Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Tourist Destinations
04 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes diverse tourist destinations and experiences through various initiatives in important and potential markets (in overseas and in India). The promotion is carried out through organizing and participating in travel events and exhibitions; providing assistance to State Governments for organizing fairs and festivals; inviting influencers, tour operators, journalists and opinion makers to visit the country under the Hospitality Programme of the Ministry; various outreach activities through website and social media; promotions in association with the State Governments and the overseas Indian Missions etc.
To Position India as a leading global MICE destination, the Ministry of Tourism has developed a National Strategy and Roadmap for the MICE industry. As part of this initiative, in 2021, “Meet in India” sub-brand was launched, with the vision to promote India as a hub for mega conferences and exhibitions, creating awareness and building a positive global perception of the country’s MICE potential.
Ministry of Tourism has also launched the campaign "India Says I Do" in 2023 to promote India as a premier wedding destination globally. The campaign aims to showcase the diverse, rich and culturally vibrant venues India offers for weddings, from royal palaces and heritage forts to scenic beaches, mountains and riversides.
In the year 2024 and 2025, the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), organised “Wed in India” expo and “Meet in India” conclave, respectively, on the sidelines of Great Indian Travel Bazaar (GITB) at Jaipur.
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) as a comprehensive resource for travelers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions.
This platform offers the visitors a virtual experience of tourism attractions of the country including cultural, heritage, adventure, gastronomical, wellness, art & craft, rural etc. The IIDP uses an
AI-powered tool that personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services.
Ministry of Tourism undertook Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice poll to engage with citizens to identify most preferred tourist attractions, through various platforms, including Digital, Social Media, Events, Print, Outdoor, Short Message Service (SMS) and WhatsApp campaign as well as on MyGov platform.
Further, the Ministry regularly collaborates with MyGov platform to engage with citizens through webinars, quiz competition, pledge, seminars etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन स्थलों का प्रचार
04 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय महत्वपूर्ण तथा संभावित बाज़ारों (देश और विदेश) में विविध पर्यटन स्थलों और अनुभवों का विभिन्न कदमों के जरिए प्रचार-प्रसार करता है। यह प्रचार-प्रसार यात्रा कार्यक्रमों और प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन एवं उनमें भागीदारी करने; राज्यों को मेलों और उत्सवों के आयोजन के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने; मंत्रालय के आतिथ्य कार्यक्रम के तहत इन्‍फ्लूएंसर्ज, टूर ऑपरेटरों, पत्रकारों और राय बनाने वालों को देश की यात्रा के लिए आमंत्रित करने; वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से विभिन्न आउटरीच गतिविधियों के जरिए; तथा राज्य सरकारों और विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के साथ मिलकर किया जाता है।
भारत को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एमआईसीई उद्योग के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और रोडमैप तैयार किया है। इस पहल के तहत, वर्ष 2021 में “मीट इन इंडिया” उप-ब्रांड लॉन्च किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को मेगा सम्मेलनों और प्रदर्शनियों के केंद्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देना, तथा देश की एमआईसीई क्षमता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और सकारात्मक वैश्विक धारणा बनाना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2023 में “इंडिया सेज़ आई डू” अभियान भी शुरू किया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर एक प्रमुख विवाह गंतव्य स्‍थल के रूप में प्रचारित करना है। इस अभियान का लक्ष्य शाही महलों और ऐतिहासिक किलों से लेकर सुंदर समुद्र तटों, पर्वतों और नदी किनारों तक भारत में उपलब्ध वैविध्‍यपूर्ण, समृद्ध और सांस्कृतिक रूप से जीवंत विवाह स्थलों को प्रदर्शित करना है।
वर्ष 2024 और 2025 में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के सहयोग से जयपुर में आयोजित ग्रेट इंडियन ट्रैवल बाज़ार (जीआईटीबी) के दौरान क्रमशः “वेड इन इंडिया” एक्सपो और “मीट इन इंडिया” कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और विविध आकर्षणों को देखने में रुचि रखने वाले यात्रियों और हितधारकों के लिए एक व्यापक संसाधन के रूप में अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म (आईआईडीपी) का नया संस्करण भी लॉन्च किया है।
यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म आगंतुकों को देश के सांस्कृतिक, विरासत, रोमांच, गैस्ट्रोनॉमिकल, वेलनेस, कला एवं शिल्प, ग्रामीण पर्यटन आदि जैसे पर्यटन आकर्षणों का वर्चुअल अनुभव प्रदान करता है। आईआईडीपी एक एआई-संचालित उपकरण का उपयोग करता है, जो वास्तविक समय के मौसम अपडेट, शहर की खोज से जुड़ी जानकारी और आवश्यक यात्रा सेवाएँ प्रदान करके आगंतुकों के अनुभव को यादगार बनाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पसंदीदा पर्यटन स्थलों की पहचान करने के लिए नागरिकों की सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु डिजिटल, सोशल मीडिया, आयोजनों, प्रिंट, आउटडोर, एसएमएस और व्हाट्सऐप अभियान, तथा माईगव प्लेटफ़ॉर्म — के माध्यम से ‘देखो अपना देश पीपल्स चॉइस’ पोल आयोजित किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ाव बढ़ाने के लिए नियमित रूप से माईगव प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के साथ सहयोग के जरिए वेबिनार, क्विज़ प्रतियोगिताएँ, प्रतिज्ञाएँ, सेमिनार आदि आयोजित करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।