Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social Security Measures for Gig and Platform Workers
04 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the definition of ‘gig workers’ and ‘platform workers’ and provisions related to the same have been provided in the Code on Social Security, 2020 which has come into force on 21.11.2025.
The Code provides for framing of suitable social security measures for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc. The Code provides for setting up a Social Security Fund to finance the welfare schemes. The Code also has provisions to constitute a National Social Security Board for the welfare of gig workers and platform workers.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment had launched e-Shram portal on 26.08.2021 for creation of a Comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers including platform workers, migrant workers etc. The e-Shram portal is meant to register and support the unorganized workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self- declaration basis. The Ministry of Labour and Employment has also launched the e-Shram- ‘One-Stop-Solution’ on 21.10.2024 that entails integration of different social security/welfare schemes at single portal i.e., e-Shram. This is envisaged to enable unorganized workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through e-Shram.
As per an estimation by NITI Aayog vide its report titled “India’s Booming Gig and Platform Economy” published in June, 2022, the number of gig workers and platform workers, in the country was 7.7 million in 2020-21, which is expected to rise to 23.5 million by 2029-30.
Recognizing the contribution of gig workers of online platforms (platform workers), the Government in its Budget Announcement for the financial year 2025-26 has announced several key measures for their welfare viz. registration on the e-Shram portal, issuance of identity cards, and extension of healthcare benefits under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).
To maximize the registration of platform workers on e-Shram portal, three nationwide campaigns have been launched and around 5.12 lakh platform workers are registered as on 01.12.2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय
04 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार, ‘गिग वर्कर्स’ और ‘प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स’ की परिभाषा और उससे संबंधित प्रावधान सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 में प्रदान किए गए हैं, जो 21.11.2025 को लागू हो गए हैं।
यह संहिता गिग वर्कर्स और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वर्कर्स के लिए जीवन और विकलांगता कवर, दुर्घटना बीमा, स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ, वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा आदि से संबंधित मामलों में उपयुक्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय तैयार करने का प्रावधान करती है। यह संहिता कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष की स्थापना का प्रावधान करती है। इस संहिता में गिग वर्कर्स और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वर्कर्स के कल्याण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा बोर्ड के गठन का भी प्रावधान है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों, प्रवासी श्रमिकों आदि सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार करने के लिए 26.08.2021 को ई-श्रम पोर्टल लॉन्च किया था। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उद्देश्य असंगठित श्रमिकों को स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर एक सार्वभौमिक खाता संख्या (यूएएन) प्रदान करके उनका पंजीकरण और सहायता करना है। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 21.10.2024 को ई-श्रम- 'वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन' भी लॉन्च किया है, जिसमें विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा/कल्याण योजनाओं को एक ही पोर्टल, यानी ई-श्रम पर एकीकृत किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य ई-श्रम पर पंजीकृत असंगठित श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करना और ई-श्रम के माध्यम से अब तक उनके द्वारा प्राप्त लाभों को देखना है।
नीति आयोग द्वारा जून, 2022 में प्रकाशित "भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था" शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश में गिग श्रमिकों और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों की संख्या 2020-21 में 7.7 मिलियन थी, जिसके 2029-30 तक बढ़कर 23.5 मिलियन होने की उम्मीद है।
ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के गिग वर्कर्स (प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स) के योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अपने बजट घोषणा में उनके कल्याण के लिए कई प्रमुख उपायों की घोषणा की है, जैसे ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण, पहचान पत्र जारी करना और आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधान मंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवा लाभ का विस्तार।
ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण को अधिकतम करने के लिए, तीन राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किए गए हैं और 01.12.2025 तक लगभग 5.12 लाख प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिक पंजीकृत हैं।
यह जानकारी श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी