Ministry of Defence
DRDO organises Industry Outreach Programme in New Delhi
01 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s vision of achieving Aatmanirbharta and Viksit Bharat, DRDO conducted an Industry Outreach Programme at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on December 01, 2025. The programme covered DRDO laboratories of North India and their Industry partners with participation of 220 scientists working on niche and critical defence technologies from 18 DRDO laboratories and 271 industry leaders from a diverse mix of defence industries.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat was the Chief Guest and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar was the Guest of Honour. During the event, a new procedure was released for implementing ‘DRDO’s ToT Policy -2025’.
The highlight of the programme was the open house discussion, wherein the distinguished guests and panel of DRDO experts along with the Secretary (Defence Production) took on the various queries, concerns and suggestions from industry and resolved to find solutions to the complex and challenging issues involved in indigenous defence production involving PSUs and private industries. The event also included in-house brainstorming involving various corporate directorates of DRDO HQ and scientists from DRDO laboratories. The corporate directors elucidated on various policies and procedures involving indigenous research projects in DRDO laboratories and their outcome for the benefit of the services.
In his address, the Chairman, DRDO expressed optimism in the capabilities of the Indian industry, exuding confidence that in the next five years, the various government policies will mature and that indigenous defence industrial ecosystem will grow manifold, thereby realising the vision of Aatmanirbharta. He outlined various opportunities for the industries in partnering with DRDO towards meeting the technology needs of the Armed Forces and other government agencies.
The Secretary (Defence Production) highlighted the policies of the Government in promoting indigenous production and stressed that true self-reliance can be achieved only when the full cycle of designing to manufacturing and production at scale is carried out in-house.
Setting the tone for the interaction, DG (Production Coordination & Services Interaction) Dr (Mrs) Chandrika Kaushik highlighted the various initiatives of DRDO towards promoting indigenisation and the growth of defence industrial ecosystem. She highlighted the rising trend, wherein India is now emerging from being an importer of defence equipment to that of a net exporter and encouraged the Indian industries towards sustained R&D and deeper collaboration with DRDO.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने नई दिल्ली में उद्योग संपर्क कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
01 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भरता और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, डीआरडीओ ने 01 दिसंबर, 2025 को डीआरडीओ भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक उद्योग संपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर भारत की डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं और उनके उद्योग भागीदारों को शामिल किया गया, जिसमें 18 डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं से विशिष्ट और महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम करने वाले 220 वैज्ञानिकों और रक्षा उद्योगों के विविध समूह से जुड़े 271 उद्योग नेताओं ने भाग लिया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत मुख्य अतिथि थे और सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, 'डीआरडीओ की टीओटी नीति-2025' के कार्यान्वयन हेतु एक नई प्रक्रिया जारी की गई।
कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण ओपन हाउस चर्चा थी, जिसमें विशिष्ट अतिथियों और डीआरडीओ विशेषज्ञों के पैनल ने सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) के साथ मिलकर उद्योग जगत के विभिन्न प्रश्नों, चिंताओं और सुझावों पर विचार किया और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी उद्योगों से जुड़े स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन से जुड़े जटिल और चुनौतीपूर्ण मुद्दों का समाधान खोजने का संकल्प लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में डीआरडीओ मुख्यालय के विभिन्न कॉर्पोरेट निदेशालयों और डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ आंतरिक विचार-मंथन भी शामिल था। कॉर्पोरेट निदेशकों ने डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं से जुड़ी विभिन्न नीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं और सैन्य सेवाओं के लाभ के लिए उनके परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला।
अपने संबोधन में, डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने भारतीय उद्योग जगत की क्षमताओं में आशावाद व्यक्त किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अगले पाँच वर्षों में, विभिन्न सरकारी नीतियाँ परिपक्व होंगी और स्वदेशी रक्षा औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र कई गुना विकसित होगा, जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता का विजन साकार होगा। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों की तकनीकी ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए डीआरडीओ के साथ साझेदारी में उद्योगों के लिए विभिन्न अवसरों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) ने स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने में सरकार की नीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सच्ची आत्मनिर्भरता तभी प्राप्त की जा सकती है जब डिजाइनिंग से लेकर विनिर्माण और बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन का पूरा चक्र देश में ही संचालित किया जाए।
एक व्यक्ति माइक्रोफोन के साथ मंच पर खड़ा है। विवरण स्वचालित रूप से जनरेट किया गया है।
बातचीत की शुरुआत करते हुए, महानिदेशक (उत्पादन समन्वय एवं सेवा संपर्क) डॉ. (श्रीमती) चंद्रिका कौशिक ने स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और रक्षा औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास की दिशा में डीआरडीओ की विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उस बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें भारत अब रक्षा उपकरणों के आयातक से शुद्ध निर्यातक के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योगों को निरंतर अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा डीआरडीओ के साथ गहरे सहयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।