Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Approves 25 Lakh Additional LPG Connections Under PMUY for FY 2025-26
04 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 to provide deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As on 01.11.2025, there were about 10.33 crore PMUY connections across the country.
Government has recently approved the release of 25 lakh additional LPG connections under PMUY during Financial Year 2025-26 to clear pending applications and achieve saturation of LPG access in the country. To further improve access, the eligibility criteria have been simplified to “Adult women from poor households based on submission of a Deprivation Declaration”.
To make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers and ensure sustained usage of LPG by them, in May 2022 Government started a targeted subsidy of ₹ 200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections) to the PMUY consumers which was subsequently increased to ₹ 300/- per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections).
For FY 2025-26, the Government is providing a targeted subsidy of ₹ 300/- per cylinder for up to 9 refills of 14.2 Kg cylinders per annum (proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections).
Government monitors LPG consumption through reports/MIS/consumption profile through PPAC/OMCs. Additionally, various independent studies and reports have shown that PMUY scheme has had a significant positive impact on the lives of rural households, especially women and families in rural and remote areas. Some key benefits are briefly explained below:
(i) PMUY had resulted in a shift from traditional cooking methods that involve burning solid fuels like wood, dung and crop residues. The use of cleaner fuel lowers indoor air pollution, leading to improved respiratory health, particularly among women and children who are traditionally more exposed to household smoke.
(ii) Households in rural areas, especially those in remote locations, often spend a significant portion of their time and energy in collecting traditional cooking fuels. LPG has reduced drudgery and the time spent on cooking by women of poor households. The free time, thus, available with them can be utilized in multiple spheres for enhanced economic productivity.
(iii) Transition from biomass and traditional fuels to LPG reduces the dependency on wood and other biomass for cooking purposes, leading to a decrease in deforestation and environmental degradation. This benefits not only the households but also contributes to broader environmental conservation efforts.
(iv) With improved cooking facilities, there is a potential positive impact on nutrition. Families may find it easier to cook a variety of nutritious meals, contributing to better overall health.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય
સરકાર દ્વારા નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે PMUY હેઠળ 25 લાખ વધારાના LPG કનેક્શનને મંજૂરી
04 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉજ્જવલા યોજના (PMUY) મે 2016માં દેશભરના ગરીબ પરિવારોની પુખ્ત વયની મહિલાઓને ડિપોઝિટ-મુક્ત LPG કનેક્શન પ્રદાન કરવા માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. 01.11.2025ની સ્થિતિએ, દેશભરમાં લગભગ 10.33 કરોડ PMUY કનેક્શન્સ હતા. સરકારે પડતર અરજીઓના નિકાલ અને દેશમાં LPG સુલભતાની સંતૃપ્તિ હાંસલ કરવા માટે નાણાકીય વર્ષ (FY) 2025-26 દરમિયાન PMUY હેઠળ 25 લાખ વધારાના LPG કનેક્શન્સ જાહેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. સુલભતાને વધુ સુધારવા માટે, પાત્રતાના માપદંડને સરળ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે: “વંચિતતાની ઘોષણા (Deprivation Declaration) રજૂ કરવાના આધારે ગરીબ પરિવારોની પુખ્ત વયની મહિલાઓ.”
LPG ને PMUY ગ્રાહકો માટે વધુ સસ્તું બનાવવા અને તેમના દ્વારા LPG ના સતત ઉપયોગની ખાતરી કરવા માટે, સરકારે મે 2022 માં PMUY ગ્રાહકોને ₹ 200/- પ્રતિ 14.2 કિગ્રા સિલિન્ડર (અને 5 કિગ્રા કનેક્શન્સ માટે પ્રમાણસર પ્રો-રેટેડ) ની લક્ષિત સબસિડી શરૂ કરી, જેને ત્યારબાદ વધારીને ₹ 300/- પ્રતિ 14.2 કિગ્રા સિલિન્ડર (અને 5 કિગ્રા કનેક્શન્સ માટે પ્રમાણસર પ્રો-રેટેડ) કરવામાં આવી. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે, સરકાર પ્રતિ વર્ષ 14.2 કિગ્રા સિલિન્ડરના 9 રિફિલ્સ (ફરીથી ભરાવવા) સુધી ₹ 300/- પ્રતિ સિલિન્ડરની લક્ષિત સબસિડી પ્રદાન કરી રહી છે (5 કિગ્રા કનેક્શન્સ માટે પ્રમાણસર પ્રો-રેટેડ). સરકાર PPAC/OMC દ્વારા રિપોર્ટ્સ/MIS/વપરાશ પ્રોફાઇલ દ્વારા LPG વપરાશ પર દેખરેખ રાખે છે.
વિવિધ સ્વતંત્ર અભ્યાસો અને અહેવાલો દર્શાવે છે કે PMUY યોજનાએ ગ્રામીણ પરિવારો, ખાસ કરીને ગ્રામીણ અને દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં મહિલાઓ અને પરિવારોના જીવન પર નોંધપાત્ર સકારાત્મક અસર કરી છે. કેટલાક મુખ્ય લાભો નીચે મુજબ સંક્ષિપ્તમાં સમજાવેલા છે:
(i) PMUY એ લાકડા, છાણ અને પાકના અવશેષો જેવા ઘન ઇંધણને બાળીને રસોઈ કરવાની પરંપરાગત પદ્ધતિઓમાંથી પરિવર્તન લાવી સ્વચ્છ ઇંધણના ઉપયોગ તરફ દોરી છે. સ્વચ્છ ઇંધણનો ઉપયોગ ઘરની અંદરના વાયુ પ્રદૂષણને ઘટાડે છે, જેનાથી શ્વસન સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં સુધારો થાય છે, ખાસ કરીને મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોમાં જેઓ પરંપરાગત રીતે ઘરના ધુમાડાના સંપર્કમાં વધુ હોય છે.
(ii) ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં પરિવારો, ખાસ કરીને દૂરના સ્થળોએ, પરંપરાગત રસોઈ ઇંધણ એકત્રિત કરવામાં તેમના સમય અને શક્તિનો નોંધપાત્ર ભાગ ખર્ચે છે. LPG એ ગરીબ પરિવારોની મહિલાઓ દ્વારા રસોઈમાં વિતાવતા શ્રમ અને સમયને ઘટાડ્યો છે. આ રીતે ઉપલબ્ધ વધારાના સમયનો ઉપયોગ તેમના દ્વારા વધેલી આર્થિક ઉત્પાદકતા માટે બહુવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં થઈ શકે છે.
(iii) જૈવભાર (બાયોમાસ) અને પરંપરાગત ઇંધણમાંથી LPGમાં સંક્રમણ રસોઈના હેતુઓ માટે લાકડા અને અન્ય જૈવભાર પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડે છે, જેનાથી વનનાબૂદી અને પર્યાવરણીય અધોગતિમાં ઘટાડો થાય છે. આ માત્ર પરિવારોને જ નહીં, પરંતુ વ્યાપક પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસોમાં પણ યોગદાન આપે છે.
(iv) સુધારેલી રસોઈ સુવિધાઓ સાથે, પોષણ પર સંભવિત સકારાત્મક અસર થાય છે. પરિવારોને વિવિધ પૌષ્ટિક ભોજન બનાવવાનું સરળ લાગી શકે છે, જે એકંદર સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં યોગદાન આપે છે.
આ માહિતી પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી સુરેશ ગોપી દ્વારા આજે લોકસભામાં લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.