Lok Sabha Secretariat
CONNECTING YOUTH WITH THE SOUL OF DEMOCRACY IS THE NEED OF THE HOUR – LOK SABHA SPEAKER OM BIRLA
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA ATTENDS CONSTITUTION DAY EVENT IN JAIPUR
25 NOV 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at a Constitution Day event held at Manipal University in Jaipur, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that the Constitution is not just a document of laws, but a guide to the soul of India and our national character. Core values like justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity are the foundation of our democracy, and it is crucial for young people to understand and embody them in their behavior, he added.
Shri Birla said that initiatives like "Know the Constitution" are the need of the hour to connect youth with the soul of democracy. He noted that universities, where students from different states and different countries study, showcase the most beautiful aspect of India's diversity. This diversity is our strength, and the Constitution serves to bind it together.
Shri Birla stressed that Parliament is striving to integrate the study of the Constitution more strongly in schools, colleges, and universities. Only when the new generation understands its heritage and democratic traditions, will the future of India become stronger. He said that universities should become global centers of innovation and research, paving the way for a developed India.
Shri Birla noted that the Constitution-making process was a continuation of the freedom movement. He added that the country gained independence after a long struggle, non-violence, renunciation, and countless sacrifices. However, the challenge of nation-building was even greater, with hundreds of princely states, cultural diversity, and numerous ideologies. It was under these circumstances that Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Sardar Patel, and Maulana Azad, along with all the members of the Constituent Assembly, held extensive discussions for three years and drafted a constitution that guarantees justice and rights to every citizen.
Lok Sabha Speaker said that India's greatest strength in the coming years will be its youth, a balanced blend of knowledge, innovation, technology, and culture. He said that India's youth are making significant contributions to addressing global challenges, including climate change, medicine, disaster management, and technology. He said that educational institutions should further strengthen constitutional values, a sense of duty, and a sense of national interest in students.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
युवा शक्ति को लोकतंत्र की आत्मा से जोड़ना समय की आवश्यकता – लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला
संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर जयपुर में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
25 NOV 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर जयपुर स्थित मणिपाल यूनिवर्सिटी में आयोजित ‘संविधान को जानो’ कार्यक्रम में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला ने कहा कि संविधान केवल कानूनों का दस्तावेज नहीं, बल्कि भारत की आत्मा और हमारे राष्ट्रीय चरित्र का मार्गदर्शक है। न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समता और बंधुत्व जैसे मूल मूल्य हमारे लोकतंत्र की नींव हैं और युवाओं के लिए इन्हें समझना और अपने व्यवहार में उतारना बेहद आवश्यक है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि ‘संविधान को जानो’ जैसे प्रयास आज के समय की जरूरत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन विश्वविद्यालयों में देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों और दुनिया के कई देशों से विद्यार्थी पढ़ते हैं, वे भारत की विविधता का सबसे सुंदर स्वरूप दिखाते हैं। यही विविधता हमारी शक्ति है और संविधान इसे एक सूत्र में बांधने का कार्य करता है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संसद का प्रयास है कि संविधान का अध्ययन स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में और अधिक मजबूत रूप से जोड़ा जाए। जब नई पीढ़ी अपनी विरासत और लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को समझेगी, तभी भविष्य का भारत और मजबूत होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय इनोवेशन और शोध के वैश्विक केंद्र बनें और वहीं से विकसित भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संविधान निर्माण की प्रक्रिया स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की निरंतरता थी। उन्होंने कहा कि लंबे संघर्ष, अहिंसा, त्याग और अनगिनत बलिदानों के बाद देश आज़ाद हुआ, लेकिन उसके बाद राष्ट्र निर्माण की चुनौती और बड़ी थी - सैकड़ों रियासतें, सांस्कृतिक विविधताएँ और अनेक विचारधाराए। इन्हीं परिस्थितियों में डॉ. बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर, डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद, सरदार पटेल, मौलाना आज़ाद सहित संविधान सभा के सभी सदस्यों ने तीन वर्षों तक व्यापक चर्चा कर एक ऐसा संविधान तैयार किया, जो हर नागरिक को न्याय और अधिकार का भरोसा देता है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति उसका युवा वर्ग, ज्ञान, नवाचार, तकनीक और संस्कृति का संतुलित समायोजन होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के युवा वैश्विक चुनौतियों, जलवायु परिवर्तन, चिकित्सा, आपदा प्रबंधन और तकनीक के समाधान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा संस्थानों को चाहिए कि वे छात्रों में संवैधानिक मूल्यों, कर्तव्य-बोध और राष्ट्रहित की भावना को और मजबूत करें।