Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Announces Special Train Services to Commemorate the Martyrdom Day of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
20 NOV 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways will operate Special Train services to facilitate the smooth and dignified travel of devotees during the commemoration of the Martyrdom Day of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru revered as Hind Di Chadar. The announcement was made by Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries.
Honouring the Guru’s immortal legacy of sacrifice for religious freedom, truth, and human dignity, Indian Railways is committed to ensuring that pilgrims travelling to Sri Anandpur Sahib receive safe, seamless, and comfortable travel arrangements during this sacred period.
Special Train Services
To meet the anticipated surge in pilgrim traffic, Indian Railways will operate two dedicated services - one from Patna Sahib and another from Old Delhi starting 22 November 2025.
1. Patna Sahib Special Train (All Classes)
A 22-coach special train will depart from Patna on 23 November at 06:40 hrs, reaching Sri Anandpur Sahib at 04:15 hrs on 24 November.
The return service will depart from Sri Anandpur Sahib on 25 November at 21:00 hrs, arriving at Old Delhi at 23:30 hrs. The train will halt at Lucknow, Moradabad, and Ambala en route.
2. Old Delhi Special Train (All AC)
A daily AC special service will depart from Old Delhi at 07:00 hrs on 22, 23, 24, and 25 November, reaching Sri Anandpur Sahib at 13:45 hrs the same day. Return services will depart from Sri Anandpur Sahib at 20:30 hrs daily, arriving at Delhi at 03:15 hrs.
The service will stop at Sonipat, Panipat, Kurukshetra, Ambala, Sirhind, and New Morinda in both directions.
The Minister stated that these services reflect Indian Railways’ continued dedication to providing accessible and reliable travel options for large numbers of devotees observing this solemn occasion. He affirmed that the Railways is honoured to support the pilgrimage associated with the life and teachings of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji.
Indian Railways urges passengers to plan their journeys accordingly and make use of these special services for a smooth travel experience.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के शहीदी दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में विशेष रेल सेवाओं की घोषणा की
20 NOV 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने हिंद दी चादर के रूप में विख्यात नौवें सिख गुरु श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के शहीदी दिवस के स्मरणोत्सव पर श्रद्धालुओं की सुगम, सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष ट्रेन सेवाओं की घोषणा की है। यह जानकारी रेल और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने साझा की है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने धार्मिक स्वतंत्रता, सत्य और मानवीय गरिमा के लिए गुरु श्री तेग बहादुर जी के अमर बलिदान की विरासत को नमन करते हुए कहा है कि वह इस पवित्र अवधि के दौरान श्री आनंदपुर साहिब पहुंचने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को सुरक्षित, निर्बाध एवं आरामदायक यात्रा सुविधाen उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पूर्णतः प्रतिबद्ध है।
विशेष रेल सेवाएं
तीर्थयात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय रेलवे 22 नवंबर 2025 से दो विशेष रेल सेवाएं संचालित करेगी—एक पटना साहिब से और दूसरी पुरानी दिल्ली से, ताकि श्रद्धालुओं को समयबद्ध तथा सुविधाजनक यात्रा उपलब्ध कराई जा सके।
1. पटना साहिब स्पेशल ट्रेन (सभी श्रेणियां)
22 कोच वाली विशेष रेलगाड़ी 23 नवंबर को पटना से सुबह 6:40 बजे रवाना होगी, जो 24 नवंबर को सुबह 4:15 बजे श्री आनंदपुर साहिब पहुंचेगी।
वापसी रेल सेवा 25 नवंबर को श्री आनंदपुर साहिब से 21:00 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और 23:30 बजे पुरानी दिल्ली पहुंचेगी। रास्ते में यह ट्रेन लखनऊ, मुरादाबाद और अंबाला स्टेशनों पर रुकेगी।
2. पुरानी दिल्ली स्पेशल ट्रेन (सभी एसी)
एक दैनिक एसी विशेष सेवा 22, 23, 24 और 25 नवंबर को सुबह 7:00 बजे पुरानी दिल्ली से रवाना होगी तथा उसी दिन दोपहर 1:45 बजे श्री आनंदपुर साहिब पहुंचेगी। वापसी सेवाएं प्रतिदिन रात 11:30 बजे श्री आनंदपुर साहिब से रवाना होंगी और सुबह 3:15 बजे दिल्ली पहुँचेंगी।
यह रेल सेवा दोनों दिशाओं में सोनीपत, पानीपत, कुरुक्षेत्र, अंबाला, सरहिंद और न्यू मोरिंडा स्टेशनों पर रुकेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ये विशेष रेल सेवाएं इस पावन अवसर पर बड़ी संख्या में आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को सुलभ और विश्वसनीय यात्रा विकल्प उपलब्ध कराने के प्रति भारतीय रेलवे की सतत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रेलवे को श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के जीवन, आदर्शों और शिक्षाओं से जुड़ी इस महत्त्वपूर्ण तीर्थयात्रा को बढ़ावा देने पर गर्व है।
भारतीय रेलवे यात्रियों से आग्रह करता है कि वे अपनी यात्रा की योजना तदनुसार बनाएं और सुगम यात्रा अनुभव के लिए इन विशेष सेवाओं का उपयोग करें।