Ministry of Steel
MOIL achieves Best-Ever November Production and Sales Performance
09 DEC 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Steel Limited (NSL), India’s youngest integrated steel plant, has concluded November 2025 with an exceptional set of operational milestones across its value chain. Demonstrating strong process stability, operational excellence, and rising capacity utilization, NSL has delivered its best-ever monthly performance in several key production areas.
In the month of November, Raw Material Handling System (RMHS) witnessed record achievements with the day highest wagon tippled i.e 616 Nos. on 21st November, 2025. The plant also achieved the highest-ever monthly Base Mix production of 5,18,886 tons.
At Sinter Plant, NSL continued its upward trajectory with day and monthly sinter production records, reaching 15,590 Tons in a single day on 30th November, 2025 and 4,14,271 Tons for the month, operating at over 105% of rated capacity utilization.
Blast Furnace registered remarkable efficiency with a record Hot Metal production of 11,315 Tons on 28th Nov,2025 which is 119% of rated capacity utilization, and a monthly production of 2,80,049 Tons, crossing 101% capacity utilization. Notably, NSL achieved its monthly average lowest-ever fuel rate of 519 kg per ton of Hot Metal by using only Sinter and Ore in burden, which is one of the best in the country, and a highest monthly average PCI rate of 164 kg per ton of Hot Metal.
Steel Melting Shop & Thin Slab Caster-Hot Strip Mills also delivered their best performance to date. NSL recorded its highest monthly HR Coil production of 2,03,356 Tons, Crude Steel production of 2,09,445 tons, and Liquid Steel production of 2,15,010 tons, with capacity utilization surpassing 84%, 85% and 86% respectively. The plant also set a new benchmark with the best-ever converter lining life of 4,799 heats. Two new grades - IS 2062 E450BR and IS 2062 E350C were successfully transitioned to commercial production, widening the company’s product portfolio for construction, infrastructure, and heavy engineering segments
NSL also strengthened its cost efficiency through optimizing operations at Oxygen Plant, resulting in savings to a tune of around Rs 1.9 crores in power cost by operating in a single plant turndown mode. Additional milestones include the successful completion of PG Tests of Blast Furnace (Pkg. 05) and Turbo Blower (Pkg. 10A), along with securing BIS licenses for IS 2041:2024 and IS 2062 E450BR.
On this exceptional performance across its units, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD said, “The consistent record-breaking achievements across units reflect the dedication, discipline, and determination of our team. As India accelerates its journey towards becoming a global steel powerhouse, NSL is ready to play its part in India’s steel growth story with technology-backed efficiency, a growing product portfolio, and a commitment to nation-building.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी स्टील लिमिटेड ने नवंबर 2025 में रिकॉर्ड तोड़ परिचालन प्रदर्शन किया
09 DEC 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
एनएमडीसी स्टील लिमिटेड (एनएसएल), भारत के सबसे युवा एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र ने अपनी मूल्य-श्रृंखला में परिचालन माइलस्टोन के एक असाधारण सेट के साथ नवंबर 2025 का समापन किया। प्रक्रिया-स्थिरता में मजबूती, परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और बढ़ती क्षमता उपयोग का प्रदर्शन करते हुए एनएसएल ने कई प्रमुख उत्पादन क्षेत्रों में अपना अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ मासिक प्रदर्शन किया है।
नवंबर माह में कच्चे माल की हैंडलिंग प्रणाली (आरएमएचएस) ने 21 नवंबर, 2025 को दिन में सबसे अधिक यानी 616 वैगन की टिपलिंग के साथ रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं। संयंत्र ने 5,18,886 टन का अब तक का सबसे अधिक मासिक बेस मिक्स उत्पादन भी हासिल किया।
सिंटर संयंत्र में एनएसएल ने दिन और मासिक सिंटर उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड के साथ अपनी विकास यात्रा जारी रखी, जो रेटेड क्षमता उपयोग के 105 प्रतिशत से अधिक पर परिचालन करते हुए 30 नवंबर, 2025 को एक दिन में 15,590 टन और माह में 4,14,271 टन तक पहुंच गया।
ब्लास्ट फर्नेस ने 28 नवंबर, 2025 को 11,315 टन के रिकॉर्ड हॉट मेटल उत्पादन के साथ उल्लेखनीय दक्षता दर्ज की, जो रेटेड क्षमता उपयोग का 119 प्रतिशत है, और क्षमता उपयोग के 101 प्रतिशत को पार करते हुए 2,80,049 टन का मासिक उत्पादन किया। विशेष रूप से एनएसएल ने बर्डन में केवल सिंटर और अयस्क का उपयोग करके हॉट मेटल के 519 किलोग्राम प्रति टन की अपनी सबसे कम मासिक औसत ईंधन दर हासिल की, जो देश में सर्वोत्तम औसत में से है, और हॉट मेटल की 164 किलोग्राम प्रति टन की उच्चतम मासिक औसत पीसीआई दर हासिल की।
स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप और थिन स्लैब कैस्टर-हॉट स्ट्रिप मिल ने भी अब तक का अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया। एनएसएल ने 2,03,356 टन का अपना सर्वाधिक मासिक एचआर कॉइल उत्पादन, 2,09,445 टन क्रूड इस्पात उत्पादन और 2,15,010 टन तरल इस्पात उत्पादन रिकार्ड किया, जिसमें क्षमता का उपयोग क्रमशः 84 प्रतिशत, 85 प्रतिशत और 86 प्रतिशत को पार कर गया। संयंत्र ने 4,799 हीट की अब तक की सबसे अच्छी कनवर्टर लाइनिंग लाइफ के साथ एक नया बेंचमार्क भी बनाया। दो नए ग्रेड - IS 2062 E450BR और IS 2062 E350C को सफलतापूर्वक वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन में परिवर्तित किया गया, जिससे निर्माण, आधारभूत सुविधाओं और भारी ढांचे और भारी इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र के लिए कंपनी के उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो में वृद्धि हुई।
एनएसएल ने ऑक्सीजन प्लांट में अनुकूलतंम प्रचालनों से अपनी लागत दक्षता को भी बेहतर बनाया और सिंगल प्लांट टर्नडाउन मोड में काम करके बिजली की लागत में लगभग 1.9 करोड़ रुपये की बचत की है। दूसरी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में ब्लास्ट फर्नेस (पैकेज 05) और टर्बो ब्लोअर (पैकेज 10A) के पीजी टेस्ट का सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होना, साथ ही IS 2041:2024 और IS 2062 E450BR के लिए बीआईएस लाइसेंस हासिल करना शामिल है।
सभी इकाइयों में इस शानदार निष्पादन पर टिप्पणी करते हुए श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ने कहा, ”सभी इकाइयों में लगातार रिकॉर्ड तोड़ उपलब्धियां हमारी टीम के समर्पण, अनुशासन और पक्के इरादे को दर्शाती हैं। भारत एक ग्लोबल स्टील पावरहाउस बनने की अपनी यात्रा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और एनएसएल प्रौद्योगिकी से संचालित दक्षता, बढ़ते प्रोडक्ट पोर्टफोलियो और राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भारत की इस्पात यात्रा की प्रगति में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।”