لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
نوجوانوں کو جمہوریت کی روح سے جوڑنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے : لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اوم برلا
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکرجناب اوم برلا نے جے پور میں یوم دستور کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
25 NOV 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
جے پور کی منی پال یونیورسٹی میں منعقدہ یوم دستور کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ آئین صرف قوانین کا دستاویز نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کی روح اور ہمارے قومی کردار کا رہنما ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے جیسی بنیادی اقدار ہماری جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہیں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے ان کو سمجھنا اور اپنے طرز عمل میں ڈھالنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو جمہوریت کی روح سے جوڑنے کے لیے ’’آئین کو جانیں‘‘ جیسے اقدامات وقت کی ضرورت ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹیاں، جہاں مختلف ریاستوں اور مختلف ممالک کے طلباء پڑھتے ہیں، ہندوستان کے تنوع کے سب سے خوبصورت پہلو کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ یہ تنوع ہماری طاقت ہے اور آئین اسے ایک ساتھ باندھنے کا کام کرتا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ آئین کے مطالعہ کو اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں زیادہ مضبوطی سے مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ جب نئی نسل اپنی وراثت اور جمہوری روایات کو سمجھے گی تب ہی ہندوستان کا مستقبل مضبوط ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹیوں کو اختراعات اور تحقیق کے عالمی مراکز بننا چاہئے، جس سے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ آئین سازی کا عمل آزادی کی تحریک کا تسلسل تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک نے طویل جدوجہد، عدم تشدد، قربانی اور بے شمار ایثار کے بعد آزادی حاصل کی۔ تاہم قوم کی تعمیر کا چیلنج اس سے بھی بڑا تھا، جس میں سیکڑوں ریاستیں، ثقافتی تنوع اور بے شمار نظریات شامل تھے۔ انہی حالات میں ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد، سردار پٹیل اور مولانا آزاد سمیت تمام رکن اسمبلی نے تین سال تک وسیع بحث و مباحثہ کیا اور ایک ایسا آئین تیار کیا جو ہر شہری کو انصاف اور حقوق کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اس کے نوجوان ہوں گے، جو علم، اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی اور ثقافت کا متوازن امتزاج ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان عالمی چیلنجوں بشمول موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ادویات، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کو طلباء میں آئینی اقدار، فرض شناسی اور قومی مفاد کا احساس مزید مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔

Lok Sabha Secretariat
CONNECTING YOUTH WITH THE SOUL OF DEMOCRACY IS THE NEED OF THE HOUR – LOK SABHA SPEAKER OM BIRLA
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA ATTENDS CONSTITUTION DAY EVENT IN JAIPUR
25 NOV 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at a Constitution Day event held at Manipal University in Jaipur, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that the Constitution is not just a document of laws, but a guide to the soul of India and our national character. Core values like justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity are the foundation of our democracy, and it is crucial for young people to understand and embody them in their behavior, he added.
Shri Birla said that initiatives like "Know the Constitution" are the need of the hour to connect youth with the soul of democracy. He noted that universities, where students from different states and different countries study, showcase the most beautiful aspect of India's diversity. This diversity is our strength, and the Constitution serves to bind it together.
Shri Birla stressed that Parliament is striving to integrate the study of the Constitution more strongly in schools, colleges, and universities. Only when the new generation understands its heritage and democratic traditions, will the future of India become stronger. He said that universities should become global centers of innovation and research, paving the way for a developed India.
Shri Birla noted that the Constitution-making process was a continuation of the freedom movement. He added that the country gained independence after a long struggle, non-violence, renunciation, and countless sacrifices. However, the challenge of nation-building was even greater, with hundreds of princely states, cultural diversity, and numerous ideologies. It was under these circumstances that Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Sardar Patel, and Maulana Azad, along with all the members of the Constituent Assembly, held extensive discussions for three years and drafted a constitution that guarantees justice and rights to every citizen.
Lok Sabha Speaker said that India's greatest strength in the coming years will be its youth, a balanced blend of knowledge, innovation, technology, and culture. He said that India's youth are making significant contributions to addressing global challenges, including climate change, medicine, disaster management, and technology. He said that educational institutions should further strengthen constitutional values, a sense of duty, and a sense of national interest in students.