Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation in Vav–Tharad district of Gujarat
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, dairy cooperatives today are a strong force for farmers’ welfare
The objective of White Revolution 2.0 is to establish a cooperative society in every Panchayat and a dairy in every district
Three Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been established at the national level for the dairy sector
Graduates of Tribhuvan Cooperative University will contribute to implementing the Banas Dairy model across the country
‘Insurance cooperatives’ will ensure easy access to insurance services in villages
Four state-of-the-art soil testing labs will be set up in every district to provide farmers with scientific assessment of soil quality
06 DEC 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation at Banas Dairy in the Vav–Tharad district of Gujarat. Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of Parliament of the Committee, Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, and senior officers of the Ministry of Cooperation were present at the meeting. The meeting discussed the future strategy for India’s dairy cooperative sector and White Revolution 2.0. A comprehensive presentation on the cooperative dairy sector was made before the Parliamentary Consultative Committee, highlighting the sector’s potential and the role of dairy cooperatives in promoting circularity and sustainability.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that cooperation is the foundation of India’s rural economy, farmers’ income enhancement, women empowerment, and the nation’s self-reliance in milk production. He emphasized that, in accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, dairy cooperatives have today become a strong driver of farmers’ development.
Shri Amit Shah said that dairy cooperatives are the most effective means to increase the income of every woman in India and make every household self-reliant. He also gave several new suggestions and guidelines to further strengthen the cooperative framework. He said that village-level cooperative societies will be linked with insurance cooperatives, ensuring easy access to insurance services for rural communities. He added that dairy cooperative societies will also be linked with insurance services so that villagers can obtain two-wheeler and four-wheeler insurance through the cooperative network. Shri Shah said that cooperative institutions should also invest in other cooperative entities so that mutual strengthening and capital expansion can take place within the cooperative ecosystem.
Shri Amit Shah said that three Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been established at the national level for the dairy sector. Through these institutions, NDDB and the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying have initiated White Revolution 2.0, whose objective is to set up a cooperative society in every Panchayat and a dairy in every district with adequate milk production. Shri Shah said that this is a long-term programme, and the Tribhuvan Cooperative University (TSU) set up in Anand will partner with dairy technology institutes to start B.Sc. and M.Sc. courses in Dairy Technology and Management. Graduates of these programmes will contribute to implementing the Banas Dairy model in districts across the country after completing their studies. He said that this initiative must be made successful so that farmers receive the full value of their milk.
The Cooperation Minister, citing the example of Banas Dairy, said that four state-of-the-art soil testing labs will be set up in every district to ensure scientific assessment of soil quality for farmers. He also informed the Committee that excessive use of chemical fertilizers affects soil quality, and therefore, it is essential to educate farmers on when and which fertilizers—urea, DAP, micronutrients—should be used so that soil remains healthy and crop productivity increases.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے گجرات کے واؤ تھراڈ ضلع میں وزارت امداد باہمی کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ کے وژن کے مطابق ، ڈیری کوآپریٹیو آج کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک مضبوط طاقت ہیں
سفید انقلاب 2.0 کا مقصد ہر پنچایت میں ایک کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی اور ہر ضلع میں ایک ڈیری قائم کرنا ہے
ڈیری شعبے کے لیے قومی سطح پر تین ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں
تربھوون کوآپریٹویونیورسٹی کے گریجویٹس ملک بھر میں بناس ڈیری ماڈل کو نافذ کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے
انشورنس کوآپریٹیوز کے ذریعے گاؤں تک بیمہ خدمات کی آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا
ہر ضلع میں چار جدید ترین مٹی کی جانچ کی لیبارٹریاں قائم کی جائیں گی تاکہ کسانوں کو مٹی کے معیار کا سائنسی جائزہ فراہم کیا جا سکے
06 DEC 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے واؤ تھراڈ ضلع میں بناس ڈیری میں وزارت تعاون کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی ۔ امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر اور جناب مرلی دھر موہول ، کمیٹی کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ ، امداد باہمی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی اور وزارت امداد باہمی کے سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔ میٹنگ میں بھارت کے ڈیری کوآپریٹوشعبے اور سفید انقلاب 2.0 کے لئے مستقبل کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے سامنے کوآپریٹو ڈیری شعبےپر ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی ، جس میں اس شعبے کی صلاحیت اور سرکلر اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ تعاون ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت ، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور دودھ کی پیداوار میں ملک کی خود کفالت کی بنیاد ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سہکار سے سمردھی’ کے وژن کے مطابق ، ڈیری کوآپریٹیو آج کسانوں کی ترقی کا ایک مضبوط محرک بن چکے ہیں ۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز ہر بھارتی عورت کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور ہر گھرانے کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے سب سے مؤثر ذریعہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کوآپریٹیو فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی نئے مشورے اور رہنما اصول بھی دیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤں سطح کی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کو انشورنس کوآپریٹیوز سے منسلک کیا جائے گا، تاکہ دیہی کمیونٹی کو بیمہ خدمات تک آسان رسائی حاصل ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کو بھی بیمہ خدمات کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جائے گا، تاکہ گاؤں کے لوگ کوآپریٹیو نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے دو اور چار پہیہ گاڑیوں کا بیمہ حاصل کر سکیں۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو اداروں کو دیگر کوآپریٹیو اداروں میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے، تاکہ کوآپریٹیو ایکو سسٹم کے اندر باہمی مضبوطی اور سرمایہ کی توسیع ممکن ہو سکے۔
امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے بناس ڈیری کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسانوں کے لیے مٹی کے معیار کی سائنسی تشخیص کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ضلع میں چار جدید ترین مٹی کی جانچ کی لیبارٹریاں قائم کی جائیں گی ۔ انہوں نے کمیٹی کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ کیمیائی کھادوں کا ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال مٹی کے معیار کو متاثر کرتا ہے ، اور اس لیے کسانوں کو یہ تعلیم دینا ضروری ہے کہ کب اور کن کھادوں-یوریا ، ڈی اے پی ، مائیکرو نیوٹریئنٹس-کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ مٹی صحت مند رہے اور فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو ۔