Election Commission
CEC Gyanesh Kumar delivers address at the Swedish Institute of International Affairs (UI) in Stockholm
04 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Begins tenure as Chair of Council of Member States of International IDEA
1. Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar today held a round-table discussion themed on the topic ‘Inside India’s Democracy’ at the Swedish Institute of International Affairs (UI) in Stockholm, Sweden today. Former Foreign Minister of Sweden, Ms. Ann Linde was the other speaker in the round-table.
2. CEC Gyanesh Kumar had assumed the Chairship of the Council of Member States of International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA) for the year 2026 yesterday. He will conclude his official visit of Sweden later today.
3. India’s Chairship marks a significant milestone, reflecting global recognition of the Election Commission of India as one of the world’s most credible and innovative Election Management Bodies (EMBs). India, a founding member of International IDEA, has consistently contributed to the organisation’s governance, democratic discourse and institutional initiatives.
4. Upon his arrival in Stockholm, CEC Gyanesh Kumar was received by the Ambassador of India to Sweden, Sh. Anurag Bhushan. He also had a discussion with the Secretary-General of IIDEA, Dr Kevin Casas-Zamora.
5. In his acceptance speech at Stockholm, Sweden, CEC Kumar highlighted the scale of India’s democratic exercise, noting that India has over 900 million electors across 28 states and 8 Union Territories.
6. Reflecting upon the 2024 General Elections, he informed that India witnessed a breathtaking democratic spectacle where over 20,000 candidates from 743 political parties, including 6 national and 67 state parties, participated. Over 20 million election personnel including over 1 million Booth Level Officers and 5 million polling staff were engaged in the exercise.
7. Observing that India has seen 18 general elections to Parliament and more than 400 general elections to State Legislatures since independence in 1947, CEC stated that India envisions to share with all not only the learnings of the world’s largest, the most diverse and inclusive modern democracy, but also the democratic values and principles deeply enshrined in India’s civilizational heritage.
8. Affirming the direction ahead, CEC pledged that India’s Chairmanship will be decisive, ambitious and action oriented. As Chair, Shri Gyanesh Kumar will steer the Council’s work around India’s overall theme for the Chairship – “Democracy for inclusive, peaceful, resilient and sustainable world” and focus on two key pillars namely - Reimagining Democracy for the Future and Independent & Professional Election Management Bodies for Sustainable Democracy.
9. The CEC concluded his acceptance speech by stating that India will endeavour to ensure that every vote counts, every voice matters and that democracies worldwide become more inclusive, peaceful, resilient and sustainable.
10. Alongside India in the Chairship, Mauritius and Mexico will take over as the Vice Chairs of the International IDEA Council for the year 2026.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کے رکن ممالک کی کونسل کے سربراہ کے طور پر اپنی مدت کا آغاز کیا
04 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر (سی ای سی) گیانش کمارنے اسٹاک ہوم میں سویڈش انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرنیشنل افیئرز (یو آئی) میں خطاب کیا
ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے آج سویڈن کے اسٹاک ہوم میں سویڈش انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرنیشنل افیئرز(یو آئی) میں‘ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کے اندر’ کے موضوع پر ایک گول میز مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا ۔ گول میز اجلاس میں سویڈن کی سابق وزیر خارجہ محترمہ این لنڈے دوسری مقررتھیں ۔
1. اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر گیانیش کمار نے کل سال 2026 کے لیے انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکٹورل اسسٹنس (انٹرنیشنل آئیڈیا) کے ممبر ممالک کی کونسل کی صدارت سنبھالی تھی ۔ ان کا سویڈن کا سرکاری دورہ آج اختتام پذیر ہوگا ۔
2. ہندوستان کی صدارت ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمیشن کی دنیا کے سب سے قابل اعتماد اور اختراعی انتخابی بندوبست کے اداروں (ای ایم بی) میں سے ایک کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر پہچان کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی آئیڈیا کے بانی رکن ، ہندوستان نے تنظیم کی حکمرانی ، جمہوری گفتگو اور ادارہ جاتی اقدامات میں مسلسل تعاون کیا ہے۔
3. اسٹاک ہوم پہنچنے پر ،اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر گیانیش کمار کا استقبال سویڈن میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب انوراگ بھوشن کیا۔ انہوں نے انٹر نیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے(آئیڈیا) کے سیکرٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر کیون کاساس زمورا سے بھی بات چیت کی ۔
4. سویڈن کے اسٹاک ہوم میں اپنی تقریر میں ، اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر گیانیش کمار نے ہندوستان کے جمہوری عمل کے پیمانے پر روشنی ڈالی ، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 8علاقوں میں 90 کروڑ سے زیادہ ووٹرس ہیں ۔
5. 2024 کے عام انتخابات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک اہم جمہوری عمل کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، جہاں 6 قومی اور 67 ریاستی پارٹیوں سمیت 743 سیاسی پارٹیوں کے 20,000 سے زیادہ امیدواروں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس جمہوری عمل میں10 لاکھ سے زیادہ بوتھ سطح کے افسران او50 لاکھ ووٹنگ عملے سمیت 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ انتخابی اہلکار مصروف عمل تھے ۔
6. اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے 1947 میں آزادی کے بعد سے پارلیمنٹ کے 18 عام انتخابات اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے 400 سے زیادہ عام انتخابات دیکھے ہیں، اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ، سب سے زیادہ متنوع اور جامع جدید جمہوریت کے سیکھنے کو ، بلکہ ہندوستان کے تہذیبی ورثے میں گہرائی سے شامل جمہوری اقدار اور اصولوں کو بھی سب کے ساتھ بانٹنے کا تصور کرتا ہے ۔
7. آگے کی سمت کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے ، اعلیٰ انتخابی کشمنر نے عزم کیا کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت فیصلہ کن ، امنگوں والی اور عملی ہوگی ۔ صدر کے طور پر ، جناب گیانیش کمار صدارت کے لیے ہندوستان کے ہمہ جہت موضوع-‘‘جامع ، پرامن ،مستحکم اور پائیدار دنیا کے لیے جمہوریت’’ کے ارد گرد کونسل کے کام کی رہنمائی کریں گے اور دو اہم ستونوں یعنی مستقبل کے لیے جمہوریت کا دوبارہ تصور اور پائیدار جمہوریت کے لیے آزاد انہ اور پیشہ ورانہ انتخابی انتظامی اداروں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔
8. اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ ہندوستان اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرے گا کہ ہر ووٹ کی گنتی ہو ، ہر آواز اہم ہو اور دنیا بھر کی جمہوریتیں زیادہ جامع ، پرامن ، مستحکم اور پائیدار بنیں ۔
9. صدارت میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ ، ماریشس اور میکسیکو سال 2026 کے لیے بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کونسل کے نائب صدر کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالیں گے ۔