Ministry of Steel
Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy Inaugurated Chintan Shivir in Bhubaneswar to chart roadmap for India’s steel sector
Chintan Shivir Brings Government, CPSEs and Industry Leaders Together to Shape Strategic Roadmap for the Steel Sector
20 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Chintan Shivir at Mayfair Convention, Bhubaneswar, was inaugurated today, marking the start of an intensive dialogue on the future of India’s steel industry. The event was inaugurated by Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Union Minister of Steel, in the presence of Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Steel, Shri Hemant Sharma, Additional Chief Secretary (ACS), Industries, Odisha and Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel. Senior officials of the Ministry, along with heads of CPSEs from SAIL, NMDC, MOIL, MECON, MSTC, domain experts from INSDAG, ISCA, BISAG, representatives from private industries like TATA Steel, JSW joined the deliberations.
A group of men standing in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In his address, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his strategic leadership, which has guided the domestic steel industry on a path of resilience and growth. He underlined the pivotal role of the steel sector in nation-building and reiterated the government’s commitment to strengthening capacity, fostering innovation and promoting self-reliance. He highlighted the importance of adopting technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and Digitalization to enhance competitiveness and operational excellence. He emphasized the need for sustained investment in research and development and affirmed that collective efforts of all stakeholders will ensure the overall growth and competitiveness of India’s steel industry, contributing significantly to the nation’s progress.
A person standing at a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma highlighted the vital role of steel in driving infrastructure development and noted that all themes of the Chintan Shivir are directed towards enhancing the industry and strengthening its contribution to national growth.
Shri Hemant Sharma, ACS said Odisha has the unique advantage of being a mineral rich and coastal state making it ideal for setting up and development of various industries including steel.
Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, set the tone of the Shivir by stressing the importance of such platforms to deliberate on developments, challenges and the future of the sector, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision. He noted that private sector participation alongside CPSEs will help share best practices, while highlighting India’s unique growth in steel consumption driven by infrastructure spending. He also stressed on the need of adoption of new technologies in CPSEs and encouraged that efforts must be led by the in-house talent. He encouraged the young executives to share their experiences. For this purpose, an internal competition was also conducted and the best ones were given the opportunity to present their innovative ideas.
A group of men sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The first day of the Shivir featured sessions on technology-driven innovation, operational excellence, indigenous technologies and modern mining methods, with discussions focusing on upgrading infrastructure, expanding capacity and ensuring efficiency across the sector. The deliberations brought together perspectives from policymakers, industry leaders and technical experts, aimed at shaping a strategic roadmap for the industry. The Chintan Shivir will continue tomorrow with sessions on long-term strategies, stakeholder collaboration and actionable outcomes to reinforce the steel sector’s role in driving India’s economic growth and industrial advancement.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے بھونیشور میں ہندوستان کے اسٹیل سیکٹرکےلیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے والے چنتن شیور کا افتتاح کیا
چنتن شیور میں حکومت، سی پی ایس ایز اور صنعت کے قائدین اسٹیل کے شعبہ کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ تیار کے لیے یکجا ہوئے
20 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھونیشور کے می فیئر کنونشن میں دو روزہ چنتن شیور کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ، جس میں ہندوستان کی اسٹیل صنعت کے مستقبل پر ایک جامع بات چیت کا آغاز ہوا ۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے کیا، اس موقع پراسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (اے سی ایس) انڈسٹریز ، اوڈیشہ جناب ہیمنت شرما اور اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سندیپ پاؤنڈریک بھی موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ سیل ، این ایم ڈی سی ، ایم او آئی ایل ، میکون ، ایم ایس ٹی سی کے سی پی ایس ای کے سربراہان ، آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی ، آئی ایس سی اے ، بی آئی ایس اے جی کے ڈومین ماہرین ، ٹاٹا اسٹیل ، جے ایس ڈبلیو جیسی نجی صنعتوں کے نمائندوں نے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ان کی اسٹریٹجک قیادت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ،جنہوں نے گھریلو اسٹیل کی صنعت کو لچک اور ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے قوم کی تعمیر میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے مسابقت اور آپریشنل مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت ، مشین لرننگ اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے تحقیق اور ترقی میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی کوششیں ہندوستان کی اسٹیل کی صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی اور مسابقت کو یقینی بنائیں گی ، جو ملک کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اسٹیل کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتےہوئے کہا کہ چنتن شیور کے تمام موضوعات صنعت کے فروغ اور قومی ترقی میں اس کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنےپرمرکوز ہیں ۔
اے سی ایس جناب ہیمنت شرما نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ کو معدنیات سے مالا مال اور ساحلی ریاست ہونے کا منفرد فائدہ ہے ،جو اسے اسٹیل سمیت مختلف صنعتوں کے قیام اور ترقی کے لیے مثالی بناتا ہے ۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سندیپ پاؤنڈریک نے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ترقی ، چیلنجوں اور اس شعبے کے مستقبل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارم کی اہمیت کواجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی پی ایس ایز کے ساتھ نجی شعبے کی شرکت بہترین طریقوں کو مشترک کرنےمعاون ہوں گی ۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اخراجات سے چلنے والی اسٹیل کی کھپت میں ہندوستان کی منفرد ترقی کو اجاگر کیا ۔انہوں نے سی پی ایس ایز میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ کوششیں گھریلو صلاحیتوں کی قیادت میں ہونی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نےاپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے کےلیے نوجوان افسران کی ۔اس مقصد کے لیے ایک داخلی مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا اور بہترین افراد کو اپنے جدید خیالات پیش کرنے کا موقع دیا گیا۔
شیور کے پہلے دن میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جدت، بہترین عمل، مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز اور جدید کان کنی کے طریقوں پر سیشنز منعقد ہوئے، جن میں زیرِ بحث امور میں بنیادی ڈھانچےکی تجدید کاری، صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور پورے سیکٹر میں بہترکارکردگی کو یقینی بنانا شامل تھا۔ ان مباحثوں میں صنعت کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ تیارکرنے کے مقصد سے پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے قائدین اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے نقطۂ نظر کویکجا کیاگیا۔ چنتن شیور کل بھی جاری رہے گا، جس میں طویل المدتی حکمت عملی، اسٹیک ہولڈر کے تعاون اور قابلِ عمل نتائج پر سیشنز ہوں گے تاکہ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور صنعتی فروغ میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کے کردار کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔