Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj Leads Nationwide Constitution Day Observance with Mass Preamble Readings Across Panchayats
26 NOV 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorated Constitution Day today through an integrated nationwide effort. Activities were held at both the Ministry and Panchayat levels to promote constitutional awareness and strengthen citizen engagement in rural India. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, led the senior officers and staff in a collective reading of the Preamble to the Constitution of India in New Delhi. Quiz and essay competitions on the theme “Know Your Constitution” were also organised for employees. A special multilingual video was unveiled on the occasion. It featured elected representatives from various States and Union Territories reciting the Preamble in their regional languages.
Across the country, Gram Panchayats and Rural Local Bodies organised mass readings of the Preamble in local languages and displayed it in Gram Panchayat Bhawans. Thematic discussions, seminars and quizzes were also held, along with community-led “Our Village, Our Constitution” gatherings involving youth groups, Self-Help Groups and local organisations. Meanwhile, reports from States and Union Territories reflected an overwhelmingly positive response to the “Constitution Connect – Nationwide Preamble Reading Relay”, with Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies joining virtually in designated slots to form a continuous national relay from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Kutch to the Northeast. To further promote community-level constitutional literacy, Panchayats undertook Preamble wall paintings, mural artworks and awareness activities in village public spaces using local and regional languages. Through these efforts, the core values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity were reinforced across the country.
The Ministry coordinated closely with State Panchayati Raj Departments, SIRD&PRs, State and District Panchayat Resource Centres, Panchayat Learning Centres, PESA Mobilizers, Panchayati Raj Associates and other field networks to ensure preparedness, uniformity and wide participation. The nationwide observance reflected a collective effort to strengthen constitutional values at the grassroots and reinforce democratic awareness across rural India.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायतों में सामूहिक प्रस्तावना वाचन के साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी संविधान दिवस मनाया
26 NOV 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आज एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास के माध्यम से संविधान दिवस मनाया। ग्रामीण भारत में संवैधानिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और नागरिक सहभागिता को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय और पंचायत, दोनों स्तरों पर गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने नई दिल्ली में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना का सामूहिक वाचन किया। कर्मचारियों के लिए "अपना संविधान जानें" विषय पर क्विज और निबंध प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गईं। इस अवसर पर एक विशेष बहुभाषी वीडियो का शुभारंभ किया गया। इसमें विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों ने अपनी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में संविधान की प्रस्तावना का वाचन किया।
देश भर में ग्राम पंचायतों और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों ने स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रस्तावना का सामूहिक वाचन आयोजित किया और इसे ग्राम पंचायत भवनों में प्रदर्शित किया। विषयगत चर्चाएं, सेमिनार और क्विज भी आयोजित किए गए, साथ ही समुदाय द्वारा संचालित “हमारा गांव, हमारा संविधान” समारोहों में युवा समूह, स्वयं सहायता समूह और स्थानीय संगठन शामिल हुए। इस बीच, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से मिली रिपोर्टों में “संविधान कनेक्ट - राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रस्तावना वाचन रिले” के प्रति अत्यधिक सकारात्मक रुचि दिखाई दी, जिसमें पंचायती राज संस्थान और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और कच्छ से पूर्वोत्तर तक एक सतत राष्ट्रीय रिले बनाने के लिए निर्धारित स्लॉट में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए। सामुदायिक स्तर पर संवैधानिक जागरूकता को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए पंचायतों ने स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए गांव के सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर प्रस्तावना की दीवार पेंटिंग, भित्ति चित्र और जागरूकता संबंधी गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं।
मंत्रालय ने तैयारी, एकरूपता और व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों के पंचायती राज विभागों, एसआईआरडी और पीआरएस, राज्य और जिला पंचायत संसाधन केंद्रों, पंचायत शिक्षण केंद्रों, पेसा मोबिलाइजर्स, पंचायती राज सहयोगियों और अन्य क्षेत्रीय नेटवर्क के साथ मिलकर काम किया। देशव्यापी आयोजन ने जमीनी स्तर पर संवैधानिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करने और ग्रामीण भारत में लोकतांत्रिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के सामूहिक प्रयास को प्रतिबिंबित किया।