Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov’s National Space Day Quiz 2025 Winners Experience an Inspiring Journey at ISRO, Sriharikota
20 NOV 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its core objective of meaningfully engaging with citizens across India, MyGov— the citizen-engagement platform of the Government of India—undertook a series of initiatives to mark the observance of National Space Day. Aimed at raising awareness and spreading knowledge about India’s remarkable space journey, MyGov created multiple avenues for public participation, including creative contests, informative social media campaigns, newsletters, blogs, podcasts, and videos.
Among these efforts, one of the flagship initiatives was the National Space Day Quiz 2025. Designed to ignite curiosity, promote scientific temperament, and deepen public engagement with India’s space programme, the quiz drew thousands of enthusiastic participants from across the country. Further, MyGov offered the top 100 winners an exclusive opportunity to visit the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre – Sriharikota Range (SDSC SHAR) on 11th November 2025.
The winners’ visit offered a unique behind-the-scenes understanding of India’s world-class space research and launch operations. The participants interacted with senior scientists and officials who conducted interactive sessions covering India’s space journey, major milestones, and cutting-edge technological developments. As part of the guided tour, the winners had the honour to visit the Master Control Centre and Launch Pads 1 and 2, the iconic platforms from which India’s launch vehicles ascend into space. Participants observed the massive infrastructure used to assemble, test, transport, and launch rockets—a rare glimpse into the rigorous preparation that ensures mission success.
Describing the experience as “once-in-a-lifetime opportunity,” the winners expressed their admiration for ISRO’s innovation, precision, and commitment to national progress. Many participants shared that the visit strengthened their resolve to pursue careers in science, engineering, and research.
ISRO’s relentless pursuit of innovation and global collaboration is shaping India into a prominent leader in the global space ecosystem. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it continues to scale new heights in space science and technology with landmark missions such as Aditya-L1, Gaganyaan, and upcoming interplanetary explorations. Initiatives like the National Space Day Quiz further underscore the government's commitment to democratizing access to scientific knowledge and nurturing the next generation of innovators and explorers.
The 2025 visit marks the third successful year of MyGov hosting national-level space quizzes—beginning with the Chandrayaan-3 Mahaquiz in 2023, followed by the National Space Day Quiz 2024, and now the 2025 edition—each year concluding with an inspiring educational tour of the ISRO campus for the top performers. Through these sustained efforts, MyGov continues to connect citizens with India’s space achievements, fostering a spirit of inquiry, innovation, and national pride.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
माइगॉव के राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस क्विज़ 2025 के विजेताओं को इसरो, श्रीहरिकोटा में एक प्रेरणादायक यात्रा का अनुभव मिलेगा
20 NOV 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
देश के नागरिकों के साथ सार्थक रूप से जुड़ने के अपने मूल उद्देश्य के अनुरूप, भारत सरकार के नागरिक-सहभागिता मंच, माइजीओवी ने राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में कई पहल कीं। भारत की उल्लेखनीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और ज्ञान का प्रसार करने के उद्देश्य से, माइगॉव ने रचनात्मक प्रतियोगिताओं, सूचनात्मक सोशल मीडिया अभियानों, समाचार पत्रों, ब्लॉग, पॉडकास्ट और वीडियो सहित जन भागीदारी के लिए कई अवसर प्रदान किए।
इन प्रयासों में से एक प्रमुख पहल राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस प्रश्नोत्तरी 2025 थी। जिज्ञासा जगाने, वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के साथ जन जुड़ाव को गहरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई इस प्रश्नोत्तरी में देश भर से हजारों उत्साही प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, माइजीओवी ने शीर्ष 100 विजेताओं को 11 नवंबर 2025 को सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र - श्री हरिकोटा रेंज में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) का दौरा करने का एक विशेष अवसर प्रदान किया।
इस यात्रा से विजेताओं को भारत के विश्वस्तरीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और प्रक्षेपण कार्यों की एक अनूठी, परदे के पीछे की समझ प्रदानकीगई। वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की, इस दौरान भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी विकास पर संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किए। निर्देशित दौरे के एक भाग के रूप में, विजेताओं को मास्टर कंट्रोल सेंटर और लॉन्च पैड 1 और 2, उन प्रतिष्ठित प्लेटफार्मों का दौरा करने का सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ, जहाँ से भारत के प्रक्षेपण यान अंतरिक्ष में जाते हैं। प्रतिभागियों ने रॉकेटों के संयोजन, परीक्षण, परिवहन और प्रक्षेपण के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले विशाल बुनियादी ढाँचे का अवलोकन किया—जो मिशन की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने वाली कठोर तैयारी की एक दुर्लभ झलक थी। इस अनुभव को "जीवन में एक बार मिलने वाला अवसर" बताते हुए, विजेताओं ने इसरो के नवाचार, सटीकता और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा की। कई प्रतिभागियों ने बताया कि इस यात्रा ने विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग और अनुसंधान में करियर बनाने के उनके संकल्प को और मजबूत किया।
नवाचार और वैश्विक सहयोग के प्रति इसरो की निरंतर खोज भारत को वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक प्रमुख नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में आकार दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, यह आदित्य-एल1, गगनयान और आगामी अंतरग्रहीय अन्वेषणों जैसे ऐतिहासिक मिशनों के साथ अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नई ऊँचाइयों को छू रहा है। राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस प्रश्नोत्तरी जैसी पहल, वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान तक पहुँच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने और अगली पीढ़ी के नव प्रवर्तकों और अन्वेषकों को पोषित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को और रेखांकित करती है।
2025 की यात्रा, माइजीओवी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर की अंतरिक्ष प्रश्नोत्तरी आयोजित करने का तीसरा सफल वर्ष है —जिसकी शुरुआत 2023 में चंद्रयान-3 महा क्विज़ से हुई, उसके बाद 2024 में राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस प्रश्नोत्तरी और अब 2025 संस्करण—प्रत्येक वर्ष शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले विजेताओं के लिए इसरो परिसर के एक प्रेरक शैक्षिक दौरे के साथ समापन हुआ। इन निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से, माइजीओवी नागरिकों को भारत की अंतरिक्ष उपलब्धियों से जोड़ता रहेगा तथा जिज्ञासा, नवाचार और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना को बढ़ावा देगा।