Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Announces Special Train Services to Commemorate the Martyrdom Day of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
20 NOV 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways will operate Special Train services to facilitate the smooth and dignified travel of devotees during the commemoration of the Martyrdom Day of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru revered as Hind Di Chadar. The announcement was made by Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries.
Honouring the Guru’s immortal legacy of sacrifice for religious freedom, truth, and human dignity, Indian Railways is committed to ensuring that pilgrims travelling to Sri Anandpur Sahib receive safe, seamless, and comfortable travel arrangements during this sacred period.
Special Train Services
To meet the anticipated surge in pilgrim traffic, Indian Railways will operate two dedicated services - one from Patna Sahib and another from Old Delhi starting 22 November 2025.
1. Patna Sahib Special Train (All Classes)
A 22-coach special train will depart from Patna on 23 November at 06:40 hrs, reaching Sri Anandpur Sahib at 04:15 hrs on 24 November.
The return service will depart from Sri Anandpur Sahib on 25 November at 21:00 hrs, arriving at Old Delhi at 23:30 hrs. The train will halt at Lucknow, Moradabad, and Ambala en route.
2. Old Delhi Special Train (All AC)
A daily AC special service will depart from Old Delhi at 07:00 hrs on 22, 23, 24, and 25 November, reaching Sri Anandpur Sahib at 13:45 hrs the same day. Return services will depart from Sri Anandpur Sahib at 20:30 hrs daily, arriving at Delhi at 03:15 hrs.
The service will stop at Sonipat, Panipat, Kurukshetra, Ambala, Sirhind, and New Morinda in both directions.
The Minister stated that these services reflect Indian Railways’ continued dedication to providing accessible and reliable travel options for large numbers of devotees observing this solemn occasion. He affirmed that the Railways is honoured to support the pilgrimage associated with the life and teachings of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji.
Indian Railways urges passengers to plan their journeys accordingly and make use of these special services for a smooth travel experience.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے یوم شہادت کے موقع پر خصوصی ٹرین خدمات کا اعلان کیا
20 NOV 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے ’ہند دی چادر ‘کے نام سے مشہور سکھوں کے نویں گرو، سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے یوم شہادت کے موقع پر عقیدت مندوں کے ہموار اور آرام دہ سفر کی سہولت کے لیے خصوصی ٹرین سروس چلائی جائے گی۔ یہ اعلان ریلوے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب روونیت سنگھ بٹو نے کیا۔
مذہبی آزادی، سچائی اور انسانی وقار کے لیے گرو کی قربانی کی لافانی میراث کے احترام میں، ہندوستانی ریلوے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ سری آنند پور صاحب جانے والے عقیدتمندوں کو اس مقدس مدت کے دوران محفوظ، بلا رکاوٹ اور آرام دہ سفری انتظامات کی سہولت حاصل ہو۔
خصوصی ٹرین سروس
عقیدتمندوں کی آمدورفت میں متوقع اضافے کے پیش نظر ہندوستانی محکمہ ریلوے 22 نومبر 2025 سے شروع ہونے والی دو خصوصی ٹرین سروس - ایک پٹنہ صاحب سے اور دوسری پرانی دہلی سے چلائے گا۔
1۔ پٹنہ صاحب خصوصی ٹرین (تمام کلاسز)
بائیس بوگیوں والی خصوصی ٹرین 23 نومبر کو 06:40 بجے پٹنہ سے روانہ ہوگی اور 24 نومبر کو 04:15 بجے سری آنند پور صاحب پہنچے گی۔
ریٹرن سروس 25 نومبر کو سری آنند پور صاحب سے 21:00 بجے روانہ ہوگی، 23:30 بجے پرانی دہلی پہنچے گی۔ یہ ٹرین راستے میں لکھنؤ، مرادآباد اور امبالہ میں رکے گی۔
2۔ پرانی دہلی سے اسپیشل ٹرین (تمام اے سی)
روزانہ چلنے والی اے سی خصوصی سروس پرانی دہلی سے 22، 23، 24 اور 25 نومبر کو 07:00 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور یہ اسی دن 13:45 بجے سری آنند پور صاحب پہنچے گی۔ ریٹرن ٹرین سروس سری آنند پور صاحب سے روزانہ 20:30 بجے روانہ ہو گی اور وہ 03:15 بجے پرانی دہلی پہنچے گی۔
راستے میں یہ ٹرین سونی پت، پانی پت، کروکشیتر، امبالہ، سرہند اور نیو مورنڈا میں دونوں سمتوں سے چلتے ہوئے رکے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ خصوصی ٹرین سروس ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اس پروقار موقع پر حاضری دینے والے عقیدت مندوں کی بڑی تعداد کے لیے قابل رسائی اور قابل بھروسہ سفری اختیارات فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل لگن کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ریلوے کو سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی زندگی اور تعلیمات سے وابستہ سفر کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے مسافروں پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ کسی شیڈول کے مطابق اپنے سفر کی منصوبہ بندی کریں اور ہموار سفر کے تجربے کے لیے ان خصوصی ٹرین خدمات کا استعمال کریں۔