Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov’s National Space Day Quiz 2025 Winners Experience an Inspiring Journey at ISRO, Sriharikota
20 NOV 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its core objective of meaningfully engaging with citizens across India, MyGov— the citizen-engagement platform of the Government of India—undertook a series of initiatives to mark the observance of National Space Day. Aimed at raising awareness and spreading knowledge about India’s remarkable space journey, MyGov created multiple avenues for public participation, including creative contests, informative social media campaigns, newsletters, blogs, podcasts, and videos.
Among these efforts, one of the flagship initiatives was the National Space Day Quiz 2025. Designed to ignite curiosity, promote scientific temperament, and deepen public engagement with India’s space programme, the quiz drew thousands of enthusiastic participants from across the country. Further, MyGov offered the top 100 winners an exclusive opportunity to visit the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre – Sriharikota Range (SDSC SHAR) on 11th November 2025.
The winners’ visit offered a unique behind-the-scenes understanding of India’s world-class space research and launch operations. The participants interacted with senior scientists and officials who conducted interactive sessions covering India’s space journey, major milestones, and cutting-edge technological developments. As part of the guided tour, the winners had the honour to visit the Master Control Centre and Launch Pads 1 and 2, the iconic platforms from which India’s launch vehicles ascend into space. Participants observed the massive infrastructure used to assemble, test, transport, and launch rockets—a rare glimpse into the rigorous preparation that ensures mission success.
Describing the experience as “once-in-a-lifetime opportunity,” the winners expressed their admiration for ISRO’s innovation, precision, and commitment to national progress. Many participants shared that the visit strengthened their resolve to pursue careers in science, engineering, and research.
ISRO’s relentless pursuit of innovation and global collaboration is shaping India into a prominent leader in the global space ecosystem. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it continues to scale new heights in space science and technology with landmark missions such as Aditya-L1, Gaganyaan, and upcoming interplanetary explorations. Initiatives like the National Space Day Quiz further underscore the government's commitment to democratizing access to scientific knowledge and nurturing the next generation of innovators and explorers.
The 2025 visit marks the third successful year of MyGov hosting national-level space quizzes—beginning with the Chandrayaan-3 Mahaquiz in 2023, followed by the National Space Day Quiz 2024, and now the 2025 edition—each year concluding with an inspiring educational tour of the ISRO campus for the top performers. Through these sustained efforts, MyGov continues to connect citizens with India’s space achievements, fostering a spirit of inquiry, innovation, and national pride.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్రీహరికోటలోని ఇస్రోను సందర్శించిన మైగవ్ జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవ క్విజ్ 2025 విజేతలు
20 NOV 2025 7:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా దేశ ప్రజలతో మమేకవ్వాలనే ప్రధాన లక్ష్యంతో.. భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆధ్వర్యంలోని పౌర అనుసంధాన వేదికైన మైగవ్.. అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది. అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో భారత్ సాగిస్తున్న అద్భుతమైన ప్రయాణంపై అవగాహన పెంచడం, జ్ఞానాన్ని విస్తరించడమే లక్ష్యంగా సృజనాత్మక పోటీలు, సోషల్ మీడియాలో సమాచార ప్రచారాలు, న్యూస్లెటర్లు, బ్లాగులు, పాడ్క్యాస్టులు, వీడియోలతో సహా ప్రజల కోసం అనేక పోటీలను మైగవ్ రూపొందించింది.
వీటిలో ‘జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవం క్విజ్ 2025’ ముఖ్యమైనది. భారత అంతరిక్ష కార్యక్రమంపై ప్రజల్లో ఆసక్తిని పెంపొందించడానికి, శాస్త్రీయ దృక్పథాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, వారి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు దీన్ని రూపొందించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేలాది మందిని ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఆకర్షించింది. అలాగే.. 100 మంది విజేతలకు 2025 నవంబర్ 11న సతీష్ ధావన్ అంతరిక్ష కేంద్రం - శ్రీహరికోట రేంజ్‌ (ఎస్డీఎస్సీ షార్) వద్ద ఉన్న భారతీయ అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధనా సంస్థ (ఇస్రో)ను సందర్శించే అవకాశాన్ని మైగవ్ అందించింది.
భారత్ చేపడుతున్న అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి పరిశోధన, ప్రయోగ కార్యకలాపాలకు సంబంధించి తెర వెనుక జరిగే సన్నద్ధతను అర్థం చేసుకొనే అవకాశం విజేతలకు ఈ పర్యటన అందించింది. భారత్ అంతరిక్ష ప్రయాణం, ప్రధాన విజయాలు, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతల అభివృద్ధి అంశాలపై నిర్వహించిన చర్చల్లో సీనియర్ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, అధికారులతో విజేతలు ముచ్చటించారు. ఈ నిర్దేశిత పర్యటనలో భాగంగా భారత వాహక నౌకలను అంతరిక్షంలోకి పంపించే మాస్టర్ కంట్రోల్ సెంటర్, లాంచ్ ప్యాడ్ 1,2లను సందర్శించే అవకాశం వారికి లభించింది. రాకెట్లను తయారీ, పరీక్ష, తరలింపు, ప్రయోగ మౌలిక వసతులను పరిశీలించారు. ఇది మిషన్ విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయ్యేలా చేసే కఠినమైన సన్నాహక ప్రయత్నాలకు సంబంధించి తెలుసుకొనే అరుదైైన అవకాశాన్ని ఇచ్చింది.
దీనిని ‘‘జీవితంలో ఒక్కసారి మాత్రమే దక్కే అవకాశం’’గా విజేతలు ఈ అనుభవాన్ని వర్ణిస్తూ.. ఇస్రో చేపడుతున్న ఆవిష్కరణలు, కచ్చితత్వం, దేశ పురోగతి పట్ల అంకితభావాన్ని ప్రశంసించారు. సైన్స్, ఇంజినీరింగ్, పరిశోధనారంగాల్లో తమ కెరీర్‌ను కొనసాగించాలనే సంకల్పాన్ని ఈ సందర్శన బలోపేతం చేసిందని దీనిలో పాల్గొన్న వారిలో చాలామంది తెలియజేశారు.
ఆవిష్కరణలు, అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారంలో ఇస్రో చేస్తున్న నిరంతర కృషి ప్రపంచ అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో భారత్‌ను అగ్రగామిగా తీర్చిదిద్దుతోంది. ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ఆదిత్య-ఎల్1, గగన్‌యాన్‌తో సహా త్వరలో చేపట్టబోయే గ్రహాంతర అన్వేషణతో అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్రం, సాంకేతికతల్లో కొత్త శిఖరాలను అధిరోహిస్తోంది. శాస్త్రీయ విజ్ఞానాన్ని అందరికీ అందించడం, తర్వాతి తరం ఆవిష్కర్తలను, అన్వేషకులను ప్రోత్సహించాలనే ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవ క్విజ్ లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలు తెలియజేస్తాయి.
2023లో చంద్రయాన్-3పై నిర్వహించిన మహాక్విజ్‌తో మొదలుపెట్టి జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవ క్విజ్ 2024, ఇప్పుడు 2025 సంచికతో జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అంతరిక్ష క్విజ్‌లను వరుసగా మూడో ఏడాది విజయవంతంగా మైగవ్ నిర్వహించడాన్ని ఈ పర్యటన సూచిస్తుంది. ప్రతి ఏడాది అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభావంతులు ఇస్రో క్యాంపస్‌లో చేపట్టే స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన వైజ్ఞానిక యాత్రతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ముగుస్తుంది. కొనసాగుతున్న ఈ ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా భారత్ అంతరిక్ష విజయాలతో ప్రజలను మైగవ్ అనుసంధానిస్తుంది. అలాగే ప్రశ్నించే స్ఫూర్తిని, ఆవిష్కరణలను, జాతీయ గర్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.