Ministry of Steel
Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy Inaugurated Chintan Shivir in Bhubaneswar to chart roadmap for India’s steel sector
Chintan Shivir Brings Government, CPSEs and Industry Leaders Together to Shape Strategic Roadmap for the Steel Sector
20 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Chintan Shivir at Mayfair Convention, Bhubaneswar, was inaugurated today, marking the start of an intensive dialogue on the future of India’s steel industry. The event was inaugurated by Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Union Minister of Steel, in the presence of Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Steel, Shri Hemant Sharma, Additional Chief Secretary (ACS), Industries, Odisha and Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel. Senior officials of the Ministry, along with heads of CPSEs from SAIL, NMDC, MOIL, MECON, MSTC, domain experts from INSDAG, ISCA, BISAG, representatives from private industries like TATA Steel, JSW joined the deliberations.
A group of men standing in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In his address, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his strategic leadership, which has guided the domestic steel industry on a path of resilience and growth. He underlined the pivotal role of the steel sector in nation-building and reiterated the government’s commitment to strengthening capacity, fostering innovation and promoting self-reliance. He highlighted the importance of adopting technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and Digitalization to enhance competitiveness and operational excellence. He emphasized the need for sustained investment in research and development and affirmed that collective efforts of all stakeholders will ensure the overall growth and competitiveness of India’s steel industry, contributing significantly to the nation’s progress.
A person standing at a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma highlighted the vital role of steel in driving infrastructure development and noted that all themes of the Chintan Shivir are directed towards enhancing the industry and strengthening its contribution to national growth.
Shri Hemant Sharma, ACS said Odisha has the unique advantage of being a mineral rich and coastal state making it ideal for setting up and development of various industries including steel.
Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, set the tone of the Shivir by stressing the importance of such platforms to deliberate on developments, challenges and the future of the sector, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision. He noted that private sector participation alongside CPSEs will help share best practices, while highlighting India’s unique growth in steel consumption driven by infrastructure spending. He also stressed on the need of adoption of new technologies in CPSEs and encouraged that efforts must be led by the in-house talent. He encouraged the young executives to share their experiences. For this purpose, an internal competition was also conducted and the best ones were given the opportunity to present their innovative ideas.
A group of men sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The first day of the Shivir featured sessions on technology-driven innovation, operational excellence, indigenous technologies and modern mining methods, with discussions focusing on upgrading infrastructure, expanding capacity and ensuring efficiency across the sector. The deliberations brought together perspectives from policymakers, industry leaders and technical experts, aimed at shaping a strategic roadmap for the industry. The Chintan Shivir will continue tomorrow with sessions on long-term strategies, stakeholder collaboration and actionable outcomes to reinforce the steel sector’s role in driving India’s economic growth and industrial advancement.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகுத் துறையில் எதிர்கால செயல்திட்டத்தை வகுப்பது தொடர்பான கலந்துரையாடல் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு எச் டி குமாரசாமி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
20 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
எஃகுத் துறை தொடர்பான இரண்டு நாள் சிந்தனை அரங்க (சிந்தன் ஷிவிர்) கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சி புவனேஸ்வரில் இன்று (20-11-2025) தொடங்கியது. இந்தியாவின் எஃகுத் துறையின் எதிர்கால செயல்திட்டம் குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வை மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எச் டி குமாரசாமி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதில் மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா, ஒடிசா தொழில்துறை கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஹேமந்த் சர்மா, எஃகு அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு சந்தீப் பவுண்ட்ரிக் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் வகித்தனர். இந்த இரண்டு நிகழ்வில் செயில், என்எம்டிசி, எம்ஓஐஎல், எம்இசிஓஎன், எம்எஸ்டிசி ஆகிய பொதுத் துறை எஃகு நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள், டாடா ஸ்டீல், ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யூ போன்ற தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோருடன் மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துரையாடல்களில் ஈடுபடுகின்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எச் டி குமாராசாமி, எஃகுத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் எஃகுத் துறையின் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். எஃகுத் துறையின் செயல்பாட்டுச் சிறப்பை மேம்படுத்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திர கற்றல், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டில் நிலையான முதலீடுகளின் அவசியத்தை திரு எச் டி குமாரசாமி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் எஃகு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த சிந்தனை அரங்க கலந்துரையாடலின் அனைத்துக் கருப்பொருள்களும் இந்த தொழில்துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192076