Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Suspends Enforcement of 55 IS Standards Under Steel Quality Control Order to Support Industry Needs
21 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Non-Financial Regulatory Reforms (HLC-NFRR), the Ministry has examined the broader implications of enforcing the Steel and Steel Products (Quality Control) Order, 2024 for the steel sector. The Ministry has taken into account potential downstream pricing impacts, the need to ensure adequate availability of steel for MSMEs and consumer industries, and the continued reliance on imports for certain specialised grades. At the same time, considerations relating to prevention of unfair trade practices, support for small steel producers, and the advancement of domestic self-reliance have also been assessed.
Taking these factors together, enforcement of QCO on 42 Indian Standards under the Steel and Steel Products (Quality Control) Order, 2024 has been suspended for three years, and enforcement of QCO on 13 Indian Standards, relating to specialty steel grades covered under PLI 1.2, has been suspended for one year. The Ministry of Steel has issued the Steel and Steel Products (Quality Control) Amendment Order, 2025.
QCO on Indian Standards Suspended for a Period of Three Years
The enforcement of 42 IS Standards in Schedule 1 of the Steel and Steel Products (Quality Control) Order, 2024—covering steel grades predominantly used in the manufacturing of engineered products, automotive and durable goods.
QCO on Indian Standards Suspended for a Period of One Year
The enforcement of 13 IS Standards in Schedule 1 of the Steel and Steel Products (Quality Control) Order, 2024—covering specialty steel grades majorly used in niche and high-precision applications, including materials requiring exceptional strength, hardness, dimensional accuracy and thermal stability.
URL: https://steel.gov.in/quality-control-orders

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने उद्योग की आवश्यकतओं को पूरा करने के लिए इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के अंतर्गत 55 आईएस मानकों के प्रवर्तन को निलंबित किया
21 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने गैर-वित्तीय नियामक सुधारों पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी-एनएफआरआर) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए इस्पात और इस्पात उत्पाद (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2024 को लागू करने के व्यापक निहितार्थों की जांच की है। मंत्रालय ने संभावित डाउनस्ट्रीम मूल्य निर्धारण प्रभावों, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) और उपभोक्ता उद्योगों के लिए इस्पात की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता और कुछ विशेष ग्रेड के लिए आयात पर निरंतर निर्भरता को ध्यान में रखा है। साथ ही, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं की रोकथाम, छोटे इस्पात उत्पादकों के लिए समर्थन और घरेलू आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्साहन देने से संबंधित विचारों का भी आकलन किया गया है।
इन कारकों को एक साथ लेते हुए, इस्पात और इस्पात उत्पाद (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2024 के अंतर्गत 42 भारतीय मानकों पर क्यूसीओ के प्रवर्तन को तीन वर्ष के लिए निलंबित कर दिया गया है। इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) संशोधन आदेश, 2025 जारी किया है।
भारतीय मानकों पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (क्यूसीओ) तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए निलंबित
इस्पात एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2024 की अनुसूची 1 में 42 आईएस मानकों का प्रवर्तनजिसमें मुख्य रूप से इंजीनियर्ड उत्पादों, ऑटोमोटिव और टिकाऊ वस्तुओं के निर्माण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले इस्पात ग्रेड शामिल हैं।
भारतीय मानकों पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (क्यूसीओ) एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए निलंबित
इस्पात एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2024 की अनुसूची 1 में 13 आईएस मानकों का प्रवर्तनजिसमें मुख्य रूप से विशिष्ट और उच्च-परिशुद्धता अनुप्रयोगों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विशिष्ट इस्पात ग्रेड शामिल हैं, जिनमें असाधारण शक्ति, कठोरता, आयामी सटीकता और तापीय स्थिरता की आवश्यकता वाली सामग्रियाँ शामिल हैं।
URL: https://steel.gov.in/quality-control-orders