PIB Headquarters
The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025
Twin Purposes: Prioritising National Security & Public Health
05 DEC 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Twin Purposes: Prioritising National Security & Public Health
Introduction
The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025 has been introduced to create a clear legal framework for a special excise cess. The Bill proposes to levy a cess on the machinery installed or the processes undertaken for the manufacture or production of goods, manually or through hybrid processes4 . The proceeds of this cess will flow into the Consolidated Fund of India and will support the Government in meeting expenditure related to National Security and Public Health. Initially the Bill is applicable to pan masala, however, the Government may notify to extend the cess to other goods, if necessary.
The Bill is more than a technical tax amendment, forming a part of a broader effort to secure stable revenues through a structured, rule-based framework. Moreover, it seeks to ensure that certain products contribute their fair share to the nation’s priorities, while maintaining clarity, fairness, and accountability in the imposition and administration of such levies.
A Capacity Based Cess for Reliable Revenue System
With targeted and accountable utilisation of funds for activities, schemes and programs relating to national security and public health, the Bill is aimed to create a dedicated-reliable revenue stream to support expenditure on National Security and Public Health. The Bill provides for the imposition of a capacity-based cess on the manufacture or production of specific goods.
The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025 lays down a detailed and systematic statutory framework governing how the cess is levied, calculated, administered, monitored and enforced including mechanisms for audit and appeals. The principal elements of the Bill are covered in a clear and clause-based format that enhance ease-of-reference for implementation.
Table 1: Theme based Provisions under The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025
Theme
Provisions
Goods Covered
(specific goods)
Pan Masala & any other goods as notified.
Who Must Pay
(taxable person)
Any person who owns/operates/controls machines or processes manufacturing specified goods as given, regardless of tax status, as prescribed.
Nature of Levy
(Health Security se National Security Cess)
Machines installed or processes undertaken, in addition to other certain duties/taxes, as prescribed.
Basis of Calculation
(Capacity-based monthly levy)
Computed by maximum rated speed (pouches/tins per minute) & weight per pack, or manual process flat rate, as prescribed.
Monthly Cess Amounts
(as per defined rates)
For Machine based process: ₹101 lakh/month, as prescribed.
(cess for item - up to 500 Number of pouches or tins or containers per minute, up to 2.5g)
For Manual process: ₹11 lakh/month flat, as prescribed.
Abatement
(Reduction during non-operation)
15+ days continuous stoppage eligible for abatement
Use of Proceeds
(for national priorities)
Credited to Consolidated Fund of India, for public health & National Security.
Registration & Returns
(mandatory compliance)
Registration, Self-declaration of machines, monthly returns & payment by 7th of month.
Monitoring & Verification
(oversight & audit)
Scrutiny, Audit, Inspection/search/seizure.
Offences
(Penalties, prosecution, confiscation & arrest)
Offences & penalties, Confiscation, Arrest, Graded Imprisonment Levels, as prescribed
Appeals Structure
(multi-tier remedy system)
Appeal to Appellate Authority → Tribunal → High Court → Supreme Court.
Government Powers
(administrative flexibility)
May increase cess up to 2× in public interest; may exempt taxable persons; may add goods to Schedule I, as applicable & prescribed.
The Procedural Format for Effective Implementation
The Bill not only defines who is liable and how much cess is payable, it also sets out a clear sequence of steps that every taxable person must follow, from registration and declaration of machines or processes, to monthly payment and returns, and finally to scrutiny, enforcement and appeal. The step-by-step flow underlined by the Bill presents the compliance journey in simple and a procedural format, mapping with the corresponding clauses.
Registration: Any person owning/operating/controlling machines or processes manufacturing specified goods must register with the proper officer.
Self-Declaration of Machinery / Process Parameters: Taxable person must submit self-declaration of machines/processes, including parameters like maximum rated speed, weight per pack, and type of packing.
Verification / Calibration: Details declared may be verified or calibrated by the proper officer (with opportunity of being heard).
Cess Computation: Cess is computed based on machine capacity (pouches/tins per minute) and weight per pack, or a flat monthly rate for manual process.
Monthly Payment & Return Filing: Cess must be paid at the beginning of each month but no later than the 7th, with a monthly return filed by the taxpayer.
Abatement for Non-Operation: If a machine or unit remains inoperative for 15+ days, cess amount may be abated proportionately, subject to conditions.
Review, Audit & Assessment: Provisions for scrutiny of returns, audit, and assessment where cess is unpaid or short-paid.
Enforcement: Includes inspection, search, seizure, confiscation, arrest and penalties for contraventions.
Compliance, Enforcement & Appeal Framework
The Bill establishes a structured compliance framework under which every taxable person must register, self-declare machine and process details, and file monthly returns along with the applicable cess payment. The strong compliance framework further strengthens oversight through scrutiny of returns, audits, and the deployment of technological and monitoring mechanisms to ensure accuracy and transparency in reporting. Non-submission of returns, failure to maintain required declarations, or non-payment of cess will also attract specified compliance consequences.
Other Inclusions
An Enforcement Framework that includes search, inspection, seizure, confiscation of goods and machinery, recovery of dues, penalties, and arrest in severe contraventions, has been provided to safeguard revenue.
For effective implementation, the Bill specifies a Graded Penalty Structure based on the nature and scale of the violation. Offences such as operating machines without declaration, evasion of cess, falsification of records, obstruction of officers, or fraudulent refunds, will lead to penalties that may include monetary fines, imprisonment, and confiscation.
To ensure transparency and fairness, a Multi-tier Appeals Mechanism has also been highlighted allowing challenges to move from the appellate authority to the Appellate Tribunal, High Court, and Supreme Court. In the process, the enforcement powers are supported by collaboration with police, customs, railway, land-revenue and other officers for execution.
Conclusion
The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025 represents a significant step towards establishing a stable and transparent revenue channel dedicated to strengthening India’s Public Health Systems and National Security capabilities. By adopting a capacity-based levy structure supported by a robust compliance and enforcement framework, the Bill ensures predictability in revenue mobilisation while maintaining accountability through oversight. It also offers a balanced approach that is administratively practical, legally coherent, and aligned with National Priorities.
References:
LOK SABHA:
https://sansad.in/getFile/BillsTexts/LSBillTexts/Asintroduced/Asintro1212025124117PM.pdf?source=legislation
https://sansad.in/ls/legislation/bills
OTHERS:
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/8774/1/a197551.pdf
Click here to see in PDF

PIB Headquarters
স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা থেকে জাতীয় সুরক্ষা সেস বিল, ২০২৫
05 DEC 2025 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
যৌথ লক্ষ্য: জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা এবং জনস্বাস্থ্যে প্রাধান্য
সূচনা
স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা থেকে জাতীয় সুরক্ষা সেস বিল,২০২৫, একটি বিশেষ আবগারি সেস-এর জন্য স্পষ্ট আইনি কাঠামো তৈরি করতে প্রবর্তন করা হয়েছে। এই বিলটি হাইব্রিড প্রক্রিয়ায় পণ্য উৎপাদন বা তৈরির জন্য স্থাপিত যন্ত্রপাতির ওপর সেস ধার্যের প্রস্তাব করেছে। এই সেস থেকে প্রাপ্ত অর্থ ভারতের একত্রিত তহবিলে জমা হবে এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা ও জনস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত খরচ মেটাতে সরকারকে সহায়তা করবে। প্রাথমিকভাবে এটি পান মসলার উপর প্রযোজ্য হলেও, সরকার প্রয়োজন হলে অন্যান্য পণ্যেও এটি বাড়াতে পারে। এই বিলটি শুধুমাত্র একটি প্রযুক্তিগত কর সংশোধন নয় বরং এটি একটি সুসংগঠিত, নিয়মতান্ত্রিক কাঠামোর মাধ্যমে স্থিতিশীল রাজস্ব নিশ্চিত করার বৃহত্তর প্রয়াসের অংশ, যা কর আরোপ ও প্রশাসনে স্বচ্ছতা, ন্যায্যতা এবং জবাবদিহিতা বজায় রেখে জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারে নির্দিষ্ট পণ্যগুলির ন্যায্য অবদান নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্য রাখে।
নির্ভরযোগ্য রাজস্ব ব্যবস্থার জন্য একটি ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সেস
এই বিলটি জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা ও জনস্বাস্থ্যের ব্যয়ভার বহনের জন্য একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য রাজস্ব উৎস তৈরি করতে নির্দিষ্ট পণ্যের উৎপাদনের উপর ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সেস আরোপের বিধান রাখে। স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা থেকে জাতীয় সুরক্ষা সেস বিল, ২০২৫ সেসটি কীভাবে ধার্য, গণনা, পরিচালনা এবং প্রয়োগ করা হবে, তার জন্য বিস্তারিত ও নিয়মতান্ত্রিক আইনি কাঠামো সরবরাহ করে।
সারণী ১: স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা থেকে জাতীয় সুরক্ষা সেস বিল, ২০২৫-এর অধীনে বিষয়ভিত্তিক বিধানসমূহ
কার্যকরী বাস্তবায়নের জন্য পদ্ধতিগত বিন্যাস
কার্যকরী বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রণীত এই বিলটি শুধুমাত্র কাদের ওপর সেস ধার্য হবে এবং কত সেস দিতে হবে, সেটাই নির্দিষ্ট করে না; বরং এটি প্রতিটি করদাতার জন্য যন্ত্র বা প্রক্রিয়ার নিবন্ধন ও ঘোষণা থেকে শুরু করে মাসিক পরিশোধ ও রিটার্ন দাখিল, এবং অবশেষে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা, প্রয়োগ ও আপিল পর্যন্ত একটি স্পষ্ট ধারাবাহিক পদক্ষেপ নির্ধারণ করে। বিলটি একটি সরল পদ্ধতিগত বিন্যাসে এই সমস্ত আইনি বাধ্যবাধকতাকে ধাপে ধাপে উপস্থাপন করেছে, যা বাস্তবায়নকে সহজ করে তোলে।
নিবন্ধন : নির্দিষ্ট পণ্য উৎপাদনকারী মেশিন বা প্রক্রিয়ার মালিক/পরিচালক/নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী যে কোনো ব্যক্তিকে যথাযথ কর্মকর্তার কাছে নিবন্ধন করতে হবে।
যন্ত্রপাতি/প্রক্রিয়ার প্যারামিটারের স্ব-ঘোষণা : করযোগ্য ব্যক্তিকে মেশিন/প্রক্রিয়ার স্ব-ঘোষণা জমা দিতে হবে, যার মধ্যে সর্বাধিক রেটেড গতি, প্রতি প্যাকেটের ওজন এবং প্যাকিং-এর ধরণের মতো প্যারামিটারগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে।
যাচাই/ক্যালিব্রেশন : ঘোষিত বিবরণগুলি যথাযথ কর্মকর্তা দ্বারা যাচাই বা ক্যালিব্রেট করা যেতে পারে (শুনানির সুযোগ প্রদান সাপেক্ষে)।
সেস গণনা : সেস গণনা করা হবে মেশিনের সক্ষমতা (প্রতি মিনিটে পাউচ/টিন) এবং প্রতি প্যাকেটের ওজনের ভিত্তিতে, অথবা হস্তচালিত প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য একটি ফ্ল্যাট মাসিক হারে।
মাসিক পরিশোধ ও রিটার্ন দাখিল : সেস অবশ্যই প্রতি মাসের ৭ তারিখের মধ্যে পরিশোধ করতে হবে এবং করদাতাকে একটি মাসিক রিটার্ন দাখিল করতে হবে।
অকার্যকরী থাকার জন্য হ্রাস : যদি কোনো মেশিন বা ইউনিট ১৫ দিনের বেশি কার্যকর না থাকলে, শর্ত সাপেক্ষে সেসের পরিমাণ আনুপাতিক হারে হ্রাস করা যেতে পারে।
পর্যালোচনা, নিরীক্ষা ও মূল্যায়ন : সেস অপরিশোধিত বা কম পরিশোধিত হলে রিটার্ন যাচাই, নিরীক্ষা এবং মূল্যায়নের বিধান রয়েছে।
প্রয়োগ : এর মধ্যে লঙ্ঘনগুলির জন্য পরিদর্শন, তল্লাশি, বাজেয়াপ্তকরণ, আটক, গ্রেপ্তার এবং জরিমানা অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
অনুসরণ, প্রয়োগ ও আপিলের কাঠামো
এই বিলটি একটি সুসংগঠিত অনুসরণ কাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠা করে, যার অধীনে প্রতিটি করযোগ্য ব্যক্তিকে নিবন্ধন করতে হবে, মেশিন ও প্রক্রিয়ার বিবরণ স্ব-ঘোষণা করতে হবে এবং প্রযোজ্য সেস পরিশোধের সঙ্গে মাসিক রিটার্ন দাখিল করতে হবে। এই কাঠামোটি রিটার্ন যাচাই, নিরীক্ষা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত পর্যবেক্ষণের মাধ্যমে তদারকিকে শক্তিশালী করে, যাতে তথ্য প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে নির্ভুলতা ও স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত হয়। রিটার্ন দাখিল না করা, প্রয়োজনীয় ঘোষণা বজায় রাখতে ব্যর্থ হওয়া বা সেস পরিশোধ না করার ক্ষেত্রেও নির্দিষ্ট আইনি পরিণতি ভোগ করতে হবে।
অন্যান্য সংযোজন
রাজস্ব সুরক্ষার জন্য, বিলটিতে তল্লাশি, পরিদর্শন, বাজেয়াপ্তকরণ, পণ্য ও যন্ত্রপাতি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা, পাওনা আদায়, জরিমানা এবং গুরুতর লঙ্ঘনের ক্ষেত্রে গ্রেপ্তারের বিধান-সহ একটি প্রয়োগ কাঠামো রাখা হয়েছে। কার্যকরী প্রয়োগের জন্য, লঙ্ঘনের প্রকৃতি ও মাত্রার ওপর ভিত্তি করে একটি গ্রেডেড জরিমানার কাঠামো নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে; যার মধ্যে জালিয়াতি, সেস ফাঁকি বা নথি জাল করার মতো অপরাধের জন্য আর্থিক জরিমানা, কারাদণ্ড এবং বাজেয়াপ্তকরণের ব্যবস্থা আছে। স্বচ্ছতা ও ন্যায্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে, একটি বহু-স্তরীয় আপিল প্রক্রিয়াও তুলে ধরা হয়েছে, যেখানে আপিল অথরিটি থেকে শুরু করে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট পর্যন্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ জানানোর সুযোগ রয়েছে। এই প্রয়োগ ক্ষমতাগুলি কার্যকর করার জন্য পুলিশ, শুল্ক, রেল এবং ভূমি-রাজস্ব কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সমর্থিত হবে।
উপসংহার
স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা থেকে জাতীয় সুরক্ষা সেস বিল, ২০২৫, ভারতের জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা সক্ষমতা জোরদার করার জন্য একটি স্থিতিশীল ও স্বচ্ছ রাজস্ব চ্যানেল প্রতিষ্ঠার দিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। একটি দৃঢ় অনুসরণ ও প্রয়োগ কাঠামোর সহায়তায় ক্ষমতা-ভিত্তিক সেস কাঠামো গ্রহণ করার মাধ্যমে, এই বিলটি তদারকির মাধ্যমে জবাবদিহিতা বজায় রেখে রাজস্ব সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে পূর্বাভাসযোগ্যতা নিশ্চিত করে। এটি একটি সুষম পদ্ধতিও প্রদান করে, যা প্রশাসনিকভাবে ব্যবহারিক, আইনগতভাবে সুসংগত এবং জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের সাথেও সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ।
তথ্যসূত্র
LOK SABHA:
https://sansad.in/getFile/BillsTexts/LSBillTexts/Asintroduced/Asintro1212025124117PM.pdf?source=legislation
https://sansad.in/ls/legislation/bills
OTHERS:
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/8774/1/a197551.pdf
Click here to see in PDF