Ministry of Earth Sciences
IISF built on Celebration, Communication and Career: Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates science festival in Panchkula
India’s push for Atmanirbhar science underway, Self-reliance in science no longer aspirational, says the Minister
From polar research to deep tech, IISF showcases India’s expanding science ecosystem
06 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Panchkula, December 6: Framing the India International Science Festival around what he described as the three “C’s” — Celebration, Communication and Career — Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the four-day national science event at Panchkula in Haryana, emphasising that India’s scientific progress must extend beyond laboratories and engage citizens, students and young professionals in a meaningful way. The 11th edition of the festival is being held from December 6 to 9.
Addressing the inaugural session, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the India International Science Festival was conceived not as a routine academic gathering but as an open, public-facing platform that brings science closer to people. He said the festival encourages interaction between scientists and the intended beneficiaries of scientific research, reflecting the government’s emphasis on greater coordination and cohesion among science ministries and departments.
Elaborating on the three “C’s”, the Minister said IISF celebrates India’s scientific journey and achievements across sectors, communicates scientific knowledge beyond academic and research institutions, and serves as a career discovery platform for young participants. He noted that students, researchers and first-time learners get exposure to emerging opportunities in research, startups and industry through structured sessions as well as informal networking during the festival.
Placing IISF within the broader national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, Dr. Jitendra Singh said science and technology form the foundation of economic development and social transformation. He observed that over the past decade, India has adopted a mission-driven approach to science, supported by reforms, increased investment in infrastructure and an emphasis on talent development. He pointed out that scientific advances now directly support governance and public service delivery, ranging from improved weather forecasting and early warning systems to polar research and digital technologies.
Referring to the theme of IISF 2025 — Vigyan se Samruddhi: Towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat — the Minister said self-reliance in science is steadily taking shape. He highlighted initiatives to create major scientific assets indigenously, including a multipurpose all-weather research vessel expected to be commissioned in 2028 and the country’s ongoing human submersible programme. Indian institutions, he added, are also contributing climate data and models that are used internationally.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s improved global standing in innovation, research output and entrepreneurship, citing the growth of the startup ecosystem, increased patent filings by resident Indians and recognition in emerging areas of science and technology. He referred to achievements such as the Chandrayaan-3 mission, indigenous vaccine development during the Covid-19 pandemic and advances in biotechnology as examples of research delivering tangible outcomes.
Emphasising youth outreach, the Minister said a significant portion of IISF activities are designed for schoolchildren, college students and young researchers. He underlined the need to broaden perceptions around science careers, stressing that opportunities today extend well beyond government employment to include startups, industry-led research and applied innovation. Sessions on areas such as quantum technologies, biotechnology, the blue economy and deep-tech entrepreneurship form part of this year’s programme.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed the importance of stronger collaboration between public research institutions and private industry, noting that innovation flourishes when policy support, funding and enterprise work in tandem. Recent policy measures allowing greater private participation in sectors such as space, health technologies and advanced manufacturing were aimed at creating a more enabling innovation ecosystem, he said.
During the inaugural programme, the Minister inaugurated the Science-Technology-Defence-Space Exhibition and the “Science on a Sphere” installation, which present scientific capabilities and ongoing research through interactive displays. He also interacted, via a live interface, with researchers at Bharati, India’s research station in Antarctica, and reviewed scientific work being carried out in extreme polar conditions, highlighting India’s expanding polar research efforts and indigenous capabilities.
With exhibitions, lectures and interactive sessions scheduled over the next four days, the India International Science Festival aims to deepen public engagement with science while contributing to long-term national objectives in research, innovation and human resource development.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
उत्सव, संवाद आणि करिअर यावर आधारित आयआयएसएफ : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते पंचकुला येथे विज्ञान महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन
06 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज हरियाणातील पंचकुला येथे चार दिवसांच्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाचे (आयआयएसएफ )उद्घाटन केले. भारताची वैज्ञानिक प्रगती प्रयोगशाळांच्या पलीकडे गेली पाहिजे आणि नागरिक, विद्यार्थी, तसेच तरुण व्यावसायिकांना अर्थपूर्ण पद्धतीने यात सहभागी करून घेतले पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. महोत्सवाची 11 वी आवृत्ती 6 ते 9 डिसेंबर दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, की भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाची संकल्पना म्हणजे चाकोरीबद्ध शैक्षणिक मेळावा नाही, तर एक खुले, सार्वजनिक व्यासपीठ आहे, जे लोकांना विज्ञानाच्या जवळ आणते. हा महोत्सव शास्त्रज्ञ आणि वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाच्या लक्ष्यीत लाभार्थ्यांमधील संवादाला प्रोत्साहन देतो. याद्वारे विज्ञान मंत्रालये आणि विभागांमध्ये अधिक समन्वय आणि एकतेवर सरकारचा भर दिसून येत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, की आयआयएसएफ भारताचा वैज्ञानिक प्रवास आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील कामगिरीचा उत्सव साजरा करते, शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन संस्थांच्या पलीकडील वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान पोहोचवते आणि युवा सहभागींसाठी करिअरसाठीचे व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करते. विद्यार्थी, संशोधक आणि पहिल्यांदाच शिकणाऱ्यांना महोत्सवादरम्यान संरचित सत्रे, तसेच अनौपचारिक नेटवर्किंगद्वारे संशोधन, स्टार्टअप्स आणि उद्योगातील नवनवीन संधींचा अनुभव मिळतो, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
विकसित भारत@2047 च्या व्यापक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोनात आयआयएसएफचा उल्लेख करत, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, की विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान हा आर्थिक विकास आणि सामाजिक परिवर्तनाचा पाया आहे. गेल्या दशकात भारताने विज्ञानाकडे विशिष्ट कार्यासाठी उद्दिष्टाधारित दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारला आहे, ज्यात सुधारणा, पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढलेली गुंतवणूक आणि प्रतिभा विकासावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
विज्ञानात स्वावलंबन हळूहळू आकार घेत आहे. स्वदेशी पद्धतीने प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक मालमत्ता निर्माण करण्याचे उपक्रम हाती घेतले जात आहेत. यामध्ये 2028 साली कार्यान्वित होण्याची अपेक्षा असलेले बहुउद्देशीय सर्व-हवामान काम करणारे संशोधन जहाज आणि देशाच्या सध्याचा मानव-चलित सबमर्सिबल कार्यक्रमाचा समावेश आहे, असे आयआयएसएफ 2025 च्या 'विज्ञान से समृद्धि: आत्मनिर्भर भारत' यासंकल्पनेविषयी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. भारतीय संस्था आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर वापरला जाणारा हवामान डेटा आणि मॉडेल्स यांमध्ये योगदान देत आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
युवकांपर्यंत पोहोच वाढवण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर देताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, आयआयएसएफमधील अनेक उपक्रम हे शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी, महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी आणि तरुण संशोधकांसाठी विशेषतः तयार केलेले आहेत. विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील कारकिर्दी विषयीची दृष्टी व्यापक करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आजच्या काळात संधी केवळ सरकारी नोकरी पुरत्या मर्यादित नसून स्टार्टअप्स, उद्योग-आधारित संशोधन आणि उपयोजित नवोन्मेष यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांपर्यंत विस्तारलेल्या आहेत, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान, जैवतंत्रज्ञान, नील अर्थव्यवस्था आणि डीप-टेक उद्योजकता यांसारख्या विषयांवरील सत्रांचा या वर्षीच्या कार्यक्रमात समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
सार्वजनिक संशोधन संस्था आणि खाजगी उद्योग यांच्यात अधिक सक्षम सहकार्याची आवश्यकता डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केली. धोरणात्मक पाठबळ, निधी पुरवठा आणि उद्योगक्षेत्राचा सहभाग या तिन्ही घटकांचा समन्वय साधला की नवोन्मेषाला चालना मिळते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अवकाश क्षेत्र, आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रगत उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञान यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांत खाजगी सहभाग वाढविण्यास परवानगी देणाऱ्या अलीकडील धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना अधिक सक्षम व नवोन्मेष-अनुकूल परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशानेच राबविण्यात आल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमादरम्यान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी विज्ञान-तंत्रज्ञान-संरक्षण-अंतराळ प्रदर्शनाचे तसेच ‘सायन्स ऑन अ स्फिअर’ या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले. या प्रदर्शनांमधून परस्परसंवादी माध्यमांच्या साहाय्याने देशाची वैज्ञानिक क्षमता आणि प्रगत संशोधन कार्य सादर केले जाते. यावेळी त्यांनी थेट संवाद प्रणालीद्वारे अंटार्क्टिकामधील भारताच्या ‘भारती’ या संशोधन केंद्रातील वैज्ञानिकांशी संवाद साधला आणि अत्यंत प्रतिकूल ध्रुवीय परिस्थितीत सुरू असलेल्या वैज्ञानिक कार्याचा आढावा घेतला. भारताच्या वाढत्या ध्रुवीय संशोधन प्रयत्नांना आणि स्वदेशी क्षमतांना त्यांनी या निमित्ताने अधोरेखित केले.
पुढील चार दिवसांमध्ये विविध प्रदर्शने, व्याख्याने आणि संवादात्मक सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून ‘इंडिया इंटरनॅशनल सायन्स फेस्टिव्हल’चा उद्देश विज्ञानाविषयी जनसामान्यांचा सहभाग अधिक दृढ करणे हा आहे. तसेच संशोधन, नवोन्मेष आणि मानवी संसाधन विकास या क्षेत्रांतील दीर्घकालीन राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टांना योगदान देणे हे या महोत्सवाचे मुख्य ध्येय आहे.