பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் தொழில்துறை தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சி : பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு
01 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்காக, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமனமான டிஆர்டிஓ டிசம்பர் 1 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொழில்துறை தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தியது.
வட இந்திய ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினரை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், 18 ஆய்வகங்களிலிருந்து 220 விஞ்ஞானிகளும், 271 தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை செயலாளரும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் முதன்மை விருந்தினராகவும், பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகவும் கலந்துகொண்டனர். தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றக் கொள்கை 2025-க்கான புதிய நடைமுறை இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
திறந்தவெளி விவாதம் நிகழ்ச்சியின் சிறப்பம்சமாக இருந்தது. தொழில்துறையினரின் கேள்விகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு, உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்திக்கான தீர்வுகள் காணப்பட்டன. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய தொழில்துறை பன்மடங்கு வளரும் என்று டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். வடிவமைப்பு முதல் உற்பத்தி வரையிலான முழு செயல்முறையும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்போதுதான் உண்மையான தற்சார்பு சாத்தியம் என்பதை பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித்துறை செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியா இறக்குமதி செய்யும் நாடு என்பதிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நாடாக மாறி வருவதாகவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197267&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
DRDO organises Industry Outreach Programme in New Delhi
01 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s vision of achieving Aatmanirbharta and Viksit Bharat, DRDO conducted an Industry Outreach Programme at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on December 01, 2025. The programme covered DRDO laboratories of North India and their Industry partners with participation of 220 scientists working on niche and critical defence technologies from 18 DRDO laboratories and 271 industry leaders from a diverse mix of defence industries.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat was the Chief Guest and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar was the Guest of Honour. During the event, a new procedure was released for implementing ‘DRDO’s ToT Policy -2025’.
The highlight of the programme was the open house discussion, wherein the distinguished guests and panel of DRDO experts along with the Secretary (Defence Production) took on the various queries, concerns and suggestions from industry and resolved to find solutions to the complex and challenging issues involved in indigenous defence production involving PSUs and private industries. The event also included in-house brainstorming involving various corporate directorates of DRDO HQ and scientists from DRDO laboratories. The corporate directors elucidated on various policies and procedures involving indigenous research projects in DRDO laboratories and their outcome for the benefit of the services.
In his address, the Chairman, DRDO expressed optimism in the capabilities of the Indian industry, exuding confidence that in the next five years, the various government policies will mature and that indigenous defence industrial ecosystem will grow manifold, thereby realising the vision of Aatmanirbharta. He outlined various opportunities for the industries in partnering with DRDO towards meeting the technology needs of the Armed Forces and other government agencies.
The Secretary (Defence Production) highlighted the policies of the Government in promoting indigenous production and stressed that true self-reliance can be achieved only when the full cycle of designing to manufacturing and production at scale is carried out in-house.
Setting the tone for the interaction, DG (Production Coordination & Services Interaction) Dr (Mrs) Chandrika Kaushik highlighted the various initiatives of DRDO towards promoting indigenisation and the growth of defence industrial ecosystem. She highlighted the rising trend, wherein India is now emerging from being an importer of defence equipment to that of a net exporter and encouraged the Indian industries towards sustained R&D and deeper collaboration with DRDO.