Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation in Vav–Tharad district of Gujarat
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, dairy cooperatives today are a strong force for farmers’ welfare
The objective of White Revolution 2.0 is to establish a cooperative society in every Panchayat and a dairy in every district
Three Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been established at the national level for the dairy sector
Graduates of Tribhuvan Cooperative University will contribute to implementing the Banas Dairy model across the country
‘Insurance cooperatives’ will ensure easy access to insurance services in villages
Four state-of-the-art soil testing labs will be set up in every district to provide farmers with scientific assessment of soil quality
06 DEC 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation at Banas Dairy in the Vav–Tharad district of Gujarat. Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of Parliament of the Committee, Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, and senior officers of the Ministry of Cooperation were present at the meeting. The meeting discussed the future strategy for India’s dairy cooperative sector and White Revolution 2.0. A comprehensive presentation on the cooperative dairy sector was made before the Parliamentary Consultative Committee, highlighting the sector’s potential and the role of dairy cooperatives in promoting circularity and sustainability.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that cooperation is the foundation of India’s rural economy, farmers’ income enhancement, women empowerment, and the nation’s self-reliance in milk production. He emphasized that, in accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, dairy cooperatives have today become a strong driver of farmers’ development.
Shri Amit Shah said that dairy cooperatives are the most effective means to increase the income of every woman in India and make every household self-reliant. He also gave several new suggestions and guidelines to further strengthen the cooperative framework. He said that village-level cooperative societies will be linked with insurance cooperatives, ensuring easy access to insurance services for rural communities. He added that dairy cooperative societies will also be linked with insurance services so that villagers can obtain two-wheeler and four-wheeler insurance through the cooperative network. Shri Shah said that cooperative institutions should also invest in other cooperative entities so that mutual strengthening and capital expansion can take place within the cooperative ecosystem.
Shri Amit Shah said that three Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been established at the national level for the dairy sector. Through these institutions, NDDB and the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying have initiated White Revolution 2.0, whose objective is to set up a cooperative society in every Panchayat and a dairy in every district with adequate milk production. Shri Shah said that this is a long-term programme, and the Tribhuvan Cooperative University (TSU) set up in Anand will partner with dairy technology institutes to start B.Sc. and M.Sc. courses in Dairy Technology and Management. Graduates of these programmes will contribute to implementing the Banas Dairy model in districts across the country after completing their studies. He said that this initiative must be made successful so that farmers receive the full value of their milk.
The Cooperation Minister, citing the example of Banas Dairy, said that four state-of-the-art soil testing labs will be set up in every district to ensure scientific assessment of soil quality for farmers. He also informed the Committee that excessive use of chemical fertilizers affects soil quality, and therefore, it is essential to educate farmers on when and which fertilizers—urea, DAP, micronutrients—should be used so that soil remains healthy and crop productivity increases.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात के वाव-थराद जिले में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन के अनुरूप डेयरी सहकारिता आज किसानों के कल्याण की सक्षम शक्ति
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 का उद्देश्य हर पंचायत में एक को-ऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी बनाना और हर जिले में एक डेयरी की स्थापना
डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तीन मल्टी-स्टेट को-ऑपरेटिव सोसाइटीज बनाई गईं
त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी के ग्रैजुएट देश भर में बनास डेयरी के मॉडल को लागू करने में योगदान देंगे
इंश्योरेंस कोऑपरेटिव्स से गाँवों तक बीमा सेवाओं की सरल पहुँच सुनिश्चित होगी
प्रत्येक जिले में चार अत्याधुनिक सॉइल टेस्टिंग लैब स्थापित होंगी, ताकि किसानों को मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता का वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन हो
06 DEC 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के वाव-थराद जिले में स्थित बनास डेयरी में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर और मुरलीधर मोहोल, समिति के सदस्य सांसदगण, सहकारिता सचिव डॉ आशीष भूटानी सहित सहकारिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में भारत की डेयरी सहकारिता क्षेत्र और श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 को लेकर भविष्य की रणनीति पर चर्चा हुई। बैठक में संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति के समक्ष सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें डेयरी क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं तथा इस क्षेत्र में सर्कुलैरिटी और सस्टेनेबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने में सहकारी डेयरी समितियों की भूमिका को उजागर किया गया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता भारत की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था, किसानों की आय वृद्धि, महिला सशक्तिकरण और देश की दुग्ध आत्मनिर्भरता की आधारशिला है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विज़न के अनुरूप डेयरी सहकारिता आज किसानों के विकास की सक्षम शक्ति बन चुकी है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में हर महिला की आय बढ़ाने और हर घर को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का सबसे प्रभावी माध्यम डेयरी सहकारिता है। उन्होंने सहकारिता तंत्र को और सशक्त करने हेतु कई नए सुझाव और दिशा-निर्देश भी प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण स्तरीय मंडलियों को इंश्योरेंस कोऑपरेटिव्स से जोड़ा जाएगा, जिससे ग्रामीण समुदाय को बीमा सेवाओं तक सरल पहुँच मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को इंश्योरेंस के साथ जोड़ा जायेगा, जिससे गाँव के लोगों को दोपहिया और चारपहिया वाहनों का बीमा सहकारिता के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जा सकेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकारी संस्थाओं को अन्य सहकारी संस्थानों में भी निवेश करना चाहिए, ताकि सहकारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में परस्पर मजबूती और पूँजी का विस्तार हो सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तीन मल्टी-स्टेट को-ऑपरेटिव सोसाइटीज बनाई गई हैं। इनके माध्यम से NDDB और भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने जो श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 शुरू की है, उसका उद्देश्य है कि हर पंचायत में एक को-ऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी बने और पर्याप्त दूध उत्पादन होने पर हर जिले में एक डेयरी स्थापित हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह एक लॉंग टर्म कार्यक्रम है, आणंद में स्थापित त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी (TSU) दुग्ध प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी कर बी.एससी और एम.एससी स्तर पर डेयरी प्रौद्योगिकी एवं प्रबंधन का पाठ्यक्रम प्रारंभ करेगी। इन विषयों के ग्रैजुएट अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी करने के बाद देश भर के जिलों में बनास डेयरी के मॉडल को लागू करने में अपना योगदान देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान को उसके दूध का पूरा लाभ मिले, इसके लिए इस प्रयास को अवश्य सफल बनाना होगा।
सहकारिता मंत्री ने बनास डेयरी के उदाहरण का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि देशभर के प्रत्येक जिले में चार अत्याधुनिक सॉइल टेस्टिंग लैब स्थापित की जाएँगी, ताकि किसानों को मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता का वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन मिल सके। उन्होंने समिति को यह भी बताया कि अत्यधिक रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग से मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता प्रभावित होती है, इसलिए किसानों को यह समझाना आवश्यक है कि कब, कौन-सा खाद—यूरिया, डीएपी, माइक्रो न्यूट्रिएंट्स—का उपयोग करना उपयुक्त है, ताकि मिट्टी स्वस्थ रहे और फसल उत्पादकता बढ़े।