वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में देशव्यापी चौपाल कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
चौपाल कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य हस्तशिल्प की परंपराओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, उद्यमिता बनाना और सतत हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर बनाने में मदद करना है
12 DEC 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प सप्ताह का उत्सव मनाया जा रहा है। इसके हिस्से के तौर पर, वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) के कार्यालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में देशव्यापी चौपाल कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। इस आयोजन में सचिव (वस्त्र), सुश्री नीलम शमी राव मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुईं। कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, अलग-अलग राज्यों के नोडल अधिकारियों और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र से संबंधित पक्षों ने हिस्सा लिया।
चौपाल कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य हस्तशिल्प परंपराओं के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना, उद्यमशीलता का निर्माण करना और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) के उद्देश्यों के साथ संरेखण में स्थायी हस्तशिल्प समूहों के गठन की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन और सूचना के मंत्र से निर्देशित, भारत के हस्तशिल्प आकांक्षी 100 जिलों में योजना अवधि में कारीगर नामांकन, योजना जागरूकता, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता विकास के लिए चौपालों को स्थायी, जिला-स्तरीय जुड़ाव के रूप में स्थापित किया जाना है।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (वस्त्र) ने भारत के जीवंत हस्तशिल्प पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और जमीनी स्तर पर कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि चौपाल कार्यक्रम शिल्प जागरूकता बढ़ाने, युवा भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, जिससे हस्तशिल्प समूहों में स्थायी आजीविका में योगदान मिलेगा।
सचिव (वस्त्र) ने कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण के लिए चुने गए हस्तशिल्प आकांक्षी 100 जिलों के नोडल अधिकारियों से भी बातचीत की। रोलआउट के हिस्से के तौर पर, उन्होंने इंटरैक्टिव डिस्ट्रिक्ट-लेवल आउटरीच को सपोर्ट करने के लिए श्रव्य-दृश्य सामग्री और ज़रूरी उपकरणों वाली चौपाल किट वितरित की। ये किट प्रदर्शन, जागरूकता सत्र, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला और कारीगरों की डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग को आसान बनाएंगी।

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles launches the Nationwide Rollout of Chaupal Program in New Delhi
The Chaupal program aims to promote awareness about handicraft traditions, build entrepreneurship and facilitate the formation of sustainable handicraft clusters
12 DEC 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing National Handicrafts Week celebrations, the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, today organized the nationwide rollout of the Chaupal Program in New Delhi. The event was graced by Secretary (Textiles), Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, who attended as the Chief Guest. Senior officials from the Ministry, nodal officers from various States, and stakeholders from the handicrafts sector participated in the programme.
The Chaupal program aims to promote awareness about handicraft traditions, build entrepreneurship and facilitate the formation of sustainable handicraft clusters in alignment with the objectives of the National Handicrafts Development Program (NHDP). Guided by mantra of reform, perform, transform and inform, Chaupals are to be established as permanent, district-level engagement for artisan enrolment, scheme awareness, skill development & entrepreneurship development over the plan period in the 100 handicraft aspirational districts of India.
In her address, the Secretary (Textiles) reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthening India’s vibrant handicrafts ecosystem and empowering artisans at the grassroots level. She said that the Chaupal Program will serve as a transformative platform to enhance craft awareness, promote youth participation, and foster entrepreneurship opportunities, thereby contributing to sustainable livelihoods across handicraft clusters.
The Secretary (Textiles) also interacted with nodal officers representing the 100 handicraft aspirational districts selected for the first phase of the programme. As part of the rollout, she distributed Chaupal Kits containing audio-visual materials and essential equipment to support interactive district-level outreach. These kits will facilitate demonstrations, awareness sessions, capacity-building workshops, and digital onboarding of the artisans.