Ministry of Finance
DRI busts illicit drugs factory in Wardha, Maharashtra under “Operation Hinterland Brew”; Seizes 128 kg of Mephedrone worth Rs 192 crore; Three arrested
09 DEC 2025 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, December 9, 2025
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully dismantled a clandestine Mephedrone manufacturing facility in Wardha, Maharashtra, during a targeted operation codenamed “Operation Hinterland Brew.” The operation led to the seizure of 128 kg of Mephedrone, valued at approximately Rs192 crore, along with 245 kg of precursor chemicals, raw material, and a complete processing setup.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers carried out discreet surveillance followed by a search operation in a remote, shrub-covered area of Karanja (Ghadge), nearly 60 km from Wardha. During the operation, officers uncovered a fully functional synthetic drug processing setup, including makeshift reactors, vessels, and other equipment used for the illicit manufacture of Mephedrone. The seizure comprised both finished product and precursor chemicals essential for its synthesis.
The illicit factory had been deliberately set up and operated by local individuals to blend into the rural landscape and evade detection. The manufacturing unit itself was a temporary, modular, non-descript structure concealed deep within the shrubland.
Three persons operating the facility, including the mastermind, who also acted as the financier and chemist, along with his two associates, were apprehended. All three were found to be actively involved in the manufacturing and distribution network of Mephedrone, and have been arrested under relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
With this operation, the DRI has dismantled five clandestine drug manufacturing facilities so far this year through intelligence-driven actions. These sustained efforts underscore DRI’s continuous vigilance, operational excellence, and unwavering commitment to the Government’s Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, protecting citizens from the menace of narcotic and psychotropic substances.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee / Priti Malandkar

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय ने महाराष्ट्र के वर्धा में “ऑपरेशन हिंटरलैंड ब्रू” के तहत अवैध ड्रग्स फैक्ट्री का भंडाफोड़ किया; 192 करोड़ रुपये की 128 किलो मेफेड्रोन ज़ब्त; तीन गिरफ्तार
09 DEC 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने ऑपरेशन हिंटरलैंड ब्रू नाम के विशेष ऑपरेशन के तहत महाराष्ट्र के वर्धा में गुप्त मेफेड्रोन बनाने वाली फैक्ट्री का सफलतापूर्वक भंडाफोड़ किया है। इस ऑपरेशन में लगभग 192 करोड़ रुपये की 128 किलो मेफेड्रोन, 245 किलो प्रीकर्सर केमिकल, कच्चा माल और पूरा प्रोसेसिंग सेटअप ज़ब्त किया गया।
विशेष खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने वर्धा से लगभग 60 किमी दूर करंजा (घड़गे) के दूरदराज, झाड़ियों से ढके इलाके में चुपके से निगरानी की और फिर खोजबीन अभियान चलाया। ऑपरेशन के दौरान, अधिकारियों ने पूरी तरह से चालू सिंथेटिक ड्रग प्रोसेसिंग सेटअप का पता लगाया, जिसमें अवैध रूप से मेफेड्रोन बनाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले कामचलाऊ रिएक्टर, बर्तन और अन्य उपकरण शामिल थे। ज़ब्ती में तैयार उत्पाद और उसके सिंथेसिस के लिए ज़रूरी प्रीकर्सर केमिकल भी शामिल थे।
इस अवैध फैक्ट्री को स्थानीय लोग जानबूझकर ग्रामीण इलाके में इस तरह से बनाकर चला रहे थे ताकि यह आसपास के माहौल में घुल-मिल जाए और पकड़ी न जाए। विनिर्माण इकाई अस्थायी, मॉड्यूलर, बिना पहचान वाली संरचना थी जो झाड़ियों के बीच गहराई में छिपी हुई थी।
इस इकाई को चलाने वाले तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया, जिसमें मास्टरमाइंड भी शामिल है। वह फाइनेंसर और केमिस्ट के तौर पर भी काम करता था, इस कार्य में उसके दो साथी भी थे। ये तीनों मेफेड्रोन के विनिर्माण और वितरण नेटवर्क में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल पाए गए और उन्हें एनडीपीएस एक्ट, 1985 के संबंधित प्रावधानों के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
इस ऑपरेशन के साथ, डीआरआई ने इस वर्ष अब तक गोपनीय सूचना के आधार पर कार्रवाई करके पांच गैर-कानूनी ड्रग विनिर्माण इकाइयों का भंडाफोड़ किया है। ये लगातार प्रयास डीआरआई की निरंतर सतर्कता, ऑपरेशनल उत्कृष्टता और सरकार के नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाते हैं, जो नागरिकों को नशीले और साइकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थों के खतरे से बचाती है।