timeline for submission of further comments/suggestions on the revised draft “The Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025”
15 DEC 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, has released the draft Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025 for public consultation on 25.09.2025. Comments and suggestions were invited from all stakeholders and the general public as part of the pre-legislative consultation process till 03.11.2025.
The public comments/ suggestions so received have been examined in the Ministry. Further revisions in the draft Bill have been made and the revised draft ‘The Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025’ has been placed on Ministry’s website on 28.11.2025 along with notice seeking public comments.
In furtherance to Ministry’s earlier notice dated 28.11.2025 and in order to facilitate wider circulation and enable continued pre-legislative consultative process, it is hereby informed that further comments/ suggestions from public on the revised draft ‘The Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025’ are now invited up to 05.01.2026 (Monday).
All interested stakeholders are requested to submit their comments/suggestions to the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India, on or before 05.01.2026.