Ministry of Steel
Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy Inaugurated Chintan Shivir in Bhubaneswar to chart roadmap for India’s steel sector
Chintan Shivir Brings Government, CPSEs and Industry Leaders Together to Shape Strategic Roadmap for the Steel Sector
20 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Chintan Shivir at Mayfair Convention, Bhubaneswar, was inaugurated today, marking the start of an intensive dialogue on the future of India’s steel industry. The event was inaugurated by Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Union Minister of Steel, in the presence of Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Steel, Shri Hemant Sharma, Additional Chief Secretary (ACS), Industries, Odisha and Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel. Senior officials of the Ministry, along with heads of CPSEs from SAIL, NMDC, MOIL, MECON, MSTC, domain experts from INSDAG, ISCA, BISAG, representatives from private industries like TATA Steel, JSW joined the deliberations.
A group of men standing in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In his address, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his strategic leadership, which has guided the domestic steel industry on a path of resilience and growth. He underlined the pivotal role of the steel sector in nation-building and reiterated the government’s commitment to strengthening capacity, fostering innovation and promoting self-reliance. He highlighted the importance of adopting technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and Digitalization to enhance competitiveness and operational excellence. He emphasized the need for sustained investment in research and development and affirmed that collective efforts of all stakeholders will ensure the overall growth and competitiveness of India’s steel industry, contributing significantly to the nation’s progress.
A person standing at a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma highlighted the vital role of steel in driving infrastructure development and noted that all themes of the Chintan Shivir are directed towards enhancing the industry and strengthening its contribution to national growth.
Shri Hemant Sharma, ACS said Odisha has the unique advantage of being a mineral rich and coastal state making it ideal for setting up and development of various industries including steel.
Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, set the tone of the Shivir by stressing the importance of such platforms to deliberate on developments, challenges and the future of the sector, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision. He noted that private sector participation alongside CPSEs will help share best practices, while highlighting India’s unique growth in steel consumption driven by infrastructure spending. He also stressed on the need of adoption of new technologies in CPSEs and encouraged that efforts must be led by the in-house talent. He encouraged the young executives to share their experiences. For this purpose, an internal competition was also conducted and the best ones were given the opportunity to present their innovative ideas.
A group of men sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The first day of the Shivir featured sessions on technology-driven innovation, operational excellence, indigenous technologies and modern mining methods, with discussions focusing on upgrading infrastructure, expanding capacity and ensuring efficiency across the sector. The deliberations brought together perspectives from policymakers, industry leaders and technical experts, aimed at shaping a strategic roadmap for the industry. The Chintan Shivir will continue tomorrow with sessions on long-term strategies, stakeholder collaboration and actionable outcomes to reinforce the steel sector’s role in driving India’s economic growth and industrial advancement.

ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಭುವನೇಶ್ವರದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿಂತನಾ ಶಿಬಿರ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಹೆಚ್.ಡಿ. ಕುಮಾರಸ್ವಾಮಿ
ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಸಿ.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್‌.ಇ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಲಿದೆ ಚಿಂತನ ಶಿವಿರ
20 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭುವನೇಶ್ವರದ ಮೇಫೇರ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಚಿಂತನ ಶಿವಿರವನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕುರಿತು ತೀವ್ರವಾದ ಸಂವಾದ ಆರಂಭಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಹೆಚ್.ಡಿ. ಕುಮಾರಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು, ಉಕ್ಕು ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪತಿರಾಜು ಶ್ರೀನಿವಾಸ ವರ್ಮಾ, ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ACS) ಶ್ರೀ ಹೇಮಂತ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂದೀಪ್ ಪೌಂಡ್ರಿಕ್ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಎಸ್.ಎ.ಐ.ಎಲ್, ಎನ್‌ಎಂಡಿಸಿ, ಎಂ.ಒ.ಐ.ಎಲ್, ಎಂ.ಇ.ಸಿ.ಒ.ಎನ್, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ.ಸಿ.ಯ ಸಿ.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್‌.ಇ ಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು, ಐಎನ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಡಿಎಜಿ, ಐಎಸ್‌ಸಿಎ, ಬಿ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎ ಜಿಯ ಡೊಮೇನ್ ತಜ್ಞರು, ಟಾಟಾ ಸ್ಟೀಲ್, ಜೆಎಸ್‌ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ನಂತಹ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
A group of men standing in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಹೆಚ್.ಡಿ. ಕುಮಾರಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಅವರು, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ನಾಯಕತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ, ಯಂತ್ರ ಕಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣದಂತಹ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
A person standing at a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪತಿರಾಜು ಶ್ರೀನಿವಾಸ ವರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಂತನ ಶಿಬಿರದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಅದರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಒಡಿಶಾ ಖನಿಜ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಾವಳಿ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಉಕ್ಕು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಇದು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಒಡಿಶಾ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ACS ನ ಶ್ರೀ ಹೇಮಂತ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂದೀಪ್ ಪೌಂಡ್ರಿಕ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಇಂಥ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಿಬಿರದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. CPSE ಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವೆಚ್ಚದಿಂದಾಗುವ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. CPSE ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಆಂತರಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು. ಯುವ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಆಂತರಿಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ನಾವೀನ್ಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
A group of men sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ಶಿಬಿರದ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನವು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ-ಚಾಲಿತ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆ, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸುವುದು, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವಲಯದಾದ್ಯಂತ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದರ ಮೇಲೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದವು. ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರು, ಉದ್ಯಮ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ತಜ್ಞರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಚಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ವಲಯದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ತಂತ್ರಗಳು, ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚಿಂತನ ಶಿಬಿರವು ನಾಳೆಯೂ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ.