Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sardar’s Legacy Energises Yuva Shakti As Thousands Join Day 4 Of National Unity March
Sardar Patel Was the True Rashtra Purush Who United India: Union Minister JP Nadda Addresses Sardar Sabha on Day 4 of National Padyatra
This padyatra is a people’s tribute to Sardar Patel and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of unity, " says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Nationwide Padyatras Reach 1,524 districts, covering 451 Lok Sabha constituencies
29 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 National Unity March, organised by MY Bharat under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, advanced into its fourth day today with unwavering enthusiasm and public participation. Launched on 26 November 2025 in Anand to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the padyatra continues to mobilise youth across the nation and honour the architect of India’s unity.
Since inception, the march has drawn extraordinary participation. Nationwide engagement has now crossed 15.5 lakh citizens, covering 640 districts, 1,524 padyatras, 451 Lok Sabha constituencies, and over 23,820 institutions. The National Padyatra from Karamsad to Kevadiya has covered a distance of 57 km by Day 4, reflecting widespread support from communities, youth groups, and MY Bharat volunteers.
The fourth day of the National Padyatra began along a vibrant route covering Yash Complex, ISKCON Temple (Gotri Road), BPCL Charging Station, Brahma Kumaris Atladara, and the Atladara BAPS Temple. Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, also joined the padyatra, energising participants and inspiring the youth with his presence. Each halt along the route captured the spirit of unity through cultural expressions, community participation, and enthusiastic engagement from citizens. At the Atladara BAPS Temple, a special storytelling segment, Sardar Gatha, themed “Sardar — The Dazzling Commander,” was held in the esteemed presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Shri J.P. Nadda, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers; Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment; and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Union Minister of State for Railways & Food Processing Industries. MLAs, MPs and senior local representatives were also present on the dais, enriching the occasion with their participation.
Smt. Pinkyben Nirajbhai Soni, the Mayor of Vadodara, welcomed Shri Nadda. Shri JP Nadda delivered a deeply reflective address on Sardar Patel’s towering legacy. He described Sardar Patel as the true Rashtra Purush whose leadership laid the bedrock of a unified India. Emphasising that Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat has been made possible only because of Patel’s statesmanship, he traced Patel’s journey from his legal training in London to his early civic reforms in Ahmedabad. Shri Nadda recalled the Bardoli movement, Sardar Patel’s impactful tenure as Chairman of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, and his unwavering commitment to truth, justice, and national duty.
Union Minister JP Nadda further stressed that the Statue of Unity stands not merely as a monument, but as a symbol of unity for 1.6 crore Indians, and congratulated all padyatris for participating in the befitting tribute to Sardar Patel’s legacy.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his address, lauded the extraordinary scale of participation from youth across India. He noted that the National padyatra in Gujarat has touched every constituency of the state and continues to draw participants from across the country. He emphasised that the Unity March showcases the realisation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Sankalp of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat, adding that “the entire nation is watching this march and witnessing the fulfilment of the Prime Minister’s vision of unity and collective progress.”
Adding further strength, the Narmada Pravah which began from Nagpur, officially joined the padyatra yesterday, and the Godavari Pravāh, flagged off from Mumbai, is also enroute, symbolically uniting India’s river regions in tribute to Sardar Patel. At Smriti Van, primary school students who created artworks on Sardar Patel were felicitated, and a tree plantation drive further reinforced the padyatra’s message of environmental responsibility.
By evening, the march reached Navlakhi Ground, Vadodara, where the exhibition “Unifier of Princely States – The Nation’s Silent Revolution” was inaugurated. The exhibition presents Sardar Patel’s historic integration of princely states and is attracting significant participation from youth and citizens.
The day will conclude with a Gram Sabha at Navlakhi Ground, featuring Dayro performances, community discussions, and collective reaffirmation of Sardar Patel’s ideals. The Gram Sabha aims to foster participatory citizenship and deepen the padyatra’s message of unity, responsibility, and national pride.
As the Sardar@150 National Unity March progresses towards the Statue of Unity, it continues to stand as a powerful tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, uniting India through shared purpose, collective endeavour, and the unwavering commitment of its Amrit Peedhi.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سردار پٹیل کی وراثت سے یوا شکتی متاثر ہے، قومی اتحاد پدیاترا کے چوتھے دن ہزاروں لوگوں نے شرکت کی
مرکزی وزیر جے پی نڈا نے قومی پد یاترا کے چوتھے دن سردار سبھا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، "سردار پٹیل ایک حقیقی قومی شخصیت تھے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کو متحد کیا
یہ پد یاترا سردار پٹیل اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اتحاد کے وژن کو عوام کا خراج ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
ملک گیر پد یاترا 451 لوک سبھا حلقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 1,524 اضلاع تک پہنچے گی
29 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے تحت مائی بھارت کے زیر اہتمام سردار @ 150 قومی اتحاد مارچ آج اپنے چوتھے دن میں غیر متزلزل جوش و خروش اور عوام کی شرکت کے ساتھ داخل ہو گیا۔سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں 26 نومبر 2025 کو آنند میں شروع کی گئی پد یاترا، ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو متحرک کرنے اور ہندوستان کے اتحاد کے معمار کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
اپنے آغاز کے سے ہی ،اس پد یاترا میں غیر معمولی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ ملک گیر شرکت اب 1.55 ملین شہریوں سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے، جس میں 640 اضلاع، 1,524 پدیاترا، 451 لوک سبھا حلقے اور 23,820 سے زیادہ اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کرمساد سے کیواڑیہ تک کی قومی پد یاترا نے چوتھے دن تک 57 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا ہے، جو کمیونٹیز، نوجوانوں کے گروپوں اور مائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کی وسیع حمایت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
قومی پید یاترا کا چوتھا دن یش کمپلیکس ، اسکان مندر (گوتری روڈ) بی پی سی ایل چارجنگ اسٹیشن ، برہما کماریس اٹلدڈارا ، اور اٹلادارا بی اے پی ایس مندر کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک متحرک راستے سے شروع ہوا ۔ کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل بھی اس پید یاترا میں شامل ہوئے ، جنہوں نے شرکاء کو توانائی بخشی اور اپنی موجودگی سے نوجوانوں کو متاثر کیا ۔ راستے کے ہر اسٹاپ نے ثقافتی تاثرات ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت ، اور شہریوں کی پرجوش مصروفیت کے ذریعے اتحاد کے جذبے کو اپنی گرفت میں لیا ۔ اٹلادارا بی اے پی ایس مندر میں ، ایک خصوصی کہانی سنانے والا حصہ ، سردار گٹھہ ، جس کا موضوع "سردار-دی ڈیزلنگ کمانڈر" تھا ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور ریلوے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو کی معزز موجودگی میں منعقد ہوا ۔ ایم ایل اے ، ایم پی اور سینئر مقامی نمائندے بھی اسٹیج پر موجود تھے ، جنہوں نے اپنی شرکت سے اس موقع کو بہتر بنایا ۔
جناب نڈا کا استقبال وڈودرا کی میئر محترمہ پنکی بین نیرج بھائی سونی نے کیا۔ جناب جے پی نڈا نے سردار پٹیل کی عظیم وراثت پر قابل غور خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے سردار پٹیل کو ایک حقیقی قومی شخصیت قرار دیا، جن کی قیادت نے متحدہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت صرف پٹیل کی سفارتی صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے پٹیل کے لندن میں قانونی تعلیم سے لے کر احمد آباد میں اپنی ابتدائی شہری اصلاحات تک کے سفر کو بیان کیا۔ جناب نڈا نے باردولی موومنٹ، احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن کے صدر کے طور پر سردار پٹیل کے بااثر دور اور سچائی، انصاف اور قومی فرض کے تئیں ان کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کو یاد کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جے پی نڈا نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی محض ایک یادگار کے طور پر نہیں ، بلکہ 1.6 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے اتحاد کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ نے اپنے خطاب میں پورے ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کی غیر معمولی پیمانے پر شرکت کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات میں قومی پید یاترا نے ریاست کے ہر حلقے کو چھو لیا ہے اور ملک بھر سے شرکاء کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یونٹی مارچ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت کے سنکلپ کی تکمیل کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "پورا ملک اس مارچ کو دیکھ رہا ہے اور وزیر اعظم کے اتحاد اور اجتماعی ترقی کے وژن کی تکمیل کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے" ۔
مزید طاقت کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ، نرمدا پرواہ جو ناگپور سے شروع ہوا ، کل سرکاری طور پر پید یاترا میں شامل ہوا ، اور گوداوری پرواہ ، جسے ممبئی سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ، بھی راستے میں ہے ، جو علامتی طور پر سردار پٹیل کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے دریاؤں کے علاقوں کو متحد کر رہا ہے ۔ اسمرتی ون میں ، سردار پٹیل پر فن پارے تخلیق کرنے والے پرائمری اسکول کے طلباء کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ، اور شجرکاری مہم نے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے پیغام کو مزید تقویت دی ۔
آج شام تک، یہ مارچ وڈودرا کے نولکھی میدان پہنچا، جہاں نمائش "پرنسلی اسٹیٹس کا انضمام - قوم کا خاموش انقلاب" کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ نمائش سردار پٹیل کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کے تاریخی انضمام کو پیش کرتی ہے اور نوجوانوں اور شہریوں کی نمایاں شرکت کو راغب کررہی ہے۔
دن کا اختتام نولکھی میدان میں ایک گرام سبھا کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس میں دیاارو پرفارمنس، کمیونٹی ڈسکشن، اور سردار پٹیل کے نظریات کی اجتماعی تصدیق شامل ہوگی۔ گرام سبھا کا مقصد شریک شہریت کو فروغ دینا اور مارچ کے اتحاد، ذمہ داری اور قومی فخر کے پیغام کو گہرا کرنا ہے۔
سردار @150 قومی اتحاد مارچ مجسمہ اتحاد کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، جو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو ایک زبردست خراج عقیدت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے اور مشترکہ مقصد، اجتماعی کوششوں اور امرت نسل کے اٹل عزم کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو متحد کرتا ہے۔