Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP-SEA EXPLORATION CONTRACTS
04 DEC 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
India has signed one new contract with the International Seabed Authority (ISA) on 15th September, 2025 for exploration of polymetallic sulphides (PMS) in the Carlsberg Ridge area of the Indian Ocean. Besides, India has two ongoing exploration contracts with the ISA, one for polymetallic nodules (PMN) at the Central Indian Ocean Basin and another for polymetallic sulphides at Central and South West Indian Ridge in Indian Ocean, which were signed in 2002 and 2016, respectively.
Polymetallic nodules present in the seafloor contain metals like nickel, copper, cobalt and manganese. Polymetallic sulphides contain precious metals like copper, zinc, lead, iron, silver, gold and platinum etc. These metals are important for renewable energy technologies, including electric vehicles, power grids, and solar systems.
Seabed resource estimation and environmental studies at mineral exploration sites is an integral component of the contract with the International Seabed Authority. For this, geological, geophysical, oceanographic and biological data are collected from the allocated contract area of the Indian Ocean. Comprehensive environmental baseline studies, including biodiversity assessments are undertaken to better understand deep-sea ecosystems.
Ministry of Earth Sciences liaise with the ISA for maintaining three seabed mineral exploration contracts in the Indian Ocean and provide continued cooperation in the activities of the ISA including finalisation of the deep-sea mining regulation. In parallel, technologies for mining of seabed minerals are developed to be ready to participate in deep-sea mining and critical mineral supply chains.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: گہرے سمندر کی تلاش کے معاہدے
04 DEC 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 15 ستمبر 2025 کو بحر ہند کے کارلسبرگ رج کے علاقے میں پولی میٹالک سلفائیڈز کی تلاش کے لیے انٹرنیشنل سی بیڈ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ایک نئے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کے آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ دو جاری تلاش کے معاہدے ہیں، ایک وسطی بحر ہند کے طاس میں پولی میٹالک نوڈولس کے لیے اور دوسرا بحر ہند میں وسطی اور جنوبی مغربی انڈین رج پر پولی میٹالک سلفائڈز کے لیے، جس پر بالترتیب 2002 اور 2016 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
سمندری فرش میں موجود پولی میٹالک نوڈولس میں نکل، تانبا، کوبالٹ اور مینگنیج جیسی دھاتیں ہوتی ہیں۔ پولی میٹالک سلفائیڈز میں قیمتی دھاتیں ہوتی ہیں جیسے تانبا، زنک، سیسہ، لوہا، چاندی، سونا اور پلاٹینم وغیرہ۔ یہ دھاتیں قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، پاور گرڈز اور سولر سسٹمز کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
سمندری تہہ کے وسائل کا تخمینہ اور معدنیات کی تلاش کے مقامات پر ماحولیاتی مطالعہ بین الاقوامی سمندری پٹی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ معاہدے کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔ اس کے لیے بحر ہند کے مختص کنٹریکٹ ایریا سے ارضیاتی، جیو فزیکل، سمندری اور حیاتیاتی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے۔ گہرے سمندر کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے جامع ماحولیاتی بنیادی مطالعہ، بشمول حیاتیاتی تنوع کے جائزے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ارضیات سائنسز کی وزارت نے بحر ہند میں سمندری تہہ کے معدنیات کی تلاش کے تین معاہدوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا اور گہرے سمندر میں کان کنی کے ضابطے کو حتمی شکل دینے سمیت آئی ایس اے کی سرگرمیوں میں مسلسل تعاون فراہم کیا۔ متوازی طور پر، سمندری تہہ کے معدنیات کی کان کنی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کو گہرے سمندر کی کان کنی اور اہم معدنی سپلائی چینز میں حصہ لینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2447