Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP SEA EXPLORATION FOR MINERALS, OIL AND NATURAL GAS
04 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM), two verticals entitled ‘Technological Advancements for Deep-Sea Mining and Crewed Submersibles’ and “Deep Ocean Survey & Exploration” focuses on the deep-sea exploration related activities. The deep seabed minerals exploration is done following signed contract with the International Seabed Authority. At present, the Government of India has three contracts with the International Seabed Authority (ISA), one signed in 2002 for exploration of polymetallic nodules (PMN) over an area of ~75,000 km2 in the Central Indian Ocean Basin (CIOB) and two, signed in 2016 and 2025, for exploration of polymetallic sulphides (PMS) over an area of 10,000 km2 each in the Central Indian Ridge (CIR) region and Carlsberg Ridge, respectively in Indian Ocean.
The exploration activities are being conducted following the approved plan of work by the ISA. Seabed resource estimation and environmental studies at mineral exploration sites is an integral component of the contract with the ISA. For this, geological, geophysical, oceanographic and biological data are collected from the allocated contract area of the Indian Ocean. Comprehensive environmental baseline studies, including biodiversity assessments are undertaken to better understand deep-sea ecosystems.
Ministry of Mines has notified Rules to ensure sustainable exploration and extraction of minerals from the EEZ of India. Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act (OAMDR) (amended in August, 2023) provides for development and regulation of mineral resources in the territorial waters, continental shelf, EEZ and other maritime zones of India. The Act applies to all minerals in the offshore areas except mineral oils and hydrocarbons. Many rules are notified under the OAMDR act viz. Offshore Areas (Existence of Mineral Resources) Rules, 2024, Offshore Areas Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2024, Offshore Areas Operating Right Rules, 2024 and Offshore Areas Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2024. Beyond the EEZ of India, seabed mineral exploration activities in the contract areas in the Indian Ocean are carried out in alignment with the regulatory framework of ISA.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: खनिजों, तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस के लिए गहरे समुद्र में अन्वेषण
04 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
डीप ओशन मिशन (डीओएम) के तहत, ‘डीप-सी माइनिंग और क्रूड सबमर्सिबल्स के लिए तकनीकी प्रगति’ और “डीप ओशन सर्वे एंड एक्सप्लोरेशन” नामक दो वर्टिकल गहरे समुद्र में अन्वेषण संबंधी गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। इंटरनेशनल सीबेड अथॉरिटी के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद गहरे समुद्र में खनिजों की खोज की जाती है। वर्तमान में, भारत सरकार के इंटरनेशनल सीबेड अथॉरिटी (आईएसए) के साथ तीन अनुबंध हैं, एक 2002 में सेंट्रल इंडियन ओशन बेसिन (सीआईओबी) में ~ 75,000 किमी 2 के क्षेत्र में पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स (पीएमएन) की खोज के लिए और दो, 2016 और 2025 में हस्ताक्षरित, क्रमशः इंडियन ओशन में सेंट्रल इंडियन रिज (सीआईआर) क्षेत्र और कार्ल्सबर्ग रिज में 10,000 किमी 2 के क्षेत्र में पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड (पीएमएस) की खोज के लिए
अन्वेषण गतिविधियाँ आईएसए द्वारा अनुमोदित कार्य योजना के अनुसार संचालित की जा रही हैं। खनिज अन्वेषण स्थलों पर समुद्र तल संसाधन आकलन और पर्यावरण अध्ययन आईएसए के साथ अनुबंध का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। इसके लिए, हिंद महासागर के आवंटित अनुबंध क्षेत्र से भूवैज्ञानिक, भूभौतिकीय, समुद्र विज्ञान संबंधी और जैविक आँकड़े एकत्र किए जाते हैं। गहरे समुद्र के पारिस्थितिक तंत्र को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए जैव विविधता आकलन सहित व्यापक पर्यावरणीय आधारभूत अध्ययन किए जाते हैं।
खान मंत्रालय ने भारत के ईईजेड से खनिजों की सतत खोज और निष्कर्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम अधिसूचित किए हैं। अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम (ओएएमडीआर) (अगस्त, 2023 में संशोधित) भारत के क्षेत्रीय जल, महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ, ईईजेड और अन्य समुद्री क्षेत्रों में खनिज संसाधनों के विकास और विनियमन का प्रावधान करता है। यह अधिनियम खनिज तेलों और हाइड्रोकार्बन को छोड़कर अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में सभी खनिजों पर लागू होता है। ओएएमडीआर अधिनियम के तहत कई नियम अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। अपतटीय क्षेत्र (खनिज संसाधनों का अस्तित्व) नियम, 2024, अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2024, अपतटीय क्षेत्र परिचालन अधिकार नियम, 2024 और अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम, 2024। भारत के ईईजेड से परे, भारतीय महासागर में अनुबंध क्षेत्रों में समुद्र तल खनिज अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को आईएसए के नियामक ढांचे के साथ संरेखित किया जाता है।