வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரியவகைக் கனிமங்கள், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் கனடா நாட்டுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளது மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர்
24 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
அரியவகைக் கனிமங்கள், கனிம வளங்களைப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, அணுசக்தி மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட விநியோகச் சங்கிலி அமைப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில், கனடா நாட்டுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் கணிசமான அளவில் உள்ளது என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய - கனடா நாடுகளின் வர்த்தக சபையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய அவர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம், குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், இயந்திர கற்றல், அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கான தரவு மையங்கள் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் இந்தியா வலுவான நன்மைகளை வழங்குகிறது என்றும், இவை உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய வருடாந்திர ஸ்டெம் (அறிவி\யல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல், கணிதம்) பட்டதாரிகளின் குழுவால் முழுமையாக ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார். கனடாவும், இந்தியாவும் இயற்கையான நட்பு நாடுகள் என்றும், பரஸ்பரம் இரு நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியா-கனடா கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள், பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை, ஜனநாயக மாண்புகள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றின் அடித்தளமாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில், சீரான முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான ஈடுபாட்டுடன், இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் வலுவாகவும், நிலையானதாகவும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, கனடா பிரதமர் திரு மார்க் கார்னி இடையே அண்மையில் நடந்த சந்திப்பைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் உயர் அளவிலான லட்சிய இலக்குடன் விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்தை இரு மடங்காக அதிகரிப்பது குறித்த இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளைத் தொடங்க இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் திரு கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான பரஸ்பரம் நம்பிக்கையை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்றும், முதலீட்டாளர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை வலுவடையச் செய்கிறது என்றும், பரஸ்பர மரியாதை அடிப்படையில், பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான வலுவான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
250 கிகாவாட் தூய்மை எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தித் திறன் உட்பட, 500 கிகாவாட் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் தேசிய மின் வழித்தடம், செயற்கைத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உந்து சக்தி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்கத் தேவையான நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை வழங்குகிறது என்பதை திரு கோயல் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் தூமை எரிசக்திக்கான உற்பத்தித் திறனை 500 கிகாவாட் என இரட்டிப்பாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் லட்சியம், நம்பகமான மற்றும் நிலையான நட்பு நாடாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்துகிறது என்றும், உலகளவில் போட்டிதன்மை விகிதங்களில் 24 மணிநேரமும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தியை வழங்கக்கூடிய ஒரு சில ஜனநாயக நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India sees major collaboration potential with Canada in critical minerals, clean energy and emerging technologies: Commerce and Industry Minister
India and Canada to fast-track FTA negotiations to boost bilateral trade and investment: Shri Piyush Goyal
24 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the Indo-Canadian Business Chamber in New Delhi today, said that India sees considerable scope for collaboration with Canada in critical minerals, mineral processing technologies, clean energy, nuclear energy and supply-chain diversification. He added that India offers strong advantages in emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing, machine learning and next-generation data centres, supported by the world’s largest annual pool of STEM graduates. He noted that Canada and India are natural allies whose complementary strengths create significant opportunities for businesses and investors in both countries.
He further said that the India–Canada partnership continues to be grounded in mutual trust, democratic values and a shared commitment to development. He emphasised that the bilateral relationship remains strong and stable, with steadily growing engagement across trade, investment and emerging sectors.
Referring to the recent meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Canadian Prime Minister Mr. Mark Carney during the G20 Summit, Shri Goyal highlighted that both leaders agreed to begin negotiations for a high-ambition Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and double bilateral trade by 2030. He said that CEPA reflects the trust between the two countries, strengthens investor confidence and provides a robust framework for addressing issues based on mutual respect.
Shri Goyal underlined that India’s national power grid of 500 GW, including 250 GW of clean energy capacity, provides the resilience required for AI-driven infrastructure. He noted that India’s ambition to double clean energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030 positions the country as a trusted and sustainable partner, and that India is among the few democracies capable of offering genuine 24-hour clean energy at globally competitive rates.
Referring to the seventh Ministerial Dialogue held earlier this month with Canada’s Minister of International Trade, Shri Goyal said both sides agreed to reinvigorate business-to-business engagement and explore two-way business delegations. He appreciated the steady flow of Canadian investments into India, particularly through Canadian pension funds, and noted the increasing interest of Canadian companies in expanding operations in the country.
Shri Goyal also highlighted India’s strong economic fundamentals, stating that the country has moved from the “Fragile Five” to being among the world’s top five economies. He reiterated that India is expected to become the world’s third-largest economy in the next 2–2.5 years, supported by low inflation, a strong banking system, high foreign exchange reserves, robust infrastructure expansion and a vibrant capital market. He noted that India’s stock market has grown nearly four-and-a-half times in the last 11 years, reflecting investor confidence in the Indian economy.
He said that India’s development model rests on macroeconomic stability, inclusive and sustainable growth and welfare measures that ensure 140 crore citizens participate in the nation’s progress. He added that India is powered by a young, skilled and aspirational population, and that the country’s economic momentum is set to remain strong for decades.
Shri Goyal proposed a five-pronged approach to further strengthen India–Canada relations. He emphasised the need to convert dialogue into delivery through actionable outcomes, sectoral roadmaps and measurable progress. He called for revitalising the CEO Forum to enhance business-to-business partnerships and urged Canadian participation in India’s upcoming AI Summit. He encouraged joint innovation, noting India’s strong IPR regime, large datasets and cost-effective innovation environment, supported by the recently announced USD 12 billion fund for research and development.
The Minister said that both countries should identify focused areas of collaboration, including critical minerals, clean energy, aerospace, defence and manufacturing under the Make in India programme. He said Canadian innovation combined with Indian capabilities can create significant opportunities for both nations.
Shri Goyal invited Canadian businesses to partner in India’s journey toward becoming a developed nation by 2047. He said that India offers a stable, transparent and opportunity-rich environment for long-term collaboration and expressed confidence that the India–Canada partnership will continue to grow stronger in the years ahead.