Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTION
02 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
“Panchayat”, being a “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of the State List of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts, which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. As per Article 243H of the Constitution of India, legislature of the State may, by law, authorize a Panchayat to levy, collect and appropriate such taxes, duties, tolls and fees in accordance with such procedure and subject to such limits and assign to the Panchayats such taxes, duties, tolls and fees levied and collected by the State Government for such purposes and subject to such conditions and limits as may be specified in the law.
However, Article 280 of the Constitution of India provides the basis for the Central Finance Commissions to assess the status of finances of the Union, States and their respective local bodies and recommend sharing of taxes as well as grants for various purposes to the States and Local Bodies. The Finance Commission grant can be used by Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs under 29 subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salary or other establishment expenditures. Central Finance Commission grants for Rural Local Bodies in the States have continuously increased from the 13thFinance Commission to the 15th Finance Commission. The allocations under the 13th Finance Commission (FY 2010-15) were Rs. 64,408 Crores, and the allocation under the 15th Finance Commission (FY 2021-26) is Rs. 2,36,805 Crores, which is around 4 times that of the 13th Finance Commission allocation.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is actively involved in assisting the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) towards augmenting their Own Source Revenues (OSR), thereby assisting in their autonomy and self-sufficiency. With this objective, the Ministry has set up a dedicated Panchayat Revenue Enhancement Cell (PREC /OSR Cell) and has launched a project under the RGSA Scheme for identification and transformation of 350 Gram Panchayats as Growth Centre over next four years.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has also undertaken a significant step to digitise the OSR collection of the Panchayats by developing the “SAMARTH Panchayat portal”, a dedicated digital platform that facilitates the generation of tax & non-tax demands& collection thereof, maintenance of tax registers, and online tracking of revenue. This digital empowerment is designed to bring transparency, efficiency, and scalability to local financial administration.
The Ministry has commissioned a study on "Preparation of a Viable Financial Model for Generation of Own Sources of Revenue (OSR)", which is being conducted by the National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP).
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management-Ahmedabad (IIM-A), has developed specialised modules on the generation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by the Panchayats. Based on the specialised modules of OSR training of State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) of 31 States/UTs are being trained by the team of IIMA.
The incentivization of Panchayats is also being carried out under the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme. Under this scheme, in 2025, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has launched the Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) on National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD), and it is for the first time that the Ministry has institutionalised dedicated Special Category Awards to incentivise and acknowledge exemplary efforts of Gram Panchayats in Atmanirbharta (Self-Reliance) through augmentation of Own Sources Revenue (OSR). Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) is to promote Atmanirbharta through augmentation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by Panchayats.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 02nd December 2025.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज संस्था
02 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
"पंचायत", एक "स्थानीय सरकार" होने के नाते, राज्य का विषय है। यह भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की राज्य सूची का हिस्सा है। पंचायतों की स्थापना और संचालन संबंधित राज्य के पंचायती राज अधिनियमों के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जो संविधान के उपबंधों के अधीन एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में भिन्न हो सकते हैं। भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243 एच के अनुसार, राज्य का विधानमंडल, विधि द्वारा, किसी पंचायत को ऐसी प्रक्रिया के अनुसार ऐसे करों, शुल्कों, पथकरों और शुल्कों को लगाने, एकत्र करने और विनियोजित करने के लिए प्राधिकृत कर सकता है और ऐसी सीमाओं के अधीन रहते हुए पंचायतों को ऐसे कर, शुल्क, पथकर और शुल्क प्रदान कर सकता है जो राज्य सरकार द्वारा ऐसे प्रयोजनों के लिए लगाए गए और एकत्र किए गए हैं और ऐसी शर्तों और सीमाओं के अधीन हैं जो कानून में वर्णित की जाएं।
हालांकि, भारत के संविधान का अनुच्छेद 280 केंद्रीय वित्त आयोगों को संघ, राज्यों और उनके संबंधित स्थानीय निकायों के वित्त की स्थिति का आकलन करने और राज्यों तथा स्थानीय निकायों को विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए करों के साथ-साथ अनुदानों के बंटवारे की सिफारिश करने का आधार प्रदान करता है। वित्त आयोग के अनुदान का उपयोग ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) द्वारा वेतन या अन्य स्थापना व्यय को छोड़कर, संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित 29 विषयों के तहत स्थान-विशिष्ट हेतु महसूस की गई जरूरतों के लिए किया जा सकता है। राज्यों में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग का अनुदान 13वें वित्त आयोग से 15वें वित्त आयोग तक लगातार बढ़ा है। 13वें वित्त आयोग (वित्त वर्ष 2010-15) के तहत आवंटन 64,408 करोड़ रुपये था, और 15वें वित्त आयोग (वित्त वर्ष 2021-26) के तहत आवंटन 2,36,805 करोड़ रुपये है, जो 13वें वित्त आयोग के आवंटन का लगभग 4 गुना है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को उनके स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व (ओएसआर) में वृद्धि करने की दिशा में सहायता करने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है, जिससे उनकी स्वायत्तता और आत्मनिर्भरता में सहायता मिलती है। इस उद्देश्य के साथ, मंत्रालय ने एक समर्पित पंचायत राजस्व संवर्धन प्रकोष्ठ (पीआरईसी/ओएसआर सेल) की स्थापना की है और अगले चार वर्षों में 350 ग्राम पंचायतों की पहचान करने और उन्हें विकास केंद्र के रूप में बदलने के लिए आरजीएसए योजना के तहत एक परियोजना शुरू की है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने "समर्थ पंचायत पोर्टल" विकसित करके पंचायतों के ओएसआर संग्रह को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है, जो एक समर्पित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जो कर और गैर-कर मांगों और उनके संग्रह, कर रजिस्टरों के रखरखाव और राजस्व की ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण स्थानीय वित्तीय प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और मापनीयता लाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने राजस्व के अपने स्रोतों (ओएसआर) के सृजन के लिए एक व्यवहार्य वित्तीय मॉडल तैयार करने पर एक अध्ययन शुरू किया है, जो राष्ट्रीय लोक वित्त एवं नीति संस्थान (एनआईपीएफपी) द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान-अहमदाबाद (आईआईएम-ए) के सहयोग से पंचायतों द्वारा स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व (ओएसआर) के सृजन पर विशेष मॉड्यूल विकसित किए हैं। ओएसआर के विशेष मॉड्यूल के आधार पर 31 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों (एसएलएमटी) के प्रशिक्षण को आईआईएमए की टीम द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है।
संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) स्कीम के अंतर्गत पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहन भी दिया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत, 2025 में, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस एनपीआरडी) पर आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत विशेष पुरस्कार (एएनपीएसए) शुरू किया है। मंत्रालय ने पहली बार स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व (ओएसआर) में वृद्धि के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता में ग्राम पंचायतों के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने और महत्व देने के लिए समर्पित विशेष श्रेणी पुरस्कारों को संस्थागत किया है। आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत विशेष पुरस्कार (एएनपीएसए) पंचायतों द्वारा स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व (ओएसआर) में वृद्धि के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने 02 दिसंबर, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।