Ministry of Earth Sciences
IISF built on Celebration, Communication and Career: Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates science festival in Panchkula
India’s push for Atmanirbhar science underway, Self-reliance in science no longer aspirational, says the Minister
From polar research to deep tech, IISF showcases India’s expanding science ecosystem
06 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Panchkula, December 6: Framing the India International Science Festival around what he described as the three “C’s” — Celebration, Communication and Career — Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the four-day national science event at Panchkula in Haryana, emphasising that India’s scientific progress must extend beyond laboratories and engage citizens, students and young professionals in a meaningful way. The 11th edition of the festival is being held from December 6 to 9.
Addressing the inaugural session, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the India International Science Festival was conceived not as a routine academic gathering but as an open, public-facing platform that brings science closer to people. He said the festival encourages interaction between scientists and the intended beneficiaries of scientific research, reflecting the government’s emphasis on greater coordination and cohesion among science ministries and departments.
Elaborating on the three “C’s”, the Minister said IISF celebrates India’s scientific journey and achievements across sectors, communicates scientific knowledge beyond academic and research institutions, and serves as a career discovery platform for young participants. He noted that students, researchers and first-time learners get exposure to emerging opportunities in research, startups and industry through structured sessions as well as informal networking during the festival.
Placing IISF within the broader national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, Dr. Jitendra Singh said science and technology form the foundation of economic development and social transformation. He observed that over the past decade, India has adopted a mission-driven approach to science, supported by reforms, increased investment in infrastructure and an emphasis on talent development. He pointed out that scientific advances now directly support governance and public service delivery, ranging from improved weather forecasting and early warning systems to polar research and digital technologies.
Referring to the theme of IISF 2025 — Vigyan se Samruddhi: Towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat — the Minister said self-reliance in science is steadily taking shape. He highlighted initiatives to create major scientific assets indigenously, including a multipurpose all-weather research vessel expected to be commissioned in 2028 and the country’s ongoing human submersible programme. Indian institutions, he added, are also contributing climate data and models that are used internationally.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s improved global standing in innovation, research output and entrepreneurship, citing the growth of the startup ecosystem, increased patent filings by resident Indians and recognition in emerging areas of science and technology. He referred to achievements such as the Chandrayaan-3 mission, indigenous vaccine development during the Covid-19 pandemic and advances in biotechnology as examples of research delivering tangible outcomes.
Emphasising youth outreach, the Minister said a significant portion of IISF activities are designed for schoolchildren, college students and young researchers. He underlined the need to broaden perceptions around science careers, stressing that opportunities today extend well beyond government employment to include startups, industry-led research and applied innovation. Sessions on areas such as quantum technologies, biotechnology, the blue economy and deep-tech entrepreneurship form part of this year’s programme.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed the importance of stronger collaboration between public research institutions and private industry, noting that innovation flourishes when policy support, funding and enterprise work in tandem. Recent policy measures allowing greater private participation in sectors such as space, health technologies and advanced manufacturing were aimed at creating a more enabling innovation ecosystem, he said.
During the inaugural programme, the Minister inaugurated the Science-Technology-Defence-Space Exhibition and the “Science on a Sphere” installation, which present scientific capabilities and ongoing research through interactive displays. He also interacted, via a live interface, with researchers at Bharati, India’s research station in Antarctica, and reviewed scientific work being carried out in extreme polar conditions, highlighting India’s expanding polar research efforts and indigenous capabilities.
With exhibitions, lectures and interactive sessions scheduled over the next four days, the India International Science Festival aims to deepen public engagement with science while contributing to long-term national objectives in research, innovation and human resource development.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جشن، مواصلات اور کیریئر پر بنایا گیا آئی آئی ایس ایف : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنچکولہ میں سائنس فیسٹول کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خود کفیل بھارت کے لئے سائنس کی سرگرمی جاری ہے، سائنس میں خود انحصاری کا مرحلہ بے حد قریب
قطبی تحقیق سے لے کر گہری ٹیک تک، آئی آئی ایس ایف ہندوستان کے پھیلتے ہوئے سائنس ماحولیاتی نظام کی نمائش کرتا ہے
06 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
پنچکولہ، 6 دسمبر: انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول ، جسے تین ’ سی ‘ - جشن، مواصلات اور کیریئر - کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا –
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ میں چار روزہ قومی سائنس پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقی اور نوجوان طلباء کو پیشہ ورانہ ترقی اور محنت کش شہریوں کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ فیسٹیول کا 11 واں ایڈیشن 6 سے 9 دسمبر تک منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول کا تصور ایک معمول کے علمی اجتماع کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک کھلا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو سائنس کو لوگوں کے قریب لاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ میلہ سائنس دانوں اور سائنسی تحقیق سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے درمیان بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، جو سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور ہم آہنگی پر حکومت کے زور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
تین سی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف ہندوستان کے سائنسی سفر اور تمام شعبوں میں کامیابیوں کا جشن مناتا ہے، علمی اور تحقیقی اداروں سے آگے سائنسی علم کو پہنچاتا ہے، اور نوجوان شرکاء کے لیے کیریئر کی دریافت کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلباء، محققین اور پہلی بار سیکھنے والوں کو میلے کے دوران اسٹرکچرڈ سیشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر رسمی نیٹ ورکنگ کے ذریعے تحقیق، سٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے آگاہی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف کو وکست بھارت @2047 کے وسیع تر قومی وژن کے امکانات پر تبادلۃ خیال کر تے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی تبدیلی کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، ہندوستان نے سائنس کے لیے ایک مشن پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے، جس میں اصلاحات، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ اور ہنر کی ترقی پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ سائنسی پیشرفت اب براہ راست گورننس اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو سپورٹ کرتی ہے، جس میں موسم کی بہتر پیشین گوئی اور ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم سے لے کر قطبی تحقیق اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2025 کے تھیم - وگیان سے سمردھی: اتمنیر بھر بھارت کی طرف - کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ سائنس میں خود انحصاری مسلسل شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مقامی طور پر بڑے سائنسی اثاثے بنانے کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، بشمول ایک کثیر مقصدی ہمہ موسمی تحقیقی جہاز جس کے 2028 میں شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے اور ملک کا جاری انسانی آبدوز پروگرام۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی ادارے آب و ہوا کے اعداد و شمار اور ماڈلز بھی فراہم کر رہے ہیں جو بین الاقوامی سطح پر استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی، رہائشی ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں اضافہ اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں پہچان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جدت، تحقیقی پیداوار اور انٹرپرینیورشپ میں ہندوستان کے بہتر عالمی موقف کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے چندریان 3 مشن، کوویڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران دیسی ویکسین کی ترقی اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی جیسی کامیابیوں کا حوالہ دیا جو تحقیق کے ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کی رسائی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک اہم حصہ اسکول کے بچوں، کالج کے طلباء اور نوجوان محققین کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سائنس کیرئیر کے بارے میں تصورات کو وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آج کے مواقع سرکاری ملازمتوں سے آگے بڑھتے ہیں جن میں اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعت کی زیر قیادت تحقیق اور اپلائیڈ انوویشن شامل ہیں۔ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، بلیو اکانومی اور ڈیپ ٹیک انٹرپرینیورشپ جیسے شعبوں پر سیشنز اس سال کے پروگرام کا حصہ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عوامی تحقیقی اداروں اور نجی صنعت کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ جدت اس وقت پھلتی پھولتی ہے جب پالیسی سپورٹ، فنڈنگ ​​اور انٹرپرائز مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ پالیسی اقدامات جو کہ سپیس، ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجیز اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ نجی شرکت کی اجازت دیتے ہیں ان کا مقصد اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید فعال بنانا تھا۔
افتتاحی پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے سائنس-ٹیکنالوجی-دفاع-خلائی نمائش اور ’سائنس آن اے اسفیئر‘ کی تنصیب کا افتتاح کیا، جو سائنسی صلاحیتوں اور جاری تحقیق کو انٹرایکٹو ڈسپلے کے ذریعے پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک لائیو انٹرفیس کے ذریعے انٹارکٹیکا میں بھارت کے ریسرچ سٹیشن بھارتی کے محققین کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی، اور انتہائی قطبی حالات میں کیے جانے والے سائنسی کام کا جائزہ لیا، جس میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی قطبی تحقیقی کوششوں اور مقامی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اگلے چار دنوں میں نمائشوں، لیکچرز اور انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کے ساتھ، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول کا مقصد تحقیق، اختراعات اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں طویل مدتی قومی مقاصد میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے سائنس کے ساتھ عوامی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنا ہے۔