Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS Organises Workshop on ‘Building Quality Infrastructure for Tribal Education’ on 21st and 22nd November 2025 at Akashvani Bhawan, New Delhi
20 NOV 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen and standardise quality infrastructure, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) is organising a two-day workshop on “Building Quality Infrastructure for Tribal Education” on 21st and 22nd November 2025 at Akashvani Bhawan, New Delhi. This two days workshop is being inaugurated by Ms. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The workshop will bring together more than 300 engineers from various PSUs, CPWD, State Governments, and construction agencies. This workshop has been designed as capacity building exercise for focusing on faster progress of construction especially focusing on best quality practises. This initiative is part of the Government’s continued efforts to ensure the development of quality school infrastructure in remote tribal areas.
About National Education Society for Tribal Students
National Education Society for Tribal Students an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is implementing this key initiative. The Government has set a target of establishing 728 EMRSs across the country, of which 499 are currently functional and construction of the remaining schools is ongoing. To further promote sports and athletic excellence among tribal students, the Ministry is also setting up 15 Centres of Excellence for Sports (CoE for Sports) within these EMRSs.
Expert Sessions for Quality-Assured Construction
Experts from IITs, NITs, CBRI, and other prestigious organisations have been invited to provide training to field engineers on project planning, project execution, and best practices in construction. The workshop will give intense training on ensuring the timely completion of EMRS construction projects with strict adherence to prescribed quality standards.
EMRS: Driving Transformation in Tribal Education
EMRS is a flagship scheme of the Government of India, taking forward the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for transforming tribal education. The initiative aims to provide quality, holistic, and fully residential education to tribal students, bridge educational gaps, enhance life and vocational skills, and instil cultural pride.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے آکاشوانی بھون، نئی دہلی میں 21 اور 22 نومبر 2025 کو ’قبائلی تعلیم کے لیے معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر‘ پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
20 NOV 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
کوالٹی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط اور معیاری بنانے کے لیے، نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) 21 اور 22 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے آکاشوانی بھون میںبلڈنگ کوالٹی انفراسٹرکچر فار ٹرائبل ایجوکیشن پر ایک دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا کر رہی ہیں۔ ورکشاپ مختلف پی ایس یوز،سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ریاستی حکومتوں، اور تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں کے 300 سے زیادہ انجینئروں کو اکٹھا کرے گی۔ اس ورکشاپ کو تعمیر کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر بہترین کوالٹی پریکٹسز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی مشق کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام دور دراز قبائلی علاقوں میں معیاری اسکولوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔
قبائلی طلباء کے لیے نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کے بارے میں
نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم، اس اہم اقدام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے ملک بھر میں 728 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جن میں سے 499 فی الحال کام کر رہے ہیں اور بقیہ سکولوں کی تعمیر جاری ہے۔ قبائلی طلباء میں کھیلوں اور ایتھلیٹک ایکسیلنس کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت ان ای ایم آر ایس کے اندر 15 سنٹرز آف ایکسیلنس فار سپورٹس بھی قائم کر رہی ہے۔
کوالٹی ایشورڈ کنسٹرکشن کے لیے ماہرین کے سیشن
آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی، سی بی آر آئی، اور دیگر باوقار تنظیموں کے ماہرین کو فیلڈ انجینئرز کو پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی، پراجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد اور تعمیر کے بہترین طریقوں پر تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں مقررہ معیار کے معیارات پر سختی سے عمل کرتے ہوئےای ایم آر ایس تعمیراتی منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت تربیت دی جائے گی۔
ای ایم آر ایس :قبائلی تعلیم میں تبدیلی کی تحریک
ای ایم آر ایس حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے، جو قبائلی تعلیم کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری، جامع اور مکمل طور پر رہائشی تعلیم فراہم کرنا، تعلیمی خلا کو پر کرنا، زندگی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کو بڑھانا اور ثقافتی فخر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔