Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Statistical Modelling for District-Level Development Planning
10 DEC 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Steering Committee for National Sample Surveys (NSS) constituted by the National Statistical Commission (NSC) recommended that MoSPI should undertake a pilot study on the feasibility for generating the model-based district-level estimates based on the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES): 2022-23 data. To explore the possibility of generation of district level estimates of Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE), a committee was formed under the Chairpersonship of Dr. Mausumi Bose, former Professor, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Kolkata with members from the NSS and DES, Uttar Pradesh. The Committee was mandated to estimate MPCE figures for the districts of Uttar Pradesh utilizing model-based techniques, more specifically, Small Area Estimation (SAE) methods. The district-wise MPCE Estimates (in Rs.) of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) using Model-based Small Area Estimation (SAE) Approach for Rural and Urban Sector are given in Annexure.
Model-based techniques, adopting the Fay–Herriot (FH) and Spatial Fay–Herriot (SFH) models under the Small Area Estimation framework to borrow strength from covariate data and neighboring districts was used to generate reliable estimates of MPCE for the districts of Uttar Pradesh. The detailed estimation methodology along with its benefits and use cases to other identical scenarios have been mentioned in the report available on the website of MoSPI at
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1761641209612_6875c53f-d8eb-4458-be3e-1e12a9e528c9_Compiled_Report_final17092025.pdf
Using the methodology as adopted by the Committee, estimates of MPCE values at sub-state level for the state of Uttar Pradesh, including Baghpat District, have been generated. These estimates of MPCE figures, in turn, would provide an idea of the economic conditions of the households and thereby, facilitating policy decisions for implementation of developmental programmes.
The approach adopted in this study can be extended to other States and other socio-economic indicators. States have been encouraged to adopt similar approaches to fill data gaps and generate district-level estimates, especially where direct survey estimates are weak due to small sample sizes or are not available.
The report has been placed in public domain through MoSPI’s website and is freely accessible by Ministries/Departments and other users.
Annexure
Table: District-wise MPCE Estimates (in Rs.) of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) using Model-based Small Area Estimation (SAE) Approach for Rural and Urban Sector
District
MPCE (Rural)
MPCE (Urban)
FH
SFH
FH
SFH
Saharanpur
3692
4056
4935
5025
Muzaffarnagar
3967
4020
6081
6136
Bijnor
3892
3930
3581
3585
Moradabad
3572
3582
4096
4086
Rampur
3750
3478
4153
4144
Amroha
3661
3722
3052
3056
Meerut
4279
4272
5482
5484
Bagpat
4347
4306
6995
6999
Ghaziabad
4044
4092
5597
5631
Gb Nagar
4454
4353
9705
9477
Bulandshahr
3922
3962
4272
4287
Aligarh
3614
3626
4238
4254
Hathras
3559
3561
4447
4426
Mathura
3531
3578
4135
4125
Agra
3590
3566
4808
4809
Firozabad
3105
3182
4187
4190
Mainpuri
3509
3415
4161
4185
Badaun
2899
2955
4183
4179
Bareilly
3633
3545
4628
4624
Pilibhit
3135
3147
3915
3918
Shahjahanpur
3327
3275
4341
4279
Kheri
3087
3081
4416
4406
Sitapur
3099
3097
3698
3714
Hardoi
2831
2841
3864
3877
Unnao
3049
3032
4476
4462
Lucknow
3248
3206
6622
6593
Rae Bareli
2926
2931
3979
3981
Farrukhabad
3146
3144
4473
4458
Kannauj
2597
2667
3449
3456
Etawah
3310
3228
5440
5295
Auraiya
2884
2883
3581
3583
Kanpur Dehat
3094
3077
3823
3831
Kanpur Nagar
2929
2907
4934
4937
Jalaun
3464
3393
4305
4315
Jhansi
3777
3690
4644
4765
Lalitpur
3133
3186
4288
4300
Hamirpur
2896
2994
5053
5074
Mahoba
3999
3868
4832
4850
Banda
2865
2876
4335
4322
Chitrakoot
3510
3314
3924
3921
Fatehpur
2936
2935
3922
3941
Pratapgarh
2847
2853
3716
3698
Kaushambi
2971
2975
3568
3557
Prayagraj
2967
2948
5048
5034
Barabanki
3041
3050
5155
5180
Faizabad
2609
2639
4827
4859
Ambedkar Nagar
3019
2980
2653
2649
Sultanpur
2904
2893
3636
3618
Behraich
3340
3375
4761
4782
Shrawasti
4462
4118
4182
4089
Balrampur
3559
3572
5087
5211
Gonda
3636
3622
8133
7861
Siddharth Nagar
2666
2706
3060
3124
Basti
2961
2959
3371
3397
Sk Nagar
2943
2922
4505
4417
Maharajganj
2778
2770
4170
4142
Gorakhpur
2878
2883
5777
5763
Kushinagar
2739
2746
3545
3550
Deoria
3105
3079
3883
3877
Azamgarh
2885
2891
3163
3156
Mau
2814
2808
2937
2930
Balliya
2753
2765
2581
2575
Jaunpur
2713
2718
3429
3413
Ghazipur
2579
2579
2771
2738
Chandauli
2367
2353
3401
3398
Varanasi
2755
2697
4171
4148
Bhadohi
2446
2444
3499
3479
Mirzapur
2409
2393
3909
3910
Sonbhadra
2357
2337
5524
5094
Etah
3833
3776
4354
4351
Kasganj
3372
3366
4001
3993
Shamli
3976
4026
6021
6137
Sambhal
3569
3557
4087
4074
Hapur
4043
4065
5578
5582
Amethi
2916
2906
3828
3826
Note: FH denotes Fay–Herriot (FH) model and SFH denotes Spatial FH
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ضلع کی سطح پر ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے شماریاتی نمونہ سازی
10 DEC 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریاتی کمیشن (این ایس سی) کی طرف سے قائم کردہ نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی نے سفارش کی کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی کو گھریلو کھپت اخراجات سروے (ایچ سی ای ایس) 2022-23 کے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر ماڈل پر مبنی ضلع سطحی تخمینے تیار کرنے کی عملی ممکنات پر ایک ابتدائی آزمائشی تحقیق( پائلٹ اسٹڈی) کرنی چاہیے۔ ضلع سطح پر ماہانہ فی کس صارف اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای) کا تخمینہ لگانے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے، ڈاکٹر موسومی بوس (سابق پروفیسر، انڈین اسٹیٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کلکتہ) کی زیرِ صدارت ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی، جس میں این ایس ایس اور محکمہ اقتصادی و شماریات (ڈی ای ایس)، اتر پردیش کے اراکین شامل تھے۔ کمیٹی کو یہ کام سونپا گیا تھا کہ وہ ماڈل پر مبنی تکنیکوں، خصوصاً اسمال ایریا ایسٹی میشن (ایس اے ای) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اتر پردیش کے اضلاع کے لیے ایم پی سی ای کے تخمینے تیار کرے۔ اتر پردیش کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے لیے ماڈل پر مبنی اسمال ایریا ایسٹی میشن (ایس اے ای) طریقے سے حاصل شدہ ضلع وار ایم پی سی ای تخمینے (روپے میں) ضمیمے میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ماڈل پر مبنی تکنیکوں، یعنی فے-ہیریئٹ (ایف ایچ) اور مکانی فے-ہیریئٹ (ایس ایف ایچ) ماڈلز، کو اسمال ایریا ایسٹی میشن کے فریم ورک کے تحت استعمال کیا گیا تاکہ متعلقہ معاون اعداد و شمار اور پڑوسی اضلاع کی معلومات سے مدد لیتے ہوئے اتر پردیش کے اضلاع کے لیے ایم پی سی ای کے قابلِ اعتماد تخمینے تیار کیے جا سکیں۔ تخمینے کی تفصیلی طریقۂ کار، اس کے فوائد، اور اسی نوعیت کے دیگر حالات میں اس کے استعمال کی وضاحت اس رپورٹ میں موجود ہے جو ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1761641209612_6875c53f-d8eb-4458-be3e-1e12a9e528c9_Compiled_Report_final17092025.pdf
کمیٹی کی اختیار کردہ طریقۂ کار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے اتر پردیش ریاست کے ذیلی سطح پر، بشمول ضلع باغپت، ایم پی سی ای کی اقدارکے تخمینے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایم پی سی ای کے یہ تخمینے گھرانوں کی معاشی حالت کا اندازہ فراہم کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے پالیسی فیصلوں میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
اس مطالعے میں استعمال کی گئی طریقۂ کار کو دیگر ریاستوں اور دوسرے معاشی و سماجی اشاریوں پر بھی وسعت دی جا سکتی ہے۔ ریاستوں کو اس بات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اسی طرح کے طریقے اختیار کریں تاکہ ڈیٹا کی کمی کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور ضلع کی سطح پر تخمینے تیار کیے جائیں، خصوصاً ایسے مواقع پر جب سروے کے براہِ راست تخمینے کمزور ہوں، نمونے کا حجم چھوٹا ہو یا یہ تخمینے دستیاب نہ ہوں۔
رپورٹ کو ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے عوامی سطح پر جاری کر دیا گیا ہے اور یہ وزارتوں/محکموں اور دیگر صارفین کے لیے بلا معاوضہ دستیاب ہے۔
ضمیمہ
جدول: اتر پردیش (یوپی) کے اضلاع کے لیے ماڈل پر مبنی اسمال ایریا ایسٹی میشن(ایس اے ای)طریقے سے دیہی اور شہری شعبے کے ایم پی سی ای کے ضلع وار تخمینے (روپے میں)
ضلع
ایم پی سی ای (شہری)
ایم پی سی ای (دیہی)
ایف ایچ
ایس ایف ایچ
ایف ایچ
ایس ایف ایچ
سہارنپور
3692
4056
4935
5025
مظفر نگر
3967
4020
6081
6136
بجنور
3892
3930
3581
3585
مرادآباد
3572
3582
4096
4086
رام پور
3750
3478
4153
4144
امروہہ
3661
3722
3052
3056
میرٹھ
4279
4272
5482
5484
باغپت
4347
4306
6995
6999
غازی آباد
4044
4092
5597
5631
جی بی نگر
4454
4353
9705
9477
بلندشہر
3922
3962
4272
4287
علی گڑھ
3614
3626
4238
4254
ہاتھرس
3559
3561
4447
4426
متھرا
3531
3578
4135
4125
آگرہ
3590
3566
4808
4809
فیروز آباد
3105
3182
4187
4190
مین پوری
3509
3415
4161
4185
بدایوں
2899
2955
4183
4179
بریلی
3633
3545
4628
4624
پیلی بھیت
3135
3147
3915
3918
شاہجہاں پور
3327
3275
4341
4279
کھیری
3087
3081
4416
4406
سیتا پور
3099
3097
3698
3714
ہردوئی
2831
2841
3864
3877
اناؤ
3049
3032
4476
4462
لکھنؤ
3248
3206
6622
6593
رائے بریلی
2926
2931
3979
3981
فرخ آباد
3146
3144
4473
4458
قنوج
2597
2667
3449
3456
اٹاوہ
3310
3228
5440
5295
اورایا
2884
2883
3581
3583
کانپور دیہات
3094
3077
3823
3831
کانپور نگر
2929
2907
4934
4937
جالون
3464
3393
4305
4315
جھانسی
3777
3690
4644
4765
للت پور
3133
3186
4288
4300
ہمیرپور
2896
2994
5053
5074
مہوبہ
3999
3868
4832
4850
باندہ
2865
2876
4335
4322
چترکوٹ
3510
3314
3924
3921
فتح پور
2936
2935
3922
3941
پرتاپ گڑھ
2847
2853
3716
3698
کوشامبی
2971
2975
3568
3557
پریاگ راج
2967
2948
5048
5034
بارہ بنکی
3041
3050
5155
5180
فیض آباد
2609
2639
4827
4859
امبیڈکر نگر
3019
2980
2653
2649
سلطان پور
2904
2893
3636
3618
بہرائچ
3340
3375
4761
4782
شراوستی
4462
4118
4182
4089
بلرام پور
3559
3572
5087
5211
گونڈہ
3636
3622
8133
7861
سدھارتھ نگر
2666
2706
3060
3124
بستی
2961
2959
3371
3397
ایس کے نگر
2943
2922
4505
4417
مہاراج گنج
2778
2770
4170
4142
گورکھپور
2878
2883
5777
5763
کشی نگر
2739
2746
3545
3550
دیوریا
3105
3079
3883
3877
اعظم گڑھ
2885
2891
3163
3156
مؤ
2814
2808
2937
2930
بلیا
2753
2765
2581
2575
جونپور
2713
2718
3429
3413
غازی پور
2579
2579
2771
2738
چندولی
2367
2353
3401
3398
وارانسی
2755
2697
4171
4148
بھدوہی
2446
2444
3499
3479
مرزا پور
2409
2393
3909
3910
سون بھدر
2357
2337
5524
5094
ایٹہ
3833
3776
4354
4351
کاس گنج
3372
3366
4001
3993
شاملی
3976
4026
6021
6137
سنبھل
3569
3557
4087
4074
ہاپوڑ
4043
4065
5578
5582
امیٹھی
2916
2906
3828
3826
نوٹ: ایف ایچ سے مراد فے-ہیریئٹ (ایف ایچ) ماڈل اور ایس ایف ایچ سے مراد مکانی ایف ایچ ہے ۔
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔