Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation in Vav–Tharad district of Gujarat
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, dairy cooperatives today are a strong force for farmers’ welfare
The objective of White Revolution 2.0 is to establish a cooperative society in every Panchayat and a dairy in every district
Three Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been established at the national level for the dairy sector
Graduates of Tribhuvan Cooperative University will contribute to implementing the Banas Dairy model across the country
‘Insurance cooperatives’ will ensure easy access to insurance services in villages
Four state-of-the-art soil testing labs will be set up in every district to provide farmers with scientific assessment of soil quality
06 DEC 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation at Banas Dairy in the Vav–Tharad district of Gujarat. Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of Parliament of the Committee, Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, and senior officers of the Ministry of Cooperation were present at the meeting. The meeting discussed the future strategy for India’s dairy cooperative sector and White Revolution 2.0. A comprehensive presentation on the cooperative dairy sector was made before the Parliamentary Consultative Committee, highlighting the sector’s potential and the role of dairy cooperatives in promoting circularity and sustainability.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that cooperation is the foundation of India’s rural economy, farmers’ income enhancement, women empowerment, and the nation’s self-reliance in milk production. He emphasized that, in accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, dairy cooperatives have today become a strong driver of farmers’ development.
Shri Amit Shah said that dairy cooperatives are the most effective means to increase the income of every woman in India and make every household self-reliant. He also gave several new suggestions and guidelines to further strengthen the cooperative framework. He said that village-level cooperative societies will be linked with insurance cooperatives, ensuring easy access to insurance services for rural communities. He added that dairy cooperative societies will also be linked with insurance services so that villagers can obtain two-wheeler and four-wheeler insurance through the cooperative network. Shri Shah said that cooperative institutions should also invest in other cooperative entities so that mutual strengthening and capital expansion can take place within the cooperative ecosystem.
Shri Amit Shah said that three Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been established at the national level for the dairy sector. Through these institutions, NDDB and the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying have initiated White Revolution 2.0, whose objective is to set up a cooperative society in every Panchayat and a dairy in every district with adequate milk production. Shri Shah said that this is a long-term programme, and the Tribhuvan Cooperative University (TSU) set up in Anand will partner with dairy technology institutes to start B.Sc. and M.Sc. courses in Dairy Technology and Management. Graduates of these programmes will contribute to implementing the Banas Dairy model in districts across the country after completing their studies. He said that this initiative must be made successful so that farmers receive the full value of their milk.
The Cooperation Minister, citing the example of Banas Dairy, said that four state-of-the-art soil testing labs will be set up in every district to ensure scientific assessment of soil quality for farmers. He also informed the Committee that excessive use of chemical fertilizers affects soil quality, and therefore, it is essential to educate farmers on when and which fertilizers—urea, DAP, micronutrients—should be used so that soil remains healthy and crop productivity increases.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગુજરાતના વાવ-થરાદ જિલ્લામાં સહકારિતા મંત્રાલયની સંસદીય સલાહકાર સમિતિની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના ‘સહકારથી સમૃદ્ધિ’ના વિઝન અનુરૂપ ડેરી સહકારિતા આજે ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણની સક્ષમ શક્તિ છે
શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ 2.0 નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દરેક પંચાયતમાં એક કો-ઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટી બનાવવાનો અને દરેક જિલ્લામાં એક ડેરીની સ્થાપના કરવાનો છે
ડેરી ક્ષેત્ર માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ત્રણ મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ બનાવવામાં આવી
ત્રિભુવન સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટીના સ્નાતકો દેશભરમાં બનાસ ડેરીના મોડેલને લાગુ કરવામાં યોગદાન આપશે
ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ કોઓપરેટિવ્સથી ગામડાઓ સુધી વીમા સેવાઓની સરળ પહોંચ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે
દરેક જિલ્લામાં ચાર અત્યાધુનિક સોઇલ ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબ્સ સ્થાપિત થશે, જેથી ખેડૂતોને માટીની ગુણવત્તાનું વૈજ્ઞાનિક મૂલ્યાંકન મળી શકે
06 DEC 2025 9:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતના વાવ-થરાદ જિલ્લામાં સ્થિત બનાસ ડેરી ખાતે સહકારિતા મંત્રાલયની સંસદીય સલાહકાર સમિતિની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી. બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણ પાલ ગુર્જર અને મુરલીધર મોહોલ, સમિતિના સભ્ય સાંસદગણ, સહકારિતા સચિવ ડૉ. આશીષ ભૂટાની સહિત સહકારિતા મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા. બેઠકમાં ભારતની ડેરી સહકારિતા ક્ષેત્ર અને શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ 2.0 ને લઈને ભવિષ્યની વ્યૂહરચના પર ચર્ચા થઈ. બેઠકમાં સંસદીય સલાહકાર સમિતિ સમક્ષ સહકારી ડેરી ક્ષેત્ર પર એક વ્યાપક પ્રસ્તુતિ આપવામાં આવી, જેમાં ડેરી ક્ષેત્રની સંભાવનાઓ તથા આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સર્ક્યુલારિટી અને સસ્ટેનેબિલિટીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં સહકારી ડેરી સમિતિઓની ભૂમિકાને ઉજાગર કરવામાં આવી.
બેઠકને સંબોધિત કરતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે સહકારિતા ભારતની ગ્રામીણ અર્થવ્યવસ્થા, ખેડૂતોની આવક વૃદ્ધિ, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને દેશની દૂધ આત્મનિર્ભરતાનો આધારસ્તંભ છે. તેમણે આ વાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના ‘સહકારથી સમૃદ્ધિ’ના વિઝન અનુરૂપ ડેરી સહકારિતા આજે ખેડૂતોના વિકાસની સક્ષમ શક્તિ બની ચૂકી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે ભારતમાં દરેક મહિલાની આવક વધારવા અને દરેક ઘરને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવાનું સૌથી અસરકારક માધ્યમ ડેરી સહકારિતા છે. તેમણે સહકારિતા તંત્રને વધુ સશક્ત કરવા હેતુ ઘણા નવા સૂચનો અને દિશા-નિર્દેશો પણ રજૂ કર્યા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ગ્રામીણ સ્તરની મંડળીઓને ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ કોઓપરેટિવ્સ સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયને વીમા સેવાઓ સુધી સરળ પહોંચ મળશે. તેમણે એ પણ કહ્યું કે ડેરી સહકારી સમિતિઓને ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી ગામના લોકોને ટુ-વ્હીલર અને ફોર-વ્હીલર વાહનોનો વીમો સહકારિતાના માધ્યમથી ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી શકાશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓએ અન્ય સહકારી સંસ્થાઓમાં પણ રોકાણ કરવું જોઈએ, જેથી સહકારી પારિસ્થિતિક તંત્રમાં પરસ્પર મજબૂતી અને મૂડીનો વિસ્તાર થઈ શકે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે ડેરી ક્ષેત્ર માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ત્રણ મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ બનાવવામાં આવી છે. આના માધ્યમથી NDDB અને ભારત સરકારના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગે જે શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ 2.0 શરૂ કરી છે, તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે કે દરેક પંચાયતમાં એક કો-ઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટી બને અને પર્યાપ્ત દૂધ ઉત્પાદન થવા પર દરેક જિલ્લામાં એક ડેરી સ્થાપિત થાય. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આ એક લોંગ ટર્મ કાર્યક્રમ છે, આણંદમાં સ્થાપિત ત્રિભુવન સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટી (TSU) દૂધ ટેક્નોલોજી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે ભાગીદારી કરીને બી.એસસી અને એમ.એસસી સ્તર પર ડેરી ટેક્નોલોજી અને મેનેજમેન્ટનો અભ્યાસક્રમ શરૂ કરશે. આ વિષયોના સ્નાતકો પોતાનો અભ્યાસ પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી દેશભરના જિલ્લાઓમાં બનાસ ડેરીના મોડેલને લાગુ કરવામાં પોતાનું યોગદાન આપશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ખેડૂતને તેના દૂધનો પૂરો લાભ મળે, તે માટે આ પ્રયાસને અવશ્ય સફળ બનાવવો પડશે.
સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ બનાસ ડેરીના ઉદાહરણનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા કહ્યું કે દેશભરના પ્રત્યેક જિલ્લામાં ચાર અત્યાધુનિક સોઇલ ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેથી ખેડૂતોને માટીની ગુણવત્તાનું વૈજ્ઞાનિક મૂલ્યાંકન મળી શકે. તેમણે સમિતિને એ પણ જણાવ્યું કે અત્યધિક રાસાયણિક ખાતરોના ઉપયોગથી માટીની ગુણવત્તા પ્રભાવિત થાય છે, તેથી ખેડૂતોને એ સમજાવવું આવશ્યક છે કે ક્યારે, કયું ખાતર—યુરિયા, ડીએપી, માઇક્રો ન્યુટ્રિએન્ટ્સ—નો ઉપયોગ કરવો યોગ્ય છે, જેથી માટી સ્વસ્થ રહે અને પાકની ઉત્પાદકતા વધે.