Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Declares Dakshina Kannada a District Export Hub under DEH Initiative
Dakshina Kannada Named District Export Hub to Boost Seafood and Cashew Exports
02 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has designated Dakshina Kannada as a District Export Hub under the Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) initiative, with seafood and cashew added as potential export products. This recognition underscores the district’s strong export potential and aligns with ongoing efforts to promote balanced and sustainable economic growth across the country. The identified focus areas under this initiative are expected to further strengthen local industry, enhance value-added activities, and expand market opportunities for enterprises in the region. The designation is aimed at fostering increased participation in global trade and supporting long-term development within the district.
Support for Exporters Facing Logistics Disruptions: Under the DEH initiative, the Government has undertaken multiple measures to enhance logistics efficiency and mitigate vulnerabilities arising from international supply chain disruptions and freight volatility. Key interventions include:
1. District Export Action Plans (DEAPs): Identification of logistics gaps such as connectivity issues, warehousing deficits, packaging, and testing infrastructure, with targeted recommendations for district-level improvements.
2. Operationalisation of SEPCs and DEPCs: State and District Export Promotion Committees facilitate coordinated action among district authorities, customs, logistics providers, MSME bodies, and industry associations to resolve logistics issues promptly.
3. Infrastructure & Logistics Enhancement: Measures include improving first-mile connectivity, establishing common facility centres, enhancing warehousing and testing facilities, and strengthening linkages to ports and dry ports.
4. Promotion of E-commerce Exports: Partnerships with platforms such as Amazon, Shiprocket, and DHL provide MSMEs with cost-effective courier and small-consignment shipping alternatives to buffer against freight rate volatility.
5. Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras (DNKs): Expansion of postal export facilities for documentation, packaging, and small-parcel shipments, providing alternative channels during logistics disruptions.
6. Capacity-Building & Outreach: DGFT Regional Authorities and district administrations conduct exporter awareness programs on logistics planning, export procedures, packaging norms, and compliance requirements.
7. Monitoring of Export Performance: District-wise export data is regularly analysed to identify emerging challenges and enable responsive interventions.
Under the Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) initiative, the Government is undertaking a structured process to identify and address district-specific export bottlenecks, including those relating to logistics, connectivity, and warehousing. For the Dakshina Kannada district, a District Export Action Plan (DEAP) has been formulated, highlighting requirements for improved export infrastructure, including enhanced first-mile linkages to New Mangalore Port, augmentation of warehousing and consolidation facilities, and support infrastructure for identified export products.
Further, a District Export Promotion Committee (DEPC) has been constituted to facilitate coordinated action among district authorities, exporters, the port authority, customs, logistics agencies, and relevant State and Central departments. Through this mechanism, infrastructure-related requirements identified in the DEAP—including port-connected warehousing and logistics support—are being taken up with the concerned implementing agencies for appropriate consideration.
The DEH initiative serves as a facilitative and consultative framework to ensure that district-level export requirements are aligned with ongoing and proposed infrastructure development efforts in the region, including those associated with New Mangalore Port, thereby strengthening the overall export ecosystem in Dakshina Kannada district.
The Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) initiative serves as a facilitative framework aimed at strengthening district-level export potential and supporting local value-chain development.
The initiative supports retention of value-chains locally through awareness as below:
District Export Action Plans (DEAPs): Identification of value-chain gaps in processing, packaging, testing, and logistics.
Institutional Coordination: DEPCs/SEPCs facilitate convergence between authorities, exporters, and relevant agencies to address bottlenecks.
Infrastructure and Capacity-Building Facilitation: Warehousing, common facility centres, testing labs, training, and market access support are promoted to reduce dependency on intermediaries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ‘डिस्ट्रिक्ट्स ऐज़ एक्सपोर्ट हब्स’ पहल के अंतर्गत दक्षिण कन्नड़ को जिला निर्यात केंद्र घोषित किया
समुद्री खाद्य और काजू निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दक्षिण कन्नड़ को जिला निर्यात केंद्र नामित किया गया
02 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने डिस्ट्रिक्ट्स ऐज़ एक्सपोर्ट हब्सपहल के अंतर्गत दक्षिण कन्नड़ को जिला निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में नामित किया है, जिसमें समुद्री खाद्य और काजू को संभावित निर्यात उत्पादों के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। यह मान्यता जिले की प्रबल निर्यात क्षमता को रेखांकित करती है और देश भर में संतुलित एवं सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के चल रहे प्रयासों के अनुरूप है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत पहचाने गए केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों से स्थानीय उद्योग को और मज़बूत करने, मूल्यवर्धित गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र में उद्यमों के लिए बाज़ार के अवसरों का विस्तार करने की उम्मीद है। इस प्रयोजन का उद्देश्य वैश्विक व्यापार में बढ़ती भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना और जिले के भीतर दीर्घकालिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
रसद संबंधी व्यवधानों का सामना कर रहे निर्यातकों के लिए सहायता: डीईएच पहल के अंतर्गत, सरकार ने रसद दक्षता बढ़ाने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवधानों और माल ढुलाई में अस्थिरता से उत्पन्न होने वाली कमज़ोरियों को कम करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों में शामिल हैं:
1. जिला निर्यात कार्य योजना (डीईएपी): जिला स्तर पर सुधार के लिए लक्षित सिफारिशों के साथ संपर्क संबंधी मुद्दों, भंडारण घाटे, पैकेजिंग और परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे रसद अंतरालों की पहचान।
2. एसईपीसी और डीईपीसी का संचालन: राज्य और जिला निर्यात संवर्धन समितियां, जिला प्राधिकारियों, सीमा शुल्क, लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदाताओं, एमएसएमई निकायों और उद्योग संघों के बीच समन्वित कार्रवाई की सुविधा प्रदान करती हैं ताकि लॉजिस्टिक्स मुद्दों का शीघ्र समाधान किया जा सके।
3. बुनियादी ढांचे और रसद में वृद्धि: उपायों में संपर्क में सुधार, सामान्य सुविधा केंद्रों की स्थापना, भंडारण और परीक्षण सुविधाओं को बढ़ाना और बंदरगाहों और शुष्क बंदरगाहों के साथ संपर्क को मजबूत करना शामिल है।
4. ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को बढ़ावा: अमेज़न, शिपरॉकेट और डीएचएल जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के साथ साझेदारी एमएसएमई को माल ढुलाई दर में अस्थिरता के विपरीत बफर करने के लिए लागत प्रभावी कूरियर और छोटे-खेप शिपिंग विकल्प प्रदान करती है।
5. डाक घर निर्यात केंद्र (डीएनके): दस्तावेजीकरण, पैकेजिंग और छोटे पार्सल शिपमेंट के लिए डाक निर्यात सुविधाओं का विस्तार, रसद व्यवधानों के दौरान वैकल्पिक चैनल प्रदान करना।
6. क्षमता निर्माण और आउटरीच: डीजीएफटी क्षेत्रीय प्राधिकरण और जिला प्रशासन लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना, निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं, पैकेजिंग मानदंडों और अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं पर निर्यातक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं।
7. निर्यात निष्पादन की निगरानी: उभरती चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और उत्तरदायी हस्तक्षेप को सक्षम करने के लिए जिलावार निर्यात आंकड़ों का नियमित रूप से विश्लेषण किया जाता है।
निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में ज़िले (डीईएच) पहल के अंतर्गत , सरकार ज़िला-विशिष्ट निर्यात बाधाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें दूर करने के लिए एक सुनियोजित प्रक्रिया अपना रही है, जिसमें रसद, संपर्क और भंडारण से संबंधित बाधाएं भी शामिल हैं। दक्षिण कन्नड़ ज़िले के लिए, एक ज़िला निर्यात कार्य योजना (डीईएपी) तैयार की गई है, जिसमें बेहतर निर्यात बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जिसमें न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह तक बेहतर संपर्क, भंडारण और समेकन सुविधाओं का विस्तार, और पहचाने गए निर्यात उत्पादों के लिए सहायक बुनियादी ढांचा शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, जिला अधिकारियों, निर्यातकों, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, सीमा शुल्क, रसद एजेंसियों और संबंधित राज्य एवं केंद्रीय विभागों के बीच समन्वित कार्रवाई को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक जिला निर्यात संवर्धन समिति (डीईपीसी) का गठन किया गया है। इस व्यवस्था के माध्यम से, डीईएपी में चिन्हित बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित आवश्यकताओं—जिसमें बंदरगाह से जुड़े भंडारण और रसद सहायता शामिल है—को संबंधित कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ उचित विचार-विमर्श के लिए शुरू किया जा रहा है।
डिस्ट्रिक्ट्स ऐज़ एक्सपोर्ट हब्स पहल एक सुविधाजनक और परामर्शी ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करती है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि जिला-स्तरीय निर्यात आवश्यकताओं को क्षेत्र में चल रहे और प्रस्तावित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास प्रयासों के साथ संरेखित किया जाए, जिसमें न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट से जुड़े प्रयास भी शामिल हैं, जिससे दक्षिण कन्नड़ जिले में समग्र निर्यात इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत किया जा सके।
निर्यात केन्द्र के रूप में जिले (डीईएच) पहल एक सुविधाजनक ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करती है जिसका उद्देश्य जिला-स्तरीय निर्यात क्षमता को मजबूत करना और स्थानीय मूल्य-श्रृंखला विकास का समर्थन करना है।
यह पहल नीचे दी गई जागरूकता के माध्यम से स्थानीय स्तर पर मूल्य-श्रृंखलाओं को बनाए रखने में सहायता करती है:
जिला निर्यात कार्य योजना (डीईएपी): प्रसंस्करण, पैकेजिंग, परीक्षण और रसद में मूल्य-श्रृंखला अंतराल की पहचान।
संस्थागत समन्वय: डीईपीसी/एसईपीसी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए अधिकारियों, निर्यातकों और संबंधित एजेंसियों के बीच अभिसरण की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमता निर्माण सुविधा: बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए भंडारण, सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, प्रशिक्षण और बाजार पहुंच सहायता को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।