Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Approves 25 Lakh Additional LPG Connections Under PMUY for FY 2025-26
04 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 to provide deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As on 01.11.2025, there were about 10.33 crore PMUY connections across the country.
Government has recently approved the release of 25 lakh additional LPG connections under PMUY during Financial Year 2025-26 to clear pending applications and achieve saturation of LPG access in the country. To further improve access, the eligibility criteria have been simplified to “Adult women from poor households based on submission of a Deprivation Declaration”.
To make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers and ensure sustained usage of LPG by them, in May 2022 Government started a targeted subsidy of ₹ 200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections) to the PMUY consumers which was subsequently increased to ₹ 300/- per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections).
For FY 2025-26, the Government is providing a targeted subsidy of ₹ 300/- per cylinder for up to 9 refills of 14.2 Kg cylinders per annum (proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections).
Government monitors LPG consumption through reports/MIS/consumption profile through PPAC/OMCs. Additionally, various independent studies and reports have shown that PMUY scheme has had a significant positive impact on the lives of rural households, especially women and families in rural and remote areas. Some key benefits are briefly explained below:
(i) PMUY had resulted in a shift from traditional cooking methods that involve burning solid fuels like wood, dung and crop residues. The use of cleaner fuel lowers indoor air pollution, leading to improved respiratory health, particularly among women and children who are traditionally more exposed to household smoke.
(ii) Households in rural areas, especially those in remote locations, often spend a significant portion of their time and energy in collecting traditional cooking fuels. LPG has reduced drudgery and the time spent on cooking by women of poor households. The free time, thus, available with them can be utilized in multiple spheres for enhanced economic productivity.
(iii) Transition from biomass and traditional fuels to LPG reduces the dependency on wood and other biomass for cooking purposes, leading to a decrease in deforestation and environmental degradation. This benefits not only the households but also contributes to broader environmental conservation efforts.
(iv) With improved cooking facilities, there is a potential positive impact on nutrition. Families may find it easier to cook a variety of nutritious meals, contributing to better overall health.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पीएमयूवाई के अंतर्गत 25 लाख अतिरिक्त एलपीजी कनेक्शनों को मंजूरी प्रदान की
04 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) की शुरुआत मई 2016 में पूरे देश के गरीब परिवारों की वयस्क महिलाओं को बिना जमा राशि के एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए की गई थी। दिनांक 01.11.2025 तक, पूरे देश में लगभग 10.33 करोड़ पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन मौजूद थे।
सरकार ने हाल ही में वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पीएमयूवाई के अंतर्गत 25 लाख अतिरिक्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन को मंज़ूरी प्रदान की है जिससे लंबित आवेदनों का निपटारा किया जा सके और देश में एलपीजी की पहुंच को संतृप्त किया जा सके। पहुंच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, पात्रता मानदंड को सरल बनाकर "वंचितता घोषणा प्रस्तुत करने के आधार पर गरीब परिवारों की वयस्क महिलाएं" कर दिया गया है।
पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एलपीजी को ज्यादा किफायती बनाने और उनके द्वारा एलपीजी का निरंतर उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मई 2022 में सरकार ने पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं को 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर पर 200 रुपये (और 5 किलोग्राम कनेक्शन के लिए आनुपातिक रूप से निर्धारित) सब्सिडी देनी शुरू की, जिसे बाद में बढ़ाकर 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर पर 300 रुपये (और 5 किलोग्राम कनेक्शन के लिए आनुपातिक रूप से निर्धारित) कर दिया गया।
सरकार वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए प्रति सिलेंडर 300 रुपये का लक्षित सब्सिडी प्रदान कर रही है, जो प्रति वर्ष 14.2 किग्रा सिलेंडरों के लिए नौ सिलेंडर रिफिल तक लागू होगी (5 किग्रा कनेक्शनों के लिए उचित अनुपात में लागू)।
सरकार पीपीएसी/ओएमसी के माध्यम से रिपोर्ट/एमआईएस/उपभोग के माध्यम से एलपीजी खपत की निगरानी करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न स्वतंत्र अध्ययनों एवं रिपोर्टों से पता चला है कि पीएमयूवाई योजना का ग्रामीण परिवारों, विशेषकर ग्रामीण एवं दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली महिलाओं और परिवारों के जीवन पर महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। कुछ प्रमुख लाभों का संक्षेप में वर्णन निम्नलिखित है:
1. पीएमयूवाई के कारण पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के तरीकों में बदलाव आया है, जिनमें लकड़ी, गोबर एवं फसल अवशेषों जैसे ठोस ईंधन जलाना शामिल है। स्वच्छ ईंधन का उपयोग करने से घर में कम वायु प्रदूषण होता है, जिससे श्वसन स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होता है, विशेषकर महिलाओं एवं बच्चों में, जो पारंपरिक रूप से घरेलू धुएं के संपर्क में ज्यादा आते हैं।
2. (ii) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, विशेषकर दूरदराज के इलाकों में, परिवार का बहुत समय एवं ऊर्जा पारंपरिक खाना पकाने का ईंधन जुटाने में लगता है। एलपीजी ने गरीब परिवारों की महिलाओं की मेहनत एवं खाना पकाने में लगने वाले समय को कम कर दिया है। इस प्रकार, वे उपलब्ध बचे समय का उपयोग आर्थिक उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में कर सकती हैं।
3. (iii) बायोमास एवं पारंपरिक ईंधन के बदले एलपीजी का उपयोग करने से खाना पकाने के लिए लकड़ी और अन्य बायोमास पर निर्भरता कम हो गयी है, जिससे वनों की कटाई एवं पर्यावरणीय नुकसाम में कमी आयी है। इससे न केवल परिवारों को लाभ मिला है बल्कि व्यापक पर्यावरण संरक्षण प्रयासों में भी योगदान मिला है।
4. खाना पकाने की बेहतर सुविधाओं से पोषण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने का अनुमान है। परिवारों के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के पौष्टिक भोजन पकाना आसान हो गया है, जिससे उनका समग्र स्वास्थ्य बेहतर होगा।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।