युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरदार पटेल की विरासत से युवा शक्ति उत्साहित, राष्ट्रीय एकता पदयात्रा के चौथे दिन हजारों लोग शामिल हुए
केंद्रीय मंत्री जेपी नड्डा ने राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा के चौथे दिन सरदार सभा को संबोधित किया, कहा- सरदार पटेल सच्चे राष्ट्र पुरुष थे जिन्होंने भारत को एकजुट किया
यह पदयात्रा सरदार पटेल और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के एकता के विज़न के प्रति लोगों की श्रद्धांजलि है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
राष्ट्रव्यापी पदयात्रा 451 लोकसभा क्षेत्रों से होते हुए 1,524 जिलों तक पहुंचेगी
29 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत माय भारत द्वारा आयोजित सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय एकता मार्च आज अटूट उत्साह और जनभागीदारी के साथ अपने चौथे दिन में प्रवेश कर गया। सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 26 नवंबर 2025 को आणंद में शुरू की गई यह पदयात्रा देश भर के युवाओं को संगठित करने और भारत की एकता के सूत्रधार का सम्मान करने का प्रयास कर रही है।
शुरुआत से ही, इस पदयात्रा में असाधारण भागीदारी देखी गई है। देशव्यापी भागीदारी अब 15.5 लाख नागरिकों को पार कर गई है, जिसमें 640 जिले, 1,524 पदयात्राएं, 451 लोकसभा क्षेत्र और 23,820 से ज़्यादा संस्थान शामिल हैं। करमसद से केवड़िया तक की राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा ने चौथे दिन तक 57 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय कर ली है, जो समुदायों, युवा समूहों और माय भारत के स्वयंसेवकों के व्यापक समर्थन को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा का चौथा दिन यश कॉम्प्लेक्स, इस्कॉन मंदिर (गोत्री रोड), बीपीसीएल चार्जिंग स्टेशन, ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ अटलादरा और अटलादरा बीएपीएस मंदिर को शामिल करते हुए भारी उत्साह से शुरू हुआ। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भी पदयात्रा में शामिल हुए, प्रतिभागियों का उत्साह बढ़ाया और अपनी उपस्थिति से युवाओं को प्रेरित किया। मार्ग के प्रत्येक पड़ाव ने सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और नागरिकों के उत्साही जुड़ाव के माध्यम से एकता की भावना को दर्शाया। अटलादरा बीएपीएस मंदिर में, एक विशेष कहानी खंड, सरदार गाथा आयोजित किया गया, जिसका विषय सरदार - द जैजलिंग कमांडर था। इसमें केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया; केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा; विधायक, सांसद और वरिष्ठ स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने अपनी भागीदारी से इस अवसर को समृद्ध बनाया।
वडोदरा की महापौर श्रीमती पिंकीबेन नीरजभाई सोनी ने श्री नड्डा का स्वागत किया। श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने सरदार पटेल की विशाल विरासत पर गहन चिंतनशील भाषण दिया। उन्होंने सरदार पटेल को सच्चा राष्ट्रपुरुष बताया, जिनके नेतृत्व ने एकीकृत भारत की नींव रखी। उन्होंने कहा कि एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत केवल पटेल की कूटनीतिक क्षमता के कारण ही संभव हो पाया है। उन्होंने लंदन में अपनी कानूनी शिक्षा से लेकर अहमदाबाद में उनके शुरुआती नागरिक सुधारों तक पटेल की यात्रा का वर्णन किया। श्री नड्डा ने बारदोली आंदोलन, अहमदाबाद नगर निगम के अध्यक्ष के रूप में सरदार पटेल के प्रभावशाली कार्यकाल और सत्य, न्याय एवं राष्ट्रीय कर्तव्य के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को याद किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी केवल एक स्मारक नहीं है, बल्कि 1.6 करोड़ भारतीयों के लिए एकता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने सरदार पटेल की विरासत को उचित श्रद्धांजलि देने में भाग लेने के लिए सभी पदयात्रियों को बधाई दी।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अपने संबोधन में पूरे भारत के युवाओं की असाधारण भागीदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा ने राज्य के हर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र को छुआ है और इसमें देश भर से प्रतिभागी शामिल हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि एकता मार्च प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत के संकल्प की प्राप्ति को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "पूरा देश इस मार्च को देख रहा है और प्रधानमंत्री के एकता और सामूहिक प्रगति के दृष्टिकोण की पूर्ति का साक्षी बन रहा है।"
नागपुर से शुरू हुई नर्मदा प्रवाह कल आधिकारिक रूप से इस पदयात्रा में शामिल हो गई, और मुंबई से रवाना हुई गोदावरी प्रवाह भी रास्ते में है, जो प्रतीकात्मक रूप से सरदार पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए भारत के नदी क्षेत्रों को एकजुट कर रही है। स्मृति वन में, सरदार पटेल पर कलाकृतियां बनाने वाले प्राथमिक विद्यालय के छात्रों को सम्मानित किया गया, और वृक्षारोपण अभियान ने पदयात्रा के पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व के संदेश को और पुष्ट किया।
आज शाम तक, यह मार्च वडोदरा के नवलखी मैदान पहुंचा, जहां "रियासतों का एकीकरण - राष्ट्र की मौन क्रांति" प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया। यह प्रदर्शनी सरदार पटेल द्वारा रियासतों के ऐतिहासिक एकीकरण को प्रस्तुत करती है और युवाओं तथा नागरिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी को आकर्षित कर रही है।
दिन का समापन नवलखी मैदान में ग्राम सभा के साथ होगा, जिसमें दयारो प्रदर्शन, सामुदायिक चर्चाएं और सरदार पटेल के आदर्शों की सामूहिक पुनर्पुष्टि शामिल होगी। ग्राम सभा का उद्देश्य सहभागी नागरिकता को बढ़ावा देना और पदयात्रा के एकता, उत्तरदायित्व और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के संदेश को और गहरा करना है।
सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय एकता पदयात्रा स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जो सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के प्रति एक शक्तिशाली श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में खड़ा है और साझा उद्देश्य, सामूहिक प्रयास और अमृत पीढी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से भारत को एकजुट कर रहा है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sardar’s Legacy Energises Yuva Shakti As Thousands Join Day 4 Of National Unity March
Sardar Patel Was the True Rashtra Purush Who United India: Union Minister JP Nadda Addresses Sardar Sabha on Day 4 of National Padyatra
This padyatra is a people’s tribute to Sardar Patel and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of unity, " says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Nationwide Padyatras Reach 1,524 districts, covering 451 Lok Sabha constituencies
29 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 National Unity March, organised by MY Bharat under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, advanced into its fourth day today with unwavering enthusiasm and public participation. Launched on 26 November 2025 in Anand to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the padyatra continues to mobilise youth across the nation and honour the architect of India’s unity.
Since inception, the march has drawn extraordinary participation. Nationwide engagement has now crossed 15.5 lakh citizens, covering 640 districts, 1,524 padyatras, 451 Lok Sabha constituencies, and over 23,820 institutions. The National Padyatra from Karamsad to Kevadiya has covered a distance of 57 km by Day 4, reflecting widespread support from communities, youth groups, and MY Bharat volunteers.
The fourth day of the National Padyatra began along a vibrant route covering Yash Complex, ISKCON Temple (Gotri Road), BPCL Charging Station, Brahma Kumaris Atladara, and the Atladara BAPS Temple. Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, also joined the padyatra, energising participants and inspiring the youth with his presence. Each halt along the route captured the spirit of unity through cultural expressions, community participation, and enthusiastic engagement from citizens. At the Atladara BAPS Temple, a special storytelling segment, Sardar Gatha, themed “Sardar — The Dazzling Commander,” was held in the esteemed presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Shri J.P. Nadda, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers; Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment; and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Union Minister of State for Railways & Food Processing Industries. MLAs, MPs and senior local representatives were also present on the dais, enriching the occasion with their participation.
Smt. Pinkyben Nirajbhai Soni, the Mayor of Vadodara, welcomed Shri Nadda. Shri JP Nadda delivered a deeply reflective address on Sardar Patel’s towering legacy. He described Sardar Patel as the true Rashtra Purush whose leadership laid the bedrock of a unified India. Emphasising that Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat has been made possible only because of Patel’s statesmanship, he traced Patel’s journey from his legal training in London to his early civic reforms in Ahmedabad. Shri Nadda recalled the Bardoli movement, Sardar Patel’s impactful tenure as Chairman of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, and his unwavering commitment to truth, justice, and national duty.
Union Minister JP Nadda further stressed that the Statue of Unity stands not merely as a monument, but as a symbol of unity for 1.6 crore Indians, and congratulated all padyatris for participating in the befitting tribute to Sardar Patel’s legacy.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his address, lauded the extraordinary scale of participation from youth across India. He noted that the National padyatra in Gujarat has touched every constituency of the state and continues to draw participants from across the country. He emphasised that the Unity March showcases the realisation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Sankalp of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat, adding that “the entire nation is watching this march and witnessing the fulfilment of the Prime Minister’s vision of unity and collective progress.”
Adding further strength, the Narmada Pravah which began from Nagpur, officially joined the padyatra yesterday, and the Godavari Pravāh, flagged off from Mumbai, is also enroute, symbolically uniting India’s river regions in tribute to Sardar Patel. At Smriti Van, primary school students who created artworks on Sardar Patel were felicitated, and a tree plantation drive further reinforced the padyatra’s message of environmental responsibility.
By evening, the march reached Navlakhi Ground, Vadodara, where the exhibition “Unifier of Princely States – The Nation’s Silent Revolution” was inaugurated. The exhibition presents Sardar Patel’s historic integration of princely states and is attracting significant participation from youth and citizens.
The day will conclude with a Gram Sabha at Navlakhi Ground, featuring Dayro performances, community discussions, and collective reaffirmation of Sardar Patel’s ideals. The Gram Sabha aims to foster participatory citizenship and deepen the padyatra’s message of unity, responsibility, and national pride.
As the Sardar@150 National Unity March progresses towards the Statue of Unity, it continues to stand as a powerful tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, uniting India through shared purpose, collective endeavour, and the unwavering commitment of its Amrit Peedhi.