Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India sees major collaboration potential with Canada in critical minerals, clean energy and emerging technologies: Commerce and Industry Minister
India and Canada to fast-track FTA negotiations to boost bilateral trade and investment: Shri Piyush Goyal
24 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the Indo-Canadian Business Chamber in New Delhi today, said that India sees considerable scope for collaboration with Canada in critical minerals, mineral processing technologies, clean energy, nuclear energy and supply-chain diversification. He added that India offers strong advantages in emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing, machine learning and next-generation data centres, supported by the world’s largest annual pool of STEM graduates. He noted that Canada and India are natural allies whose complementary strengths create significant opportunities for businesses and investors in both countries.
He further said that the India–Canada partnership continues to be grounded in mutual trust, democratic values and a shared commitment to development. He emphasised that the bilateral relationship remains strong and stable, with steadily growing engagement across trade, investment and emerging sectors.
Referring to the recent meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Canadian Prime Minister Mr. Mark Carney during the G20 Summit, Shri Goyal highlighted that both leaders agreed to begin negotiations for a high-ambition Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and double bilateral trade by 2030. He said that CEPA reflects the trust between the two countries, strengthens investor confidence and provides a robust framework for addressing issues based on mutual respect.
Shri Goyal underlined that India’s national power grid of 500 GW, including 250 GW of clean energy capacity, provides the resilience required for AI-driven infrastructure. He noted that India’s ambition to double clean energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030 positions the country as a trusted and sustainable partner, and that India is among the few democracies capable of offering genuine 24-hour clean energy at globally competitive rates.
Referring to the seventh Ministerial Dialogue held earlier this month with Canada’s Minister of International Trade, Shri Goyal said both sides agreed to reinvigorate business-to-business engagement and explore two-way business delegations. He appreciated the steady flow of Canadian investments into India, particularly through Canadian pension funds, and noted the increasing interest of Canadian companies in expanding operations in the country.
Shri Goyal also highlighted India’s strong economic fundamentals, stating that the country has moved from the “Fragile Five” to being among the world’s top five economies. He reiterated that India is expected to become the world’s third-largest economy in the next 2–2.5 years, supported by low inflation, a strong banking system, high foreign exchange reserves, robust infrastructure expansion and a vibrant capital market. He noted that India’s stock market has grown nearly four-and-a-half times in the last 11 years, reflecting investor confidence in the Indian economy.
He said that India’s development model rests on macroeconomic stability, inclusive and sustainable growth and welfare measures that ensure 140 crore citizens participate in the nation’s progress. He added that India is powered by a young, skilled and aspirational population, and that the country’s economic momentum is set to remain strong for decades.
Shri Goyal proposed a five-pronged approach to further strengthen India–Canada relations. He emphasised the need to convert dialogue into delivery through actionable outcomes, sectoral roadmaps and measurable progress. He called for revitalising the CEO Forum to enhance business-to-business partnerships and urged Canadian participation in India’s upcoming AI Summit. He encouraged joint innovation, noting India’s strong IPR regime, large datasets and cost-effective innovation environment, supported by the recently announced USD 12 billion fund for research and development.
The Minister said that both countries should identify focused areas of collaboration, including critical minerals, clean energy, aerospace, defence and manufacturing under the Make in India programme. He said Canadian innovation combined with Indian capabilities can create significant opportunities for both nations.
Shri Goyal invited Canadian businesses to partner in India’s journey toward becoming a developed nation by 2047. He said that India offers a stable, transparent and opportunity-rich environment for long-term collaboration and expressed confidence that the India–Canada partnership will continue to grow stronger in the years ahead.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये कॅनडासोबत भारताला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहकार्याची क्षमता दिसत आहेः वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक वाढवण्यासाठी भारत आणि कॅनडा मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटींना गती देणार : पीयूष गोयल
24 NOV 2025 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2025
महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे, खनिज प्रक्रिया तंत्रज्ञान, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, अणुऊर्जा आणि पुरवठा साखळीच्या विविधीकरणामध्ये कॅनडासोबत सहकार्यासाठी भारताला लक्षणीय वाव दिसत आहे, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे इंडो-कॅनडियन बिझनेस चेंबरला संबोधित करताना सांगितले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम संगणन, मशीन लर्निंग आणि पुढील पिढीची डेटा केंद्रे यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये भारताकडे मजबूत फायदे आहेत, ज्याला जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित पदवीधरांच्या वार्षिक समूहाचे पाठबळ आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. कॅनडा आणि भारत हे नैसर्गिक मित्र आहेत आणि त्यांच्या पूरक बलस्थानांमुळे दोन्ही देशांतील व्यवसाय आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी निर्माण होतात,असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, भारत–कॅनडा भागीदारी परस्पर विश्वास, लोकशाही मूल्ये आणि विकासासाठी असलेल्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेवर आधारित आहे. व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सातत्याने वाढत असलेल्या सहभागामुळे द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत आणि स्थिर असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
जी-20 शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि कॅनडाचे पंतप्रधान मार्क कार्नी यांच्यातील नुकत्याच झालेल्या बैठकीचा उल्लेख करून गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी उच्च-महत्वाकांक्षी सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारासाठी (सी इ पी ए) वाटाघाटी सुरू करण्यास आणि 2030 पर्यंत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार दुप्पट करण्यास सहमती दर्शवली.
ते म्हणाले की हा करार दोन्ही देशांमधील विश्वास दर्शवतो, गुंतवणूकदारांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढवतो आणि परस्पर आदरावर आधारित समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी एक मजबूत रूपरेषा प्रदान करतो.
या महिन्याच्या सुरुवातीला कॅनडाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्र्यांसोबत झालेल्या सातव्या मंत्रिस्तरीय संवादाचा संदर्भ देत, गोयल म्हणाले की, दोन्ही बाजूंनी बिझनेस टू बिझनेस सहभाग पुन्हा सक्रिय करण्यास आणि टू वे व्यवसाय शिष्टमंडळांचा शोध घेण्यास सहमती दर्शवली.
त्यांनी भारतात होत असलेल्या कॅनडाच्या गुंतवणुकीच्या, विशेषत: कॅनडियन निवृत्तीवेतन निधीद्वारे होत असलेल्या स्थिर प्रवाहाचे कौतुक केले आणि कॅनडियन कंपन्यांची देशात आपली कार्ये वाढवण्याची वाढती आवड लक्षात घेतली.
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेने आता “पाच नाजूक अर्थव्यवस्थां”मधील समावेशाकडून जगातील पाच प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये स्थान मिळवण्यापर्यंत स्थित्यंतर घडवून आणले आहे असे सांगत केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी देशाच्या सशक्त आर्थिक मूलतत्वे देखील अधोरेखित केली. कमी चलनवाढ, मजबूत बँकिंग प्रणाली, अधिक परकीय गंगाजळी, सशक्त पायाभूत सुविधा विस्तार आणि चैतन्यपूर्ण भांडवली बाजार यांच्या पाठींब्यासह भारत येत्या दोन-अडीच वर्षांत जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेवर गुंतवणूकदारांच्या विश्वासाचे दर्शन घडवत गेल्या 11 वर्षांत, देशातील शेअर बाजारातील उलाढाल सुमारे साडेचार पटींनी वाढली आहे, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
भारत-कॅनडा संबंध आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी पाच-सूत्री दृष्टीकोनाचा प्रस्ताव मांडला.कृतीयोग्य निष्कर्ष, क्षेत्रीय आराखडे आणि मोजमापय्प्ग्य प्रगत त्यांच्या माध्यमातून संवादाला परिणामांमध्ये रुपांतरीत करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. व्यवसायांमधील भागीदारी वाढवण्यासाठी त्यांनी सीईओ मंचाचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याचे आवाहन केले तसेच भारताच्या आगामी कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन कॅनडाला केले. संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी नुकत्याच जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या 12 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सच्या निधीच्या पाठींब्यासह, भारताचे सशक्त आयपीआर क्षेत्र, प्रचंड माहितीसंच आणि किफायतशीर नवोन्मेष पर्यावरण यांचा उल्लेख करत केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी संयुक्त नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन दिले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की दोन्ही देशांनी मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रमांतर्गत महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे, स्वच्छ उर्जा, अवकाश, संरक्षण आणि उत्पादन यांसह सहयोगासाठी लक्ष्यित क्षेत्रे निश्चित करावी. कॅनडाने केलेल्या नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधनाला भारतीय क्षमतांची जोड मिळाली तर दोन्ही देशांसाठी महत्त्वाच्या संधी निर्माण होऊ शकतात.
वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्यासाठी भारताने सुरु केलेल्या वाटचालीत भागीदार होण्याचे आवाहन गोयल यांनी कॅनडातील व्यवसायांना केले. ते म्हणाले की दीर्घकालीन सहयोगी संबंधांसाठी भारत स्थिर, पारदर्शक तसेच संधींनी समृद्ध वातावरण देऊ करत आहे. येत्या काळात भारत-कॅनडा भागीदारी आणखी मजबूत होईल असा विश्वास केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.