Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTION
02 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
“Panchayat”, being a “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of the State List of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts, which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. As per Article 243H of the Constitution of India, legislature of the State may, by law, authorize a Panchayat to levy, collect and appropriate such taxes, duties, tolls and fees in accordance with such procedure and subject to such limits and assign to the Panchayats such taxes, duties, tolls and fees levied and collected by the State Government for such purposes and subject to such conditions and limits as may be specified in the law.
However, Article 280 of the Constitution of India provides the basis for the Central Finance Commissions to assess the status of finances of the Union, States and their respective local bodies and recommend sharing of taxes as well as grants for various purposes to the States and Local Bodies. The Finance Commission grant can be used by Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs under 29 subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salary or other establishment expenditures. Central Finance Commission grants for Rural Local Bodies in the States have continuously increased from the 13thFinance Commission to the 15th Finance Commission. The allocations under the 13th Finance Commission (FY 2010-15) were Rs. 64,408 Crores, and the allocation under the 15th Finance Commission (FY 2021-26) is Rs. 2,36,805 Crores, which is around 4 times that of the 13th Finance Commission allocation.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is actively involved in assisting the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) towards augmenting their Own Source Revenues (OSR), thereby assisting in their autonomy and self-sufficiency. With this objective, the Ministry has set up a dedicated Panchayat Revenue Enhancement Cell (PREC /OSR Cell) and has launched a project under the RGSA Scheme for identification and transformation of 350 Gram Panchayats as Growth Centre over next four years.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has also undertaken a significant step to digitise the OSR collection of the Panchayats by developing the “SAMARTH Panchayat portal”, a dedicated digital platform that facilitates the generation of tax & non-tax demands& collection thereof, maintenance of tax registers, and online tracking of revenue. This digital empowerment is designed to bring transparency, efficiency, and scalability to local financial administration.
The Ministry has commissioned a study on "Preparation of a Viable Financial Model for Generation of Own Sources of Revenue (OSR)", which is being conducted by the National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP).
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management-Ahmedabad (IIM-A), has developed specialised modules on the generation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by the Panchayats. Based on the specialised modules of OSR training of State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) of 31 States/UTs are being trained by the team of IIMA.
The incentivization of Panchayats is also being carried out under the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme. Under this scheme, in 2025, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has launched the Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) on National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD), and it is for the first time that the Ministry has institutionalised dedicated Special Category Awards to incentivise and acknowledge exemplary efforts of Gram Panchayats in Atmanirbharta (Self-Reliance) through augmentation of Own Sources Revenue (OSR). Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) is to promote Atmanirbharta through augmentation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by Panchayats.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 02nd December 2025.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج انسٹی ٹیوشن
02 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘پنچایت’ ایک ‘مقامی حکومت’ ہونے کے ناطے ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے اور ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی قانون کا حصہ ہے۔ پنچایتیں متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ کے ذریعے قائم اور کام کرتی ہیں، جو آئین کی دفعات کے تحت ہر ریاست میں مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں۔ آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 243ایچ کے مطابق ریاست کی مقننہ، قانون کے ذریعے کسی پنچایت کو اس طرح کے طریق کار کے مطابق اس طرح کے ٹیکس، ڈیوٹیز، ٹولز اور فیسیں لگانے، وصول کرنے اور مناسب لائحہ عمل بنانے کا اختیار دے سکتی ہے اور اس طرح کی حدود سے مشروط ہے جو پنچایتوں کو ایسے ٹیکس، ڈیوٹیز، ٹولز اور فیسیں مقرر کر سکتی ہے اور اس طرح کی شرائط کے تحت ریاستی مقاصد کے لیے ٹیکس اور فیس وصول کر سکتی ہے، جیسا کہ قانون میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
تاہم، ہندوستان کے آئین کا آرٹیکل 280 مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کو مرکز، ریاستوں اور ان کے متعلقہ مقامی اداروں کی مالی حالت کا جائزہ لینے اور ٹیکسوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں اور مقامی اداروں کو مختلف مقاصد کے لیے گرانٹس کے اشتراک کی سفارش کرنے کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ فنانس کمیشن کی گرانٹ کو رورل لوکل باڈیز ( آر ایل بی ایس) کے ذریعے آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج 29 واں شق موضوع کے تحت محل وقوع کی مخصوص ضروریات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، سوائے تنخواہ یا اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے دیگر اخراجات کے۔ ریاستوں میں دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس 13ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن تک مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ 13ویں مالیاتی کمیشن (مالی سال 2010-15) کے تحت مختص رقم 64,408 کروڑ روپے تھی اور 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن (مالی سال 2021-26) کے تحت مختص 2,36,805 کروڑ رو پے ہے جو 13 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مختص رقم سے تقریباً 4 گنا زیادہ ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت دیہی لوکل باڈیز (آر ایل بی ایس) کو ان کے اپنے ذرائع آمدنی ( او ایس آر) کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے میں سرگرم عمل ہے، اس طرح ان کی خود مختاری اور خود کفالت میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ وزارت نے ایک وقف پنچایت ریونیو اینہانسمنٹ سیل (او ایس آر/پی آر ای سی سیل) قائم کیا ہے اور آئندہ چار برسوں میں 350 گرام پنچایتوں کی شناخت اور ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) نے ‘سمرتھ پنچایت پورٹل’ تیار کرکے پنچایتوں کے او ایس آر کلیکشن کو ڈجیٹائز کرنے کے لیے بھی ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے، جو کہ ٹیکس اور غیر ٹیکس کے مطالبات اور ان کی وصولی، ٹیکس رجسٹروں کی دیکھ بھال اور محصولات کی آن لائن ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والا ایک ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کیاہے۔ اس ڈجیٹل بااختیاریت کو مقامی مالیاتی انتظامیہ میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور توسیع پذیری لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے ‘آمدنی کے اپنے ذرائع پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک قابل عمل مالیاتی ماڈل کی تیاری’ پر ایک اسٹڈی شروع کیا ہے، جو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک فنانس اینڈ پالیسی (این آئی پی ایف پی) کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ-احمد آباد (آئی آئی ایم- اے) کے ساتھ مل کر پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ اپنے ذریعہ آمدنی (او ایس آر) کی پیداوار پر خصوصی ماڈیول تیار کیے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ایم -اے کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ 31 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز ( ایس ایل ایم ٹی ایس) کی او ایس آر ٹریننگ کے خصوصی ماڈیولز کی بنیاد پر تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
پنچایتوں کو ترغیب دینے کا کام بھی اصلاح شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) اسکیم کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 2025 میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے قومی پنچایتی راج دن ( این پی آر ڈی) کے موقع پر آتم نربھر پنچایت خصوصی ایوارڈ ( اے این پی ایس اے) کا آغاز کیا ہے اور یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ وزارت نے پنچایتی راج کی مثالی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اعتراف کے لیےاپنے ذرائع آمدنی (او ایس آر) میں اضافہ کے ذریعے خصوصی زمرے کے ایوارڈز کو ادارہ بنایا ہے۔ آتم نربھر پنچایت اسپیشل ایوارڈ ( اے این پی ایس اے) پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ اپنے ذریعہ آمدنی (او ایس آر) میں اضافہ کے ذریعہ ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے2 دسمبر 2025 کو ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔