Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Approves 25 Lakh Additional LPG Connections Under PMUY for FY 2025-26
04 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 to provide deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As on 01.11.2025, there were about 10.33 crore PMUY connections across the country.
Government has recently approved the release of 25 lakh additional LPG connections under PMUY during Financial Year 2025-26 to clear pending applications and achieve saturation of LPG access in the country. To further improve access, the eligibility criteria have been simplified to “Adult women from poor households based on submission of a Deprivation Declaration”.
To make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers and ensure sustained usage of LPG by them, in May 2022 Government started a targeted subsidy of ₹ 200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections) to the PMUY consumers which was subsequently increased to ₹ 300/- per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections).
For FY 2025-26, the Government is providing a targeted subsidy of ₹ 300/- per cylinder for up to 9 refills of 14.2 Kg cylinders per annum (proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections).
Government monitors LPG consumption through reports/MIS/consumption profile through PPAC/OMCs. Additionally, various independent studies and reports have shown that PMUY scheme has had a significant positive impact on the lives of rural households, especially women and families in rural and remote areas. Some key benefits are briefly explained below:
(i) PMUY had resulted in a shift from traditional cooking methods that involve burning solid fuels like wood, dung and crop residues. The use of cleaner fuel lowers indoor air pollution, leading to improved respiratory health, particularly among women and children who are traditionally more exposed to household smoke.
(ii) Households in rural areas, especially those in remote locations, often spend a significant portion of their time and energy in collecting traditional cooking fuels. LPG has reduced drudgery and the time spent on cooking by women of poor households. The free time, thus, available with them can be utilized in multiple spheres for enhanced economic productivity.
(iii) Transition from biomass and traditional fuels to LPG reduces the dependency on wood and other biomass for cooking purposes, leading to a decrease in deforestation and environmental degradation. This benefits not only the households but also contributes to broader environmental conservation efforts.
(iv) With improved cooking facilities, there is a potential positive impact on nutrition. Families may find it easier to cook a variety of nutritious meals, contributing to better overall health.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
सरकारने पीएमयुवाय अंतर्गत आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 साठी 25 लाख अतिरिक्त एलपीजी जोडण्यांना मंजुरी दिली
04 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील गरीब घरांमधील प्रौढ महिलांना अनामत रक्कम न भरता एलपीजी जोडण्या देण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री उज्वला योजना (पीएमयुवाय) चा प्रारंभ मे, 2016 मध्ये करण्यात आला. देशभरात 1.11.2025 पर्यंत सुमारे 10.33 कोटी पीएमयुवाय जोडण्या दिल्या गेल्या आहेत.
सरकारने पीएमयुवाय अंतर्गत प्रलंबित आवेदनांचा निपटारा करून सर्वदूर एलपीजीचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी नुकत्याच 25 लाख अतिरिक्त जोडण्यांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. अधिकाधिक घरांमध्ये एलपीजी जोडण्या पोहचाव्यात यासाठी सरकारने पीएमयुवायच्या पात्रतेचे निकष अधिक सुलभ केले आहेत. आता कोणत्याही गरीब घरातील प्रौढ महिलांनी वंचिततेचे घोषणापत्र दिल्यास त्यांना या जोडणीसाठी पात्र मानले जाईल.
सरकार पीपीएसी/ओएमसी मार्फत अहवाल/एमआयएस/वापर प्रारूप मागवून एलपीजी वापराचा आढावा घेत असते. याशिवाय अनेक स्वतंत्र पाहण्यांमधून तसेच अहवालांमधून निष्कर्ष निघाले आहेत, की ग्रामीण घरांमधील, विशेषतः दुर्गम भागातील महिला व कुटुंबांच्या जीवनांवर पीएमयुवाय योजनेचा मोठा सकारात्मक परिणाम झाला आहे. काही महत्वाचे फायदे थोडक्यात खाली दिले आहेत:
1. लाकडे,गोवऱ्या पिकांची धाटे इत्यादी घन इंधने वापरून स्वयंपाक बनवण्याच्या पारंपरिक पद्धतीत पीएमयुवाय मुळे बदल घडून आला आहे. स्वच्छ इंधन वापरामुळे घरातील प्रदूषण कमी होते, सामान्यतः घरातील चुलीच्या धुराच्या आसपास वावरणाऱ्या महिला व लहान मुले आता धूरमुक्त वातावरणात असल्यामुळे श्वसनसंस्थेचे आरोग्य सुधारते,
2. ग्रामीण , विशेषतः दुर्गम भागात राहणाऱ्या कुटुंबांचा बराच वेळ व शक्ती पारंपरिक इंधने शोधण्यात वाया जात होती . एलपीजी मुळे महिला व गरीब कुटुंबांचा स्वयंपाकाचा वेळ व त्रास कमी झाला आहे. त्यामुळे वाचलेल्या या वेळाचा वापर त्यांची आर्थिक उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी करता येईल.
3. बायोमास व पारंपारिक इंधनांवरून एलपीजीकडे वळल्यामुळे स्वयंपाकासाठी लाकडे किंवा इतर बायोमास इंधनांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल, पर्यायाने जंगलतोड व पर्यावरणाचा ऱ्हास कमी होईल. यामुळे केवळ कुटुंबानाच नव्हे तर पर्यावरण संवर्धन प्रयत्नांनाही पाठबळ मिळेल.
4. स्वयंपाक बनवण्यासाठी सुधारित इंधन वापरल्यामुळे कुटुंबाच्या पोषणावरही सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल. वैविध्यपूर्ण, चवदार व पोषक खाद्यपदार्थ बनवणे कुटुंबांना सोपे जाईल व त्यामुळे कुटुंबाचे आरोग्य सुधारेल.
ही माहिती पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री सुरेश गोपी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.