Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Statistical Modelling for District-Level Development Planning
10 DEC 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Steering Committee for National Sample Surveys (NSS) constituted by the National Statistical Commission (NSC) recommended that MoSPI should undertake a pilot study on the feasibility for generating the model-based district-level estimates based on the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES): 2022-23 data. To explore the possibility of generation of district level estimates of Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE), a committee was formed under the Chairpersonship of Dr. Mausumi Bose, former Professor, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Kolkata with members from the NSS and DES, Uttar Pradesh. The Committee was mandated to estimate MPCE figures for the districts of Uttar Pradesh utilizing model-based techniques, more specifically, Small Area Estimation (SAE) methods. The district-wise MPCE Estimates (in Rs.) of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) using Model-based Small Area Estimation (SAE) Approach for Rural and Urban Sector are given in Annexure.
Model-based techniques, adopting the Fay–Herriot (FH) and Spatial Fay–Herriot (SFH) models under the Small Area Estimation framework to borrow strength from covariate data and neighboring districts was used to generate reliable estimates of MPCE for the districts of Uttar Pradesh. The detailed estimation methodology along with its benefits and use cases to other identical scenarios have been mentioned in the report available on the website of MoSPI at
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1761641209612_6875c53f-d8eb-4458-be3e-1e12a9e528c9_Compiled_Report_final17092025.pdf
Using the methodology as adopted by the Committee, estimates of MPCE values at sub-state level for the state of Uttar Pradesh, including Baghpat District, have been generated. These estimates of MPCE figures, in turn, would provide an idea of the economic conditions of the households and thereby, facilitating policy decisions for implementation of developmental programmes.
The approach adopted in this study can be extended to other States and other socio-economic indicators. States have been encouraged to adopt similar approaches to fill data gaps and generate district-level estimates, especially where direct survey estimates are weak due to small sample sizes or are not available.
The report has been placed in public domain through MoSPI’s website and is freely accessible by Ministries/Departments and other users.
Annexure
Table: District-wise MPCE Estimates (in Rs.) of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) using Model-based Small Area Estimation (SAE) Approach for Rural and Urban Sector
District
MPCE (Rural)
MPCE (Urban)
FH
SFH
FH
SFH
Saharanpur
3692
4056
4935
5025
Muzaffarnagar
3967
4020
6081
6136
Bijnor
3892
3930
3581
3585
Moradabad
3572
3582
4096
4086
Rampur
3750
3478
4153
4144
Amroha
3661
3722
3052
3056
Meerut
4279
4272
5482
5484
Bagpat
4347
4306
6995
6999
Ghaziabad
4044
4092
5597
5631
Gb Nagar
4454
4353
9705
9477
Bulandshahr
3922
3962
4272
4287
Aligarh
3614
3626
4238
4254
Hathras
3559
3561
4447
4426
Mathura
3531
3578
4135
4125
Agra
3590
3566
4808
4809
Firozabad
3105
3182
4187
4190
Mainpuri
3509
3415
4161
4185
Badaun
2899
2955
4183
4179
Bareilly
3633
3545
4628
4624
Pilibhit
3135
3147
3915
3918
Shahjahanpur
3327
3275
4341
4279
Kheri
3087
3081
4416
4406
Sitapur
3099
3097
3698
3714
Hardoi
2831
2841
3864
3877
Unnao
3049
3032
4476
4462
Lucknow
3248
3206
6622
6593
Rae Bareli
2926
2931
3979
3981
Farrukhabad
3146
3144
4473
4458
Kannauj
2597
2667
3449
3456
Etawah
3310
3228
5440
5295
Auraiya
2884
2883
3581
3583
Kanpur Dehat
3094
3077
3823
3831
Kanpur Nagar
2929
2907
4934
4937
Jalaun
3464
3393
4305
4315
Jhansi
3777
3690
4644
4765
Lalitpur
3133
3186
4288
4300
Hamirpur
2896
2994
5053
5074
Mahoba
3999
3868
4832
4850
Banda
2865
2876
4335
4322
Chitrakoot
3510
3314
3924
3921
Fatehpur
2936
2935
3922
3941
Pratapgarh
2847
2853
3716
3698
Kaushambi
2971
2975
3568
3557
Prayagraj
2967
2948
5048
5034
Barabanki
3041
3050
5155
5180
Faizabad
2609
2639
4827
4859
Ambedkar Nagar
3019
2980
2653
2649
Sultanpur
2904
2893
3636
3618
Behraich
3340
3375
4761
4782
Shrawasti
4462
4118
4182
4089
Balrampur
3559
3572
5087
5211
Gonda
3636
3622
8133
7861
Siddharth Nagar
2666
2706
3060
3124
Basti
2961
2959
3371
3397
Sk Nagar
2943
2922
4505
4417
Maharajganj
2778
2770
4170
4142
Gorakhpur
2878
2883
5777
5763
Kushinagar
2739
2746
3545
3550
Deoria
3105
3079
3883
3877
Azamgarh
2885
2891
3163
3156
Mau
2814
2808
2937
2930
Balliya
2753
2765
2581
2575
Jaunpur
2713
2718
3429
3413
Ghazipur
2579
2579
2771
2738
Chandauli
2367
2353
3401
3398
Varanasi
2755
2697
4171
4148
Bhadohi
2446
2444
3499
3479
Mirzapur
2409
2393
3909
3910
Sonbhadra
2357
2337
5524
5094
Etah
3833
3776
4354
4351
Kasganj
3372
3366
4001
3993
Shamli
3976
4026
6021
6137
Sambhal
3569
3557
4087
4074
Hapur
4043
4065
5578
5582
Amethi
2916
2906
3828
3826
Note: FH denotes Fay–Herriot (FH) model and SFH denotes Spatial FH
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जिला स्तरीय विकास योजना के लिए सांख्यिकीय मॉडलिंग
10 DEC 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) की गठित राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) संचालन समिति ने सिफारिश की है कि सांख्यिकी कार्यक्रम एवं कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) को घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस): 2022-23 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर मॉडल-आधारित जिला-स्तरीय अनुमान तैयार करने की व्यवहार्यता पर एक प्रायोगिक अध्ययन करना चाहिए। मासिक प्रति व्यक्ति उपभोग व्यय (एमपीसीई) के जिला-स्तरीय अनुमान तैयार करने की संभावना का पता लगाने के लिए कोलकाता स्थित भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान (आईएसआई) की पूर्व प्रोफेसर डॉ. मौसुमी बोस की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया गया, जिसमें उत्तर प्रदेश के एनएसएस और डीईएस के सदस्य शामिल थे। इस समिति को मॉडल-आधारित तकनीकों, विशेष रूप से लघु क्षेत्र अनुमान (एसएई) पद्धति का उपयोग करके उत्तर प्रदेश के जिलों के लिए एमपीसीई के आंकड़े अनुमानित करने का कार्य सौंपा गया था। ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए मॉडल-आधारित लघु क्षेत्र अनुमान (एसएई) पद्धति का उपयोग करके उत्तर प्रदेश (यूपी) के जिला-वार एमपीसीई अनुमान (रुपये में) अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश के जिलों के लिए एमपीसीई के विश्वसनीय अनुमान उत्पन्न करने के लिए, लघु क्षेत्र अनुमान ढांचे के तहत फे-हेरियट (एफएच) और स्थानिक फे-हेरियट (एसएफएच) मॉडल को अपनाते हुए मॉडल-आधारित तकनीकों का उपयोग किया गया, ताकि सहचर डेटा और पड़ोसी जिलों से सहायता प्राप्त की जा सके। विस्तृत अनुमान पद्धति, इसके लाभ और अन्य समान परिदृश्यों में इसके उपयोग के मामलों का उल्लेख सांख्यिकी कार्यक्रम एवं कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध रिपोर्ट में किया गया है।
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1761641209612_6875c53f-d8eb-4458-be3e-1e12a9e528c9_Compiled_Report_final17092025.pdf
समिति की अपनाई गई पद्धति का उपयोग करते हुए, बागपत जिले सहित उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए उप-राज्य स्तर पर एमपीसीई मूल्यों का अनुमान लगाया गया है। एमपीसीई के ये अनुमान परिवारों की आर्थिक स्थिति का अंदाजा लगाने में सहायक होंगे, जिससे विकासात्मक कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नीतिगत निर्णय लेने में सुविधा होगी।
इस अध्ययन में अपनाई गई पद्धति को अन्य राज्यों और अन्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों पर भी लागू किया जा सकता है। राज्यों को आंकड़ों की कमी को पूरा करने और जिला-स्तरीय अनुमान तैयार करने के लिए इसी तरह की पद्धति अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों में जहां छोटे नमूना आकार के कारण प्रत्यक्ष सर्वेक्षण के अनुमान कमजोर हैं या उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
यह रिपोर्ट सांख्यिकी कार्यक्रम एवं कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट के जरिए सार्वजनिक कार्यक्षेत्र में उपलब्ध कराई गई है और मंत्रालय/विभाग तथा अन्य उपयोगकर्ता इसे निःशुल्क देख सकते हैं।
अनुलग्नक
तालिका: ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए मॉडल-आधारित लघु क्षेत्र अनुमान (एसएई) पद्धति का उपयोग करते हुए उत्तर प्रदेश (यूपी) के जिलावार एमपीसीई अनुमान (रुपये में)
जिला
एमपीसीई (ग्रामीण)
एमपीसीई (शहरी)
एफएच
एसएफएच
एफएच
एसएफएच
सहारनपुर
3692
4056
4935
5025
मुजफ्फरनगर
3967
4020
6081
6136
बिजनौर
3892
3930
3581
3585
मुरादाबाद
3572
3582
4096
4086
रामपुर
3750
3478
4153
4144
अमरोहा
3661
3722
3052
3056
मेरठ
4279
4272
5482
5484
बागपत
4347
4306
6995
6999
गाजियाबाद
4044
4092
5597
5631
जीबी नगर
4454
4353
9705
9477
बुलंदशहर
3922
3962
4272
4287
अलीगढ़
3614
3626
4238
4254
हाथरस
3559
3561
4447
4426
मथुरा
3531
3578
4135
4125
आगरा
3590
3566
4808
4809
फ़िरोज़ाबाद
3105
3182
4187
4190
मैनपुरी
3509
3415
4161
4185
बदायूं
2899
2955
4183
4179
बरेली
3633
3545
4628
4624
पीलीभीत
3135
3147
3915
3918
शाहजहांपुर
3327
3275
4341
4279
खेरी
3087
3081
4416
4406
सीतापुर
3099
3097
3698
3714
हरदोई
2831
2841
3864
3877
उन्नाव
3049
3032
4476
4462
लखनऊ
3248
3206
6622
6593
रायबरेली
2926
2931
3979
3981
फर्रुखाबाद
3146
3144
4473
4458
कन्नौज
2597
2667
3449
3456
इटावा
3310
3228
5440
5295
औरैया
2884
2883
3581
3583
कानपुर देहात
3094
3077
3823
3831
कानपुर नगर
2929
2907
4934
4937
जालौन
3464
3393
4305
4315
झांसी
3777
3690
4644
4765
ललितपुर
3133
3186
4288
4300
हमीरपुर
2896
2994
5053
5074
महोबा
3999
3868
4832
4850
बांदा
2865
2876
4335
4322
चित्रकूट
3510
3314
3924
3921
फतेहपुर
2936
2935
3922
3941
प्रतापगढ़
2847
2853
3716
3698
कौशांबी
2971
2975
3568
3557
प्रयागराज
2967
2948
5048
5034
बाराबंकी
3041
3050
5155
5180
फैजाबाद
2609
2639
4827
4859
अंबेडकर नगर
3019
2980
2653
2649
सुल्तानपुर
2904
2893
3636
3618
बहराइच
3340
3375
4761
4782
श्रावस्ती
4462
4118
4182
4089
बलरामपुर
3559
3572
5087
5211
गोंडा
3636
3622
8133
7861
सिद्धार्थ नगर
2666
2706
3060
3124
बस्ती
2961
2959
3371
3397
एसके नगर
2943
2922
4505
4417
महाराजगंज
2778
2770
4170
4142
गोरखपुर
2878
2883
5777
5763
कुशीनगर
2739
2746
3545
3550
देवरिया
3105
3079
3883
3877
आज़मगढ़
2885
2891
3163
3156
मऊ
2814
2808
2937
2930
बलिया
2753
2765
2581
2575
जौनपुर
2713
2718
3429
3413
गाजीपुर
2579
2579
2771
2738
चंदौली
2367
2353
3401
3398
वाराणसी
2755
2697
4171
4148
भदोही
2446
2444
3499
3479
मिर्जापुर
2409
2393
3909
3910
सोनभद्र
2357
2337
5524
5094
एटा
3833
3776
4354
4351
कासगंज
3372
3366
4001
3993
शामली
3976
4026
6021
6137
संभल
3569
3557
4087
4074
हापुड़
4043
4065
5578
5582
अमेठी
2916
2906
3828
3826
नोट: एफएच का अर्थ है फे-हेरियट (एफएच) मॉडल और एसएफएच का अर्थ है स्थानिक एफएच
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में दी।