Ministry of Power
Revocation of GRID Access Permissions for Renewable Energy (RE) Projects
Cancellations Due to Developer Delays, Not Transmission Side Delays
ISTS Under Construction for Evacuation of 172 GW of RE, bids in process for 19 GW
08 DEC 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2022, Central Transmission Utility of India Limited (CTUIL) has revoked connectivity of 24 grantees with a Renewable Energy (RE) capacity of 6343MW. The cancellations are on account of developer delays and not due to transmission side delays. State-wise details of revocation are provided at Annexure.
There are sixteen petitions pending before the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission that pertain to cases where the Petitioners (Power Generators) have approached CERC seeking protection from revocation of Connectivity.
The revocation of grid access permissions is not due to shortfall in transmission planning for achieving the 2030 non-fossil capacity target. The Government of India has set a goal of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based generation capacity by 2030. Already 259 GW of non-fossil capacity is connected to the grid.
Further, Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for evacuation of 172 GW of renewable energy is already under construction, and bids are in process for 19 GW capacity. Simultaneously, the Government of India is working with the States to ensure timely development of respective Intra-State Transmission Systems for evacuation of 152 GW of renewable energy. These efforts, together with the planned transmission systems for integrating hydro, nuclear, and other non-fossil capacities, collectively provide a clear implementation plan for achieving the 500 GW non-fossil capacity target.
Sl No.
State
Location
Applicants
Connectivity Quantum
(MW)
Revoked Quantum (MW)
Reason for revocation
1.
Karnataka
Koppal PS, Koppal-II PS, Gadag PS
6
1500
1500
Failure to comply milestones/ Annulment of Letter of Award/Failure in submission of land Documents
2.
Tamil Nadu
Tuticorin-II PS
1
250
32
Failure in achieving COD*
3.
Maharashtra
Solapur S/s, Kallam PS, Solapur PG
8
1090
1090
Failure in achieving COD/ Failure in submission of Financial Closure
4.
Gujarat
Jam Khambhaliya PS, KPS1, KPS3, Bhuj PS, Bhuj-II PS
6
3243
2871
Failure in submission of land documents/ Failure in submission of Financial Closure/ Failure in achieving COD
5.
Rajasthan
Fatehgarh-II, Fatehgarh-III (Sec-I), Bikaner-II
3
850
850
Failure in achieving COD
TOTAL
24
6933
6343
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
قابلِ تجدید توانائی (آر ای) منصوبوں کے لیے جی آر آئی ڈی (گرڈ ر)سائی کی اجازت کی منسوخی
منسوخی ڈویلپر کی تاخیر کی وجہ سے، نہ کہ ترسیلی نظام (ٹرانسمیشن سائیڈ) کی تاخیر کی بنیاد پر
ایک سو بہتر گیگا واٹ قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے انخلا کے لیے آئی ایس ٹی ایس زیرِ تعمیر، 19 گیگا واٹ کے لیے بولیاں زیرِ عمل
08 DEC 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
دو ہزار بائیس سے، سینٹرل ٹرانسمیشن یوٹیلیٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی ٹی یو آئی ایل)نے 6343 میگاواٹ کی قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای)کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 24 گرانٹیز کے رابطے منسوخ کر دیے ہیں۔ یہ منسوخی ڈویلپر کی تاخیر کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے، نہ کہ ٹرانسمیشن سائیڈ کی تاخیر کی وجہ سے۔ منسوخی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن (سی ای آر سی)کے سامنے سولہ درخواستیں زیر التوا ہیں، جو ان معاملات سے متعلق ہیں جہاں درخواست گزاروں (پاور جنریٹرز) نے کنیکٹوٹی کی منسوخی سے تحفظ حاصل کرنے کے لیے سی ای آر سی سے رابطہ کیا ہے۔
گرڈ تک رسائی کی اجازتوں کی منسوخی 2030 کے غیر جیواشم ایندھن کی صلاحیت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن کی منصوبہ بندی میں کمی کی وجہ سے نہیں ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی پیداواری صلاحیت کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس وقت پہلے ہی 259 گیگاواٹ غیر فوسل صلاحیت گرڈ سے منسلک ہے۔
مزید برآں، 172 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے انخلا کے لیے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) پہلے ہی زیر تعمیر ہے، اور 19 گیگاواٹ صلاحیت کے لیے بولیاں زیر عمل ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، حکومت ہند 152 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے انخلا کے لیے متعلقہ انٹرا اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کی بروقت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ کوششیں، ہائیڈرو، نیوکلیئر اور دیگر غیر جیواشم صلاحیتوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے منصوبہ بند ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کے ساتھ مل کر، اجتماعی طور پر 500 گیگاواٹ غیر جیواشم صلاحیت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح نفاذ منصوبہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
شمار نمبر
ریاست
مقام
درخواست دہندگان
کنیکٹوٹی مقدار (میگا واٹ)
منسوخ شدہ مقدار (میگا واٹ)
منسوخی کی وجہ
1
کرناٹک
کوپل پی ایس، کوپل-II پی ایس، گڑگ پی ایس
6
1500
1500
سنگ میل کی تعمیل میں ناکامی / لیٹر آف ایوارڈ کی منسوخی / زمین کے دستاویزات جمع کرانے میں ناکامی
2
تمل ناڑو
توتی کورن-II پی ایس
1
250
32
سی او ڈی حاصل کرنے میں ناکامی
3
مہاراشٹر
سولاپور سب اسٹیشن، کالام پی ایس، سولاپور پی جی
8
1090
1090
سی او ڈی حاصل کرنے میں ناکامی / مالی بندش جمع کرانے میں ناکامی
4
گجرات
جام کھمبھالیا پی ایس، KPS1، KPS3، بھوج پی ایس، بھوج-II پی ایس
6
3243
2871
زمین کے دستاویزات جمع کرانے میں ناکامی / مالی بندش جمع کرانے میں ناکامی / سی او ڈی حاصل کرنے میں ناکامی
5
راجستھان
فتح گڑھ-II، فتح گڑھ-III (سیکشن-I)، بھیکنر-II
3
850
850
سی او ڈی حاصل کرنے میں ناکامی
کل
-
-
24
6933
6343
-
یہ معلومات بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔