Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Four-day International Organic Event Inaugurated in Shillong, bringing global buyers, experts and youth delegates to Meghalaya
29 NOV 2025 4:15PM by PIB Shillong
The four-day international programme featuring the APEDA Buyer–Seller Meet, 1st Northeast India Organic Week, and the 4th IFOAM World Organic Youth Summit (28 November – 1 December 2025) was formally inaugurated today at Courtyard by Marriott, Shillong.
Organised by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of Meghalaya, in collaboration with MEGNOLIA, APEDA, IFOAM–Organics Asia, and assisted by NERAMAC, the event brought together international buyers, importers, organic experts, and youth delegations from multiple countries.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Shri. Satinder Kumar Bhalla, Secretary, North Eastern Council, Dr. Vijay Kumar D, Commissioner & Secretary, Government of Meghalaya; Shri. Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA; Dr. Shakil P. Ahammed, Chief Secretary, Government of Meghalaya; Smt. Saloni Verma, Deputy Secretary Government of Meghalaya, Brenden Hoare, Adviser, IFOAM Jennifer Chang, Executive Director, IFOAM Asia; Shri. Bhaskar Barua, Managing Director NERAMAC, Dr. Saswati Bose, General Manager APEDA, Mathew John, President, IFOAM Asia; and Smt. Priyanka Uday, Associate Director, CRISIL.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA, highlighted the significance of strengthening the global visibility of Northeast India’s organic produce. He said, “The first edition of the Northeast India Organic Meet has brought together stakeholders from 22 countries, demonstrating strong international interest in the region’s organic potential. We have collaborated with the State Government, Ministry of Agriculture, NEC and IFOAM Asia, with an aim to amplify the global profile of Meghalaya’s organic products.”
He further added, “Going forward, we aim to make this an annual event, hosted by different Northeast states each year to promote regional organic value chains worldwide. We also encourage farmers, FPOs and stakeholders from Meghalaya to participate in the upcoming BIOFACH, where India is a partner country, to further showcase their produce on a global platform.”
The event aims to strengthen global market linkages for organic products from Northeast India, promote sustainable and regenerative agriculture, and foster youth leadership through dialogue and international collaboration. With B2B sessions, cultural programmes, and field visits planned, the event marks a significant milestone in showcasing the organic potential of Meghalaya and the Northeastern Region.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वैश्विक क्रेताओं, विशेषज्ञों और युवा प्रतिनिधियों के मेघालय में आमंत्रण के साथ शिलांग में चार दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैविक कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन
29 NOV 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
एपीडा क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक, प्रथम पूर्वोत्तर भारत जैविक सप्ताह और चौथे आईएफओएएम विश्व जैविक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन (28 नवंबर- 1 दिसंबर 2025) के रूप में चार दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का आज कोर्टयार्ड बाय मैरियट, शिलांग में औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया गया।
मेघालय सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा मेगनोलिया, एपीडा, आईएफओएएम-ऑर्गेनिक्स एशिया के सहयोग से तथा नेरामेक की सहायता से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में कई देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदार, आयातक, जैविक विशेषज्ञ और युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल एक साथ एकत्रित हो रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह में अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के सचिव श्री सतिंदर कुमार भल्ला, मेघालय सरकार के आयुक्त एवं सचिव डॉ. विजय कुमार डी, एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव, मेघालय सरकार के मुख्य सचिव डॉ. शकील पी. अहमद, मेघालय सरकार की उप सचिव श्रीमती सलोनी वर्मा, आईएफओएएम के सलाहकार ब्रेंडन होरे, आईएफओएएम एशिया की कार्यकारी निदेशक जेनिफर चांग, ​​एनईआरएएमएसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री भास्कर बरुआ, एपीडा की महाप्रबंधक डॉ. सास्वती बोस, आईएफओएएम एशिया के अध्यक्ष मैथ्यू जॉन और क्रिसिल की एसोसिएट निदेशक श्रीमती प्रियंका उदय शामिल थे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में अपने संबोधन में, एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने पूर्वोत्तर भारत के जैविक उत्पादों की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को मज़बूत बनाने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत जैविक सम्मेलन के पहले संस्करण ने 22 देशों के हितधारकों को एक साथ एक मंच पर जोड़ा है, जो इस क्षेत्र की जैविक क्षमता में उनकी गहरी अंतरराष्ट्रीय रुचि दर्शाता है। हमने मेघालय के जैविक उत्पादों की वैश्विक पहचान को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से राज्य सरकार, कृषि मंत्रालय, एनईसी और आईएफओएएम एशिया के साथ सहयोग किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इससे आगे बढ़ते हुए, हमारा लक्ष्य इसे एक वार्षिक आयोजन बनाना है, जिसका आयोजन हर वर्ष विभिन्न पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों द्वारा किया जाएगा ताकि दुनिया भर में क्षेत्रीय जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। हम मेघालय के किसानों, एफपीओ और हितधारकों को आगामी बायोफैच में भाग लेने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, जहां भारत एक भागीदार देश है, ताकि वे अपनी उपज को वैश्विक मंच पर प्रदर्शित कर सकें।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर भारत के जैविक उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक बाज़ार संबंधों को मज़बूत करना, सतत और पुनर्योजी कृषि को बढ़ावा देना एवं संवाद और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से युवा नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहन देना है। बी2बी सत्रों, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और क्षेत्रीय दौरों की योजना के साथ, यह आयोजन मेघालय और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की जैविक क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सिद्ध होगा।