புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
ஆழ்கடல் ஆய்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள்
04 DEC 2025 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலின் கார்ல்ஸ்பெர்க் ரிட்ஜ் பகுதியில் பாலிமெட்டாலிக் சல்பைடுகளை (PMS) ஆராய்வதற்காக, செப்டம்பர் 15, 2025 அன்று இந்தியா சர்வதேச கடல்படுகை ஆணையத்துடன் (ISA) ஒரு புதிய ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், மத்திய இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் படுகையில் பாலிமெட்டாலிக் முடிச்சுகள் (PMN) மற்றும் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் மத்திய மற்றும் தென்மேற்கு இந்திய ரிட்ஜில் பாலிமெட்டாலிக் சல்பைடுகளுக்கான இரண்டு தொடர்ச்சியான ஆய்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் இந்தியா ஐஎஸ்ஏ உடன் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் மூன்று கடல்படுகை கனிம ஆய்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களைப் பராமரிப்பதற்காகவும், ஆழ்கடல் சுரங்க ஒழுங்குமுறையை இறுதி செய்வது உட்பட ஐஎஸ்ஏ-இன் செயல்பாடுகளில் தொடர்ச்சியான ஒத்துழைப்பை வழங்குவதற்காகவும், புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் ஐஎஸ்ஏ உடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது. இதற்கு இணையாக, ஆழ்கடல் சுரங்கம் மற்றும் முக்கியமான கனிம விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளில் பங்கேற்கத் தயாராக இருக்கும் வகையில் கடலுக்கு அடியில் உள்ள கனிமங்களைச் சுரங்கப்படுத்துவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198796&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP-SEA EXPLORATION CONTRACTS
04 DEC 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
India has signed one new contract with the International Seabed Authority (ISA) on 15th September, 2025 for exploration of polymetallic sulphides (PMS) in the Carlsberg Ridge area of the Indian Ocean. Besides, India has two ongoing exploration contracts with the ISA, one for polymetallic nodules (PMN) at the Central Indian Ocean Basin and another for polymetallic sulphides at Central and South West Indian Ridge in Indian Ocean, which were signed in 2002 and 2016, respectively.
Polymetallic nodules present in the seafloor contain metals like nickel, copper, cobalt and manganese. Polymetallic sulphides contain precious metals like copper, zinc, lead, iron, silver, gold and platinum etc. These metals are important for renewable energy technologies, including electric vehicles, power grids, and solar systems.
Seabed resource estimation and environmental studies at mineral exploration sites is an integral component of the contract with the International Seabed Authority. For this, geological, geophysical, oceanographic and biological data are collected from the allocated contract area of the Indian Ocean. Comprehensive environmental baseline studies, including biodiversity assessments are undertaken to better understand deep-sea ecosystems.
Ministry of Earth Sciences liaise with the ISA for maintaining three seabed mineral exploration contracts in the Indian Ocean and provide continued cooperation in the activities of the ISA including finalisation of the deep-sea mining regulation. In parallel, technologies for mining of seabed minerals are developed to be ready to participate in deep-sea mining and critical mineral supply chains.