Ministry of Steel
Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy Inaugurated Chintan Shivir in Bhubaneswar to chart roadmap for India’s steel sector
Chintan Shivir Brings Government, CPSEs and Industry Leaders Together to Shape Strategic Roadmap for the Steel Sector
20 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Chintan Shivir at Mayfair Convention, Bhubaneswar, was inaugurated today, marking the start of an intensive dialogue on the future of India’s steel industry. The event was inaugurated by Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Union Minister of Steel, in the presence of Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Steel, Shri Hemant Sharma, Additional Chief Secretary (ACS), Industries, Odisha and Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel. Senior officials of the Ministry, along with heads of CPSEs from SAIL, NMDC, MOIL, MECON, MSTC, domain experts from INSDAG, ISCA, BISAG, representatives from private industries like TATA Steel, JSW joined the deliberations.
A group of men standing in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In his address, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his strategic leadership, which has guided the domestic steel industry on a path of resilience and growth. He underlined the pivotal role of the steel sector in nation-building and reiterated the government’s commitment to strengthening capacity, fostering innovation and promoting self-reliance. He highlighted the importance of adopting technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and Digitalization to enhance competitiveness and operational excellence. He emphasized the need for sustained investment in research and development and affirmed that collective efforts of all stakeholders will ensure the overall growth and competitiveness of India’s steel industry, contributing significantly to the nation’s progress.
A person standing at a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma highlighted the vital role of steel in driving infrastructure development and noted that all themes of the Chintan Shivir are directed towards enhancing the industry and strengthening its contribution to national growth.
Shri Hemant Sharma, ACS said Odisha has the unique advantage of being a mineral rich and coastal state making it ideal for setting up and development of various industries including steel.
Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, set the tone of the Shivir by stressing the importance of such platforms to deliberate on developments, challenges and the future of the sector, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision. He noted that private sector participation alongside CPSEs will help share best practices, while highlighting India’s unique growth in steel consumption driven by infrastructure spending. He also stressed on the need of adoption of new technologies in CPSEs and encouraged that efforts must be led by the in-house talent. He encouraged the young executives to share their experiences. For this purpose, an internal competition was also conducted and the best ones were given the opportunity to present their innovative ideas.
A group of men sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The first day of the Shivir featured sessions on technology-driven innovation, operational excellence, indigenous technologies and modern mining methods, with discussions focusing on upgrading infrastructure, expanding capacity and ensuring efficiency across the sector. The deliberations brought together perspectives from policymakers, industry leaders and technical experts, aimed at shaping a strategic roadmap for the industry. The Chintan Shivir will continue tomorrow with sessions on long-term strategies, stakeholder collaboration and actionable outcomes to reinforce the steel sector’s role in driving India’s economic growth and industrial advancement.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने देश के इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए कार्य-योजना तैयार करने हेतु भुवनेश्वर में चिंतन शिविर का उद्घाटन किया
चिंतन शिविर में सरकार, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और उद्योगपतियों को इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए रणनीतिक कार्य-योजना तैयार करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया
20 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
मेफेयर कन्वेंशन, भुवनेश्वर में दो-दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आज उद्घाटन हुआ जिसमें भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के भविष्य पर एक गहन संवाद की शुरुआत की। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने किया। इस अवसर पर इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, ओडिशा के उद्योग विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव (एसीएस) श्री हेमंत शर्मा और इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक भी उपस्थित थे। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सेल, राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (एनएमडीसी), मॉयल, मेकॉन, मेटल स्क्रैप ट्रेड कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमएसटीसी) जैसे केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के प्रमुख, आईएनएसडीएजी, आईएससीए, बीआईएसएजी के क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ और टाटा स्टील, जेएसडब्ल्यू जैसे निजी उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधि भी इस विचार-विमर्श में शामिल हुए।
श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के रणनीतिक नेतृत्व के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया, जिसने घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग को लचीलेपन और विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर किया है। उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में इस्पात क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और क्षमता संवर्धन, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता बढ़ाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग और डिजिटलीकरण जैसी तकनीकों को अपनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अनुसंधान और विकास में निरंतर निवेश की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयास देश के इस्पात उद्योग के समुचित विकास और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुनिश्चित करेंगे, जिससे राष्ट्र की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में इस्पात की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि चिंतन शिविर के सभी विषय उद्योग को बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय विकास में इसके योगदान को मजबूत करने की दिशा में निर्देशित हैं।
अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री हेमंत शर्मा ने कहा कि ओडिशा को खनिज समृद्ध और तटीय राज्य होने का अनूठा लाभ है जो इसे इस्पात सहित विभिन्न उद्योगों की स्थापना और विकास के लिए आदर्श बनाता है।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, इस क्षेत्र के विकास, चुनौतियों और भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु ऐसे मंचों के महत्व पर बल देते हुए शिविर की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को साझा करने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे पर खर्च से प्रेरित इस्पात की खपत में देश की अनूठी वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों में नई तकनीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया और प्रोत्साहित किया कि इन प्रयासों का नेतृत्व आंतरिक प्रतिभाओं द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों को अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक आंतरिक प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभागियों को अपने नये विचार प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर दिया गया।
शिविर के पहले दिन प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित नवाचार, परिचालन उत्कृष्टता, स्वदेशी तकनीकों और आधुनिक खनन विधियों पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इनमें बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन, क्षमता विस्तार और पूरे क्षेत्र में दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने पर चर्चाएं हुईं। विचार-विमर्श में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के दृष्टिकोणों को एक साथ लाया गया जिसका उद्देश्य उद्योग के लिए एक रणनीतिक कार्य-योजना तैयार करना था। चिंतन शिविर कल भी जारी रहेगा, जिसमें देश के आर्थिक विकास और औद्योगिक उन्नति को गति देने में इस्पात क्षेत्र की भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक रणनीतियों, हितधारक सहयोग और कार्यान्वयन योग्य परिणामों पर सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।