Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP-SEA EXPLORATION CONTRACTS
04 DEC 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
India has signed one new contract with the International Seabed Authority (ISA) on 15th September, 2025 for exploration of polymetallic sulphides (PMS) in the Carlsberg Ridge area of the Indian Ocean. Besides, India has two ongoing exploration contracts with the ISA, one for polymetallic nodules (PMN) at the Central Indian Ocean Basin and another for polymetallic sulphides at Central and South West Indian Ridge in Indian Ocean, which were signed in 2002 and 2016, respectively.
Polymetallic nodules present in the seafloor contain metals like nickel, copper, cobalt and manganese. Polymetallic sulphides contain precious metals like copper, zinc, lead, iron, silver, gold and platinum etc. These metals are important for renewable energy technologies, including electric vehicles, power grids, and solar systems.
Seabed resource estimation and environmental studies at mineral exploration sites is an integral component of the contract with the International Seabed Authority. For this, geological, geophysical, oceanographic and biological data are collected from the allocated contract area of the Indian Ocean. Comprehensive environmental baseline studies, including biodiversity assessments are undertaken to better understand deep-sea ecosystems.
Ministry of Earth Sciences liaise with the ISA for maintaining three seabed mineral exploration contracts in the Indian Ocean and provide continued cooperation in the activities of the ISA including finalisation of the deep-sea mining regulation. In parallel, technologies for mining of seabed minerals are developed to be ready to participate in deep-sea mining and critical mineral supply chains.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: गहरे समुद्र में अन्वेषण अनुबंध
04 DEC 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 15 सितंबर, 2025 को हिंद महासागर के कार्ल्सबर्ग रिज क्षेत्र में पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड (पीएमएस) की खोज के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल प्राधिकरण (आईएसए) के साथ एक नए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके अलावा, भारत के आईएसए के साथ दो मौजूदा अन्वेषण अनुबंध हैं, एक मध्य हिंद महासागर बेसिन में पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स (पीएमएन) के लिए और दूसरा हिंद महासागर में मध्य और दक्षिण पश्चिम भारतीय रिज में पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड के लिए, जिन पर क्रमशः 2002 और 2016 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
समुद्र तल में मौजूद पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स में निकल, तांबा, कोबाल्ट और मैंगनीज जैसी धातुएँ होती हैं। पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड में तांबा, जस्ता, सीसा, लोहा, चांदी, सोना और प्लैटिनम जैसी बहुमूल्य धातुएँ होती हैं। ये धातुएँ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों, जैसे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, पावर ग्रिड और सौर प्रणालियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
खनिज अन्वेषण स्थलों पर समुद्र तल संसाधन आकलन और पर्यावरण अध्ययन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल प्राधिकरण के साथ अनुबंध का एक अभिन्न अंग है। इसके लिए, हिंद महासागर के आवंटित अनुबंध क्षेत्र से भूवैज्ञानिक, भूभौतिकीय, समुद्र विज्ञान संबंधी और जैविक आँकड़े एकत्र किए जाते हैं। गहरे समुद्र के पारिस्थितिक तंत्र को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए जैव विविधता आकलन सहित व्यापक पर्यावरणीय आधारभूत अध्ययन किए जाते हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय हिंद महासागर में तीन समुद्र तल खनिज अन्वेषण अनुबंधों को बनाए रखने के लिए आईएसए के साथ संपर्क बनाए रखता है और गहरे समुद्र में खनन विनियमन को अंतिम रूप देने सहित आईएसए की गतिविधियों में निरंतर सहयोग प्रदान करता है। इसके समानांतर, गहरे समुद्र में खनन और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भागीदारी के लिए तैयार रहने हेतु समुद्र तल के खनिजों के खनन हेतु प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास किया जाता है।