ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑےکی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں چوپال پروگرام کے ملک گیر افتتاح کیا
چوپال پروگرام کا مقصد دستکاری کی روایات کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانا، کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا اور پائیدار دستکاری کے کلسٹروں کی تشکیل کو آسان بنانا ہے
12 DEC 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
قومی دستکاری ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری کے دفتر) نے آج نئی دہلی میں چوپال پروگرام کے ملک گیر آغاز کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں سیکرٹری (ٹیکسٹائلز) محترمہ نیلم شمی راؤ نے شرکت کی، جو مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھیں۔ وزارت کے سینئر حکام، مختلف ریاستوں کے نوڈل افسران، اور دستکاری کے شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
چوپال پروگرام کا مقصد دستکاری کی روایات کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دینا، کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا اور قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) کے مقاصد کے مطابق پائیدار دستکاری کے کلسٹرز کی تشکیل کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ اصلاح، کارکردگی، تبدیلی اور معلومات دینے کے منتر کی رہنمائی میں، چوپالوں کو بھارت کے 100 دستکاری کے خواہشمند اضلاع میں دستکاروں کے داخلے، اسکیم آگاہی، مہارت کی ترقی اور کاروباری ترقی کے لیے مستقل، ضلع سطح کی شمولیت کے طور پر قائم کیا جائے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سیکرٹری (ٹیکسٹائلز) نے بھارت کے متحرک دستکاریوں کے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چوپال پروگرام دستکاری کی آگاہی بڑھانے، نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے اور کاروباری مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی لانے والا پلیٹ فارم ہوگا، جس سے دستکاری کے کلسٹرز میں پائیدار روزگار میں مدد ملے گی۔
سیکرٹری (ٹیکسٹائلز) نے پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے کے لیے منتخب 100 دستکاری کی خواہش مند اضلاع کی نمائندگی کرنے والے نوڈل افسران سے بھی بات کی۔ رول آؤٹ کے حصے کے طور پر، انھوں نے چوپال کٹس تقسیم کیں جن میں آڈیو-ویژول مواد اور ضروری آلات شامل تھے تاکہ ضلع سطح پر انٹرایکٹو آؤٹ ریچ کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔ یہ کٹس مظاہرے، آگاہی سیشنز، صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس، اور ہنر مندوں کی ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ کو آسان بنائیں گی۔

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles launches the Nationwide Rollout of Chaupal Program in New Delhi
The Chaupal program aims to promote awareness about handicraft traditions, build entrepreneurship and facilitate the formation of sustainable handicraft clusters
12 DEC 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing National Handicrafts Week celebrations, the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, today organized the nationwide rollout of the Chaupal Program in New Delhi. The event was graced by Secretary (Textiles), Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, who attended as the Chief Guest. Senior officials from the Ministry, nodal officers from various States, and stakeholders from the handicrafts sector participated in the programme.
The Chaupal program aims to promote awareness about handicraft traditions, build entrepreneurship and facilitate the formation of sustainable handicraft clusters in alignment with the objectives of the National Handicrafts Development Program (NHDP). Guided by mantra of reform, perform, transform and inform, Chaupals are to be established as permanent, district-level engagement for artisan enrolment, scheme awareness, skill development & entrepreneurship development over the plan period in the 100 handicraft aspirational districts of India.
In her address, the Secretary (Textiles) reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthening India’s vibrant handicrafts ecosystem and empowering artisans at the grassroots level. She said that the Chaupal Program will serve as a transformative platform to enhance craft awareness, promote youth participation, and foster entrepreneurship opportunities, thereby contributing to sustainable livelihoods across handicraft clusters.
The Secretary (Textiles) also interacted with nodal officers representing the 100 handicraft aspirational districts selected for the first phase of the programme. As part of the rollout, she distributed Chaupal Kits containing audio-visual materials and essential equipment to support interactive district-level outreach. These kits will facilitate demonstrations, awareness sessions, capacity-building workshops, and digital onboarding of the artisans.