Ministry of Home Affairs
SCHEME RELATED TO SECURITY INFRASTRUCTURE IN LWE AFFECTED AREAS
09 DEC 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE menace holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. The government’s focus on development in tribal and remote areas has addressed the root cause of Naxalism. Improved law and order and security situation, accompanied by investment in infrastructure has created an enabling environment for enhanced economic development including increase in public/private investment.
1. On security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions and sanctioning of India Reserve Battalions, helicopter support, strengthening of camp infrastructure, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc.
• For capacity building of states since 2014-15, Rs.3523.48 crore have been released to LWE affected states on operational expenditure and training needs of Security Forces, rehabilitation of surrendered LWE cadre, ex-gratia to families of civilians killed in LWE violence/martyred security force personnel etc. under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme. Works of Rs. 1757 crore have been sanctioned to LWE affected states for strengthening of State’s Special Forces, State Intelligence Branches (SIBs), District Police and construction of Fortified Police Stations (FPS) under Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS).
• The efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing their police forces have been supplemented under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police”. Under the scheme, central assistance is provided to the State Governments for weapons, equipment for Information Technology, Communication, Training, construction of Police stations, mobility and construction of police housing and other police infrastructure etc.
• There has been a special focus on the financial choking of LWEs and unearthing of the nexus between CPI (Maoists) and its financial supporters. For effective action towards choking of funds and other resources to LWE, coordinated actions are being taken by State Police in cooperation with Central agencies by various means.
• The GoI’s focus on security infrastructure has been pivotal. In the last decade 656 fortified police stations have been built. In last six years 377 new security camps have been established in core LWE affected areas. The details of the year-wise details of security camps set up in LWE regions is at Annexure I.
1. On development front, apart from the flagship schemes of Government of India (GoI), several LWE affected areas specific initiatives have been taken with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, education, skill development and financial inclusion. The efforts undertaken are periodically monitored, evaluated and modified to optimize the results. A few of these initiatives undertaken on development front are enumerated below:
• For expansion of road network, 14,978 km have been constructed under 02 LWE specific schemes namely Road Requirement Plan (RRP) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas (RCPLWEA).
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas 9,050 towers have been commissioned.
• For Skill Development, 46 Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDC) have been opened.
• For quality education in tribal areas 179 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) have been made functional.
• For financial inclusion, Department of Posts has opened 6,025 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1804 Bank Branches and 1321 ATMs have been opened in Most LWE affected districts.
• For further impetus to development, funds are provided for filling critical gaps in public infrastructure in Most LWE affected Districts under Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme. Till now, Rs. 3,848.49 crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
1. The resolute implementation of the National Policy and Action Plan 2015 has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. LWE which has been a serious challenge to the internal security of the nation has been significantly curbed in the recent times and has been constricted to only a few pockets. The number of Naxal-affected districts reduced from 126 to 90 in April-2018, 70 in July- 2021, 38 in April-2024, 18 in April-2025 and only 11 in October-2025 with only 3 districts now categorized as Most LWE Affected. However, to restrict CPI (Maoist) to bounce back in the areas recently taken away from LWE influence, 27 districts have been kept as ‘Legacy & Thrust Districts’ under the scope of Security Related Expenditure Scheme.
1. The LWE related violence incidents have come down from high of 1936 in year 2010 by 89% to 218 in 2025. Resultant deaths of Civilians & Security Forces have also come down from high of 1005 in year 2010 by 91% to 93 in year 2025. In 2025 (till 01 December), security forces have neutralized 335 Naxals, arrested 942 and facilitated 2167 surrenders. The details of operational achievements are given at Annexure II.
******
ANNEXURE I
SF Camps established in LWE States since 2019
Year
No. of camps
2019
24
2020
40
2021
51
2022
66
2023
51
2024
71
2025
74
Total
377
------
ANNEXURE II
Achievements in Counter LWE Operations
Year
LWEs Killed
LWEs Arrested
LWEs Surrendered
2019
145
1276
440
2020
103
1110
475
2021
126
1153
736
2022
57
816
496
2023
50
924
376
2024
290
1090
881
2025
335
942
2167
Total
1106
7311
5571
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा अवसंरचना से संबंधित योजना
09 DEC 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, पुलिस और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के विषय राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में हैं। हालांकि, भारत सरकार (जी ओ आई) ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से प्रभावित राज्यों में राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों की सहायता की है। एलडब्ल्यूई खतरे का समग्र रूप से समाधान करने के लिए, 2015 में "एलडब्ल्यूई से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्ययोजना" को मंजूरी दी गई। यह बहुआयामी रणनीति की परिकल्पना करती है, जिसमें सुरक्षा संबंधित उपायों, विकास संबंधी हस्तक्षेपों, स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकार और लाभ सुनिश्चित करने आदि शामिल हैं। जनजातीय और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में विकास पर सरकार के विशेष ध्यान से नक्सलवाद की मूल वजह का समाधान हुआ है। कानून व व्यवस्था और सुरक्षा स्थिति में सुधार के साथ-साथ अवसंरचना में निवेश ने सार्वजनिक/निजी निवेश में वृद्धि सहित आर्थिक विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार किया है।
1. सुरक्षा मोर्चे पर, भारत सरकार एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्य सरकार की सहायता करती है, जिसमें केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल बटालियनों की तैनाती, इंडिया रिजर्व बटालियनों की मंजूरी, हेलीकॉप्टर सहायता, शिविर सुविधाओं को मजबूत करना, प्रशिक्षण, राज्य पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए धन, उपकरण और हथियार, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करना, सुदृढ़ पुलिस थानों का निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं।
· 2014-15 से राज्यों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए, एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्यों को सुरक्षा बलों की संचालनात्मक व्यय और प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं, आत्मसमर्पण किये एलडब्ल्यूई सदस्यों के पुनर्वास, एलडब्ल्यूई हिंसा में मारे गए नागरिकों/सुरक्षा बल के शहीद कर्मियों के परिवारों को अनुग्रह राशि आदि के लिए सुरक्षा संबंधित व्यय (एस आर ई) योजना के तहत 3523.48 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए गए हैं। एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्यों के विशेष बलों, राज्य खुफिया शाखाओं (एस आई बी), जिला पुलिस को मजबूत करने के लिए और सुदृढ़ पुलिस थानों (एफ पी एस) के निर्माण के लिए विशेष अवसंरचना योजना (एस आई एस) के तहत 1757 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य मंजूर किए गए हैं।
· राज्यों द्वारा अपनी पुलिस बलों को सुसज्जित और आधुनिकीकरण करने के प्रयासों को पुलिस के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता योजना के तहत पूरकता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों को, हथियारों, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संचार के लिए उपकरण, प्रशिक्षण, पुलिस थानों के निर्माण, गतिशीलता और पुलिस हाउसिंग व अन्य पुलिस अवसंरचना के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
· एलडब्ल्यूई के वित्तीय गतिरोध और सीपीआई (माओवादी) और इसके वित्तीय समर्थकों के बीच संबंधों को उजागर करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। एलडब्ल्यूई को धन व अन्य संसाधनों की आपूर्ति को रोकने के लिए प्रभावी कार्रवाई हेतु, विभिन्न तरीकों से केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के सहयोग में राज्य पुलिस द्वारा समन्वित कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
· सुरक्षा अवसंरचना पर भारत सरकार का विशेष ध्यान महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। पिछले दशक में 656 सुदृढ़ पुलिस थाने निर्मित किये गए हैं। पिछले छः वर्षों में प्रमुख एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 377 नए सुरक्षा शिविर स्थापित किए गए हैं। एलडब्ल्यूई क्षेत्रों में स्थापित सुरक्षा शिविरों के वर्ष वार विवरण का विवरण अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है।
2. विकास के मोर्चे पर, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) की प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा, कई एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में विशेष पहल शुरू किये गये हैं, जिसमें सड़क नेटवर्क का विस्तार, दूरसंचार संपर्क सुविधा में सुधार, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और वित्तीय समावेश पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। इन प्रयासों की समय-समय पर निगरानी की जाती है, मूल्यांकन किया जाता है और परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए संशोधन किया जाता है। विकास के कुछ कार्यक्रम निम्न हैं:
· सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए, 02 एलडब्ल्यूई विशेष योजनाओं के तहत 14,978 किमी सड़कें बनाई गई हैं, जिनके नाम हैं सड़क आवश्यकता योजना (आरआरपी) और एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए सड़क संपर्क परियोजना (आरसीपीएलडब्ल्यूईए)।
· एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार संपर्क-सुविधा में सुधार के लिए 9,050 टावर स्थापित किए गए हैं।
· कौशल विकास के लिए, 46 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) और 49 कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) खोले गए हैं।
· जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए, 179 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय स्कूल (ईएमआरएस) संचालित किये जा रहे हैं।
· वित्तीय समावेश के लिए, डाक विभाग ने एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित जिलों में बैंकिंग सेवाओं के साथ 6,025 डाकघर खोले हैं। सबसे अधिक प्रभावित एलडब्ल्यूई जिलों में 1,804 बैंक शाखाएं और 1,321 एटीएम खोले गए हैं।
· विकास को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) योजना के तहत सबसे अधिक प्रभावित एलडब्ल्यूई जिलों में सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में महत्वपूर्ण कमी को पूरा करने के लिए धन प्रदान किया जाता है। 2017 में योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक, 3,848.49 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
3. राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्ययोजना 2015 के दृढ़तापूर्वक कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप हिंसा में लगातार कमी और भौगोलिक विस्तार में संकुचन हुआ है। एलडब्ल्यूई, जो राष्ट्रीय आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए एक गंभीर चुनौती रही है, को हाल के समय में काफी हद तक नियंत्रित कर लिया गया है और अब यह केवल कुछ क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित है। नक्सल प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या 126 से घटकर अप्रैल 2018 में 90 हो गई, जुलाई 2021 में 70, अप्रैल 2024 में 38, अप्रैल 2025 में 18 और अक्टूबर 2025 में केवल 11 रह गई, जिनमें से केवल 3 जिले अब अत्यधिक एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित क्षेत्र के रूप में वर्गीकृत हैं। हालांकि, हाल ही में एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभाव से निकाले गए क्षेत्रों में सीपीआई (माओवादी) को पुनः उभरने से रोकने के लिए, 27 जिलों को सुरक्षा संबंधित व्यय योजना के तहत 'विरासत और विशेष ध्यान वाले जिले' के रूप में रखा गया है।
4. एलडब्ल्यूई संबंधित हिंसा की घटनाएं वर्ष 2010 के 1936 के उच्च स्तर से घटकर 2025 में 218 पर आ गई हैं, जो कि 89% की कमी दर्शाती है। नागरिकों और सुरक्षा बलों की मौतें भी वर्ष 2010 के 1005 के उच्च स्तर से घटकर 2025 में 93 रह गई है, जो 91% की कमी को दर्शाती हैं। 2025 में (01 दिसंबर तक), सुरक्षा बलों ने 335 नक्सलियों को निष्प्रभावी किया, 942 को गिरफ्तार किया और 2167 को आत्मसमर्पण कराने में मदद की। अभियान संबंधी उपलब्धियों का विवरण अनुलग्नक II में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक I
2019 से एलडब्ल्यूई राज्यों में स्थापित विशेष बल शिविर
वर्ष
शिविरों की संख्या
2019
24
2020
40
2021
51
2022
66
2023
51
2024
71
2025
74
कुल
377
अनुलग्नक II
एलडब्ल्यूई-रोधी अभियानों की उपलब्धियां
वर्ष
मारे गये एलडब्ल्यूई
गिरफ्तार किये गये एलडब्ल्यूई
आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले एलडब्ल्यूई
2019
145
1276
440
2020
103
1110
475
2021
126
1153
736
2022
57
816
496
2023
50
924
376
2024
290
1090
881
2025
335
942
2167
कुल
1106
7311
5571
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।