Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Four-day International Organic Event Inaugurated in Shillong, bringing global buyers, experts and youth delegates to Meghalaya
29 NOV 2025 4:15PM by PIB Shillong
The four-day international programme featuring the APEDA Buyer–Seller Meet, 1st Northeast India Organic Week, and the 4th IFOAM World Organic Youth Summit (28 November – 1 December 2025) was formally inaugurated today at Courtyard by Marriott, Shillong.
Organised by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of Meghalaya, in collaboration with MEGNOLIA, APEDA, IFOAM–Organics Asia, and assisted by NERAMAC, the event brought together international buyers, importers, organic experts, and youth delegations from multiple countries.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Shri. Satinder Kumar Bhalla, Secretary, North Eastern Council, Dr. Vijay Kumar D, Commissioner & Secretary, Government of Meghalaya; Shri. Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA; Dr. Shakil P. Ahammed, Chief Secretary, Government of Meghalaya; Smt. Saloni Verma, Deputy Secretary Government of Meghalaya, Brenden Hoare, Adviser, IFOAM Jennifer Chang, Executive Director, IFOAM Asia; Shri. Bhaskar Barua, Managing Director NERAMAC, Dr. Saswati Bose, General Manager APEDA, Mathew John, President, IFOAM Asia; and Smt. Priyanka Uday, Associate Director, CRISIL.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA, highlighted the significance of strengthening the global visibility of Northeast India’s organic produce. He said, “The first edition of the Northeast India Organic Meet has brought together stakeholders from 22 countries, demonstrating strong international interest in the region’s organic potential. We have collaborated with the State Government, Ministry of Agriculture, NEC and IFOAM Asia, with an aim to amplify the global profile of Meghalaya’s organic products.”
He further added, “Going forward, we aim to make this an annual event, hosted by different Northeast states each year to promote regional organic value chains worldwide. We also encourage farmers, FPOs and stakeholders from Meghalaya to participate in the upcoming BIOFACH, where India is a partner country, to further showcase their produce on a global platform.”
The event aims to strengthen global market linkages for organic products from Northeast India, promote sustainable and regenerative agriculture, and foster youth leadership through dialogue and international collaboration. With B2B sessions, cultural programmes, and field visits planned, the event marks a significant milestone in showcasing the organic potential of Meghalaya and the Northeastern Region.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
شیلانگ میں چار روزہ بین الاقوامی نامیاتی ایونٹ کا افتتاح، جس وجہ سے عالمی خریداروں، ماہرین اور نوجوان مندوبین نے میگھالیہ کا رخ کیا
29 NOV 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
اپیڈا (اے پی ای ڈی اے) بائر–سیلر میٹ، پہلا نارتھ ایسٹ انڈیا آرگینک ویک اور چوتھی آئی فوم ورلڈ آرگینک یوتھ سمٹ پر مبنی چار روزہ بین الاقوامی پروگرام کا (28 نومبر – یکم دسمبر 2025) آج شیلانگ کے کورٹیارڈ بائی میریئٹ میں باقاعدہ افتتاح کیا گیا۔
میگھالیہ حکومت کے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعے میگنولیا، اے پی ای ڈی اے ، آئی ایف او اے ایم-آرگینکس ایشیا کے تعاون سے اور این ای آر اے ایم اے سی کی مدد سے منعقد کی گئی اس تقریب نے بین الاقوامی خریداروں، درآمد کنندگان ، نامیاتی ماہرین اور متعدد ممالک کے نوجوانوں کے وفود کو اکٹھا کیا۔
یہ ایونٹ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، حکومتِ میگھالیہ کی جانب سے اپیڈا میگنولیا آئی فوم آرگینکس ایشیا کے اشتراک اور این ای آر اے ایم اے سی کی معاونت سے منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں بین الاقوامی خریداروں، درآمد کنندگان، نامیاتی ماہرین اور مختلف ممالک سے نوجوان مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں معزز شخصیات شریک ہوئیں جن میں جناب ستیندر کمار بھلّا، سکریٹری نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل، ڈاکٹر وجے کمار ڈی، کمشنر و سکریٹری حکومتِ میگھالیہ؛ جناب ابھیشیک دیو، چیئرمین اپیڈا، ڈاکٹر شکیل پی احمد، چیف سکریٹری حکومتِ میگھالیہ، سمت سلونی ورما، ڈپٹی سکریٹری حکومتِ میگھالیہ؛ برینڈن ہوئر، مشیر آئی فوم، جینیفر چانگ، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر آئی فوم ایشیا، جناب بھاسکر بروا، مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نیرامیک، ڈاکٹر سسوتی بوس، جنرل منیجر اے پی ای ڈی اے، میتھیو جان، صدر آئی فوم ایشیا اور سمت پریانکا اُدے، ایسوسی ایٹ ڈائریکٹر کریسل شامل تھے۔
افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ابھیشیک دیو، چیئرمین اے پی ای ڈی اے نے شمال مشرقی بھارت کی نامیاتی پیداوار کی عالمی سطح پر نمایاں موجودگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان نامیاتی میٹ کے پہلے شمارے نے 22 ممالک کے متعلقہ فریقین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا ہے، جو خطے کی نامیاتی صلاحیت میں مضبوط بین الاقوامی دلچسپی کا مظہر ہے۔ ہم نے ریاستی حکومت، وزارتِ زراعت، این ای سی اور آئی فوم ایشیا کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ میگھالیہ کی نامیاتی مصنوعات کا عالمی پروفائل مزید بلند کیا جا سکے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا: ’’آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ہمارا مقصد اسے ایک سالانہ ایونٹ بنانا ہے، جس کی میزبانی ہر سال شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سے کوئی ایک کرے، تاکہ علاقائی نامیاتی ویلیو چینز کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ہم کسانوں، ایف پی اوز اور میگھالیہ کے دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کو آئندہ آنے والے بی آئی او ایف اے سی ایچ میں شرکت کی بھی ترغیب دیتے ہیں، جہاں بھارت شریک ملک ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر پیش کر سکیں۔‘‘
یہ ایونٹ شمال مشرقی بھارت کی نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لیے عالمی منڈیوں سے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے، پائیدار اور بحالی پذیر زراعت کو فروغ دینے اور بین الاقوامی اشتراک و مکالمے کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی قیادت کو مستحکم کرنے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔ بی ٹو بی سیشنز، ثقافتی پروگراموں اور فیلڈ وزٹس کے ساتھ، یہ پروگرام میگھالیہ اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی نامیاتی صلاحیت کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔