Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India sees major collaboration potential with Canada in critical minerals, clean energy and emerging technologies: Commerce and Industry Minister
India and Canada to fast-track FTA negotiations to boost bilateral trade and investment: Shri Piyush Goyal
24 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the Indo-Canadian Business Chamber in New Delhi today, said that India sees considerable scope for collaboration with Canada in critical minerals, mineral processing technologies, clean energy, nuclear energy and supply-chain diversification. He added that India offers strong advantages in emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing, machine learning and next-generation data centres, supported by the world’s largest annual pool of STEM graduates. He noted that Canada and India are natural allies whose complementary strengths create significant opportunities for businesses and investors in both countries.
He further said that the India–Canada partnership continues to be grounded in mutual trust, democratic values and a shared commitment to development. He emphasised that the bilateral relationship remains strong and stable, with steadily growing engagement across trade, investment and emerging sectors.
Referring to the recent meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Canadian Prime Minister Mr. Mark Carney during the G20 Summit, Shri Goyal highlighted that both leaders agreed to begin negotiations for a high-ambition Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and double bilateral trade by 2030. He said that CEPA reflects the trust between the two countries, strengthens investor confidence and provides a robust framework for addressing issues based on mutual respect.
Shri Goyal underlined that India’s national power grid of 500 GW, including 250 GW of clean energy capacity, provides the resilience required for AI-driven infrastructure. He noted that India’s ambition to double clean energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030 positions the country as a trusted and sustainable partner, and that India is among the few democracies capable of offering genuine 24-hour clean energy at globally competitive rates.
Referring to the seventh Ministerial Dialogue held earlier this month with Canada’s Minister of International Trade, Shri Goyal said both sides agreed to reinvigorate business-to-business engagement and explore two-way business delegations. He appreciated the steady flow of Canadian investments into India, particularly through Canadian pension funds, and noted the increasing interest of Canadian companies in expanding operations in the country.
Shri Goyal also highlighted India’s strong economic fundamentals, stating that the country has moved from the “Fragile Five” to being among the world’s top five economies. He reiterated that India is expected to become the world’s third-largest economy in the next 2–2.5 years, supported by low inflation, a strong banking system, high foreign exchange reserves, robust infrastructure expansion and a vibrant capital market. He noted that India’s stock market has grown nearly four-and-a-half times in the last 11 years, reflecting investor confidence in the Indian economy.
He said that India’s development model rests on macroeconomic stability, inclusive and sustainable growth and welfare measures that ensure 140 crore citizens participate in the nation’s progress. He added that India is powered by a young, skilled and aspirational population, and that the country’s economic momentum is set to remain strong for decades.
Shri Goyal proposed a five-pronged approach to further strengthen India–Canada relations. He emphasised the need to convert dialogue into delivery through actionable outcomes, sectoral roadmaps and measurable progress. He called for revitalising the CEO Forum to enhance business-to-business partnerships and urged Canadian participation in India’s upcoming AI Summit. He encouraged joint innovation, noting India’s strong IPR regime, large datasets and cost-effective innovation environment, supported by the recently announced USD 12 billion fund for research and development.
The Minister said that both countries should identify focused areas of collaboration, including critical minerals, clean energy, aerospace, defence and manufacturing under the Make in India programme. He said Canadian innovation combined with Indian capabilities can create significant opportunities for both nations.
Shri Goyal invited Canadian businesses to partner in India’s journey toward becoming a developed nation by 2047. He said that India offers a stable, transparent and opportunity-rich environment for long-term collaboration and expressed confidence that the India–Canada partnership will continue to grow stronger in the years ahead.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में कनाडा के साथ सहयोग की बड़ी संभावनाएं हैं: वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री
भारत और कनाडा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए मुक्‍त व्‍यापार समझौते को बढ़ावा देंगे: श्री पीयूष गोयल
24 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडो-कैनेडियन बिज़नेस चैंबर को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, खनिज प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, परमाणु ऊर्जा और आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला विविधीकरण में कनाडा के साथ सहयोग की व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस- एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, मशीन लर्निंग और अगली पीढ़ी के डेटा केंद्रों जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े वार्षिक एसटीईएम स्नातकों का समर्थन प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि कनाडा और भारत सहयोगी हैं और दोनों देश व्यवसायों और निवेशकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और कनाडा की साझेदारी आपसी विश्वास, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और विकास के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है और व्यापार, निवेश तथा उभरते क्षेत्रों में निरंतर बढ़ते सहयोग के साथ, दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंध मज़बूत और स्थिर बने हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मार्क कार्नी के बीच जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान हाल ही में हुई बैठक का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग तथा भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) और वर्ष 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीईपीए दोनों देशों के बीच विश्वास को दर्शाता है, निवेशकों के विश्वास को मजबूत करता है और आपसी सम्मान के आधार पर समस्‍याओं के समाधान के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत का 500 गीगावाट का राष्ट्रीय पावर ग्रिड, जिसमें 250 गीगावाट की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षमता शामिल है, एआई-संचालित बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2030 तक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षमता को दोगुना करके 500 गीगावाट करने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा, देश को एक विश्वसनीय और स्थायी साझेदार के रूप में स्थापित करती है, और भारत उन गिने-चुने लोकतंत्रों में से एक है जो वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर चौबीसों घंटे वास्तविक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रदान करने में सक्षम हैं।
इस महीने की शुरुआत में कनाडा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री के साथ हुई सातवीं मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित करने और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की संभावनाओं पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की है। उन्होंने भारत में कनाडा की पेंशन निधियों के माध्यम से, निवेश के निरंतर प्रवाह की सराहना की और देश में अपने परिचालन का विस्तार करने में कनाडा के कंपनियों की बढ़ती रुचि का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री गोयल ने भारत की मज़बूत आर्थिक बुनियाद पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि देश "नाज़ुक पांच" से विश्‍व की शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो गया है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि कम मुद्रास्फीति, मज़बूत बैंकिंग प्रणाली, उच्च विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार, मज़बूत बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार और एक जीवंत पूंजी बाज़ार के बल पर, अगले 2-2.5 वर्षों में भारत के दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत का शेयर बाजार लगभग साढ़े चार गुना बढ़ा है, जो भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में निवेशकों के विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश का विकास मॉडल व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता, समावेशी एवं सतत विकास तथा कल्याणकारी उपायों पर आधारित है जो 140 करोड़ नागरिकों की राष्ट्र की प्रगति में भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत की युवा, कुशल और आकांक्षी आबादी देश की आर्थिक गति को दशकों तक मज़बूत बनाए रखेगी।
श्री गोयल ने भारत-कनाडा संबंधों को और मज़बूत करने के लिए एक पांच-आयामी दृष्टिकोण का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने क्रियान्वित परिणामों, क्षेत्रीय रोडमैप और मापनीय प्रगति के माध्यम से संवाद की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने व्यवसाय साझेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सीईओ फोरम को पुनर्जीवित करने का आह्वान किया और कनाडा से भारत के आगामी एआई शिखर सम्मेलन में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने संयुक्त नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारत की मज़बूत बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार व्यवस्था, विशाल डेटासेट और लागत-प्रभावी नवाचार परिवेश का उल्लेख किया, जिसे अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए हाल ही में घोषित 12 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के कोष से सहायता मिली है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देशों को महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा और मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत विनिर्माण सहित सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कनाडा के नवाचार और भारतीय क्षमताओं का संयोजन दोनों देशों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों का सृजन कर सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने कनाडा के व्यवसायों को वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में साझेदारी के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के लिए एक स्थिर, पारदर्शी और अवसर-समृद्ध वातावरण प्रदान करता है। उन्‍होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत-कनाडा की साझेदारी और मजबूत होगी।